Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

THE_TENSILE_STRESS_ADJACENT_TO_HOLE_WILL_BE_____________?$

A. about five times the average stress on the net area
B. about half the average stress on the net area
C. equal to average stress on the net area
D. about two to three times the average stress on the net area
Answer» E.
2.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_SUITABLE_IF_WORK_SURFACE_FINISH_IS_IMPORTANT??$

A. High machining voltage
B. High concentration
C. Larger gap
D. High current
Answer» B. High concentration
3.

THE_INCREASE_IN_OPERATING_FREQUENCY_RESULTS_IN________IN_CROSS-TALK_NOISE?$

A. increase
B. decrease
C. no change
D. doubling
Answer» B. decrease
4.

1_2_3_4?$

A. 4 3 2 1
B. error
C. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. none of the mentioned
5.

WHICH_IS_USED_TO_PRIORITISE_MULTIPLE_REQUESTS??$

A. dual address mode
B. single address mode
C. arbitration
D. chaining
Answer» D. chaining
6.

HADOOP_HAS_A_LIBRARY_CLASS,_ORG.APACHE.HADOOP.MAPRED.LIB.FIELDSELECTIONMAPREDUCE,_THAT_EFFECTIVELY_ALLOWS_YOU_TO_PROCESS_TEXT_DATA_LIKE_THE_UNIX________UTILITY.?$

A. Copy
B. Cut
C. Paste
D. Move
Answer» C. Paste
7.

WHAT_ARE_THE_OTHER_APPLICATIONS_WHERE_MAGNETIC_ABRASIVE_FINISHING_CAN_BE_USED??$

A. Removal of oxide layers
B. Removal of protective coatings
C. Chamfering
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
8.

PODS_ARE_AGGREGATED_INTO_POOLS_WITHIN_AN_IAAS_REGION_OR_SITE_CALLED_AN___________ZONE.?$

A. restricted
B. unavail
C. availability
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
9.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_METHOD_ADD_A_PATH_OR_PATHS_TO_THE_LIST_OF_INPUTS_??$

A. setInputPaths()
B. addInputPath()
C. setInput()
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. setInput()
10.

DAEMON_PROCESS_IS_A??$

A. group leader
B. session leader
C. orphan process
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
11.

WHAT_HAPPENS_TO_THE_RATE_OF_REACTION_AS_PARTICLE_SIZE_INCREASES??$

A. Increases
B. No change
C. Decreases
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
12.

CAN_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ‚À´ABSTRACT‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖŒÄ_KEYWORD_BE_USED_WITH_CONSTRUCTOR,_INITIALIZATION_BLOCK,_INSTANCE_INITIALIZATION_AND_STATIC_INITIALIZATION_BLOCK.?$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
13.

POSITIVELY_CHARGED_PARTICLES_(CATIONS)_MOVE_TOWARDS_WHICH_ELECTRODE??$

A. Anode
B. Cathode
C. All of the mentioned
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. All of the mentioned
14.

WHAT_IS_THE_RADIUS_OF_THE_CYLINDER??$

A. 0.356 cm
B. 0.459 cm
C. 0.678 cm
D. 0.756 cm
Answer» B. 0.459 cm
15.

WHICH_ONE_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_FUNCTIONS_CAN_BE_USED_TO_CONCATENATE_ARRAY_ELEMENTS_TO_FORM_A_SINGLE_DELIMITED_STRING??$

A. explode()
B. implode()
C. concat()
D. concatenate()
Answer» E.
16.

WHICH_KEYWORD_IS_USED_TO_REFER_TO_PROPERTIES_OR_METHODS_WITHIN_THE_CLASS_ITSELF??$

A. private
B. public
C. protected
D. $this
Answer» D. $this
17.

10_KG_OF_OIL_IS_BURNT_IN_A_CONTAINER_AND_TAKEN_OFF_FROM_THE_CONTAINER_IF_1%_OF_OIL_REMAINS_ON_THE_CONTAINER_WALL,_HOW_MUCH_OIL_IS_TAKEN_OFF??$

