Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

WHAT_HAPPENS_TO_THE_FORCE_OF_ATTRACTION_BETWEEN_THE_CAPACITORS_WHEN_THE_POTENTIAL_DIFFERENCE_BETWEEN_THE_PLATES_DECREASES??$

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Remains the same
D. Becomes zero
Answer» C. Remains the same
2.

IDENTIFY_THE_INCORRECT_STATEMENT_REGARDING_CYCLOALKENES?$

A. The bonds in them are fewer compared to those in alkenes
B. They occur in gaseous form in nature
C. These undergo polymerization
D. The conjugated double bonds in them increase their stability
Answer» C. These undergo polymerization
3.

WHAT_BREED_IS_THE_SMALLEST_OF_ALL_THE_DAIRY_BREEDS??$

A. Holstein
B. Jersey
C. Brown Swiss
D. Guernsey
Answer» C. Brown Swiss
4.

BEFORE_PATCHING_THE_EXPOSURE_STRANDS_SHOULD_BE_COATED_WITH:?$

A. Thick cement grout
B. Slurry cement grout
C. Hardened cement grout
D. Watery cement grout
Answer» C. Hardened cement grout
5.

WHATS_TRUE_FOR_MIN-MAX_LEARNING??$

A. logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations
B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
Answer» C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
6.

WHAT_IS_THE_FLIGHT_SPEED_ASSUMED_WHILE_DESIGNING_A_CIRCULAR_TANK??$

A. 0.01r/min
B. 0.02-0.05 r/min
C. 0.06 r/min
D. 0.06-0.09 r/min
Answer» C. 0.06 r/min
7.

WHICH_ARE_TYPES_OF_RECOVERY_CONTROL_TECHNIQUES:?$

A. Deferred update
B. Immediate update
C. All of the Mentioned
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» D. None of the Mentioned
8.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_POINT_DEFECTS_IS_NON-STOICHIOMETRIC_IN_NATURE??$

A. Schottky defect
B. Metal excess defect
C. Interstitial defect
D. Impurity defect
Answer» C. Interstitial defect
9.

IN_HOW_MANY_MODES_CAN_THE_CLOSURE_COMPILER_BE_RUN??$

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
10.

AVERAGE_POWER_FOR_A_CW_SIGNAL_IS_________TO_AVERAGE_RECEIVED_POWER_FOR_A_WIDEBAND_SIGNAL_IN_SMALL_SCALE_REGION.?$

A. Equivalent
B. Two times
C. Four times
D. Ten times
Answer» B. Two times
11.

WHEN_DO_WE_APPLY_BY_PASS_GOVERNING??$

A. When turbine is overloaded
B. When Unit speed decreases
C. When Unit power increases
D. When Unit pressure decreases
Answer» B. When Unit speed decreases
12.

WATER-FILLED_VOIDS_RANGES_FROM_________%_OF_THE_TOTAL_VOLUME_OF_THE_COMPONENT_FOR_DENSE_CONCRETE.?$

A. 5
B. 15
C. 10
D. 20
Answer» B. 15
13.

LCC_REFERS_TO?$

A. Longest Chip Carrier
B. Leadless Chip Carrier
C. Leaded Chip Carrier
D. None of the Mentioned
Answer» C. Leaded Chip Carrier
14.

DEFLECTION_ANGLE_MAY_VARY_FROM____________TO___________?$

A. 0° to 90°
B. 90° to 180°
C. 0° to 180°
D. 0° to 270°
Answer» B. 90¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª to 180¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª
15.

A_THERMAL_RESERVOIR_AT_538¬¨ àûC_IS_BROUGHT_INTO_THERMAL_COMMUNICATION_WITH_ANOTHER_THERMAL_RESERVOIR_AT_260¬¨ àûC,_AND_AS_A_RESULT_1055_KJ_OF_HEAT_IS_TRANSFERRED_ONLY_FROM_THE_HIGHER_TO_LOWER_TEMPERATURE_RESERVOIR._DETERMINE_THE_CHANGE_IN_ENTROPY_OF_THE_UNIVERSE_DUE_TO_THE_EXCHANGE_OF_HEAT_BETWEEN_THESE_TWO_THERMAL_RESERVOIRS.?$#

A. 0.378182 kJ/K
B. 0.478182 kJ/K
C. 0.578182 kJ/K
D. 0.678182 kJ/K
Answer» E.
16.

|ABC|?$

A. ABC
B. “ABC”
C. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö‚à´ABC‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àöœÄ
17.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_OF_SPECIAL_VALUE_IN_TESTING_THE_PURITY_OF_BUTTER_AND_DESI-GHEE??$

A. Acid number
B. Iodine number
C. Saponification number
D. Richert-Meissl number
Answer» E.
18.

MAXIMUM_LOAD_KVA_IS______________________?$

A. greater than addition of individual rated kVAs
B. lesser than addition of individual rated kVAs
C. equal to addition of individual rated kVAs
D. depends on the loading condition
Answer» C. equal to addition of individual rated kVAs
19.

