Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The cookieMaxAge value when browser is closed.

A. 0
B. 1
C. -1
D. true
Answer» D. true
2.

Designed experiments are a part of both, Analyze step and Improve step of DMAIC process.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
3.

Which timer register has both timers in it?

A. TMOD
B. TCON
C. Both TMOD and TCON
D. Neither TMOD nor TCON
Answer» B. TCON
4.

When an alternator is loaded suddenly the torque produced in damper is?

A. Induction motor
B. Induction generator
C. Synchronous motor
D. Synchronous generator
Answer» B. Induction generator
5.

An analogous process for organic nitrogen compounds to desulphurisation in the sulphur cycle is:

A. Transnitrification
B. Denitrification
C. Deamination
D. Assimilation
Answer» D. Assimilation
6.

________ provide about some objects that the user is working with in the workbench.

A. Editor
B. View
C. Workbench
D. Codebase
Answer» C. Workbench
7.

__________ are difficult to measure using Wheatstone bridge.

A. Higher resistances
B. Currents
C. Lower resistances
D. Voltages
Answer» C. Lower resistances
8.

Which of the following are a part of JTC1?

A. ANSI
B. ISO and IEC
C. European standards
D. ANSI & European standards
Answer» E.
9.

Is the signal x(n) = u(n + 4) – u(n – 4) causal?$

A. YES
B. NO
Answer» C.
10.

The velocity and the electrolyte flow through the gap is also an important parameter affecting the surface finish and MRR.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
11.

Similarity between Hopkinonson’s and field’s test is that$

A. both need similar mechanically coupled motor
B. both need similar electrically coupled motor
C. regenerative power
D. negligible power
Answer» B. both need similar electrically coupled motor
12.

What if we multiply a scalar to the unit vector?

A. The direction will change accordingly
B. The magnitude will change accordingly
C. The magnitude will not change accordingly
D. The direction will change by a factor of square root of the scalar
Answer» D. The direction will change by a factor of square root of the scalar
13.

Which of the following have highest transformation efficiency?

A. YIP
B. YEP
C. YRP
D. YAC
Answer» C. YRP
14.

In a micro cell zone concept, when a mobile travels from one zone to another within the cell, it retains the same _________

A. Power level
B. Base station
C. Channel
D. Receiver
Answer» D. Receiver
15.

Failure analysis is a ______ cost.

A. prevention cost
B. internal failure cost
C. appraisal cost
D. external failure cost
Answer» C. appraisal cost
16.

What is the maximum current per conductor for helical winding?

A. from 12 A and above 12 A
B. from 300 A and above 300 A
C. upto 40 A
D. upto 80 A
Answer» C. upto 40 A
17.

SCC is measured using the

A. Picat’s apparatus
B. Slump-flow test
C. Slump test
D. Standard Consistency Test
Answer» C. Slump test
18.

Callback methods provided by HandlerInterceptor to implement.

A. preHandle()
B. postHandle()
C. afterCompletion()
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
19.

In what aspect does the nozzle make changes?

A. Temperature
B. Volume
C. Pressure
D. Density
Answer» D. Density
20.

The peripheral ring beam is prestressed by which type of wire winding:

A. Circular
B. Trapezoidal
C. Elliptical
D. Curved
Answer» C. Elliptical
21.

‘Head restraints’ are an$

A. Automotive style feature
B. Automotive safety feature
C. Automotive performance feature
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Automotive performance feature
22.

The axial length of 16 coils = axial length of each coil * 16?

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
23.

U rich RNA that helps in splicing are______________

A. sn RNA
B. snoRNA
C. hnRNA
D. mRNA
Answer» B. snoRNA
24.

Steam turbine converts energy into________

A. Electrical work
B. Mechanical work
C. Chemical work
D. Thermal work
Answer» C. Chemical work
25.

Which of the following factors does not contribute to enhanced stability of homogenized milk?

A. Decrease in the mean diameter of the fat globules
B. Decrease in the size distribution of the fat globules
C. Increase in density of the globules
D. Decrease in density of the globules
Answer» E.
26.