A. 8.9 Kg
B. 9 Kg
C. 9.9 Kg
D. 10 Kg
Answer» D. 10 Kg
18.

WHICH_OPERATOR_IS_OVERLOADED_BY___INVERT__()??$

A. !
B. ~
C. ^
D. –
Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬®
19.

50_KG_OF_A_SOLID_LIQUID_MIXTURE_CONTAINING_20%_SOLID_AND_80%_WATER_IS_LEFT_OPEN_IN_THE_ATMOSPHERE,_AFTER_SOME_TIME_THE_WATER_IS_60%,_HOW_MUCH_WATER_IS_EVAPORATED??$

A. 15 Kg
B. 25 Kg
C. 35 Kg
D. 45 Kg
Answer» C. 35 Kg
20.

THE_BIFUNCTIONALITY_EXHIBITED_WHICH_TYPE_OF_BOND??$

A. Double bond
B. Triple bond
C. Both double and triple bond
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
21.

WHAT_IS_THE_SUM_OF_MASS_AND_MOLE_FRACTION_OF_OXYGEN??$

A. 1.05
B. 2.05
C. 3.05
D. 4.05
Answer» B. 2.05
22.

REALIZATION_OF_JK_FLIPFLOP_IS_BASED_ON?$

A. n-pass transistor
B. p-pass transistor
C. CMOS
D. BiCMOS
Answer» B. p-pass transistor
23.

WHICH_PORTS_ARE_USED_IN_THE_MULTI-MASTER_SYSTEM_TO_AVOID_ERRORS??$

A. unidirectional port
B. bidirectional port
C. multi directional port
D. tridirectional port
Answer» C. multi directional port
24.

A?$

A. B
B. AB
C. BA
Answer» D.
25.

IN_FOOD_INDUSTRY,_CHLORINE_LINE_IS_PAINTED_______AND_HYDROGEN_LINE_IS_PAINTED______?$

A. Yellow, black
B. Green, blue
C. Orange, red
D. Yellow, red
Answer» E.
26.

SLIP_IS_EXPRESSED_IN_TERMS_OF?$

A. Millimetres
B. Metres
C. Kilometres
D. All the three
Answer» E.
27.

IS_BOUNDARY_CONDITION_IS_APPLIED_AT_THE_CONTROL_POINT??$

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
28.

CLASS_WHICH_IS_CAPABLE_OF_PERFORMING_A_MULTITUDE_OF_OPERATIONS_ON_REST_SERVICES.?$

A. RestTemplate
B. XPathTemplate
C. XMLTemplate
D. JavaTemplate
Answer» B. XPathTemplate
29.

VEHICLE_USED_FOR_TRANSPORTATION_SHALL_BE_IN_ACCORDANCE_WITH_____?$

A. NPL
B. MVA
C. HPS
D. RCRA
Answer» C. HPS
30.

WHAT_IS_THE_APPROXIMATE_VALUE_OF_COEFFICIENT_OF_LINEAR_EXPANSION_FOR_STEEL??$

A. 13 × 10<sup>-6</sup>6 /°C
B. 11.5 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C
C. 12 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C
D. 16 × 10<sup>-6</sup> /°C
Answer» C. 12 ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö‚â• 10<sup>-6</sup> /¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC
31.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_REPRESENTS_IDEAL_FLAPPER_NOZZLE_SYSTEM??$

A. Ratio of output and input pressure 0.75 at displacement =0
B. Ratio of output and input pressure 1 at displacement =0
C. Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement =0
D. Ratio of output and input pressure 0 at displacement =0
Answer» C. Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement =0
32.

FOR_A_NORMAL_4_STEP_SEQUENCE,_WHAT_ARE_THE_NUMBER_OF_TEETH_REQUIRED_TO_ACCOMPLISH_A_2_DEGREE_STEP_ANGLE??$

A. 180
B. 90
C. 360
D. 45
Answer» E.
33.

AN_NFA_IS_NOTHING_MORE_THAN_A_‚ÂÀ√≠¬¨¬µ-NFA_WITH_NO_‚ÂÀ√≠¬¨¬µ_TRANSITIONS?$#

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
34.

HOW_IS_THE_HEADLOSS_FOR_A_FINE_SCREEN_CALCULATED??$

A. hL= 1/2g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup>
B. hL= 1/g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup>
C. hL= 1/2g(Q/C)<sup>2</sup>
D. hL= 1/2g(Q/CA)
Answer» B. hL= 1/g(Q/CA)<sup>2</sup>
35.

