MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the headloss through a communitor? |
| A. | 0.3-0.4 m |
| B. | 0.1-0.3 m |
| C. | 0.5-0.6 m |
| D. | 0.6-0.7 m |
| Answer» C. 0.5-0.6 m | |
| 2. |
The breaking stress is _______ the ultimate stress. |
| A. | Less than |
| B. | Greater than |
| C. | Depends on time |
| D. | Equal to |
| Answer» B. Greater than | |
| 3. |
If you are opening the door, then the force you apply is greater if you open it from the part closer to the hinges. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
Switzerland is the origin of what dairy breed? |
| A. | Holstein |
| B. | Jersey |
| C. | Brown Swiss |
| D. | Guernsey |
| Answer» D. Guernsey | |
| 5. |
Ion selective electrodes have ________ linear range and _________ detection limit than the pH electrode. |
| A. | Lower, lower |
| B. | Lower, higher |
| C. | Higher, lower |
| D. | Higher, higher |
| Answer» C. Higher, lower | |
| 6. |
A system is said to be linear if _______ |
| A. | It satisfies only the principle of superposition theorem |
| B. | It satisfies only amplitude scaling |
| C. | It satisfies both amplitude scaling and principle of superposition theorem |
| D. | It satisfies amplitude scaling but not the principle of superposition theorem |
| Answer» D. It satisfies amplitude scaling but not the principle of superposition theorem | |
| 7. |
The ____________ of suitable type may be used to distribute air inside the room. |
| A. | Grills |
| B. | Pumps |
| C. | Ducts |
| D. | Ceilings |
| Answer» C. Ducts | |
| 8. |
Which monomer pairs copolymerize to give nitroso rubber? |
| A. | trifluoronitrosomethane and tetrafluoroethylene |
| B. | tetrafluoronitrosomethane and trifluoroethylene |
| C. | trifluoronitrosomethane and trifluoroethylene |
| D. | tetrafluoronitrosomethane and tetrafluoroethylene |
| Answer» B. tetrafluoronitrosomethane and trifluoroethylene | |
| 9. |
Intensifying screens are sheets of solid ____________ scintillator. |
| A. | Organic |
| B. | Inorganic |
| C. | Toxic |
| D. | Colored |
| Answer» C. Toxic | |
| 10. |
The last two blocks of the XTS-AES mode are –$ |
| A. | padded as 10* |
| B. | encrypted/ decrypted using ciphertext-stealing |
| C. | padded as 10*1 |
| D. | padded and then swapped after encryption/ decryption |
| Answer» C. padded as 10*1 | |
| 11. |
What is the viral induced gene silencing technique (VIGS) that uses geminivirus? |
| A. | Silencing technique |
| B. | Gene silencing technique |
| C. | Expression technique |
| D. | Overexpression technique |
| Answer» C. Expression technique | |
| 12. |
An 3 phase alternator star connected 400 V synchronous motor takes a power input of 5472 watts at rated voltage. Its synchronous reactance is 10** per phase and negligible resistance. |
| A. | |
| B. | cos(10°) |
| C. | cos(20°) |
| Answer» B. cos(10¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª) | |
| 13. |
Which of the following polymer continues to burn even on the removal from flame? |
| A. | chlorinated rubber |
| B. | poly vinyl chloride |
| C. | butyl rubber |
| D. | nylons |
| Answer» D. nylons | |
| 14. |
Which of the following presents antigenic peptide to T-cells in order to initiate an adaptive immune response? |
| A. | Plasma cell |
| B. | Dendrite cell |
| C. | Neutrophil |
| D. | Epithelial cell |
| Answer» B. Dendrite cell | |
| 15. |
Gear pumps are ___________ |
| A. | Tangential flow pumps |
| B. | Positive displacement pumps |
| C. | Negative displacement pumps |
| D. | Radial pumps |
| Answer» B. Positive displacement pumps | |
| 16. |
One can find the thevenin’s resistance simply by removing all voltage/current sources and calculating equivalent resistance.$ |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 17. |
What is the range of clearance that can be left between rotor bars and the core? |
| A. | 0.1-0.4 mm |
| B. | 0.2-0.4 mm |
| C. | 0.15-0.4 mm |
| D. | 0.4-0.6 mm |
| Answer» D. 0.4-0.6 mm | |
| 18. |
Spring BlazeDS works with Spring Integration to let you bind any arbitrary endpoint. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 19. |
What is the condition called which results from lack of Vitamin E in the diet? |
