Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

What is the advantage of IF modulation?

A. it uses SSB which further reduces its bandwidth
B. modular section and visual exciter can be of any state
C. it cannot be tuned
D. modular section and visual exciter can be solid state devices
Answer» E.
2.

The total length of a Stair in a horizontal plane is known as the _____?

A. Run
B. Soffit
C. Scotia
D. Step
Answer» B. Soffit
3.

Why does the reduce in lost work have limitation?

A. Equipment size decreases
B. Equipment size increases
C. Flow rate decreases
D. Flow rate increases
Answer» C. Flow rate decreases
4.

Acrylonitrile i?

A. Vinyl chloride
B. Methyl alcohol
C. Methyl chloride
D. Vinyl cyanide
Answer» E.
5.

The alpha-beta titanium alloy is heat treatable up to ______?

A. 220<sup>o</sup>C
B. 320<sup>o</sup>C
C. 430<sup>o</sup>C
D. 540<sup>o</sup>C
Answer» D. 540<sup>o</sup>C
6.

Generate the CRC codeword for the data word 1101011011 using generator 10011. Also write both in the polynomial form?

A. 11010110110011
B. 11010110110110
C. 11010110111100
D. 11010110111110
Answer» E.
7.

Nominal bearing strength of bolt is 2.5kbdtfu where kb depends o?

A. end distance, (ii)pitch distance, (iii)ultimate tensile stress of bolt, (iv)shank area of bolt, (v)yield stress of bolt, (vi)diameter of hole
B. i, ii, iv, v
C. i, ii, iii, vi
D. ii, iii, iv, v
Answer» C. i, ii, iii, vi
8.

LDPE has a superior degree of toughness, stiffness, stress cracking resistance and electrical properties than LLDPE. State true or false?

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
9.

Clutch and coupling can be considered to be same?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
10.

Up to what size can wires can be drawn by wire drawing process?

A. 0.01mm
B. 0.02mm
C. 0.03mm
D. 0.04mm
Answer» D. 0.04mm
11.

A general statement of objectives is the major cause of failed software efforts?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
12.

Find the divergence theorem value for the function given by (ez, sin x, y2?

A. 1
B. 0
C. -1
D. 2
Answer» C. -1
13.

Why plants in forests do not make use of all the light energy available to them?

A. Because plants do not require energy
B. Because plants are grown only in the winter season
C. Because of the absence of chlorophyll
D. Because sunlight doesn’t fall on the leaves fully
Answer» E.
14.

In which of the following defects is a crown formed?

A. Wavy edges
B. Alligatoring
C. Folds
D. Laminations
Answer» B. Alligatoring
15.

The input voltage of a difference amplifier are 2.5v and 4.9v. If the transconductance is 0.065Ω-1, determine the load current entering the next stag?#

A. 0.156A
B. 1.56A
C. 0.156mA
D. 15.6µA
Answer» B. 1.56A
16.

Calculate the critical current for a wire of lead having a diameter of 1mm at 4.2 K. Calculate temperature for lead is 7.18 K and Hc = 6.5√ó104 A/m. Critical field is 42.758√ó103 A/m?#

A. 3.5593 A
B. 27.3 A
C. 46.67 A
D. 134.26 A
Answer» E.
17.

BAC vectors are based on _________ plasmid?

A. R
B. F
C. Col
D. Trp
Answer» C. Col
18.

Panning is a technique in which users can change the size of the area to be viewed in order to see more detail or less detail?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
19.

The transposed feed Rate vector, is proportional t?

A. T
B. G
C. K
D. P
Answer» B. G
20.

Determine the odd component of the signal: x(t)=cost+sint?

A. sint
B. 2sint
C. cost
D. 2cost
Answer» D. 2cost
21.

Tool with an electrolyte supply slot leaves small ridge on the work?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
22.

A cylinder of 0.8 m3 in volume contains superheated steam at 70‚ÑÉ and .4 N/m2 absolute pressure. The superheated steam is compressed to .3 . Find pressure and temperature?#

A. 0.74 N/m<sup>2</sup>, 422.3‚ÑÉ
B. 1.48 N/m<sup>2</sup>, 422.3‚ÑÉ
C. 0.74 N/m<sup>2</sup>, 844.6‚ÑÉ
D. 1.48 N/m<sup>2</sup>, 844.6‚ÑÉ
Answer» B. 1.48 N/m<sup>2</sup>, 422.3‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√´‚àö√¢
23.

What kind of relation can be obtained between first order derivative and second order derivative of an image having a on the basis of edge productions that shows a transition like a ramp of constant slope?

A. First order derivative produces thick edge while second order produces a very fine edge
B. Second order derivative produces thick edge while first order produces a very fine edge
C. Both first and second order produces thick edge
D. Both first and second order produces a very fine edge
Answer» B. Second order derivative produces thick edge while first order produces a very fine edge
24.

What are stand-ins for objects not yet created are called?