CAN_DATA_MEMBERS_BE_PASSED_TO_A_FUNCTION_USING_THE_OBJECT??$

A. Yes, it can be passed only inside class functions
B. Yes, only if the data members are public and are being passed to a function outside the class
C. No, can’t be passed outside the class
D. No, can’t be done
Answer» C. No, can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t be passed outside the class
36.

X^4/12?$

A. x^4/16
B. 0
C. Error
Answer» B. 0
37.

WHAT_ARE_THE_VARIOUS_POSSESSIONS_IN_THE_THREE-WAY_HANDSHAKE_BY_THE_TCP??$

A. Synchronize
B. Synchronize-Acknowledge
C. Acknowledge message
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
38.

IN_CANNIZARO_REACTION,_TWO_MOLECULES_OF_ALDEHYDES_ARE_REACTED_TO_PRODUCE?$

A. Alcohol only
B. Carboxylic acid only
C. Alcohol and carboxylic acid
D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone
Answer» D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone
39.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_A_P-COMPLETE_TYPE_OF_PROBLEM??$

A. Circuit Value problem
B. Linear programming
C. Context free grammar membership
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Linear programming
40.

WHICH_IS_THE_MOST_COMMON_DEFECT_CAUSED_BY_THE_RISERS??$

A. Blow holes
B. Shrinkage
C. Crush
D. Mould Shift
Answer» C. Crush
41.

A_PACKET_HAS_ARRIVED_IN_WHICH_THE_OFFSET_VALUE_IS_100,_THE_VALUE_OF_HLEN_IS_5_AND_THE_VALUE_OF_THE_TOTAL_LENGTH_FIELD_IS_100._WHAT_IS_THE_NUMBER_OF_THE_FIRST_BYTE??$

A. 800
B. 880
C. 400
D. 780
Answer» B. 880
42.

IN_THE_GCG_AND_FASTA_PROGRAM_SUITES,_THE_SCORING_MATRIX_ITSELF_IS_FORMATTED_IN_A_WAY_THAT_INCLUDES_DEFAULT_______?$

A. gap additions
B. alignment scores
C. score penalties
D. gap penalties
Answer» E.
43.

DURING_THE_STAGE_OF_WORK_HARDENING_____STRUCTURE_DEVELOPS.?$

A. Equiaxed
B. Microfibrillar
C. Neck
D. Fine grained
Answer» C. Neck
44.

WHICH_TRANSPORTATION_BRINGS_INTELLIGENCE_TO_THEIR_OPERATIONS??$

A. Building Automation
B. Industrial Automation
C. Smart Energy
D. Route Navigation
Answer» C. Smart Energy
45.

THE_LOW_PRESSURE_AIR_ENTERING_INTO_THE_EXTENSION_GRATE_IS_SUPPLIED_TO________________IN_THE_MULTI_RETORT_STOKER.?$

A. At incandescent zone
B. Thinner fuel bed
C. At inlet dampers
D. At extension grate
Answer» C. At inlet dampers
46.

IF_THE_TOTAL_DETAIL_IS_NOT_OBTAINED_FROM_THE_THREE_DIRECTIONAL_VIEWS_THE________IS_DRAWN.?$

A. pictorial view
B. oblique view
C. perspective view
D. two dimensional view
Answer» B. oblique view
47.

STATEMENT:_‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ‚À´WORKING_STRESS_METHOD_IS_BASED_ON_ELASTIC_THEORY_ASSUMPTIONS‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖŒÄ.?$#

A.
B. True
Answer» B. True
48.

THE_FIRING_ANGLES_OF_THYRISTORS_ARE_CONTROLLED_BY?$

A. pulse generating circuits
B. relaxation oscillators
C. microprocessor
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
49.

THE_____________FORCES_DO_NOT_CAUSE_THE_ROTATION.?$

A. Non-concurrent
B. Concurrent
C. Parallel
D. Non-Parallel
Answer» B. Concurrent
50.

IN_PCM_SYSTEM,_OUTPUT_S/N_INCREASES_________?$

A. parabolically with bandwidth
B. exponentially with bandwidth
C. inversely with bandwidth
D. linearly with bandwidth
Answer» C. inversely with bandwidth