MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the key role of fibroblasts? |
| A. | Protecting the cell |
| B. | Producing extracellular matrix |
| C. | Producing lytic enzymes |
| D. | Providing structure |
| Answer» C. Producing lytic enzymes | |
| 2. |
What is the range of molecular weight of laminins? |
| A. | 400 to 900 kDa |
| B. | 400 to 900 Da |
| C. | 500 to 1000 kDa |
| D. | 500 to 1000 Da |
| Answer» B. 400 to 900 Da | |
| 3. |
How many exons do the syndecan have? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 4. |
Which of the following helps in the attachment of cell to the extracellular matrix? |
| A. | Cell-matrix fusion complex |
| B. | Cell-matrix adhesion complex |
| C. | Cell-matrix substitution complex |
| D. | Cell-matrix addition complex |
| Answer» C. Cell-matrix substitution complex | |
| 5. |
What is the key role of Chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans? |
| A. | Extracellular matrix interaction |
| B. | Protection to cell |
| C. | Production of proteins |
| D. | Digesting the toxins |
| Answer» B. Protection to cell | |
| 6. |
Deep into the p side the current is a drift current Ipp of holes sustained by the small electric field in the semiconductor. Is the statement true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
What does Inp represent? |
| A. | Hole current in n region |
| B. | Hole current in p region |
| C. | Electron current in n region |
| D. | Electron current in p region |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
Calculate the total current when Ipn (0)=1mA and Inp (0)=2mA. |
| A. | 1mA |
| B. | -1mA |
| C. | 0 |
| D. | 3mA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 9. |
The current in the diode is1. Unipolar2. Bipolar |
| A. | I only |
| B. | II only |
| C. | I and II both |
| D. | Neither I nor II |
| Answer» C. I and II both | |
| 10. |
When a forward biased is applied to a diode, the electrons enter to which region of the diode? |
| A. | P-region |
| B. | N-region |
| C. | P-n junction |
| D. | Metal side |
| Answer» B. N-region | |
| 11. |
Which of the following enzymes acts on the DNA after its entry into the cell? |
| A. | Ligases |
| B. | Endonucleases |
| C. | Deoxy ribonucleases |
| D. | Exonucleases |
| Answer» D. Exonucleases | |
| 12. |
The DNA uptake process does not require any energy. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 13. |
In which phase of growth does the recipient cell take up the donor DNA? |
| A. | Lag phase |
| B. | Early logarithmic phase |
| C. | Late logarithmic phase |
| D. | Stationary phase |
| Answer» D. Stationary phase | |
| 14. |
Which of the following path of transformation leads to the lysis of the parent cell? |
| A. | Lysogenic |
| B. | Lytic |
| C. | Lysogenic and lytic pathway |
| D. | Inductive |
| Answer» C. Lysogenic and lytic pathway | |
| 15. |
It is tough to transform with plasmid DNA. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
Artificial transformation in the laboratory is carried out by which of the chemical? |
| A. | Sodium chloride |
| B. | Magnesium chloride |
| C. | Calcium chloride |
| D. | Potassium chloride |
| Answer» D. Potassium chloride | |
| 17. |
In which of the following organism transformation occurs by the help of membrane vesicles? |
| A. | S. pneumoniae |
| B. | H. influenzae |
| C. | E. colli |
| D. | M. tuberculosis |
| Answer» C. E. colli | |
| 18. |
Which enzyme cleaves the DNA? |
| A. | Endonucleases |
| B. | Polymerases |
| C. | Ligases |
| D. | Lyases |
| Answer» B. Polymerases | |
| 19. |
What should be the minimum weight of DNA that is required for a successful transformation? |
| A. | 1000 Daltons |
| B. | 100,000 Daltons |
| C. | 300,000 daltons |
| D. | 8 million daltons |
| Answer» D. 8 million daltons | |
| 20. |
Which of the following things was identified as the transforming principle? |
| A. | DNA |
| B. | RNA |
| C. | Protein |
| D. | Carbohydrates |
| Answer» B. RNA | |
| 21. |
We require cell-free DNA for transformation to take place. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
When does S. pneumoniae becomes competent for transformation? |
| A. | Lag phase |
| B. | Log phase |
| C. | Exponential phase |
| D. | Stationery phase |
| Answer» D. Stationery phase | |
| 23. |
Transformation with micro injection is which kind of transformation? |
| A. | Physical |
| B. | Chemical |
| C. | Electroporation |
| D. | Natural |
| Answer» B. Chemical | |
| 24. |
For the process of transformation to take place a bacterial cell must be in a state of ____________ |
| A. | Stability |
| B. | Competence |
| C. | Localization |
| D. | Horizontal |
| Answer» C. Localization | |
| 25. |
Who discovered transformation? |
| A. | Albert Einstein |
| B. | Robert Hook |
| C. | Fred Griffith |
| D. | Kary Mullis |
| Answer» D. Kary Mullis | |
| 26. |
Find the value of d. K=1/10, L= 10 cm, D=65 mm.a) 45 mmb) 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____ |
| A. | 45 mmb) 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurling |
| B. | 55 cmc) 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting off |
| C. | 75 mmd) none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting offc) taper turning |
| D. | none of the mentioned 11.The mentioned figure indicates_____a) knurlingb) parting offc) taper turningd) none of the mentionedView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 27. |
Find the value of K. D= 90 mm, d=80 mm, L=1cm. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 10 | |
| 28. |
A taper may be defined as a uniform gradual_____ along the length of the job. |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | increase or decrease |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 29. |
In ActionScript, “dynamic” means that you can arbitrarily add or reference fields only. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 30. |
To use a different channel they’d like to use when communicating with the server. |
| A. | flex:remoting-destination |
| B. | flex:remote |
| C. | flex:destination |
| D. | flex:default-channels |
| Answer» B. flex:remote | |
| 31. |
flex:message-service element had an attribute. |
| A. | default-channels |
| B. | default-channel |
| C. | default |
| D. | default-types |
| Answer» B. default-channel | |
| 32. |
In Spring context XML for the message broker, we have. |
| A. | flex |
| B. | flex:message-broker |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. all of the mentioned | |
| 33. |
To configure the standard Spring bean. |
| A. | context:component-scan |
| B. | context:scan |
| C. | context:component |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. context:scan | |
| 34. |
Method, which is called after the component’s been configured by Spring |
| A. | setupItems |
| B. | setUp |
| C. | setupFakeItems |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 35. |
The endpoint URL attribute defines where service is mounted. |
| A. | endpoint URL |
| B. | endpoint |
| C. | endpoint service |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. endpoint | |
| 36. |
Which of the following function gives the day of the week? |
| A. | weekdays |
| B. | months |
| C. | quarters |
| D. | semesters |
| Answer» B. months | |
| 37. |
Which of these classes is related to all the exceptions that are explicitly thrown? |
| A. | Error |
| B. | Exception |
| C. | Throwable |
| D. | Throw |
| Answer» D. Throw | |
| 38. |
Which of the following keywords is used by the calling function to guard against the exception that is thrown by called function? |
| A. | try |
| B. | throw |
| C. | throws |
| D. | catch |
| Answer» D. catch | |
| 39. |
What will be the output of the following C# code snippet? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | Compile time error |
| D. | Runtime errorView Answer |
| Answer» C. Compile time error | |
| 40. |
Which of these exceptions will occur if we try to access the index of an array beyond its length? |
| A. | ArithmeticException |
| B. | ArrayException |
| C. | ArrayArguementException |
| D. | IndexOutOfRangeException |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
Which of these exceptions handles the divide by zero error? |
| A. | ArithmeticException |
| B. | MathException |
| C. | IllegalAccessException |
| D. | IllegarException |
| Answer» B. MathException | |
| 42. |
Which of these clauses will be executed even if no exceptions are found? |
| A. | throws |
| B. | finally |
| C. | throw |
| D. | catch |
| Answer» C. throw | |
| 43. |
What is the vertical component of dip separation called? |
| A. | Offset |
| B. | Throw |
| C. | Heave |
| D. | Strike gap |
| Answer» C. Heave | |
| 44. |
The type of slip not considered for study is ___________ |
| A. | Strike slip |
| B. | Dip slip |
| C. | Hade slip |
| D. | Oblique slip |
| Answer» D. Oblique slip | |
| 45. |
Slip is expressed in terms of ___________ |
| A. | Millimetres |
| B. | Metres |
| C. | Kilometres |
| D. | All the three |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
Identify the part labelled as “A” in the figure below. |
| A. | Shear zones |
| B. | Fracture zone |
| C. | Fault zone |
| D. | A-zone |
| Answer» D. A-zone | |
| 47. |
Who coined the terms “hanging wall” and “foot wall”? |
| A. | Scientists |
| B. | Geologists |
| C. | Engineers |
| D. | Miners |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The block which lies on the under surface of fault plane or zone is called ___________ |
| A. | Hanging wall |
| B. | Sub-wall |
| C. | Foot wall |
| D. | Lower wall |
| Answer» D. Lower wall | |
| 49. |
It is easy to locate older and major folds. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
A fault has how many walls? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |