MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Transporter should have valid ____ during transportation.$ |
| A. | PUCC |
| B. | NPL |
| C. | MVA |
| D. | RCRA |
| Answer» B. NPL | |
| 2. |
A hollow shaft has outside diameter 120 mm and thickness 20 mm. Find the polar moment of inertia (J).$ |
| A. | 16.36 √ó 10<sup>6</sup> mm<sup>4</sup> |
| B. | 14.65 √ó 10<sup>6</sup> mm<sup>4</sup> |
| C. | 10.32 √ó 10<sup>6</sup> mm<sup>4</sup> |
| D. | 23.18 √ó 10<sup>6</sup> mm<sup>4</sup> |
| Answer» B. 14.65 ‚Äö√†√∂‚àö‚â• 10<sup>6</sup> mm<sup>4</sup> | |
| 3. |
At which point of displacement pressure chara has maximum slope?$ |
| A. | 0.14(di/dt)<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | (di/dt) |
| C. | 0.5(di/dt)<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. (di/dt) | |
| 4. |
Ounch-inch is a unit of a torque.$ |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | can’t say |
| D. | depends on the situation |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 5. |
For every DFA, there is a ε-NFA that accepts the same language$# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
What is the size of the openings for a microscreen?$ |
| A. | 35-50µm |
| B. | 10-35µm |
| C. | 50-60µm |
| D. | 60-6µm |
| Answer» C. 50-60¬¨¬®¬¨¬µm | |
| 7. |
What exactly is passed when an object is passed by reference?$ |
| A. | The original object name |
| B. | The original object class name |
| C. | The exact address of the object in memory |
| D. | The exact address of data members |
| Answer» D. The exact address of data members | |
| 8. |
Arrange the TCP/IP model layers in the order from farthest to closest to the end user.$ |
| A. | Network Access Layer, Internet Layer, Application Layer, Transport Layer |
| B. | Network Access Layer, Transport Layer, Internet Layer, Application Layer |
| C. | Network Access Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer, Application Layer |
| D. | Network Access Layer, Application Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer |
| Answer» D. Network Access Layer, Application Layer, Internet Layer, Transport Layer | |
| 9. |
State true or false?$ |
| A. | , does that machine halt on that input within the first T-steps? |
| B. | |
| C. | true |
| Answer» D. | |
| 10. |
The metal in the feeder head cannot be compensated to the shrinkage as the casting solidifies.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 11. |
A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100, the value of HLEN is 5 and the value of the total length field is 100. What is the number of the last byte$ |
| A. | 880 |
| B. | 879 |
| C. | 881 |
| D. | 801 |
| Answer» C. 881 | |
| 12. |
In case of the varying alignment, penalizing gaps heavily might occur. Then the best scoring local alignment between the sequences will be one that optimizes the score between matches and mismatches, without any gaps.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
Above glass transition temperature, polymer is ___$ |
| A. | Hard |
| B. | Stiff |
| C. | Brittle |
| D. | Ductile |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
Which transportation build more intelligent energy infracture?$ |
| A. | Building Automation |
| B. | Industrial Automation |
| C. | Smart Energy |
| D. | Route Navigation |
| Answer» D. Route Navigation | |
| 15. |
What is the reason for using forced draft in multi retort stoker?$ |
| A. | Maintaining combustion for longer periods |
| B. | Helps in blowing away the ash and clinkers |
| C. | Causes rapid combustion |
| D. | Maintains the intensity of fire |
| Answer» D. Maintains the intensity of fire | |
| 16. |
Which of the following is a pictorial view?$ |
| A. | Isometric view |
| B. | Cavalier view |
| C. | Axonometric view |
| D. | Cabinet view |
| Answer» D. Cabinet view | |
| 17. |
Modular ratio method is also known as ______$ |
| A. | Ultimate stress method |
| B. | Limit state method |
| C. | Working stress method |
| D. | Stress and strain method |
| Answer» D. Stress and strain method | |
| 18. |
The Isolation transformers are generally used for$ |
| A. | protecting low power circuit |
| B. | isolation |
