Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following are the area of expertise for CelsiusTech?

A. Command and Control
B. Communication
C. Fire control systems
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
2.

RQ of fat is ____________

A. one
B. more than one
C. less than one
D. infinity
Answer» D. infinity
3.

What is the purpose of the method item()?

A. Returns node after the specified index
B. Returns node before the specified index
C. Returns node at specified index
D. Returns the node following the specified node
Answer» D. Returns the node following the specified node
4.

Pressure transmitted from particles to the soil mass is called___________

A. Neutral pressure
B. Effective pressure
C. Pore pressure
D. Capillary pressure
Answer» C. Pore pressure
5.

Series electromagnet consists of _________

A. L shaped laminations
B. T shaped laminations
C. U shaped laminations
D. Y shaped laminations
Answer» D. Y shaped laminations
6.

Which of these is not a part of a Gas Turbine Plant?

A. Compressor
B. Gas Turbine
C. Combustion chamber
D. Boiler
Answer» E.
7.

What of the following is considered a pivotal event in the history of Artificial Intelligence?

A. 1949, Donald O, The organization of Behavior
B. 1950, Computing Machinery and Intelligence
C. 1956, Dartmouth University Conference Organized by John McCarthy
D. 1961, Computer and Computer Sense
Answer» D. 1961, Computer and Computer Sense
8.

Which input values will cause an AND logic gate to produce a HIGH output?

A. At least one input is HIGH
B. At least one input is LOW
C. All inputs are HIGH
D. All inputs are LOW
Answer» D. All inputs are LOW
9.

Find the kinematic viscosity of oil having density 1962 g/m3. the force experienced for area of 20 m2 is 4.904 kN and velocity of gradient at that point is 0.2/s.

A. 0.625
B. 1.25
C. 2.5
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. 1.25
10.

The permanent hardness in water is due to the presence of

A. Sulfates, Chlorides
B. Sulfates, chlorides, nitrates
C. Carbonates and bicarbonates
D. Sulfates and carbonates
Answer» C. Carbonates and bicarbonates
11.

____________ is an attempt to steal, spy, damage or destroy computer systems, networks or their associated information.

A. Cyber-security
B. Cyber attack
C. Digital hacking
D. Computer security
Answer» C. Digital hacking
12.

The desirable width as per IRC for median on rural roads is

A. 3m
B. 5m
C. 8m
D. 14m
Answer» C. 8m
13.

The base is the total number of digits in a number system.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
14.

The elsif statement can add many alternatives to if/else statements.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

A narrow SCSI BUS has _____ data lines.

A. 6
B. 8
C. 16
D. 4
Answer» C. 16
16.

For coating using plastic in fluidized bed, thermoplastic powders are always used, true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
17.

Polyacrylamide in Gel electrophoresis technique is preferred for _______________

A. Smaller DNA
B. Bigger chunks
C. Proteins
D. Sucrose
Answer» B. Bigger chunks
18.

There are three types of folds classified on the basis of relative curvature of the outer and the inner arcs of a fold. State true or false.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
19.

Name the filamentous fungi which are used in Engelmann’s experiment to show photosynthetic activity?$

A. Rhizopus stolonifer
B. Penicillium
C. Cyanobacteria
D. Spirogyra
Answer» E.
20.

The most obvious way to select an object in AutoCAD is _________

A. to simply pick it
B. give the selection command
C. right click on the object
D. move the cursor over it
Answer» B. give the selection command
21.

Default localeResolver used by Spring.

A. AcceptHeaderLocale
B. AcceptHeader
C. AcceptHeaderLocaleResolver
D. AcceptLocaleResolver
Answer» D. AcceptLocaleResolver
22.

The main function of ______ in a building is to serve as a connecting link between the various internal parts.

A. Window
B. Ventilator
C. Door
D. Opening
Answer» D. Opening
23.

What does p indicate in the following data type?

A.
B. The amount of delay that needs to be added to the time
C. The number of fractional digits for the seconds
D. The maximum number of allowed hours
Answer» C. The number of fractional digits for the seconds
24.

Which of the following uses relatively small amount of data to estimate about bigger population ?

A. Inferential
B. Exploratory
C. Causal
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» B. Exploratory
25.

A gauge repeatability and reproducibility study can also be said _____

A. Formal gauge capability
B. Gauge metrology
C. Gauge potential
D. Gauge capacity
Answer» B. Gauge metrology
26.

The compound statement A-> (A->B) is false, then the truth values of A, B are respectively

A. T, T
B. F, T
C. T, F
D. F, F
Answer» D. F, F
27.

We use any other frequency source other than crystal oscillator.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
28.

On which of the following factor, does weldability not depend?

A. Boiling point
B. Melting point
C. Thermal expansion
D. Thermal conductivity
Answer» B. Melting point
29.

Calculate the recombination rate if the excess carrier concentration is 1014cm-3 and the carrier lifetime is 1µseconds.$

A. 10<sup>8</sup>
B. 10<sup>10</sup>
C. 10<sup>20</sup>
D. 10<sup>14</sup>
Answer» D. 10<sup>14</sup>
30.

Which of the following library is used to retrieve and acquire statistical data and metadata disseminated in SDMX 2.1?

