Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Gaps in myelin sheath are called as __________

A. Synapse
B. Myeliniods
C. Nodes of ranvier
D. Myelinoids
Answer» D. Myelinoids
2.

The work ‘Hybridization’ in DNA finger printing means$

A. Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA sample with probe
B. Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA
C. Pairing between the nucleotides of probe with mRNA
D. Pairing between the nucleosides with mRNA
Answer» B. Pairing between the nucleotides of DNA and mRNA
3.

Attachment method is most suitable for producing duplicate tapers.

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
4.

The instantaneous displacement of a simple harmonic oscillator is given by y = A cos(ωt + π/4). Its speed will be maximum at the time$

A. 2π/ω
B. ω/2π
C. ω/π
D. π/4ω
Answer» E.
5.

In a multi-beam oscilloscope __________

A. single beam is produced
B. three beams are produced
C. many beams are produced
D. two beams are produced
Answer» D. two beams are produced
6.

In a batch process, 2 mole of SO2 and 3 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some SO2, if 5 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of SO2 in the product?

A. 10%
B. 20%
C. 40%
D. 50%
Answer» D. 50%
7.

400 g of CaSO4 is dissolved with 500 g of H2O, if 226 g of CaSO4.5H2O crystallizes out, then what is the percentage of CaSO4 in the remaining solution?

A. 39.16%
B. 51.54%
C. 62.28%
D. 75.67%
Answer» B. 51.54%
8.

To write your own converters relying on the MarshallingHttpMessageConverter interface that would allow the use of custom marshallers.

A. messageConverters
B. messageConvert
C. converters
D. convertersMessage
Answer» B. messageConvert
9.

What is the hydraulic loading rate for a microscreen?

A. 1-3 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min
B. 7-9 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min
C. 3-6 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min
D. 10-12 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min
Answer» D. 10-12 m<sup>3</sup>/m<sup>2</sup>.min
10.

__________is the device used for measuring normal stresses on the surface of a stressed object.

A. Nephelometer
B. Straining appurtenances
C. Resistance strain gauge
D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge
Answer» D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge
11.

0Nm

A. 350Nm
B. 100Nm
C. 200Nm
Answer» C. 200Nm
12.

Which direction should the cow be led in the ring?

A. clockwise
B. anticlockwise
C. parallel
D. horizontal
Answer» B. anticlockwise
13.

Which temperature avoids flammability?

A. 35
B. 120-150
C. 100
D. 60-150
Answer» B. 120-150
14.

The difference between measured activity and actual concentration becomes higher at higher concentration. Is this statement true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

What is the advantage of using Ion implantation process?

A. Lateral spreading is more
B. Performed at high temperature
C. Beam current controlled from outside
D. Performed at low temperature
Answer» D. Performed at low temperature
16.

The value of the arbitrary constant K is _________ for water.

A. 1
B. 100
C. 2
D. 50
Answer» B. 100
17.

Which of the following is the port number for SNMP – Trap?$

A. 160
B. 161
C. 162
D. 163
Answer» D. 163
18.

Determine the nature of the system: y(t)= t2 x(t-1)

A. Linear, time invariant
B. Linear, time variant
C. Non-linear, time invariant
D. Non-linear, time variant
Answer» C. Non-linear, time invariant
19.

What is the term used for the use of resources for industrialization?

A. Pollution
B. Urbanization
C. Extraction
D. Waste material
Answer» D. Waste material
20.

Compared to artery, veins ____________

A. Have thinner walls
B. Hold their shape better when cut
C. Have pleated endothelium
D. Have smooth muscle in tunica media
Answer» B. Hold their shape better when cut
21.

Stateful Multilayer firewalls are also called ____________

A. first generation firewalls
B. second generation firewalls
C. third generation firewalls
D. fourth generation firewalls
Answer» C. third generation firewalls
22.

________________ are made of sheet metal of suitable size and shape to convey the conditioned air.

A. Outlets
B. Pumps
C. Grills
D. Ducts
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following is used as curing agent for acrylate rubbers?

A. sulphur
B. zinc oxide and stearic acid
C. aliphatic amines and polyamines
D. metal peroxides
Answer» D. metal peroxides
24.

Fuel gases containing hydrocarbons are not preheated before burning, because

A. they crack, thereby choking and fouling heat transfer surface
B. it reduces calorific value tremendously
C. it reduces flame temperature tremendously
D. there are chances of explosion during preheating
Answer» B. it reduces calorific value tremendously
25.

How is emitted energy converted to light in Autoradiography?

A. X-Ray
B. UV
C. Spectroscopy
D. Scintillator
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following is true for the tweak in XTS-AES mode?

A. they are non-negative integers
B. they are of size 128 bits
C. they are assigned consecutively
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
27.