WHO_PROPOSED_THE_USE_OF_BOOLEAN_ALGEBRA_IN_THE_DESIGN_OF_RELAY_SWITCHING_CIRCUITS??$

A. George Boole
B. Claude E. Shannon
C. Claude E. Boole
D. George Shannon
Answer» C. Claude E. Boole
20.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_ARE_THE_PROBLEMS_ASSOCIATED_WITHIN_PRODUCT_LINE??$

A. Managing its evolution
B. Managing evolution of individual products
C. Managing already deployed products
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
21.

WHAT_IS_THE_CORRECT_SYNTAX_FOR_MAPPING_A_GENERIC_PARAMETER_IN_STRUCTURAL_MODELING??$

A. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
B. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list)
C. label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
D. label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list)
Answer» B. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list)
22.

___________IS_THE_THIRD_MOST_CRUCIAL_PAPER_FURNISH_BASED_ON_THE_WEIGHT_UTILIZED,_WITH_PULP_AND_CLAY._IT‚ÄÖ√Ñ√∂‚ÀÖ√Ë‚ÀÖ¬•S_UTILIZED_AS_A_RETENTION_AID,_DRY_STRENGTH_AGENT,_AND_SURFACE_SIZING_AGENT.?$#

A. Starch
B. Clay
C. Dyes
D. Titanium oxide
Answer» B. Clay
23.

WHAT_IS_A_REFERENCE_DENOTED_BY??$

A. They to memory cells are represented by pointer arrows originating in the memory cell rectangles
B. A dot represents the null pointer
C. They are represented by connecting disjoint collections of arrays or records with pointer arrows
D. They to memory cells are represented by pointer arrows originating in the memory cell rectangles & dot represents the null pointer
Answer» E.
24.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_NOT_A_PROBLEM_OF_ION_SELECTIVE_ELECTRODES??$

A. Interference with other ions
B. Output is influences by ionic strength
C. Drift in electrode potential during a sequence of measurements
D. Can measure only positive ions
Answer» E.
25.

TO_MEASURE_THE_LENGTH_OF_A_STRING_IN_BYTES,_THE_OPERATOR_USED_IS___________?$

A. CHAR_LENGTH()
B. LENGTH()
C. LEN()
D. SIZE()
Answer» C. LEN()
26.

THE_PRESENCE_OF_MOISTURE_IN_THE_SAND_______________THE_VOLUME_OF_THE_SAND.?$

A. Increases
B. Decreases
C. Shrink
D. Contract
Answer» B. Decreases
27.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_IS_ADDED_AS_AN_IMPURITY_TO_P-TYPE_MATERIAL_IN_DIFFUSION_PROCESS??$

A. Phosphorous pentaoxide (P<sub>2</sub>O<sub>5</sub>)
B. Phosphorous oxychloride (POcl<sub>3</sub>)
C. Boron oxide (B<sub>2</sub>O<sub>3</sub>)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
28.

HELIUM-NEON_IS_A_GAS_LASER.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

IF_POLE_ARC_IS_LESS_THAN_POLE_PITCH,_A_COMPENSATING_WINDING_WILL_HAVE_AMPERE-TURNS___________(COMPARE_TO_PEAK_AMPERE_TURNS).?$

A. Less
B. Equal
C. More
D. Can’t be specified
Answer» B. Equal
30.

3095_DAYS?$

A. Warning
B. NULL
C. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. NULL
31.

PIEZOELECTRIC_ACCELEROMETER_REQUIRES_DAMPING_SYSTEM.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
32.

HTU_IS_DEFINED_AS??$

A. Height of transfer unit
B. Height of tray unit
C. Height of tissue plant
D. Height of Plain uncovered
Answer» B. Height of tray unit
33.

THE_VALUE_OF_CORRECTION_LENGTH_FOR_EQUILATERAL_FIN_IS?$

A. L <sub>C</sub> = 2 L + a/4(3)<sup>1/2</sup>
B. L <sub>C</sub> = L + a/4(3)<sup>1/2</sup>
C. L <sub>C</sub> = 3 L + a/4(3)<sup>1/2</sup>
D. L <sub>C</sub> = 6 L + a/4(3)<sup>1/2</sup>
Answer» C. L <sub>C</sub> = 3 L + a/4(3)<sup>1/2</sup>
34.

