MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In ordering an IC, the device type is represented as |
| A. | Numbers |
| B. | Symbols |
| C. | Alphabets |
| D. | Alphanumeric characters |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Which grade device is selected for superior quality performance? |
| A. | Military grade IC |
| B. | Industrial grade IC |
| C. | Commercial grade IC |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Industrial grade IC | |
| 3. |
Find the types of temperature range used for an IC, which can be used only up to 75oc? |
| A. | Industrial temperature range |
| B. | Commercial temperature range |
| C. | Military temperature range |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Military temperature range | |
| 4. |
Which package type is chosen for military purposes? |
| A. | Ceramic DIP |
| B. | Plat pack |
| C. | Metal can pack |
| D. | Plastic DIP |
| Answer» B. Plat pack | |
| 5. |
Graded index fibers produced by liquid-phase melting techniques are less dispersive than step-index fibers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
The liquid-phase melting technique is used for the production of fibers ___________ |
| A. | With a core diameter of 50μm |
| B. | With a core diameter less than 100μm |
| C. | With a core diameter more than 200μm |
| D. | With a core diameter of 100μm |
| Answer» D. With a core diameter of 100μm | |
| 7. |
The minute perturbations and impurities in the fiber drawing process using preform technique can result in very high losses of _____________ |
| A. | Between 500 and 1000 dB/km |
| B. | Between 100 and 300 dB/km |
| C. | Between 1200 and 1600 dB/km |
| D. | More than 2000 dB/km |
| Answer» B. Between 100 and 300 dB/km | |
| 8. |
Fiber drawing using preform was useful for the production of graded index fibers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 9. |
Spheroidal Graphite Iron (SG Iron) consists of nodules of graphite? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 10. |
What is not the reason for using low carbon steels? |
| A. | Corrosion resistance |
| B. | Weldability |
| C. | Strength |
| D. | H-embrittlement |
| Answer» D. H-embrittlement | |
| 11. |
Maraging steels have main alloying elements rare earth metals. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 12. |
Nickel doesn’t _____________ |
| A. | Stabilize austenite |
| B. | Lower critical temperature |
| C. | Form intermetallic compound |
| D. | Lower strength |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Higher the tempering temperature _________ is the strength value |
| A. | Lower |
| B. | Higher |
| C. | Constant |
| D. | Depending on other factors too |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
High strength materials have high _________ |
| A. | Tensile strength |
| B. | Fatigue strength |
| C. | Creep strength |
| D. | Tensile and yield strength |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Grey cast iron consists of __________ graphite. |
| A. | Spheroid |
| B. | Soft and friable |
| C. | Small volume |
| D. | Blunted ended |
| Answer» C. Small volume | |
| 16. |
Which alloying element doesn’t produce precipitation hardenable alloy with copper? |
| A. | Al |
| B. | Si |
| C. | Ni |
| D. | Be |
| Answer» D. Be | |
| 17. |
Maraging steels are ____________ |
| A. | High carbon steels |
| B. | Low alloy steels |
| C. | Ultra high strength steels |
| D. | Ferritic steels |
| Answer» D. Ferritic steels | |
| 18. |
Which of the following process is also known as cell drinking? |
| A. | Pinocytosis |
| B. | Phagocytosis |
| C. | Clathrin-mediated endocytosis |
| D. | Caveolae-mediated endocytosis |
| Answer» B. Phagocytosis | |
| 19. |
Which of the following ATPases are used to maintain the acidic pH of lysosomes and other vesicles? |
| A. | P-ATPases |
| B. | V-ATPases |
| C. | F-ATPases |
| D. | ABC transporters |
| Answer» C. F-ATPases | |
| 20. |
Name the family of transport protein which allows the water to cross the membrane? |
| A. | Facilitated diffusion |
| B. | Ion channels |
| C. | Aquaporins |
| D. | Active transport |
| Answer» D. Active transport | |
| 21. |
Name the type of antibodies which are present in blood group ‘O’? |
| A. | Anti-A and anti-B |
| B. | Anti-A |
| C. | Anti-B |
| D. | H-antigen |
| Answer» B. Anti-A | |
| 22. |
Spectrin and ankyrin are the example of ___________ |
| A. | Polytopic |
| B. | Monotopic |
| C. | Peripheral protein |
| D. | Integral protein |
| Answer» D. Integral protein | |
| 23. |
Which operator is overloaded by the __or__() function? |
| A. | || |
| B. | | |
| C. | // |
| D. | / |
| Answer» C. // | |
| 24. |
Which operator is overloaded by __lg__()? |
| A. | < |
| B. | > |
| C. | != |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which operator is overloaded by __invert__()? |
| A. | ! |
| B. | ~ |
| C. | ^ |
| D. | – |
| Answer» C. ^ | |
| 26. |
Which function is called when the following Python code is executed? |
| A. | format() |
| B. | __format__() |
| C. | str() |
| D. | __str__()View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
The Handler method assigns the returning XML payload to a String. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 28. |
XML query language for selecting nodes from an XML document. |
| A. | XPathTemplate |
| B. | XPath |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. All of the mentioned | |
| 29. |
Class which is capable of performing a multitude of operations on REST services. |
| A. | RestTemplate |
| B. | XPathTemplate |
| C. | XMLTemplate |
