MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The_total_shift_of_a_transition_curve_is$ |
| A. | L<sup>2</sup>/12R |
| B. | L<sup>2</sup>/24R |
| C. | L<sup>2</sup>/48R |
| D. | L<sup>2</sup>/96R |
| Answer» C. L<sup>2</sup>/48R | |
| 2. |
13$ |
| A. | 14 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. | |
| 3. |
Signal_conditioning_is_not_of_much_importance_in_the_measuring_and_recording_system.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
W-type_arrangement_in_twelve_and_sixteen_cylinder_engines_has$ |
| A. | One row of cylinders |
| B. | Two rows of cylinders |
| C. | Three rows of cylinders |
| D. | Four rows of cylinders |
| Answer» D. Four rows of cylinders | |
| 5. |
The_one_disadvantage_of_the_method_is_that_only_a_single_split_may_be_made._What_is_the_name_of_the_method?$ |
| A. | Clint method |
| B. | Minter’s method |
| C. | Kraft method |
| D. | Laut’s method |
| Answer» C. Kraft method | |
| 6. |
Activation_energy_for_recrystallization_is_dependent_on_the_amount_of_deformation.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
Efficiency_of_conventional_power_screw_is_greater_than_the_efficiency_of_recirculating_ball_screw.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 8. |
How_much_was_the_fan_HP_required_for_five-stage_fluidized_absorber_developed_by_Rowson?$ |
| A. | 1000 hp |
| B. | 500 hp |
| C. | 250 hp |
| D. | 100 hp |
| Answer» B. 500 hp | |
| 9. |
A_line_parallel_to_vertical_plane_is_held_at_35_degrees_with_horizontal_plane_and_side_view_gives_3_cm_of_length._What_is_the_true_length_of_line?$ |
| A. | 5.2 cm |
| B. | 3.66 cm |
| C. | 2.45 cm |
| D. | 1.72 cm |
| Answer» B. 3.66 cm | |
| 10. |
In_an_HPF_steel,_amount_of_manganese_used_is_3%_by_weight.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 11. |
Etching_rate_is_different_for_different_noble_metals.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 12. |
In_LISP,_the_function_(copy-list_)$ |
| A. | returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list> |
| B. | returns the length of <list> |
| C. | returns t if <list> is empty |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. returns the length of <list> | |
| 13. |
Which_of_the_following_field_allows_efficient_retrieval_of_chunks_?$ |
| A. | n |
| B. | name |
| C. | object |
| D. | 2n |
| Answer» B. name | |
| 14. |
Carbonaceous_material_in_small_amounts_is_good_for_the_brick_earth.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Determine_the_truth_value_of_statement_∃n_(4n_=_3n)_if_the_domain_consists_of_all_integers.$# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 16. |
Which_of_the_following_will_have_a_maximum_amount_of_chips_during_machining?$ |
| A. | Ductile material |
| B. | Brittle material |
| C. | Cast iron |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Brittle material | |
| 17. |
Which_of_these_contains_symbols?$ |
| A. | Pie graph |
| B. | Pictorial graph |
| C. | Precis |
| D. | Bar graph |
| Answer» C. Precis | |
| 18. |
The_ode_23_solver_is_for_higher_accuracy.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 19. |
Fill_in_the_blank:_None_of_the_students_____happy_with_the_teacher.$ |
| A. | were |
| B. | was |
| C. | have |
| D. | has |
| Answer» C. have | |
| 20. |
A_→_(A_∨_q)_is_a___________$# |
| A. | Tautology |
| B. | Contradiction |
| C. | Contingency |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Contradiction | |
| 21. |
Nozzle_exit_angle_is_the_measure_of_angle_with_which_steam_is_leaving_the_nozzle.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
Which_of_the_following_type_of_air_is_circulated_over_rack_type_core_oven?$ |
| A. | Cool air |
| B. | Hot air |
| C. | Compressed air |
| D. | Odourless air |
| Answer» C. Compressed air | |
| 23. |
In_phosphotransferase_system(PTS),_the_sugar-phosphate_is_released_inside_the_cell_by_which_of_the_following?$ |
| A. | Enzyme I |
| B. | Enzyme II |
| C. | Enzyme III |
| D. | HPr |
| Answer» C. Enzyme III | |
| 24. |
In_a_3_section_multisection_chebyshev_matching_network,_if_Z3_=_100Ω,_and_Z2=50Ω,_then_the_reflection_co-efficient_Г2_is:$# |
| A. | 0.154 |
| B. | 0.3465 |
| C. | 0.564 |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 0.564 | |
| 25. |
What_are_the_lattice_coefficients_corresponding_to_the_FIR_filter_with_system_function_H(z)=_1+(13/24)z-1+(5/8)z-2+(1/3)z-3?$ |
| A. | (1/2,1/4,1/3) |
| B. | (1,1/2,1/3) |
| C. | (1/4,1/2,1/3) |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 26. |
Which_among_these_are_the_consequences_for_the_broker_pattern?$ |
| A. | Broker patterns simplify or decompose suppliers, or ease communication between them |
| B. | Broker patterns thus increase changeability, modifiability, and re usability |
| C. | By interposing additional processing, they may degrade performance |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
What_is_provided_by_the_viral_genome_in_cloning_experiments_using_CaMV?$ |
| A. | Virus proteins |
| B. | Endonucleases |
| C. | Ligases |
| D. | Origin |
| Answer» B. Endonucleases | |
| 28. |
Each_row_acts_as_a$ |
| A. | Different factor |
| B. | Same factor |
| C. | Coinciding factors |
| D. | Elliptical Factor |
| Answer» B. Same factor | |
| 29. |
Ceramic_materials_possess_which_of_the_following_properties?$ |
