MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Paper greater than ________ is considered paperboard. |
| A. | 300 μm |
| B. | 200 μm |
| C. | 500 μm |
| D. | 400 μm |
| Answer» B. 200 μm | |
| 2. |
Which of the following was the first paper making machine? |
| A. | Fourinder machine |
| B. | Cylinder machine |
| C. | Twin-Wire Formers |
| D. | Roller Presses |
| Answer» B. Cylinder machine | |
| 3. |
What will be moment generated by support A? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 7.5 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 12.5 |
| Answer» D. 12.5 | |
| 4. |
What will be the support reaction generated by support F? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 7.5 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 15 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
What will be the support reaction generated by support A? |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» B. 10 | |
| 6. |
What will be the support force due to point C? |
| A. | 15 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 30 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
What will be the internal force generated at hinge B due to the above loading? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» D. 20 | |
| 8. |
What will be the internal force in x direction at joint B? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 20 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 40 |
| Answer» B. 20 | |
| 9. |
What does the hydrolysis of Aspirin yield us with? |
| A. | Salicylic acid only |
| B. | Salicylic acid and CH3COOH |
| C. | CH3COOH |
| D. | Succinic acid |
| Answer» C. CH3COOH | |
| 10. |
What is the end product of hydrolytic dehalogenation of DDT? |
| A. | Dichloro diphenyl ethylene |
| B. | 1- chloro diphenyl dichloroethylene |
| C. | Trichloro triphenyl trichloroethylene |
| D. | Dichloro diphenyl dichloroethylene |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What is the end product of hydrolysis of Lidocaine? |
| A. | 2, 6-Xylidine, N, N-Dimethylglycine |
| B. | 2, 5- Xylidine, Dimethylglycine |
| C. | Xylidine, glycine |
| D. | 1, 6-Xylidine |
| Answer» B. 2, 5- Xylidine, Dimethylglycine | |
| 12. |
Which enzymes catalyses the hydrolysis of amides? |
| A. | Esterase |
| B. | Amydases |
| C. | Amidases |
| D. | Aminodases |
| Answer» D. Aminodases | |
| 13. |
Esters on hydrolysis yields alcohol and carboxylic acid. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is not a common N containing functional groups which undergo reduction reactions? |
| A. | Nitro compounds |
| B. | Azo compounds |
| C. | N-oxide compounds |
| D. | Nitrite compounds |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Which one of the following is reactive and a known carcinogenic? |
| A. | Cytochrome P-450 |
| B. | Catechol |
| C. | Glutathione |
| D. | Arene oxide |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
What is the major end product of oxidation of aromatic carbon atoms? |
| A. | Arenols |
| B. | Catechol |
| C. | Glutathione |
| D. | Arene oxide |
| Answer» B. Catechol | |
| 17. |
What provides the atom of oxygen for the making of water? |
| A. | From the cytochrome 450 |
| B. | From the environment |
| C. | From the activated oxygen P-450 substrate complex |
| D. | From cytochrome reductase |
| Answer» D. From cytochrome reductase | |
| 18. |
Which one is the rate-limiting step in the oxidation of xenobiotics? |
| A. | Binding of the substrate to Fe3+ |
| B. | Electron transfer from NADPH to the above complex |
| C. | The enzyme-substrate complex combines with a molecule of oxygen forming a ternary complex |
| D. | Ternary complex gains an electron from the NADPH |
| Answer» C. The enzyme-substrate complex combines with a molecule of oxygen forming a ternary complex | |
| 19. |
Which of the following represents area under the C – curve? (Where, M is the total amount of tracer injected andv is the volumetric flow rate of the effluent) |
| A. | \(\frac{M}{v} \) |
| B. | \(\frac{v}{M} \) |
| C. | M × v |
| D. | M × V |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{v}{M} \) | |