THE_POWER_DELIVERED_TO_THE_INPUT_PORT_OF_A_RESISTIVE_POWER_DIVIDER_IS_EQUAL_TO_THE_SOURCE_VOLTAGE_APPLIED.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
35.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_DOES_NOT_OCCUR_DURING_CELL_DIVISION_IN_PROKARYOTES??$

A. Multiple decatenations
B. DNA cleavage
C. DNA rejoining
D. Strand passage
Answer» B. DNA cleavage
36.

WHAT_IS_THE_MAXIMUM_APPROXIMATE_LENGTH_OF_THE_GENES_THAT_CAN_BE_CLONED_USING_YACS??$

A. 100kb
B. 300kb
C. 600kb
D. 1000kb
Answer» E.
37.

TEMPERATURE_AT_WHICH_THE_PARTIAL_PRESSURE_OF_THE_GAS-VAPOUR_MIXTURE_EQUALS_VAPOUR_PRESSURE________?$

A. Dry bulb temperature
B. Wet bulb temperature
C. Dew point temperature
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
38.

THE_WATER_BATH_IS_PROVIDED_WITH_STIRRER_HAVING________BLADES.?$

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
Answer» E.
39.

A_LINK_BUDGET_IS_ACCOUNTING_OF_ALL___________?$

A. Gain and losses from the transmitter
B. Power transmitted by transmitter
C. Power received by receiver
D. Power transmitted and received
Answer» B. Power transmitted by transmitter
40.

TACACS+_USES_TCP_PORT_49.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
41.

CHOOSE_THE_CORRECT_STATEMENT?$

A. M-2 type connection requires SCRs with higher PIV as compared to those in a B-2 type
B. M-2 type connection requires SCRs with lower PIV as compared to those in a B-2 type
C. The average output voltage in M-2 type is more than that obtained from a B-2 type configuration of the same rating
D. The average output voltage in M-2 type is less than that obtained from a B-2 type configuration of the same rating
Answer» B. M-2 type connection requires SCRs with lower PIV as compared to those in a B-2 type
42.

ANSI_STANDS_FOR______?$

A. American National Standards Institute
B. American National Standard Interface
C. American Network Standard Interfacing
D. American Network Security Interrupt
Answer» B. American National Standard Interface
43.

WHICH_OF_THE_FOLLOWING_INDEXING_CAPABILITIES_IS_USED_AS_A_CONCISE_MEANS_OF_SELECTING_DATA_FROM_A_PANDAS_OBJECT_??$

A. In
B. ix
C. ipy
D. none of the Mentioned
Answer» C. ipy
44.

WHAT_DOES_INP_REPRESENT??$

A. Hole current in n region
B. Hole current in p region
C. Electron current in n region
D. Electron current in p region
Answer» E.
45.

THE_DRIVER_OF_A_THREE_WHEELER_WITH_A_SPEED_OF_36KM/H_SEES_A_CHILD_IN_THE_MIDDLE_OF_THE_ROAD_AND_BRINGS_HIS_VEHICLE_TO_REST_IN_4S_JUST_IN_TIME_TO_SAVE_THE_CHILD._WHAT_IS_THE_AVERAGE_RETARDING_FORCE_ON_THE_VEHICLE?_THE_MASS_OF_THE_THREE-WHEELER_IS_400KG_AND_THE_MASS_OF_THE_DRIVER_IS_65KG.?$

A. 116.25 N
B. 2122 N
C. 1162.5 N
D. 212.2 N
Answer» D. 212.2 N
46.

AN_INVERSE_SYSTEM_WITH_THE_ORIGINAL_SYSTEM_GIVES_AN_OUTPUT_EQUAL_TO_THE_INPUT._HOW_IS_THE_INVERSE_SYSTEM_CONNECTED_TO_THE_ORIGINAL_SYSTEM??$

A. Series
B. Cascaded
C. parallel
D. No connection
Answer» D. No connection
47.

THE_GCG_ALIGNMENT_PROGRAMS_HAVE_A_RANDOMIZATION_OPTION,_WHICH_SHUFFLES_THE_SECOND_SEQUENCE_AND_CALCULATES_SIMILARITY_SCORES_BETWEEN_THE_UNSHUFFLED_SEQUENCE_AND_EACH_OF_THE_SHUFFLED_COPIES.?$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
48.

DEPENDING_UPON_THE_FLOW_OF_CURRENT_FROM_THE_OUTPUT_OF_ONE_LOGIC_CIRCUIT_TO_THE_INPUT_OF_ANOTHER_THE_LOGIC_FAMILIES_CAN_BE_DIVIDES_INTO_____CATEGORIES.?$

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
49.

WHICH_COMMAND_IS_USED_TO_CHANGE_THE_GROUP_OWNER_OF_THE_FILE??$

A. chown
B. ch
C. chgrp
D. chmod
Answer» C. chgrp
50.

THE_4-BIT_CODE_OF_BOTTOM-RIGHT_REGION_OF_THE_WINDOW_IS_____________?$

A. 1001
B. 0101
C. 1010
D. 0110
Answer» E.