A line parallel to horizontal plane is held at 65 degrees with profile plane and front view gives 6 cm of length. What is the true length of line?

A. 5.43 cm
B. 14.19 cm
C. 2.5 cm
D. 6.62 cm
Answer» E.
28.

Natural hosts of geminivirus include _________

A. Wheat
B. Ginger
C. Potato
D. Tomato
Answer» B. Ginger
29.

An ________ synchronous machine delivers reactive power whereas an ________ one absorbs reactive power.

A. over excited, under excited
B. under excited, over excited
C. over excited, over excited
D. under excited, normal excited
Answer» B. under excited, over excited
30.

An aeroplane flying horizontally with a speed of 360km/h releases a bomb at a height of 490m from the ground. If g=9.8m/s2, it will strike the ground at

A. 10km
B. 100km
C. 1km
D. 16km
Answer» D. 16km
31.

Isothermal amplification is carried out at times. Which of the statement is true?

A. The repeated heating and cooling required by PCR is not the reason for limiting how quickly the reaction is carried out
B. It is carried out typically at 65 degrees
C. Normal Taq polymerase is used
D. It requires expensive PCR machines to be carried out
Answer» C. Normal Taq polymerase is used
32.

Low power factor adjustment involves _________

A. adjusting the power factor at lower loads
B. applying rated voltage to pressure coil and a p.f. of 0.5 for current coil
C. only applying rated voltage to pressure coil
D. only a p.f. of 0.5 for the current coil
Answer» C. only applying rated voltage to pressure coil
33.

Which gas among the following is not produced in the sewer?

A. H<sub>2</sub>S
B. HCL
C. CO<sub>2</sub>
D. CH<sub>4</sub>
Answer» C. CO<sub>2</sub>
34.

Polymers of type A produce yellow smoky flame on heating with an unpleasant and sweet smell. They also melt or char giving acidic distillate and black residue.

A.
B. polyisoprenes
C. polyesters
Answer» C. polyesters
35.

Which of the following ovoid cross section has the maximum nominal size range?

A. Squashed
B. Extended
C. Normal
D. Wide
Answer» B. Extended
36.

Mesh analysis is best suitable for _____________

A. Current sources
B. Voltage sources
C. Complex elements
D. Unilateral elements
Answer» B. Voltage sources
37.

The primary antibody of exocrine secretions is

A. IgA
B. IgE
C. IgG
D. IgM
Answer» B. IgE
38.

In the 3-phase induction motor developed torque during plugging is ______ mechanical power developed in the braking region of the induction motor is ______

A. positive, negative
B. negative, positive
C. positive, positive
D. negative, negative
Answer» B. negative, positive
39.

The rotational kinetic energy comes from ______

A. Engine motor
B. Pump
C. Tank
D. Draft tube
Answer» B. Pump
40.

Ideal commutation can be shown graphically by _____________

A. Straight line passing through origin
B. Straight line not passing through origin but with +ve slope
C. Straight line not passing through origin but with -ve slope
D. Curve increasing towards +ve t axis
Answer» D. Curve increasing towards +ve t axis
41.

Thevenin’s resistance RTh = ___________$

A. V<sub>Th</sub>/I<sub>SC</sub>
B. VSC/I<sub>Th</sub>
C. V<sub>Th</sub>/I<sub>Th</sub>
D. V<sub>SC</sub> /I<sub>SC</sub>
Answer» B. VSC/I<sub>Th</sub>
42.

Rectangular shaped bars and slots are preferred to circular bars and slots?

A. true
B. false
Answer» B. false
43.

SG irons consist of nodules of graphite?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
44.

In ActionScript, “dynamic” means that you can arbitrarily add or reference fields only.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
45.

2 Nm

A. 10 Nm
B. 7Nm
C. 8Nm
Answer» B. 7Nm
46.

When considering sire selection, what does repeatability measure?

A. accuracy of sire’s Predicted Difference(P.D.)
B. efficiency
C. totality
D. result
Answer» B. efficiency
47.

What is the specific magnetic loading for the motors having output less than 100 W?

A. 0.25-0.30 T
B. 0.3-0.4 T
C. 1.3-1.5 T
D. 0.25-0.35 T
Answer» E.
48.

What type of signals are used by the nervous system to communicate?

A. Electrical and chemical
B. Electrical and mechanical
C. Mechanical and chemical
D. Only chemical
Answer» B. Electrical and mechanical
49.

The main aim of human genome project is

A. To identify and sequence of all the genes present in the human body
B. To introduce new genes to human beings
C. To remove disease causing genes from humans
D. To improve techniques of finger printing
Answer» B. To introduce new genes to human beings
50.

The taper can be turned up to maximum setting angle of_____ for both outside and inside tapers with taper attachment and automatic feed.

A. 5 to 6 degree
B. 1 to 2 degree
C. 10 to 12 degree
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned