Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

__________ is the device used for measuring normal stresses on the surface of a stressed object.

A. Nephelometer
B. Straining appurtenances
C. Resistance strain gauge
D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge
Answer» D. Volt-Hypsometer gauge
2.

Find the moment of inertia about centroid axis of a triangular section are having base 100 mm and height 150 mm.

A. 9.21×106mm4
B. 9.45×106mm4
C. 9.37×106 mm4
D. 8.51×106 mm4
Answer» D. 8.51×106 mm4
3.

Modular ratio method is also known as ______

A. Ultimate stress method
B. Limit state method
C. Working stress method
D. Stress and strain method
Answer» D. Stress and strain method
4.

Working stress method is based on elastic theory assumptions.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

Calculate the level arm factor of a section of M20 grade and if Fe 415 Steel. [Take critical neutral axis factor as 0.289].

A. 0.78
B. 0.9
C. 0.58
D. 0.73
Answer» C. 0.58
6.

In cantilever beams, the steel bars are placed at ___________

A. Bottom of the beam
B. Top of the Beam
C. Midspan of the Beam
D. Near supports
Answer» C. Midspan of the Beam
7.

The design compressive strength of concrete is ___________ times of characteristic compressive strength of concrete.

A. 0.313
B. 0.253
C. 0.466
D. 0.411
Answer» D. 0.411
8.

Partial safety factor for concrete is taken as ____________

A. 1.3
B. 1.2
C. 1.5
D. 1.6
Answer» D. 1.6
9.

Poisson’s ratio for high strength concrete is __________

A. 0.049
B. 0.095
C. 0.1
D. 0.1111
Answer» D. 0.1111
10.

A simply supported beam of span 8 metres carries a udl of 16 kN/m at a point out of 60 kN acting at it’s centre. Calculate the maximum shear force.

A. 87kN
B. 45kN
C. 78kN
D. 94kN
Answer» E.
11.

Calculate the maximum shear force for square beam of side is 320 mm. If the shear force is 94kN.

A. 1.37N/mm2
B. 2.36N/mm2
C. 5.21N/mm2
D. 4.32N/mm2
Answer» B. 2.36N/mm2
12.

The last two blocks of the XTS-AES mode are –

A. padded as 10*
B. encrypted/ decrypted using ciphertext-stealing
C. padded as 10*1
D. padded and then swapped after encryption/ decryption
Answer» C. padded as 10*1
13.

Which of the following represent the tweak?

A. j
B. i
C. alpha
D. alphaj
Answer» C. alpha
14.

What is the size of the XTS-AES key?

A. 1024 bits
B. 64 bits
C. 512 bits
D. 128 bits
Answer» D. 128 bits
15.

XTS-AES mode of operation is a better version of

A. OFB
B. CFB
C. CTR
D. ECB
Answer» E.
16.

A tweak is used in XTS-AES mode to provide a different output for the same input PT and same key.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
17.

The purpose of a ‘tweak’ in XTS-AES mode is to

A. secure the public key
B. provide security
C. provide variability
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» D. all of the mentioned
18.

Which mode of operation has the worst “error propagation” among the following?

A. OFB
B. CFB
C. CBC
D. ECB
Answer» E.
19.

Why dry process is inherently dangerous in the production of acetylene?

A. Explosion
B. Fire
C. Hot spot
D. Poisonous gas
Answer» D. Poisonous gas
20.

Where carbon black is removed in Sachsse process?

A. Water quench
B. Co shift converter
C. Absorber
D. Lime quench
Answer» B. Co shift converter
21.

Which commercially economical by product is obtained from the refinery catalytic reforming process?

A. CH4
B. Cl2
C. H2
D. CO and H2
Answer» D. CO and H2
22.

Which process is used in the production of acetylene?

A. Reforming
B. Arc process
C. Partial combustion
D. Regenerative process
Answer» C. Partial combustion
23.

What is ‘X’ in the following flow chart?

A. Absorber
B. Reforming furnace
C. Water gas shift converter
D. Stripper
Answer» D. Stripper
24.

Amine absorption of CO2 is followed by which operation?

A. Cuprous formate
B. Water scrubbing
C. Liquid N2 scrubbing
D. Caustic scrubbing
Answer» E.
25.

Which are the variable mixture components of synthesis gas for synthesis of organic compounds?

A. CO and H2
B. H2 and N2
C. Only H2
D. CO and N2
Answer» B. H2 and N2
26.

In regenerative process of water gas production what fraction of total cycle time is taken by downrun operation?

A. 35%
B. 33%
C. 30%
D. 2%
Answer» C. 30%
27.

What is the disadvantage related with steam reforming process for synthesis gas?

A. Keep uniform fuel surface
B. Methane impurity
C. Deposited carbon
D. Choice of scrubbing liquors
Answer» C. Deposited carbon
28.

Which raw material is used in the production of water gas?

A. Natural gas
B. Off- gases
C. Naphtha
D. Bituminous
Answer» E.
29.

What is the amount of coal required in the production of producer gas?

A. 60-80 kg
B. 8-10 kg
C. 25-30 kg
D. 20-25 kg
Answer» D. 20-25 kg
30.

Which principle is used in the production of producer gas?