A. pandaSDMX
B. freedapi
C. Geopandas
D. All of the Mentioned
Answer» B. freedapi
31.

________ is the commonly accepted theory of corrosion.

A. Direct corrosion
B. High temperature oxidation
C. Electrochemical corrosion
D. Galvanic action theory
Answer» D. Galvanic action theory
32.

A single phase 50 hz, generator supplies an inductive load of 5 MW at a power factor of 0.8 lagging using OHTL over 20 km. The resistance and reactance are 0.39Ω and 3.96 Ω. The voltage at receiving station is maintained at 10 KV. The sending end voltage is 11.68 kV. The half the voltage regulation will be _____________$

A. 8.4 %
B. 16.8 %
C. 14.2%
D. 10.5%
Answer» B. 16.8 %
33.

Which IS code gives details regarding the tests for weathering on building stones?

A. IS 1121 part 2
B. IS 1125
C. IS 1121 part 4
D. IS 1126
Answer» C. IS 1121 part 4
34.

In Aquatic ecosystems, carbon is stored in:

A. Marine Plants
B. Marine animals
C. Rocks and sediments
D. Sea water
Answer» D. Sea water
35.

What is the convergence pressure for narrow boiling point mixtures?

A. less than 5000psia
B. less than 2500psia
C. less than 1000psia
D. less than 500psia
Answer» D. less than 500psia
36.

Mixture of α+Fe3C is also known as :$

A. Ferrite
B. Cementite
C. Perlite
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
37.

The torque available at the contact between road and driving wheel is called

A. Brake power
B. Friction power
C. Tractive effort
D. Engine torque
Answer» D. Engine torque
38.

Which of the following is the expression for Eddy diffusion in the column, if ‘γ’ represents obstruction factor, ‘dp’ represents particle diameter, ‘DM’ represents Solute diffusion co-efficient and ‘λ’ represents function for packing uniformity?$

A. λ d<sub>M</sub>
B. 2 γ D<sub>M</sub>
C. D<sub>M</sub> γ
D. λ/d<sub>M</sub>
Answer» B. 2 ‚âà√≠‚Äö√¢‚Ä¢ D<sub>M</sub>
39.

______________ beta versions are released to a select group of individuals for undergoing user test.

A. Open
B. Surround
C. Closed
D. Mandated
Answer» D. Mandated
40.

The time required for a gate or inverter to change its state is called

A. Rise time
B. Decay time
C. Propagation time
D. Charging time
Answer» D. Charging time
41.

Drilling is performed by holding the work by a chuck.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
42.

A transformer has resistance and reactance in per unit as 0.01 and 0.04 pu respectively. What will be its voltage regulation for 0.8 power factor lagging and leading?

A. 3.2% and 1.6%
B. 3.2% and -1.6%
C. 1.6% and -3.2%
D. Can’t be defined
Answer» C. 1.6% and -3.2%
43.

A road roller has a total mass of 12 tonnes. The front roller has a mass of 2 tonnes, a radius of gyration of 0.4 m and a diameter of 1.2 m. The rear axle, together with its wheels, has a mass of 2.5 tonnes, a radius of gyration of 0.6 m and a diameter of 1.5 m. Calculate braking force required to bring the roller to rest from 9 km/h in 6 m on the level.

A. 5528.3 N
B. 6528.3 N
C. 7528.3 N
D. 8528.3 N
Answer» D. 8528.3 N
44.

A widlar current source is used

A. to get low value of current
B. to get high value of CMRR
C. to get low voltage of gain
D. to get high value of Output
Answer» B. to get high value of CMRR
45.

h1 heading becomes green

A. error
B. h1 heading disappears
C. nothing happens
Answer» B. h1 heading disappears
46.

What is the alternative name of self-holding tapers?

A. Small tapers
B. Fast tapers
C. Self-releasing taper
D. Large tapers
Answer» B. Fast tapers
47.

Lateral displacement of capacitance plates with respect to each other gives linear displacement -capacitance characteristics?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
48.

The angular velocity can be given by ______________

A. ω = 0.5(dθ<sub>1</sub>/dt + dθ<sub>2</sub>/dt)
B. ω = (dθ<sub>1</sub>/dt + dθ<sub>2</sub>/dt)
C. ω = 4(dθ<sub>1</sub>/dt + dθ<sub>2</sub>/dt)
D. ω = 8(dθ<sub>1</sub>/dt + dθ<sub>2</sub>/dt)
Answer» B. ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢ = (d‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√®<sub>1</sub>/dt + d‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√®<sub>2</sub>/dt)
49.

How many periods are there in a modern periodic table?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Answer» D. 8
50.

Which of the following is an appropriate value for overflow element?

A. hidden
B. auto
C. scroll
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.