Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

In the Hammer blow effect formula H = Mr(2πn)2 sinꬾ/g, what does n stand for?

A. Crank pin diameter
B. Number of revolutions
C. Number of revolutions per second
D. Number of wheels in locomotive
Answer» D. Number of wheels in locomotive
2.

Hammer blow effect is because of the _____

A. revolving masses like crank pins, coupling rods
B. weight added to balance the reciprocating masses
C. difference in elevation of inner and outer rail
D. cant deficiency
Answer» C. difference in elevation of inner and outer rail
3.

How is the lateral displacement of rail balanced?

A. By coning of wheels
B. By friction between rail and sleeper
C. By manual means
D. By electrical equipment
Answer» C. By manual means
4.

Which is the major force developed due to revolving masses like pins and coupling rods in the wheel?

A. Centrifugal force
B. Vertical force
C. Lateral force
D. Centripetal force
Answer» B. Vertical force
5.

What is the German formula for the speed factor of the train?

A. V/30,000
B. V2/30,000
C. V/3000
D. V2/3000
Answer» C. V/3000
6.

Why is the value of dynamic load much more than that of static load?

A. Due to impact of speed and rail vibrations
B. Additional live load during motion
C. More traffic
D. Both loads are same
Answer» B. Additional live load during motion
7.

Which of the following is not a type of force acting on the track?

A. Vertical load
B. Lateral force
C. Magnetic force
D. Contact stresses
Answer» D. Contact stresses
8.

Which type of rotary dryer is used in manufacture of sodium tri polyphosphate?

A. Rotary drum dryer
B. Indirect fired and cooled rotary dryer
C. Rotary vacuum dryers
D. Direct rotary dryers
Answer» C. Rotary vacuum dryers
9.

What ratio of Na2O/P2O5 is required to form of 1 mole of monosodium to 2 moles of disodium phosphate?

A. 1.87
B. 1.62
C. 1.67
D. 1.82
Answer» D. 1.82
10.

What is the molecular weight of Na5P3O10?

A. 368
B. 363
C. 360
D. 365
Answer» B. 363
11.

What is the chemical formula for sodium Tri polyphosphate?

A. Na4P2O7
B. Na3PO4
C. NaPO3
D. Na5P3O10
Answer» E.
12.

Which one of the following is the structure of hexa Meta phosphate? X represents monovalent alkali metal.

A. X5P3O10
B. (XPO3)6
C. PO4-3
D. X4P2O7∙YH2 O
Answer» C. PO4-3
13.

Veillonellaceae is the family of bacteria consisting of motile cocci.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
14.

Bacteria belonging to the family Bacteriodaceae uses which of the following compounds as electron acceptors?

A. oxygen
B. inorganic sulphur
C. nitrate
D. phosphate
Answer» D. phosphate
15.

Recrystallization temperature is the temperature at which molten metal starts solidifying.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
16.

Recrystallization is the formation of a new strain-free grain.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
17.

The degree of recrystallization increases with _____

A. temperature
B. softness
C. time
D. strain energy
Answer» D. strain energy
18.

In _____ annealing, the energy is measured while the specimen is maintained at a constant temperature.

A. isothermal
B. adiabatic
C. anisothermal
D. isentropic
Answer» B. adiabatic
19.

_______ polarity is preferred on OH lines due to less radio interference.

A. Negative
B. Positive
C. Ground
D. Any of the mentioned
Answer» B. Positive
20.

There is no requirement of reactive power at the converter station of a HVDC link.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
21.

Stunt capacitors are installed on ____ and smoothing reactor is installed in ____ in TL.

A. AC side, DC side
B. DC side, DC side
C. AC side, AC side
D. DC side, AC side
Answer» B. DC side, DC side
22.

Which of below factor(s) contribute to the more receptibility to pollution of insulators?

A. Ionic current
B. Uniform voltage
C. Electrostatic voltage
D. Ionic current and Electrostatic voltage
Answer» B. Uniform voltage
23.

Which of the following engines was used on the 737 MAX?

A. CFM International LEAP-1B
B. Rolls-Royce Trent 800
C. Rolls-Royce Trent 700
D. CFM56 turbofan
Answer» B. Rolls-Royce Trent 800
24.

The first Boeing 737 MAX was named __________

A. The Spirit of Everett
B. The Spirit of Renton
C. The Spirit of Vegas
D. The Spirit of Boeing
Answer» C. The Spirit of Vegas
25.