A. Steel industry’s heating
B. Heating, chemical synthesis
C. Only heating
D. Only chemical synthesis
Answer» B. Heating, chemical synthesis
31.

With respect to topoisomerases which of the following is true?

A. Only of one type
B. Never changes linking number
C. Requires ATP
D. Introduces knots
Answer» D. Introduces knots
32.

Which of the following is known to relax supercoiled DNA?

A. Nuclease
B. DNase I
C. Endonuclease
D. Topoisomerase
Answer» E.
33.

The nucleosome is seen to have negative supercoils.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
34.

Which of the following organism has been found to have a positively supercoiled DNA?

A. Saurida tumbil
B. Monarda didyma
C. Thermus aquaticus
D. Cyanobacteria
Answer» D. Cyanobacteria
35.

What is ΔLk and Lk0 dependent upon?

A. Histone concentration
B. G : A ratio
C. Composition of DNA
D. Length of DNA
Answer» E.
36.

If Lk < Lk0 then DNA is ____________

A. Relaxed
B. Negatively coiled
C. Positively coiled
D. ΔLk > 0
Answer» C. Positively coiled
37.

How is the extent of supercoiling measured?

A. Lk + Lk0
B. Lk0 – Lk
C. Lk – Lk0
D. Lk + Lk1
Answer» D. Lk + Lk1
38.

Which of the following evaporator cannot be used for milk?

A. Scraped surface evaporators
B. Fluidized bed evaporators
C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators
D. Batch Pan
Answer» C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators
39.

What is the important factor which is employed for heat sensitive materials in an evaporator ?

A. High pressure
B. Vacuum
C. High residence time
D. High temperature
Answer» C. High residence time
40.

Which of the following evaporator separates volatile and nonvolatile compounds?

A. Falling film evaporators
B. Vertical type evaporators
C. Climbing film type evaporators
D. Forced circulation evaporators
Answer» B. Vertical type evaporators
41.

Which of the following evaporator is not used for heat sensitive materials?

A. Vacuum evaporators
B. Vertical type evaporators
C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators
D. Agitated thin-film evaporators
Answer» C. Plate-and-frame type evaporators
42.

Are these statements about the distillateto concentrate ratio in evaporators true?Statement 1: Lack of wall wetting causes fouling.Statement 2: Fouling depends on the fluid velocity.

A. True, False
B. True, True
C. False, True
D. False, False
Answer» C. False, True
43.

Which of the following can be evaporated in plate-and-frame or agitated thin-film evaporator?

A. High viscosity, heavy solids, high tendency to foul
B. Heavy solids, high tendency to foul
C. High viscosity, heavy solids,
D. High viscosity, high tendency to foul
Answer» B. Heavy solids, high tendency to foul
44.

Are these statements about the gasketed plate-and-frame evaporators true?Statement 1: Gasketed plate-and-frame evaporators are not used for heat sensitive materials.Statement 2: These systems are operated as rising-film, falling-film evaporators.

A. True, False
B. True, True
C. False, True
D. False, False
Answer» D. False, False
45.

What are the applications of agitated thin-film evaporators?

A. Purification of sensitive organic chemicals
B. Vapor recompression for energy recovery
C. Devolatilization of thermoplastics
D. Devolatilization of thermoplastics and purification of sensitive organic chemicals
Answer» E.
46.

What type of evaporators used for heat sensitive materials?

A. Vacuum evaporators
B. Vertical type evaporators
C. Climbing film type evaporators
D. Forced circulation evaporators
Answer» B. Vertical type evaporators
47.

What are conditions to achieve maximum retention of volatile constituents?

A. Short residence time and low pressure
B. Short residence time and high pressure
C. Long residence time and low pressure
D. Long residence time and high pressure
Answer» B. Short residence time and high pressure
48.

How much work can be obtained from an adiabatic, continuous-flow turbine, if steam at 60 bar and 500oC is used and the outlet stream is at 1 bar and 400oC?

A. -144 kJ/kg
B. -155 kJ/kg
C. -166 kJ/kg
D. -177 kJ/kg
Answer» B. -155 kJ/kg
49.

Concentrated fermentation liquid containing 20% (w/w) gluconic acid from an evaporator has a flow rate of 2000 kg/h and a temperature 90 °C. It needs to be cooled to 6 °C in a heat exchanger with cooling water. The cooling water has a flow rate 2700 kg/h and an initial temperature 2 °C. If the cooling water leaves the heat exchanger at 50 °C, what is the rate of heat loss from gluconic acid solution to the surroundings? Assume the heat capacity of gluconic acid is 0.35 cal/g-°C-1.

A. 69390.84 kJ/h
B. 65780.56 kJ/h
C. 67890.67 kJ/h
D. 65432.10 kJ/h
Answer» B. 65780.56 kJ/h
50.

Refer to Q7, and Express the answer in btu/lb.

A. 0.0421 btu/lb
B. 0.0532 btu/lb
C. 0.0514 btu/lb
D. 0.0432 btu/lb
Answer» D. 0.0432 btu/lb