MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In compound slide method, taper length is limited to the movement of_____$ |
| A. | apron |
| B. | swivel base |
| C. | top slide |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 2. |
A particle executes linear simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 2 cm. When the particle is at 1 cm from the mean position, the magnitude of its velocity is equal to that of its acceleration. Then its time period in seconds is$ |
| A. | 1/ 2π√3 |
| B. | 2π√3 |
| C. | 2π/√3 |
| D. | √3/2π |
| Answer» C. 2‚âà√¨‚àö√ë/‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ3 | |
| 3. |
Which of these statements give exact definition of a random variable?$ |
| A. | A random value from the set of integers |
| B. | A random value from the set of natural numbers |
| C. | A random value from the set of whole numbers which can take many values |
| D. | A variable which takes on different values in population according to some random mechanism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A sweep generator can be triggered by an external switch as well.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
What is block shear failure?$ |
| A. | failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners |
| B. | failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on perpendicular plane along fasteners |
| C. | failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners |
| D. | failure of fasteners occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners |
| Answer» C. failure of member occurs along path involving tension on one plane and shear on parallel plane along fasteners | |
| 6. |
Scaling affects _____ generated noise$ |
| A. | internally |
| B. | externally |
| C. | internally and externally |
| D. | does not generate |
| Answer» D. does not generate | |
| 7. |
shared memory can be used for?$ |
| A. | read only operations |
| B. | append |
| C. | read or read write operations |
| D. | write only |
| Answer» D. write only | |
| 8. |
In a batch process, 40 mole of O2 and 30 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some CO2, if 100 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of O2 in the product?$ |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 40% |
| C. | 60% |
| D. | 80% |
| Answer» C. 60% | |
| 9. |
100 Kg of a gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 20% He and 80% Ne, what is the amount of He recovered?$ |
| A. | 25 Kg |
| B. | 45 Kg |
| C. | 50 Kg |
| D. | 75 Kg |
| Answer» B. 45 Kg | |
| 10. |
In a rota meter _________ force is directly proportional to _____ of the fluid.$ |
| A. | Buoyancy, Linear Velocity |
| B. | Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate |
| C. | Gravitational, Linear Velocity |
| D. | Buoyancy, Volumetric flow rate |
| Answer» B. Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate | |
| 11. |
What is the vertical component of dip separation called?$ |
| A. | Offset |
| B. | Throw |
| C. | Heave |
| D. | Strike gap |
| Answer» C. Heave | |
| 12. |
What is the normal component of the flow velocity at the rth control point?$ |
| A. | Sum of the freestream |
| B. | Sum of source line |
| C. | Sum of the sink line |
| D. | Sum of the source and sink line |
| Answer» B. Sum of source line | |
| 13. |
The Handler method assigns the returning XML payload to a String.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
Vehicles shall be painted preferably in ____ colour for identification.$ |
| A. | Red |
| B. | White |
| C. | Yellow |
| D. | Blue |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
What is the removal efficiency of TSS in case of microscreens?$ |
| A. | 80-85% |
| B. | 85-90% |
| C. | <10% |
| D. | 10-80% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
If the object is not to be passed to any function but the values of the object have to be used then:$ |
| A. | The data members should be passed separately |
| B. | The data members and member functions have to be passed separately |
| C. | The values should be present in other variables |
| D. | The object must be passed |
| Answer» B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately | |
| 17. |
HDPE has a lower UTS than LDPE.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 18. |
For __________ an object is first rotated in horizontal plane about a vertical axis to make an angle with the picture plane.$ |
| A. | isometric view |
| B. | axonometric view |
| C. | cavalier view |
| D. | cabinet view |
| Answer» C. cavalier view | |
| 19. |
In dairy cattle what is the mother called?$ |
| A. | Sam |
| B. | Ram |
| C. | Dam |
| D. | Tam |
| Answer» D. Tam | |
| 20. |
What is the time required to give heating to remove the moisture from the concrete?$ |
| A. | 6-8 hrs |
| B. | 10 hrs |
| C. | 24 hrs |
| D. | 48 hrs |
| Answer» B. 10 hrs | |
| 21. |
A 600-kVA, single-phase transformer with 0.012 pu resistance and 0.06 pu reactance is connected in parallel with a 300-kVA transformer with 0.014 pu resistance and 0.045 pu reactance to share a load of 800 kVA at 0.8 pf lagging. Find how they share the load (a) when both the secondary voltages are 440 V.$ |
| A. | S<sub>1</sub>= 377+j305.2 |
| B. | S<sub>2</sub>= 377-j305.2 |
| C. | S<sub>1</sub>= 264+ j171.6 |
| D. | S<sub>1</sub>= 377-j305.2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The value of activity co-efficient is always in which of the following ranges?$ |