A. virtual proxies
B. remote proxies
C. access proxies
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. remote proxies
25.

Which of these is not a limitations of downward communication?

A. Under communication
B. Over communication
C. Car communication
D. Distortion
Answer» D. Distortion
26.

Which of the following method corresponds to Order by clause in SQL ?

A. sort()
B. order()
C. orderby()
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» B. order()
27.

There is sufficient plastic deformation prior to fatigue failure, which gives a warning well in advance?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
28.

How can gradient in the field strength be obtained?

A. It can be obtained via varying the amount of current, keeping the resistance constant
B. It can be obtained via varying the amount of resistance, keeping the current constant
C. Both can be varied, but resistance is having more effect
D. Buffer-gradient gels can be used with decreasing concentration of buffer at the bottom.
Answer» C. Both can be varied, but resistance is having more effect
29.

For recursive compression, zip uses -r option?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
30.

The operating line will be straight if its concentrations are represented in mole ratio?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
31.

What is the channel symbol rate in Bluetooth for each user?

A. 270.833 Kbps
B. 1 Gbps
C. 100 Mbps
D. 1 Mbps
Answer» E.
32.

___________ is an experimental process where chips are pre-heated with white rot fungi or lignin degradation enzymes?

A. Novel pulping methods
B. Organosolv
C. Biological
D. Sivola
Answer» D. Sivola
33.

What is the purpose of Owens Bridge?

A. Measurement of resistance
B. Measurement of current
C. Measurement of reactance
D. Measurement of voltage
Answer» D. Measurement of voltage
34.

How much distilled water is added to 3% NaOH solution in clay content determination of molding sand?

A. 450 cc
B. 475 cc
C. 500 cc
D. 550 cc
Answer» C. 500 cc
35.

How many phases are there in Brainstorming ?

A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Four
36.

Pelton turbine is operated under________?

A. Low head and high discharge
B. High head and low discharge
C. Medium head and high discharge
D. Medium head and medium discharge
Answer» C. Medium head and high discharge
37.

In the hopkinson’s test on two DC machines. Machine A has field current of 1.4A and B has field current of 1.3A. Which machine acts as motor?#

A. B
B. A
C. A,B
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. A
38.

What is the bandwidth of a FM wave when maximum allowed deviation is 50KHz and the modulating signal has a frequency of 15KHz?

A. 130 KHz
B. 260 KHz
C. 65 KHz
D. 50 KHz
Answer» B. 260 KHz
39.

For removal of iron from water, ________ mg of oxygen is required?

A. 0.14
B. 0.50
C. 1
D. 1.5
Answer» B. 0.50
40.

The coordinate of the Force vector AB is A (2, 0, 2) and B (-2, 3.46, 3). It has a magnitude of 750N. Which is the best Cartesian representation of the vector AB?

A. -557i + 482j + 139k N
B. -557i – 482j + 139k N
C. -557i + 482j – 139k N
D. 557i – 482j – 139k N
Answer» E.
41.

A Yeast integrative plasmid cannot replicate as a plasmid inside the host?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
42.

Error in giving limit?

A. A uniform distribution with lower limit 3 and upper limit Infinity
B. Error in syntax
C. Error due to the command
Answer» D.
43.

Cell splitting increases the capacity of a cellular system since it increases the number of times ________ are reused?

A. Cells
B. Channels
C. Transmitters
D. Mobile stations
Answer» C. Transmitters
44.

What is the level of Calcium carbonate for a moderately hard water?

A. Hardness >150 ppm
B. Hardness= 50 ppm
C. Hardness is in between 50-100 ppm
D. Hardness <50 ppm
Answer» D. Hardness <50 ppm
45.

A single phase half-wave controlled rectifier has 400 sin314t as the input voltage and R as the load. For a firing angle of 60°,the average output voltage i?#

A. 200/π
B. 300/π
C. 100/π
D. 400/π
Answer» B. 300/‚âà√¨‚àö√ë
46.

The first step in preliminary survey i?

A. Primary traverse
B. Map study
C. Detailed survey
D. Detailed project report
Answer» B. Map study
47.

Which fuel has higher calorific value among given fuels?

A. Natural gas
B. Gasoline
C. Diesel
D. Fuel oil
Answer» C. Diesel
48.

What is the efficiency of joint when strength of bolt per pitch length is 60kN and strength of plate per pitch length is 150kN?

A. 25%
B. 30%
C. 35%
D. 40%
Answer» E.
49.

Effect of open standards like SMI(s?

A. Standardization drives software interoperability and interchange ability
B. Breaks the old-style dependence on proprietary methods, trade secrets, and single providers
C. Builds a strong foundation on which others can quickly build and innovate
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
50.

For any stable process, if the process follows 6 – sigma quality performance, how many products it will produce defective?#

A. 1.9946 ppm
B. 3.4000 ppm
C. 1200 ppm
D. 934 ppm
Answer» C. 1200 ppm