| C. | protecting low power circuit and isolation |
| D. | none |
| Answer» D. none | |
| 19. |
Choose the correct one.$ |
| A. | In a coplanar system the moment of the force is chose about a point instead of axis |
| B. | In a coplanar system the moment of the force is chose about an axis instead of a point |
| C. | In a 3D system the moment of the force is chose about a point instead of axis |
| D. | In a 3D system the moment of the force is chose about an axis which is perpendicular to the direction of the force |
| Answer» B. In a coplanar system the moment of the force is chose about an axis instead of a point | |
| 20. |
Companding is used in PCM transmitters to overcome quantizing noise in PCM.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
What happens to the force of attraction between the capacitors when the distance of separation between the plates increases?$ |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | Becomes zero |
| Answer» C. Remains the same | |
| 22. |
Cycloalkene exhibits aromatic character. State true or false$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 23. |
Cows of what breed are known for their yellow milk?$ |
| A. | Holstein |
| B. | Jersey |
| C. | Brown Swiss |
| D. | Guernsey |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
Elastomers have excellent adhesion to concrete and are not susceptible to:$ |
| A. | Hardening |
| B. | Shaving |
| C. | Collapsing |
| D. | Softening |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Whats true for principal component learning?$ |
| A. | logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations |
| B. | weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected |
| C. | weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors |
| D. | change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values |
| Answer» D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values | |
| 26. |
What is the flight speed assumed while designing a rectangular tank?$ |
| A. | 0.1r/min |
| B. | 0.2-0.5 r/min |
| C. | 0.6-1.2 r/min |
| D. | 1.2-1.5 r/min |
| Answer» D. 1.2-1.5 r/min | |
| 27. |
Which server can join the indexes when only multiple indexes combined can cover the query:$ |
| A. | SQL |
| B. | DBMS |
| C. | RDBMS |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. DBMS | |
| 28. |
The solubility of solute in a solvent in a solid solution is governed by Hume-Rothery rules. The solubility is more if:$ |
| A. | radii of solute are much smaller than that of solvent |
| B. | solute an solvent have a similar crystal structure |
| C. | solute has low valence |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. solute has low valence | |
| 29. |
What is the purpose of the advanced mode in the Closure compiler?$ |
| A. | Removing the variables and other parameters |
| B. | Renaming the variables and other parameters |
| C. | Slight alteration to improve the runtime performance |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Slight alteration to improve the runtime performance | |
| 30. |
The received local ensemble average power of wideband and narrowband signals are ________$ |
| A. | Different |
| B. | Equivalent |
| C. | Not dependent |
| D. | Double |
| Answer» C. Not dependent | |
| 31. |
Water-filled_voids_ranges_from_________%_of_the_total_volume_of_the_component_for_gap-graded_concrete.$ |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 32. |
PGA_refers_to$ |
| A. | Plastic Grid Array |
| B. | Pin Grid Array |
| C. | Pin Greater Array |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. Pin Greater Array | |
| 33. |
A_glass_jar_is_filled_with_saturated_water_at_500_kPa_of_quality_25%,_and_a_tight_lid_is_put_on._Now_it_is_cooled_to_-10°C._What_is_the_mass_fraction_of_solid_at_this_temperature?$# |
| A. | 99.98% |
| B. | 98.98% |
| C. | 93.98% |
| D. | 95.98% |
| Answer» B. 98.98% | |
| 34. |
The_smaller_is_the_saponification_value,_the_higher_will_be_the_molecular_weight_of_oil_or_fat.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 35. |
Which_is_the_correct_formula_of_current_flowing_through_one_of_the_transformers_having_unequal_ratios?$ |