| A. | black muscle disease |
| B. | grey muscle disease |
| C. | white muscle disease |
| D. | brown muscle disease |
| Answer» D. brown muscle disease | |
| 20. |
What is the formula of the pole arc of the universal commutator motor? |
| A. | pole arc = ratio of armature axial length to armature diameter * pole pitch |
| B. | pole arc = ratio of armature axial length to armature diameter + pole pitch |
| C. | pole arc = ratio of armature axial length to armature diameter – pole pitch |
| D. | pole arc = ratio of armature axial length to armature diameter / pole pitch |
| Answer» C. pole arc = ratio of armature axial length to armature diameter ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® pole pitch | |
| 21. |
Agar is extracted from |
| A. | Fungi |
| B. | Bacteria |
| C. | Algae |
| D. | Virus |
| Answer» D. Virus | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is not true for attachment method? |
| A. | lengthy tapers can be produced |
| B. | the alignment of the lathe center is disturbed |
| C. | power feed can be given |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. power feed can be given | |
| 23. |
A particle of mass 5 g is executing simple harmonic motion with an amplitude 0.3 m and time period π/5 s. The maximum value of the force acting on the particle is$ |
| A. | 5 N |
| B. | 4 N |
| C. | 0.5 N |
| D. | 0.15 N |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
In a batch process, 5 mole of SO2 and 3 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some SO2, if 10 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of SO2 in the product? |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 30% |
| C. | 50% |
| D. | 70% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
How much nitrogen must be added to a 20% nitrogen solution to obtain 100 Kg of 40% nitrogen solution? |
| A. | 10 Kg |
| B. | 25 Kg |
| C. | 50 Kg |
| D. | 75 Kg |
| Answer» C. 50 Kg | |
| 26. |
To override the default implementations registered with the RestTemplate class. |
| A. | messageConverters |
| B. | messageConvert |
| C. | converters |
| D. | convertersMessage |
| Answer» B. messageConvert | |
| 27. |
Comminutors are usually installed in which size of water treatment plants? |
| A. | 0.2 m<sup>3</sup>/sec |
| B. | <0.2 m<sup>3</sup>/sec |
| C. | 0.5 m<sup>3</sup>/sec |
| D. | 1 m<sup>3</sup>/sec |
| Answer» C. 0.5 m<sup>3</sup>/sec | |
| 28. |
The compressive strength of brittle materials is ______ its tensile strength. |
| A. | Less than |
| B. | Greater than |
| C. | Equal to |
| D. | Depends on material |
| Answer» C. Equal to | |
| 29. |
Moments can be added like scalars that is it can be added algebraically with proper signs. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
What is the process called when the egg from the cow and the sperm from the bull are joined? |
| A. | milking |
| B. | making |
| C. | healing |
| D. | fertilization |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
The kinematic viscosity of the oil can be calculated by _______ |
| A. | V = ŋ+ρ |
| B. | V = ŋ/ρ |
| C. | V = ŋ – ρ |
| D. | V = ŋ*ρ |
| Answer» C. V = ‚Äö√¢√†‚àö¬£ ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® ‚âà√¨‚àö√ñ | |
| 32. |
y[n]=rn x[n] is ________ system. |
| A. | LTI |
| B. | Time varying |
| C. | Linear and time invariant |
| D. | Causal and time invariant |
| Answer» C. Linear and time invariant | |
| 33. |
________ circulation takes place from the heart to rest of the body. |
| A. | Systemic |
| B. | Full body |
| C. | Pulmonary |
| D. | Heart to lung |
| Answer» D. Heart to lung | |
| 34. |
Application layer firewalls are also called ____________ |
| A. | first generation firewalls |
| B. | second generation firewalls |
| C. | third generation firewalls |
| D. | fourth generation firewalls |
| Answer» D. fourth generation firewalls | |
| 35. |
The location of _________ depends on various factors such as structural features, composition of openings, height of room, etc. |
| A. | Inlets |
| B. | Outlets |
| C. | Pumps |
| D. | Ducts |
| Answer» C. Pumps | |
| 36. |
What is the monomer composition of polymer named Vamac? |
| A. | methyl acrylate, ethylene, curing site monomer |
| B. | propylene, ethylene, ethyl acrylate |
| C. | ethyl acrylate, ethylene |
| D. | ethyl acrylate, ethylene, cure site monomer |
| Answer» B. propylene, ethylene, ethyl acrylate | |
| 37. |
Which of the following is used to improve the detection of weak beta-emitters? |
| A. | Fluorography |
| B. | Chromatography |
| C. | PCR |
| D. | PFGE |
| Answer» B. Chromatography | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is the correct encryption statement representation for the XTS-AES mode? |
| A. | E(K1,P) XOR T |
| B. | E(K2,T) XOR P |
| C. | E(K1,T XOR P) XOR P |
| D. | E(K1,P XOR T) XOR T |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
What are problems associated with geminiviruses? |
| A. | Deletions and rearrangements |
| B. | Size irregularity |
| C. | Infect only monocots |
| D. | Low gene expression |
| Answer» B. Size irregularity | |
| 40. |
An alternator, with synchronous reactance of 0.8 pv is connected to an IBB at rated voltage. With its excitation emf adjusted to 1.3 pv, the alternator delivers an output of 0.5 pv. The load angle is __________ |
| A. | 17.92 |
| B. | 72.08 |
| C. | 34.92 |
| D. | 90 |
| Answer» B. 72.08 | |
| 41. |
A stone tied to the end of string 80cm long is whirled in horizontal circle with a constant speed. If the stone makes 14 revolutions in 25 sec, what is the magnitude of acceleration of the stone? |
| A. | 680 cm/s<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | 860 cm/s<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 720 cm/s<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 990 cm/s<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Full load u.p.f adjustment involves _________ |
| A. | adjusting the loads at unity power factor |
| B. | applying rated voltage to pressure coil and a p.f. of unity for current coil |
| C. | only applying rated voltage to pressure coil |
| D. | only a p.f. of unity for the current coil |
| Answer» D. only a p.f. of unity for the current coil | |
| 43. |
What is the colour of flame when chlorinated rubber is heated? |
| A. | blue |
| B. | blue green |
| C. | yellow |
| D. | yellow green |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Which of the following is not a feature of secondary immune respone to an antigen when compared to the first immune response to the same antigen? |
| A. | Antibody is generated without T-cell help |
| B. | Antibody is generated fast |
| C. | Antibody produced has greater affinity for the antigen |
| D. | Much antibody is produced |
| Answer» B. Antibody is generated fast | |
| 45. |
When the balancing of the turbine is disturbed, we use ________ |
| A. | Throttle governing |
| B. | Steam governing |
| C. | Nozzle governing |
| D. | Emergency governing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
What is the expression forthe thevenin’s current if there is an external resistance in series with the RTh?$ |
| A. | V<sub>Th</sub>/I<sub>Th</sub> |
| B. | V<sub>Th</sub>/ (R<sub>Th</sub>-R) |
| C. | V<sub>Th</sub>/ (R<sub>Th</sub>+R) |
| D. | V<sub>Th</sub>/R<sub>Th</sub> |
| Answer» D. V<sub>Th</sub>/R<sub>Th</sub> | |
| 47. |
What is the relation between clearances and slots? |
| A. | high clearances are provided for salient slots |
| B. | low clearances are provided for skewed slots |
| C. | low clearances are provided for salient slots |
| D. | high clearances are provided for skewed slots |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
ActionScript treats a class just like you could in the standard JavaScript. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 49. |
What management practice helps prevent navel ill in newborn calves? |
| A. | dipping foot |
| B. | dipping navel in iodine |
| C. | ethylene treatment |
| D. | milking |
| Answer» C. ethylene treatment | |
| 50. |
What is the formula for the pole pitch in the universal commutator motor? |
| A. | pole pitch = 3.14 * diameter * 2 * no. of poles |
| B. | pole pitch = 3.14 / diameter * 2 * no. of poles |
| C. | pole pitch = 3.14 * diameter / 2 * no. of poles |
| D. | pole pitch = 3.14 * diameter * 2 / no. of poles |
| Answer» D. pole pitch = 3.14 * diameter * 2 / no. of poles | |