What is the general size of belt available in the markets for a belt filter press?

A. 0.5 -3.5 m
B. 4-6 m
C. 7-9m
D. <0.5m
Answer» B. 4-6 m
27.

Which of the following techniques can be used for RNA analysis?

A. Chromatography
B. Dialysis
C. Southern blotting
D. Northern blotting
Answer» E.
28.

Tuberculosis cannot be treated by antibiotics.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

The hydrogenation of coal is which phase process?

A. Vapour
B. Liquid
C. Solid
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Solid
30.

A barometer has liquid-1 with density 1 Kg/m3 and height 10 cm below the outside level above that a liquid-2, if the gauge pressure of gas is 0.5 Pa, what is the pressure liquid-2?

A. 0.5 Pa
B. 1 Pa
C. 1.5 Pa
D. 2 Pa
Answer» B. 1 Pa
31.

Which of the following is a plastic package used primarily for DRAM?

A. SIMM
B. DIMM
C. Zig-zag
D. Dual-in-line
Answer» D. Dual-in-line
32.

Which protocol does MPC601 use?

A. MESI protocol
B. MEI protocol
C. MOSI protocol
D. MESIF protocol
Answer» B. MEI protocol
33.

The flow in rate of C6H6 and H2 in a system are 3 mole/hr each what is the flow out rate of C6H12?

A. 1 mole/hr
B. 1.2 mole/hr
C. 1.5 mole/hr
D. 2 mole/hr
Answer» B. 1.2 mole/hr
34.

The unwanted buildup of material on a surface is called?

A. Secretion
B. Plating
C. Fouling
D. Layering
Answer» D. Layering
35.

Amount of CO2 in expired air is _________

A. 0.04%
B. 0.03%
C. 3.6%
D. 21%
Answer» D. 21%
36.

A series of AI systems, developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery is ________

A. RAMD
B. BACON
C. MIT
D. DU
Answer» C. MIT
37.

_______ are deadly exploits where the vulnerability is known and found by cyber-criminals but not known and fixed by the owner of that application or company.

A. Unknown attacks
B. Secret attacks
C. Elite exploits
D. Zero-day exploits
Answer» E.
38.

DNA fragments of several ________ can be handled using CHEF.

A. Tens
B. Hundreds
C. Thousands
D. Mixed
Answer» C. Thousands
39.

cookieName is used by localeResolver to customize the cookie used.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
40.

Regression analysis and other multivariate methods are a part of which step of DMAIC process?

A. Define
B. Analyze
C. Improve
D. Control
Answer» D. Control
41.

General purpose memory is called as ________

A. ROM memory
B. RAM memory
C. SRAM memory
D. EPROM memory
Answer» C. SRAM memory
42.

When the rotor speed becomes greater than synchronous speed, which type of torque is produced in damper winding?

A. Induction generator
B. Synchronous generator
C. Reluctance motor
D. Induction motor
Answer» B. Synchronous generator
43.

How many reservoirs are there in the oxygen cycle?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 5
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
44.

Power to weight ratio for high performance cars can range upto

A. 150
B. 190
C. 230
D. 280
Answer» D. 280
45.

________ allow the user to edit something in the workbench.

A. View
B. Workbench
C. Codebase
D. Editor
Answer» E.
46.

A Wheatstone bridge is balanced when the galvanometer shows __________ reading.

A. 0A
B. 1A
C. Infinity
D. -1A
Answer» D. -1A
47.

Which of the following comes under ANSI?

A. X3
B. IEEE
C. NIST
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
48.

Is the signal x(t)= eat u(t) causal?

A. YES
B. NO
Answer» B. NO
49.

Conductivity of the solution can be increased by_____

A. increasing the gap between the tool and the workpiece
B. increasing the temperature of the solution
C. increasing the concentration of the solution
D. using conductive workpiece
Answer» D. using conductive workpiece
50.

Swineburne’s test is applicable to those machines in which flux is practically _______$

A. constant
B. linear
C. non-linear
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. linear