| A. | Zero |
| B. | Less than zero |
| C. | Less than 1 |
| D. | Greater than 1 |
| Answer» D. Greater than 1 | |
| 23. |
Which component is not used as an impurity in diffusion process?$ |
| A. | Phosphorous |
| B. | Boron chloride |
| C. | Phosphorous pentaoxide |
| D. | Boron oxide |
| Answer» B. Boron chloride | |
| 24. |
Only drawback of compensating winding is _______$ |
| A. | Cost |
| B. | Unavailability of material |
| C. | Construction |
| D. | Not a single drawback |
| Answer» B. Unavailability of material | |
| 25. |
The capacity of the flask is about ________$ |
| A. | 100ml |
| B. | 150ml |
| C. | 50ml |
| D. | 25ml |
| Answer» D. 25ml | |
| 26. |
Is the system time invariant: y(t) = x(4t)?$ |
| A. | YES |
| B. | NO |
| Answer» C. | |
| 27. |
Like chmod, chown and chgrp can also use ___ option.$ |
| A. | -R |
| B. | -r |
| C. | -x |
| D. | -i |
| Answer» B. -r | |
| 28. |
The logical ______ of the endpoint codes determines if the line is completely inside the window.$ |
| A. | AND |
| B. | OR |
| C. | NOT |
| D. | NOR |
| Answer» C. NOT | |
| 29. |
What is the main reason of releasing of mercury into the Amazon’s water?$# |
| A. | Soil erosion |
| B. | Earth quake |
| C. | Nuclear wastes |
| D. | Gold mining |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Vena cava is the largest veins.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
One advantage of Stateful Multilayer Inspection firewall is __________$ |
| A. | costlier but easy to understand |
| B. | large to manage |
| C. | complex internal architecture |
| D. | large to manage but efficient |
| Answer» D. large to manage but efficient | |
| 32. |
Which of the following process is also known as cell drinking?$ |
| A. | Pinocytosis |
| B. | Phagocytosis |
| C. | Clathrin-mediated endocytosis |
| D. | Caveolae-mediated endocytosis |
| Answer» B. Phagocytosis | |
| 33. |
In Summer, the outside air is hot and hence the process of air conditioning involves filtering, dehumidification and _________$ |
| A. | Reheating |
| B. | Pre heating |
| C. | Humidification |
| D. | Adsorption |
| Answer» B. Pre heating | |
| 34. |
What approx proportion of third diene monomer is added to produce EPDM rubber?$ |
| A. | 9-10% |
| B. | 4-5% |
| C. | 19-20% |
| D. | 12-15% |
| Answer» C. 19-20% | |
| 35. |
What is the dynamic range of a 12 bit converter?$ |
| A. | 81.5dB |
| B. | 72.24dB |
| C. | 62.35dB |
| D. | 10.254dB |
| Answer» C. 62.35dB | |
| 36. |
Grindability of coal is 100. It implies that$ |
| A. | it can’t be pulverised |
| B. | it is easily pulverised |
| C. | can be pulverised with difficulty |
| D. | power consumption is high in pulverisation |
| Answer» C. can be pulverised with difficulty | |
| 37. |
A high viscosity index is always desired for lubricating oils as it can be used in severe winter and summer conditions.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
The radioactive emissions produce which color on the developed autoradiograph?$ |
| A. | White |
| B. | Transparent |
| C. | Black |
| D. | Opaque |
| Answer» D. Opaque | |
| 39. |
If a class have 4 constructors then it must have 4 destructors also.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is not in the category of special test for a transformer?$ |
| A. | Short-circuit test |
| B. | Harmonics on the no-load current |
| C. | Power taken by fan and oil-pump motors |
| D. | Open-circuit test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The exposure of conventional mixing in open bowl is about ___________ ppm in the breathing zone.$ |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 40 |
| C. | 50 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
A line of length 20 cm is placed in profile plane making an angle of 65 degrees with the horizontal. What is the length of line side view?$ |
| A. | 18.12 cm |
| B. | 8.45 cm |
| C. | 20 cm |
| D. | 22.06 cm |
| Answer» D. 22.06 cm | |
| 43. |
What is the size of the XTS-AES key?$ |
| A. | 1024 bits |
| B. | 64 bits |
| C. | 512 bits |
| D. | 128 bits |
| Answer» D. 128 bits | |
| 44. |
The angle between two cylinders in a two cylinder V-type engine is usually$ |
| A. | 15 degrees |
| B. | 45 degrees |
| C. | 60 degrees |
| D. | 90 degrees |
| Answer» D. 90 degrees | |
| 45. |
In which case is the wear more?$ |
| A. | Conventional power screw |
| B. | Recirculating power screw |
| C. | Equal in both the cases |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» B. Recirculating power screw | |
| 46. |
A line parallel to profile plane is held at 25 degrees with vertical plane and side view gives 2 cm of length. What is the true length of line?$ |
| A. | 4.7 cm |
| B. | 2 cm |
| C. | 2.2 cm |
| D. | 0.84 cm |
| Answer» C. 2.2 cm | |
| 47. |
Who is the “father” of artificial intelligence?$# |
| A. | Fisher Ada |
| B. | John McCarthy |
| C. | Allen Newell |
| D. | Alan Turning |
| Answer» B. John McCarthy | |
| 48. |
How many types of the brick earth are there?$ |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 5 | |
| 49. |
Mannitol enzyme II has been purified from _____________$ |
| A. | E.coli |
| B. | Salmonella typhimurium |
| C. | Saccharomyces cerevisiae |
| D. | Lactobacillus |
| Answer» B. Salmonella typhimurium | |
| 50. |
If Г3=0.2 and Z3=50Ω, then the impedance of the next stage in the multi-section transformer is:$# |
| A. | 100Ω |
| B. | 50Ω |
| C. | 74.6Ω |
| D. | 22.3Ω |
| Answer» D. 22.3‚âà√≠¬¨¬© | |