| 20. |
The F(t) function for a PFR is _____ |
| A. | F(t) = \(\begin{cases}0 & for & 0 < t < \overline{t}, \\∞ & for & t > \overline{t}\\\end{cases} \) |
| B. | F(t) = \(\begin{cases}1 & for & 0 < t < \overline{t}, \\0 & for & t > \overline{t}\\\end{cases} \) |
| C. | F(t) = \(\begin{cases}0 & for & 0 < t < \overline{t}, \\1 & for & t > \overline{t}\\\end{cases} \) |
| D. | F(t) = \(\begin{cases}∞ & for & 0 < t < \overline{t}, \\1 & for & t > \overline{t}\\\end{cases} \) |
| Answer» D. F(t) = \(\begin{cases}∞ & for & 0 < t < \overline{t}, \\1 & for & t > \overline{t}\\\end{cases} \) | |
| 21. |
If C=2 and area under the C – curve is 4 for a pulse input, then the value of E is ____ |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 22. |
If the exit age distribution is given as δ(t – 4), then \(\int_0^∞\) t2 E(t)dt is ____ |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is not a characteristic of tracer? |
| A. | Inertness |
| B. | Non – reactive |
| C. | Easily detectable |
| D. | Adsorbance onto the reactor surface |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
For __________ an object is first rotated in horizontal plane about a vertical axis to make an angle with the picture plane. |
| A. | isometric view |
| B. | axonometric view |
| C. | cavalier view |
| D. | cabinet view |
| Answer» C. cavalier view | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is a pictorial view? |
| A. | Isometric view |
| B. | Cavalier view |
| C. | Axonometric view |
| D. | Cabinet view |
| Answer» D. Cabinet view | |
| 26. |
If the total detail is not obtained from the three directional views the ______ is drawn. |
| A. | pictorial view |
| B. | oblique view |
| C. | perspective view |
| D. | two dimensional view |
| Answer» B. oblique view | |
| 27. |
The drawing in which both the commands are used i.e. basic and modified command the view is known as __________ |
| A. | two dimensional views |
| B. | three dimensional views |
| C. | four dimensional views |
| D. | five dimensional views |
| Answer» C. four dimensional views | |
| 28. |
In third angle method the top view is drawn _______ of the front view. |
| A. | above |
| B. | right Side |
| C. | left side |
| D. | bottom |
| Answer» B. right Side | |
| 29. |
The method in which the object is placed in the third quadrant is known as __________ method. |
| A. | third angle |
| B. | second angle |
| C. | first angle |
| D. | fourth angle |
| Answer» B. second angle | |
| 30. |
Orthographic projection is drawn using two methods which is ___________ |
| A. | Second angle and third angle method |
| B. | First angle and third angle method |
| C. | First angle and fourth angle method |
| D. | Second angle and fourth angle method |
| Answer» C. First angle and fourth angle method | |
| 31. |
Throughout the OOD process, a software engineer should look for every opportunity for creating new design process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 32. |
Which of the following early OOD methods incorporates both a “micro development process” and a “macro development process.” ? |
| A. | Booch method |
| B. | Rumbaugh method |
| C. | Wirfs-Brock method |
| D. | Coad and Yourdon method |
| Answer» B. Rumbaugh method | |
| 33. |
How many layers are present in the OO design pyramid? |
| A. | three |
| B. | four |
| C. | five |
| D. | one |
| Answer» C. five | |
| 34. |
A glass jar is filled with saturated water at 500 kPa of quality 25%, and a tight lid is put on. Now it is cooled to -10°C. What is the mass fraction of solid at this temperature? |
| A. | 99.98% |
| B. | 98.98% |
| C. | 93.98% |
| D. | 95.98% |
| Answer» B. 98.98% | |
| 35. |
A thermal reservoir at 538°C is brought into thermal communication with another thermal reservoir at 260°C, and as a result 1055 kJ of heat is transferred only from the higher to lower temperature reservoir. Determine the change in entropy of the universe due to the exchange of heat between these two thermal reservoirs. |
| A. | 0.378182 kJ/K |
| B. | 0.478182 kJ/K |
| C. | 0.578182 kJ/K |
| D. | 0.678182 kJ/K |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Two kilograms of water at 120°C with a quality of 25% has its temperature raised by 20°C in a constant volume process. What is the new specific entropy? |
| A. | 3.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| B. | 4.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| C. | 5.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| D. | 7.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| Answer» C. 5.01517 kJ/kg.K | |
| 37. |
Calculate the change in entropy if 1 kg of saturated liquid at 30°C is converted into superheated steam at 1 bar and 200°C . |
| A. | 5.3973 kJ/K |
| B. | 6.3973 kJ/K |
| C. | 7.3973 kJ/K |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 38. |
A foundry form box with 25 kg of 200°C hot sand is dropped into a bucket with 50 L water at 15°C. Assuming there is no heat transfer with the surroundings and no boiling away of water, calculate the net entropy change for the process. |
| A. | 2.37 kJ/K |
| B. | 2.47 kJ/K |
| C. | 2.57 kJ/K |
| D. | 2.67 kJ/K |
| Answer» D. 2.67 kJ/K | |
| 39. |
A slab of concrete, 5 × 8 × 0.3 m, is used as a thermal storage mass in a house. The slab cools overnight from 23°C to 18°C in an 18°C house, find the net entropy change associated with this process? |
| A. | 0.4 kJ/K |
| B. | 1.4 kJ/K |
| C. | 2.4 kJ/K |
| D. | 3.4 kJ/K |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
In a Carnot engine working on ammonia, the high temperature is 60°C and as QH is received, the ammonia changes from saturated liquid to saturated vapor. The ammonia pressure at low temperature is 190 kPa. Find the entropy. |
| A. | 4.6577 kJ/kg K |
| B. | 5.6577 kJ/kg K |
| C. | 6.6577 kJ/kg K |
| D. | 7.6577 kJ/kg K |
| Answer» B. 5.6577 kJ/kg K | |
| 41. |
A car uses power of 25 hp for a one hour in a round trip. A thermal efficiency of 35% can be assumed? Find the change in entropy if we assume ambient at 20°C? |
| A. | 554.1 kJ/K |
| B. | 654.1 kJ/K |
| C. | 754.1 kJ/K |
| D. | 854.1 kJ/K |
| Answer» C. 754.1 kJ/K | |
| 42. |
For the flow of electric current through a resistor, |
| A. | at steady state, internal energy of resistor is constant |
| B. | at steady state, temperature of resistor is constant |
| C. | W=Q |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
The I/O port addresses, that are not used, while designing practical systems around 80286 are |
| A. | 0000H to 00FFH |
| B. | 00FFH to FFFFH |
| C. | 00F8H to 00FFH |
| D. | 0000H to FFFFH |
| Answer» D. 0000H to FFFFH | |
| 44. |
Latches are used in 80286 to |
| A. | demultiplex the address and data lines |
| B. | latch the address signals |
| C. | decode the select signals |
| D. | latch the address and decode the select signals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is a supporting chip of 80286? |
| A. | interrupt controller |
| B. | clock generator |
| C. | bus controller |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Ceramic materials possess which of the following properties? |
| A. | Brittle and low dielectric constant |
| B. | Rigid and low dielectric constant |
| C. | Brittle and high dielectric constant |
| D. | Rigid and high dielectric constant |
| Answer» D. Rigid and high dielectric constant | |
| 47. |
Debye is the unit used to measure |
| A. | Permittivity |
| B. | Electric dipole moment |
| C. | Magnetic dipole moment |
| D. | Susceptibility |
| Answer» C. Magnetic dipole moment | |
| 48. |
Calculate the energy in an electric field with permittivity of 56 and field intensity of 36π(in μJ) |
| A. | 3.16 |
| B. | 5.16 |
| C. | 7.16 |
| D. | 9.16 |
| Answer» B. 5.16 | |
| 49. |
The electrostatic energy in an electric field does not depend on which of the following? |
| A. | Magnitude of charges |
| B. | Permittivity |
| C. | Applied electric field |
| D. | Flux lines |
| Answer» D. Flux lines | |
| 50. |
What can be used to print “yes, no”? |
| A. | (print “yes,no”) |
| B. | (write “yes , no!”) |
| C. | (print “yes,”)(print “,no”) |
| D. | (print “yes”)(print “,”)(print “no”) |
| Answer» B. (write “yes , no!”) | |