| D. | JavaTemplate |
| Answer» B. XPathTemplate | |
| 30. |
You are often better served accessing and manipulating REST services with XML payloads in Spring applications. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
Payload format for REST services. |
| A. | RSS |
| B. | Atom |
| C. | JSON |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
It is not necessary that the order of the arguments in PORT MAP is taken as the order in which ports are declared. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is the right way to leave a port unconnected?a) L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a OPEN);d) L1 : my_component PORT MAP( |
| A. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a <= OPEN; |
| B. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a := OPEN); |
| C. | L1: my_component PORT MAP(a => OPEN); |
| D. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN; |
| Answer» D. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN; | |
| 34. |
A component has 3 ports- two inputs(a and b) and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a);c) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l => a, m => b, n => y);d) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP(a, b, y>= |
| A. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n); |
| B. | and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a); |
| C. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l => a, m => b, n => y); |
| D. | LABEL : my_component PORT MAP(a, b, y>= a); |
| Answer» B. and one output(y). Which of the following statement is for the positional mapping of the component?a) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (l, m, n);b) LABEL : my_component PORT MAP (y, a); | |
| 35. |
__________ mapping is less error prone. |
| A. | Port |
| B. | Positional |
| C. | Nominal |
| D. | Generic |
| Answer» D. Generic | |
| 36. |
In which part of the VHDL code, components must be declared? |
| A. | Library |
| B. | Entity |
| C. | Architecture |
| D. | Configuration |
| Answer» D. Configuration | |
| 37. |
The finer the material, the more will be increasing volume for a given moisture content and this phenomenon is known as the _____________ |
| A. | Shrinkage of sand |
| B. | Contraction of sand |
| C. | Bulking of sand |
| D. | Expansion of sand |
| Answer» D. Expansion of sand | |
| 38. |
The presence of moisture in the sand _____________ the volume of the sand. |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Shrink |
| D. | Contract |
| Answer» B. Decreases | |
| 39. |
In ________ test, the workability of concrete is measured in the terms of internal energy required to compact the concrete fully. |
| A. | Compaction factor test |
| B. | Vee-bee test |
| C. | Rotating table test |
| D. | Slump cone test |
| Answer» B. Vee-bee test | |
| 40. |
The ratio of the amount of water to the amount of cement by weight is termed as the _______ |
| A. | Aggregate-sand ratio |
| B. | Water-cement ratio |
| C. | Cement-water ratio |
| D. | Sand-aggregate ratio |
| Answer» C. Cement-water ratio | |
| 41. |
According to the __________ law given by Abram as a result of many experiments, the strength of well compacted concrete with good workability is dependent only on the water cement ratio. |
| A. | Water-cement ratio |
| B. | Cement content |
| C. | Water-sand ratio |
| D. | Water content |
| Answer» B. Cement content | |
| 42. |
The saponification value also indicates _______ |
| A. | Number of carbons |
| B. | Number of alkyl groups |
| C. | Number of fatty acids |
| D. | Length of the carbon chain |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Find the acid value of the vegetable oil whose 10ml required 4.0ml of 0.01N KOH during titration (d = 0.92). |
| A. | 0.243mg |
| B. | 2.43mg |
| C. | 24.3mg |
| D. | 243mg |
| Answer» B. 2.43mg | |
| 44. |
In determination of saponification value of the oil reaction _______ is unreacted. |
| A. | NaOH |
| B. | Nacl |
| C. | KOH |
| D. | Kcl |
| Answer» D. Kcl | |
| 45. |
The percentage of fatty oil when compounded in the oil is given by _________ |
| A. | C*F/100 |
| B. | (C/F)*100 |
| C. | (C+F)*100 |
| D. | (C-F)*100 |
| Answer» C. (C+F)*100 | |
| 46. |
The saponification value of the hard oil is _________ |
| A. | 192-198 |
| B. | 194-195 |
| C. | 194-196 |
| D. | 190-191 |
| Answer» B. 194-195 | |
| 47. |
The saponification value is given by ______ |
| A. | Saponification value = (volume of KOH +NKOH+56)/wt of the oil taken |
| B. | Saponification value = (volume of KOH * NKOH/56)/wt of the oil taken |
| C. | Saponification value = (volume of KOH * NKOH*56)/wt of the oil taken |
| D. | Saponification value = (volume of KOH – NKOH-56)/wt of the oil taken |
| Answer» D. Saponification value = (volume of KOH – NKOH-56)/wt of the oil taken | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not a type of Off street parking? |
| A. | Surface car park |
| B. | Multi-storey park |
| C. | Roof parks |
| D. | Parallel parking |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The rate of use of a parking facility is known as _____ |
| A. | Parking turnover |
| B. | Parking index |
| C. | Parking load |
| D. | Parking accumulation |
| Answer» B. Parking index | |
| 50. |
What are the parking requirements for residential plot area from 500 to 1000 sq. m? |
| A. | Minimum one-fourth of the open area |
| B. | Minimum one-fifth of the open area |
| C. | Minimum one-third of the open area |
| D. | Minimum one-sixth of the open area |
| Answer» B. Minimum one-fifth of the open area | |