| A. | I<sub>2</sub>= E<sub>2</sub>Z<sub>1</sub>-(E<sub>1</sub>-E<sub>2</sub>) Z<sub>L</sub> / (Z<sub>1</sub>Z<sub>2</sub> + ZL(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>)) |
| B. | I<sub>1</sub>= E<sub>2</sub>Z<sub>1</sub>+(E<sub>1</sub>+E<sub>2</sub>) Z<sub>L</sub> / (Z<sub>1</sub>Z<sub>2</sub> + ZL(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>)) |
| C. | I<sub>1</sub>= E<sub>2</sub>Z<sub>1</sub>-(E<sub>1</sub>-E<sub>2</sub>) Z<sub>L</sub> / (Z<sub>1</sub>Z<sub>2</sub> – ZL(Z<sub>1</sub>-Z<sub>2</sub>)) |
| D. | I<sub>2</sub>= E<sub>2</sub>Z<sub>1</sub>+(E<sub>1</sub>-E<sub>2</sub>) Z<sub>L</sub> / (Z<sub>1</sub>Z<sub>2</sub> + ZL(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>)) |
| Answer» B. I<sub>1</sub>= E<sub>2</sub>Z<sub>1</sub>+(E<sub>1</sub>+E<sub>2</sub>) Z<sub>L</sub> / (Z<sub>1</sub>Z<sub>2</sub> + ZL(Z<sub>1</sub>+Z<sub>2</sub>)) | |
| 36. |
Truth_table_is_used_to_represent_Boolean___________$ |
| A. | functions |
| B. | algebra |
| C. | operators |
| D. | addition |
| Answer» B. algebra | |
| 37. |
Which_of_the_following_is_not_a_part_of_assets_of_product_line?$ |
| A. | Project planning |
| B. | Exemplar systems |
| C. | Defect elimination |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
It_is_possible_to_use_a_GENERIC_parameter_as_a_separate_component.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 39. |
Which_of_the_following_is_the_effective_concentration_measured_at_the_electrode_head?$ |
| A. | Selectivity co-efficient |
| B. | Ionic strength |
| C. | Activity |
| D. | Activity co-efficient |
| Answer» D. Activity co-efficient | |
| 40. |
Which_character_set_variable_indicates_the_character_set_used_for_storing_identifiers?$ |
| A. | character_set_system |
| B. | character_set_server |
| C. | collation_server |
| D. | character_set_database |
| Answer» B. character_set_server | |
| 41. |
The_finer_the_material,_the_more_will_be_increasing_volume_for_a_given_moisture_content_and_this_phenomenon_is_known_as_the______________$ |
| A. | Shrinkage of sand |
| B. | Contraction of sand |
| C. | Bulking of sand |
| D. | Expansion of sand |
| Answer» D. Expansion of sand | |
| 42. |
Which_of_the_following_can_affect_the_placement_of_the_relationship_attributes?$ |
| A. | Alphabetical order |
| B. | The data in the attribute |
| C. | Cardinality ratio |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 43. |
In_the_fabrication_of_monolithic_ICs,_Boron_chloride_is_added_as_an_impurity_in_the_diffusion_process._Find_the_diffusion_time,_if_the_furnace_is_heated_up_to_1200oc.$ |
| A. | 1 hour |
| B. | 2 hours |
| C. | 45 minutes |
| D. | 30 minutes |
| Answer» C. 45 minutes | |
| 44. |
Flash_tubes_used_for_Nd-YAG_laser_can_be_helical_or_flat.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 45. |
What_is_the_pole_arc/pitch_ratio,_if_360_AT_compensating_winding_is_used_where_1960AT_is_peak_value?$ |
| A. | 0.7 |
| B. | 0.8 |
| C. | 0.9 |
| D. | 0.6 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
In_piezoelectric_strain_transducer_voltage_developed_is_________________to_strain_applied.$ |
| A. | Directly proportional |
| B. | Inversely proportional |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | Independent |
| Answer» B. Inversely proportional | |
| 47. |
NTU_is_defined_as?$ |
| A. | Number of tray unit |
| B. | Number of tissue plant |
| C. | Number of transfer unit |
| D. | Number of Plain uncovered |
| Answer» D. Number of Plain uncovered | |
| 48. |
The_parameter_m_=_(h_P/k_A_C)_1/2_has_been_stated_to_increase_in_a_long_fin._If_all_other_parameters_are_constant,_then$ |
| A. | Profile of temperature will remain the same |
| B. | Along the length temperature drop will be less |
| C. | The parameter influences the heat flow only |
| D. | The temperature drop along the length will be steeper |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The_power_input_at_the_port_1_of_resistive_T_junction_is_equally_divided_among_the_2_output_ports_of_the_T_junction.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
The_active_site_of_the_topoisomerase_contains_a_tyrosine_residue.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |