MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Error in hierarchy |
| A. | Copies the input text to the system clipboard |
| B. | Replaces any text, in the clipboard, with the input text |
| C. | Syntactical Error |
| Answer» B. Replaces any text, in the clipboard, with the input text | |
| 2. |
Which of the following technology distributes the coverage of the cell and extends the cell boundary to hard-to-reach places? |
| A. | Cell splitting |
| B. | Scattering |
| C. | Sectoring |
| D. | Micro cell zone concept |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Sodium ions contribute to which characteristic of the water? |
| A. | pH |
| B. | Total Dissolved Solids |
| C. | Colour |
| D. | Suspended solids |
| Answer» C. Colour | |
| 4. |
In a single-phase half-wave circuit with RL load and a freewheeling diode, the load voltage during the freewheeling period will be |
| A. | zero |
| B. | positive |
| C. | negative |
| D. | positive than negative |
| Answer» C. negative | |
| 5. |
The soil survey is conducted in which of the following survey? |
| A. | Preliminary survey |
| B. | Reconnaissance survey |
| C. | Map study |
| D. | Topography study |
| Answer» B. Reconnaissance survey | |
| 6. |
Armature reaction in a machine is demagnetizing due to _________ |
| A. | Machine is designed with iron which is slightly saturated |
| B. | Machine is designed with iron which is unsaturated |
| C. | Depends on the application where machine is being is used |
| D. | Can’t tell |
| Answer» B. Machine is designed with iron which is unsaturated | |
| 7. |
Which calorific value is same as the thermodynamic heat of combustion? |
| A. | Net calorific value |
| B. | Flash point value |
| C. | Gross calorific value |
| D. | Fire point value |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Calculate strength in shear of 16mm diameter of bolt of grade 4.6 for lap joint |
| A. | 50 kN |
| B. | 40 kN |
| C. | 29 kN |
| D. | 59 kN |
| Answer» D. 59 kN | |
| 9. |
Error due to a |
| A. | Error due to A |
| B. | Error due to []; |
| C. | Error due to ; |
| Answer» C. Error due to ; | |
| 10. |
ISO was founded in the year of ______ |
| A. | 1943 |
| B. | 1946 |
| C. | 1949 |
| D. | 1956 |
| Answer» C. 1949 | |
| 11. |
The specific heat of a substance at constant pressure is defined as the rate of change of ___ with respect to ___ |
| A. | work, pressure |
| B. | enthalpy, temperature |
| C. | enthalpy, pressure |
| D. | heat, temperature |
| Answer» C. enthalpy, pressure | |
| 12. |
What does the permissible current density depend upon? |
| A. | local heating |
| B. | efficiency |
| C. | output power |
| D. | local heating and efficiency |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following factors can affect the step size calculation? |
| A. | number of bits |
| B. | input current |
| C. | output current |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. input current | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is not the advantage of thermal conductivity detector used in gas chromatography? |
| A. | Simple in construction |
| B. | High sensitivity |
| C. | Large linear dynamic range |
| D. | Non-destructive character |
| Answer» C. Large linear dynamic range | |
| 15. |
To delete a database ___________ command is used |
| A. | Delete database database_name |
| B. | Delete database_name |
| C. | drop database database_name |
| D. | drop database_name |
| Answer» D. drop database_name | |
| 16. |
After finishing concrete surface must be kept __________ |
| A. | Dry |
| B. | First dry it and then wet it |
| C. | First wet it and then dry it |
| D. | Wet |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
A = {x: x ≠ x }represents$ |
| A. | {0]. |
| B. | {1} |
| C. | {} |
| D. | {x} |
| Answer» D. {x} | |
| 18. |
Handler method annotation. |
| A. | @Before |
| B. | @Controller |
| C. | @After |
| D. | @RequestMapping |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
When primary current flows, secondary circuit should be open. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 20. |
By what means the power in the steam power plant is developed? |
| A. | Condenser |
| B. | Electric power system |
| C. | Prime mover |
| D. | Economizer |
| Answer» D. Economizer | |
| 21. |
The __________ test is an indirect method for determining amount of lignin consumption of permanganate ion. |
| A. | Alfa |
| B. | Beta |
| C. | Gama |
| D. | Kappa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The parabolic profile of the cables in the edge beam counteracts the: |
| A. | Compression |
| B. | Tension |
| C. | Deflection |
| D. | Deformation |
| Answer» D. Deformation | |
| 23. |
In Overlap save method of long sequence filtering, what is the length of the input sequence block? |
| A. | L+M+1 |
| B. | L+M |
| C. | L+M-1 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 24. |
E, G, K and μ elastic modulus, shear modulus, bulk modulus and Poissons ratio respectively. To express the stress strain relations completely for this material, at least$ |
| A. | E, G and μmust be known |
| B. | E, K and μmust be known |
| C. | Any two of the four must be known |
| D. | All the four must be known |
| Answer» D. All the four must be known | |
| 25. |
The intrinsic carrier density at room temperature in Ge is 2.37√ó1019/m3. If the electron and hole mobilities are 0.38 and 0.18 m2/Vs respectively. Calculate its resistivity.$ |
| A. | 0.18ohm m |
| B. | 0.460ohm m |
| C. | 0.4587ohm m |
| D. | 0.709ohm m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The fourth derivative of f(x) = sin(x)sinh(x) ‚ÅÑ x at x = 0 is given by$ |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | 45 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» B. <sup>‚âà√¨‚àö√ë</sup>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚àö√´<sub>2</sub> | |