| A. | Brittle and low dielectric constant |
| B. | Rigid and low dielectric constant |
| C. | Brittle and high dielectric constant |
| D. | Rigid and high dielectric constant |
| Answer» D. Rigid and high dielectric constant | |
| 30. |
If_the_synchronous_motor_connected_to_the_infinite_bus_bar_absorbs_reactive_power_to_it,_then_it_must_be_operating_at$ |
| A. | leading pf |
| B. | lagging pf |
| C. | zero pf |
| D. | unity pf |
| Answer» C. zero pf | |
| 31. |
Which_of_the_following_is_an_inversion_of_double_slider_crank_chain_?$ |
| A. | Coupling rod of a locomotive |
| B. | Pendulum pump |
| C. | Elliptical trammels |
| D. | Oscillating cylinder engine |
| Answer» D. Oscillating cylinder engine | |
| 32. |
Which_of_the_following_is_true?$ |
| A. | Architecture, environment and components are under core assets group |
| B. | Architecture, environment and components are under product production group |
| C. | Architecture, environment and components are under customer |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Architecture, environment and components are under product production group | |
| 33. |
The_losses_caused_due_to_hydrogen_absorption_mechanisms_are_in_the_range_of$ |
| A. | 20 dB/km to25 dB/km |
| B. | 10 dB/km to15 dB/km |
| C. | 25 dB/km to50 dB/km |
| D. | 0 dB/km to5 dB/km |
| Answer» D. 0 dB/km to5 dB/km | |
| 34. |
Which_artery_supplies_to_a_tail_of_pancreas?$ |
| A. | Left gastric |
| B. | Right gastric |
| C. | Common hepatic |
| D. | Splenic artery |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The_process_of_taking_of_the_shaving_from_wood_with_the_help_of_plane_is_known_as_the________________$ |
| A. | Planing |
| B. | Rebating |
| C. | Sawing |
| D. | Veneering |
| Answer» B. Rebating | |
| 36. |
Which_of_the_following_quantities_is_larger_in_HCP_as_compared_to_FCC_if_the_constituting_atoms_are_similar?$ |
| A. | Number of particles per unit cell |
| B. | Volume per unit cell |
| C. | Mass per unit cell |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
A_body_A_is_dropped_from_vertically_from_the_top_of_a_tower._If_another_identical_body_is_thrown_horizontally_from_the_same_point_at_the_same_instant,_then$ |
| A. | A will reach the ground earlier |
| B. | B will reach the ground earlier than A |
| C. | Both A and B will reach the ground simultaneously |
| D. | Depends on external factors |
| Answer» D. Depends on external factors | |
| 38. |
If_amplification_of_one_of_the_strand_is_favoured,_the_modification_of_PCR_is_known_as:$ |
| A. | single-strand PCR |
| B. | partial PCR |
| C. | asymmetric PCR |
| D. | anchored PCR |
| Answer» D. anchored PCR | |
| 39. |
For_which_of_the_following_conditions_rigid_construction_is_required?$ |
| A. | fixed beam supported by girder |
| B. | cantilever beam supported by girder |
| C. | overhanging beam |
| D. | overhanging beam supported by girder |
| Answer» C. overhanging beam | |
| 40. |
Equal$ |
| A. | Error |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. | |
| 41. |
In_two-stroke_cycle_engines,_what_replaces_valves_of_a_four-stroke_engine$ |
| A. | Fins |
| B. | Notches |
| C. | Ports |
| D. | Tubes |
| Answer» D. Tubes | |
| 42. |
________is_used_to_deal_with_the_difference_in_the_transfer_rates_between_the_drive_and_the_bus.$ |
| A. | Data repeaters |
| B. | Enhancers |
| C. | Data buffers |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Enhancers | |
| 43. |
08_kJ/mol$ |
| A. | 455.6 mol/hr |
| B. | 457.2 mol/hr |
| C. | 450.9 mol/hr |
| D. | 454.5 mol/hr |
| Answer» C. 450.9 mol/hr | |
| 44. |
In_ordering_an_IC,_the_device_type_is_represented_as$ |
| A. | Numbers |
| B. | Symbols |
| C. | Alphabets |
| D. | Alphanumeric characters |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which_circuit_is_used_to_produce_the_IF_for_better_selection_and_filtering?$ |
| A. | Downconverter |
| B. | Modulator |
| C. | RC circuit |
| D. | Gating circuit |
| Answer» B. Modulator | |
| 46. |
For_a_company,_which_uses_Poisson_distributions_to_describe_all_the_defects_in_its_product,_which_has_the_parameter_λ=4_,_what_will_be_the_probability_of_finding_the_selected_product_from_a_sample_that_will_have_2_or_less_than_2_defects?$# |
| A. | 0.2381 |
| B. | 0.2561 |
| C. | 0.2104 |
| D. | 0.3310 |
| Answer» B. 0.2561 | |
| 47. |
Preliminary_light_load_adjustment_involves__________$ |
| A. | applying rated voltage across current coil |
| B. | making use of a light load |
| C. | applying rated voltage across pressure coil |
| D. | adjusting the light load |
| Answer» D. adjusting the light load | |
| 48. |
Ventilating_columns_are_provided_at_intervals_of________along_the_sewer_lines.$ |
| A. | 30m |
| B. | 50m |
| C. | 100m |
| D. | 150m |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
If the input-output relationship is given by y(t) = 2x(t) d‚ÅÑdx x(t). What kind of system it represents?$ |
| A. | Linear system |
| B. | Non linear system |
| C. | LTI system |
| D. | Linear but time-invariant system |
| Answer» C. LTI system | |
| 50. |
To extract and manipulate the contents of a REST service payload. |
| A. | messageConverters |
| B. | StreamSource class |
| C. | converters |
| D. | convertersMessage |
| Answer» C. converters | |