Boeing delivered the 5000th 737 to __________

A. Air Canada
B. Malaysia Airlines
C. Vistara
D. Southwest Airlines
Answer» E.
26.

What is the cruise speed of the 737-200?

A. Mach 0.745
B. Mach 0.0745
C. Mach 7.45
D. Mach 74.5
Answer» B. Mach 0.0745
27.

The CFM International LEAP-1B engines have a fan diameter of __________ inches.

A. 68 inches
B. 50 inches
C. 48 inches
D. 100 inches
Answer» B. 50 inches
28.

737s are equipped with fuel dump systems.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
29.

How long is the wing span of a 737 MAX?

A. 107 ft 10 in
B. 97 ft 10 in
C. 117 ft 10 in
D. 97 ft 5 in
Answer» D. 97 ft 5 in
30.

What is the typical economy class layout in a Boeing 737?

A. 3-3
B. 4-4
C. 2-2
D. 1-1
Answer» B. 4-4
31.

The MAX 8 aircraft has been grounded by regulatory authorities around the world.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
32.

The BBJ MAX 9 is a proposed business jet variants of the Boeing 737 MAX 9.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
33.

The first MAX 8 was delivered to __________

A. Thai Airways
B. Air India
C. British Airways
D. Malindo Air
Answer» E.
34.

What is the full form of MCAS?

A. Maneuvering Characteristics Augmenting System
B. Maneuvering Characteristics Augmentation System
C. Maneuvering Characteristics and Augmentation System
D. Maneuver Characteristics Augmentation System
Answer» C. Maneuvering Characteristics and Augmentation System
35.

Which of the following was the launch operator of the 737 MAX 9?

A. Lufthansa
B. Emirates
C. Air India
D. Lion Air
Answer» E.
36.

When was the 737-100 rolled out?

A. 17 December 1997
B. 17 December 1967
C. 17 January 1967
D. 17 January 1997
Answer» D. 17 January 1997
37.

What is the range of the 737 MAX 7?

A. 6,000 nmi
B. 3,000 nmi
C. 6,850 nmi
D. 3,850 nmi
Answer» E.
38.

An aeroplane flying horizontally with a speed of 360km/h releases a bomb at a height of 490m from the ground. If g=9.8m/s2, it will strike the ground at ___________

A. 10km
B. 100km
C. 1km
D. 16km
Answer» D. 16km
39.

At the highest point of a projectile, its velocity and acceleration are at an angle of ___________

A.
B. 45°
C. 90°
D. 180°
Answer» D. 180°
40.

Which of the following is constant in projectile motion?

A. Horizontal component
B. Vertical component
C. Velocity of projection
D. Acceleration of projected object
Answer» B. Vertical component
41.

A body A is dropped from vertically from the top of a tower. If another identical body is thrown horizontally from the same point at the same instant, then ___________

A. A will reach the ground earlier
B. B will reach the ground earlier than A
C. Both A and B will reach the ground simultaneously
D. Depends on external factors
Answer» D. Depends on external factors
42.

Two vectors have a resultant equal to either. The angle between them is ___________

A. 60°
B. 120°
C. 90°
D. 100°
Answer» C. 90°
43.

A body executing uniform circular motion has at any instant is velocity vector and acceleration vector ___________

A. Along the same direction
B. In opposite direction
C. Normal to each other
D. Not related to each other
Answer» D. Not related to each other
44.

Three particles A,B and C are projected from the same point with the same initial speed making angles 30°,45° and 60° respectively with the horizontal. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. A, B and C have unequal ranges
B. Ranges of A and C are equal and less than that of B
C. Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B
D. A, B and C have equal ranges
Answer» C. Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B
45.

The net acceleration of a particle in circular motion is ___________

A. Towards the centre
B. Always along the radius
C. Irregular
D. Circular in motion
Answer» B. Always along the radius
46.

The total path length is always equal to the magnitude of the displacement vector of a particle.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
47.

Forward Unpredictability is a property when the seed is unknown, and the next output bit is the sequence should be unpredictable.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
48.

We should not be able to determine the seed from any previous knowledge of the bits sequence. This is the property of backward unpredictability.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
49.

Maurer’s Universal Statistical Test is –

A. a test to determine whether the number of runs of ones and zeros of various lengths is as expected
B. a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information
C. a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p
D. a test for the check of evenness in the 1s and 0s
Answer» C. a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p
50.

Which among the following cannot be used in the case of stream ciphers?

A. TRNGs
B. PRNGs
C. PRFs
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. PRNGs