| 27. |
Helium gas expands from 350 K, 125 kPa and 0.25 m^3 to 100 kPa in a polytropic process with n = 1.667. How much work does it give out? |
| A. | 3.09 kJ |
| B. | 4.09 kJ |
| C. | 5.09 kJ |
| D. | 6.09 kJ |
| Answer» C. 5.09 kJ | |
| 28. |
Which among the following is the distributive law for the cross product of three vectors? |
| A. | Px(Q+S) = (PxQ) + (PxS) |
| B. | Px(QxS) = (PxQ) + (PxS) |
| C. | Px(QxS) = (PxQ) x (PxS) |
| D. | Px(Q+S) = (PxQ) + (QxS) |
| Answer» B. Px(QxS) = (PxQ) + (PxS) | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is not a type of silicon nitride ceramics? |
| A. | Reaction bonded silicon nitride |
| B. | Hot pressed silicon nitride |
| C. | Stiff silicon nitride |
| D. | Pressure-less sintered silicon nitride |
| Answer» D. Pressure-less sintered silicon nitride | |
| 30. |
__________ is an excellent water soluble binder. |
| A. | Cereal Binder |
| B. | Zircon |
| C. | Dextrin |
| D. | Silica Sand |
| Answer» D. Silica Sand | |
| 31. |
What type of ranging is done if both ends of surveying lines are visible? |
| A. | Direct |
| B. | Indirect |
| C. | Reciprocal |
| D. | Unable to do |
| Answer» B. Indirect | |
| 32. |
The effects of intrinsic absorption can be minimized by- |
| A. | Ionization |
| B. | Radiation |
| C. | Suitable choice of core and cladding components |
| D. | Melting |
| Answer» D. Melting | |
| 33. |
Clicking on the model edge and a line intersecting it will dimension for the _______ |
| A. | length of model edge |
| B. | length of intersecting line |
| C. | angle between them |
| D. | length of both lines |
| Answer» D. length of both lines | |
| 34. |
-5 mod -3 = |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» D. 5 | |
| 35. |
If the standing wave ratio for a transmission line is 1.4, then the reflection coefficient for the line is: |
| A. | 0.16667 |
| B. | 1.6667 |
| C. | 0.01667 |
| D. | 0.96 |
| Answer» B. 1.6667 | |
| 36. |
The CRC bits are computed based on the values of the _____ |
| A. | PID |
| B. | ADDR |
| C. | ENDP |
| D. | Both ADDR and ENDP |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
What is used to specify the operation done on a particular feature? |
| A. | Dimension |
| B. | Note |
| C. | Arrowhead |
| D. | Leader line |
| Answer» C. Arrowhead | |
| 38. |
Cores of which of the following shapes are not produced in core extrusion process: |
| A. | Square |
| B. | Hexagonal |
| C. | Round |
| D. | Random |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Choose the correct option: |
| A. | |
| B. | L1 U L2 |
| C. | L2 ‚à© L2 |
| Answer» D. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is a function of a modified histone tail? |
| A. | Association with adjacent nucleosome |
| B. | Interaction with DNA backbone |
| C. | Interaction with chromodomains |
| D. | Formation of 40-fold DNA structure |
| Answer» D. Formation of 40-fold DNA structure | |
| 41. |
When delta/delta connection is used? |
| A. | Small HV |
| B. | Small LV |
| C. | High HV |
| D. | High LV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Which of the following statement(s) about stack data structure is/are NOT correct? |
| A. | Linked List are used for implementing Stacks |
| B. | Top of the Stack always contain the new node |
| C. | Stack is the FIFO data structure |
| D. | Null link is present in the last node at the bottom of the stack |
| Answer» D. Null link is present in the last node at the bottom of the stack | |
| 43. |
Which of the following holds true for Pulsed Electric field? |
| A. | It has been successful in pasteurizing milk, yogurt, soup etc |
| B. | If there are no air bubbles present or the if food has low electrical conductivity, PEF is non-applicable |
| C. | It’s a continuous process. It cannot be applied for non-pump able solid food products |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The more friction of the greases is due to their high______ |
| A. | velocity |
| B. | viscosity |
| C. | temperature coefficient |
| D. | buoyancy |
| Answer» C. temperature coefficient | |
| 45. |
An automobile chassis does not include which one of the following parts |
| A. | Shock absorbers |
| B. | Steering system |
| C. | Differential |
| D. | Brakes |
| Answer» D. Brakes | |
| 46. |
‘a’ in a-machine is :$ |
| A. | Alan |
| B. | arbitrary |
| C. | automatic |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 47. |
In the case DNA is transferred from gel to the membrane, it is known as: |
| A. | southern blot |
| B. | western blot |
| C. | northern blot |
| D. | south-western blot |
| Answer» B. western blot | |
| 48. |
What is the formula to calculate the number of turns/phase? |
| A. | number of turns = secondary voltage * voltage per turn |
| B. | number of turns = secondary voltage / voltage per turn |
| C. | number of turns = secondary voltage + voltage per turn |
| D. | number of turns = secondary voltage – voltage per turn |
| Answer» C. number of turns = secondary voltage + voltage per turn | |
| 49. |
In a CO2 laser, a mixture of _____ is circulated through the gas tube. |
| A. | CO<sub>2</sub>, N<sub>2</sub> and He |
| B. | CO<sub>2</sub>, N<sub>2</sub> and Ar |
| C. | CO<sub>2</sub>, H<sub>2</sub> and N<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | CO<sub>2</sub>, I<sub>2</sub> and O<sub>2</sub> |
| Answer» B. CO<sub>2</sub>, N<sub>2</sub> and Ar | |
| 50. |
The oxide later formed on commercial Si does not affect the etching of Si. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |