MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following quantities give a measure of the transient characteristics of a control system, when subjected to unit step excitation.1. Maximum overshoot2. Maximum undershoot3. Overall gain4. Delay time5. Rise time6. Fall time |
| A. | 1,3 and 5 |
| B. | 2, 4 and 5 |
| C. | 2,4 and 6 |
| D. | 1,4 and 5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
Consider a second order all-pole transfer function model, if the desired settling time(5%) is 0.60 sec and the desired damping ratio 0.707, where should the poles be located in s-plane? |
| A. | -5+j4√2 |
| B. | -5+j5 |
| C. | -4+j5√2 |
| D. | -4+j7 |
| Answer» C. -4+j5√2 | |
| 3. |
The peak percentage overshoot of the closed loop system is : |
| A. | 5.0% |
| B. | 10.0% |
| C. | 16.3% |
| D. | 1.63% |
| Answer» D. 1.63% | |
| 4. |
The unit step response of a second order system is = 1-e-5t-5te-5t . Consider the following statements:1. The under damped natural frequency is 5 rad/s.2. The damping ratio is 1.3. The impulse response is 25te-5t.Which of the statements given above are correct? |
| A. | Only 1 and 2 |
| B. | Only 2 and 3 |
| C. | Only 1 and 3 |
| D. | 1,2 and 3 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The output in response to a unit step input for a particular continuous control system is c(t)= 1-e-t. What is the delay time Td? |
| A. | 0.36 |
| B. | 0.18 |
| C. | 0.693 |
| D. | 0.289 |
| Answer» D. 0.289 | |
| 6. |
Consider a system with transfer function G(s) = s+6/Ks2+s+6. Its damping ratio will be 0.5 when the values of k is: |
| A. | 2/6 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 1/6 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 7. |
What will be the nature of time response if the roots of the characteristic equation are located on the s-plane imaginary axis? |
| A. | Oscillations |
| B. | Damped oscillations |
| C. | No oscillations |
| D. | Under damped oscilaations |
| Answer» D. Under damped oscilaations | |
| 8. |
If flight velocity is u and the vehicle exhaust velocity is c, when is the propulsive efficiency maximum? |
| A. | u ≅ c |
| B. | u ≫ c |
| C. | u ≪ c |
| D. | c → ∞ |
| Answer» B. u ≫ c | |
| 9. |
A shorter rocket length will help in _________ |
| A. | more vehicle structural mass |
| B. | lighter vehicle structure |
| C. | greater vehicle mass ratio |
| D. | greater complexity of the vehicle design |
| Answer» C. greater vehicle mass ratio | |
| 10. |
Which drag is specifically caused by the friction of air flowing over the vehicle’s outer surface? |
| A. | Form drag |
| B. | Skin drag |
| C. | Shock drag |
| D. | Base drag |
| Answer» C. Shock drag | |
| 11. |
The rocket frontal area can be reduced by choosing a propellant with __________ |
| A. | higher propellant density |
| B. | lower propellant density |
| C. | higher propellant flammability |
| D. | lower propellant flammability |
| Answer» B. lower propellant density | |
| 12. |
The form drag depends on ___________ |
| A. | aeroelastic stresses |
| B. | solid structures far downstream |
| C. | solid structures far upstream |
| D. | aerodynamic shape of the body |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which of the following can the gravitational losses?I) Reducing the burning time.II) Increasing the angle between the normal to the local horizon and the flight path angle. |
| A. | Only I |
| B. | Only II |
| C. | Both I and II |
| D. | Neither I nor II |
| Answer» B. Only II | |
| 14. |
Which of the following is minimum for increasing the initial mass of the rocket? |
| A. | Increasing the thrust |
| B. | Adding more propellant |
| C. | Increase in structure |
| D. | Increase in specific impulse |
| Answer» D. Increase in specific impulse | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is not a way of reducing final mass mf of a rocket? |
| A. | Using a lesser portion of propellant for flight |
| B. | Using lighter structures |
| C. | Having smaller payloads |
| D. | Using lighter guidance/ control devices |
| Answer» B. Using lighter structures | |
| 16. |
The mass ratio has a/an ____________ effect on the final velocity increment of a rocket vehicle. |
| A. | logarithmic |
| B. | exponential |
| C. | linear |
| D. | parabolic |
| Answer» B. exponential | |
| 17. |
Vehicle’s final velocity increment can be increased by using a _________ propellant. |
| A. | more energetic |
| B. | less energetic |
| C. | highly unstable |
| D. | highly stable |
| Answer» B. less energetic | |
| 18. |
Which of the following exceptional quality is related to caulimovirus? |
| A. | Active promoters |
| B. | Active repressors |
| C. | Small size |
| D. | Host range |
| Answer» B. Active repressors | |
| 19. |
Caulimoviruses have a narrow host range. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
What is provided by the viral genome in cloning experiments using CaMV? |
| A. | Virus proteins |
| B. | Endonucleases |
| C. | Ligases |
| D. | Origin |
| Answer» B. Endonucleases | |
| 21. |
Which basic strategy is used in the generation of cloning vector CaMV? |
| A. | Helper phage |
| B. | Co-integration |
| C. | Hybrid vector |
| D. | Phagemid |
| Answer» B. Co-integration | |
| 22. |
Which of the following entities of a plant contain their own genomes, distinct from the nucleus? |
| A. | Golgi apparatus |
| B. | Ribosomes |
| C. | Chloroplast |
| D. | Ribozymes |
| Answer» D. Ribozymes | |
| 23. |
______________ of sound is affected by frequency of sound. |
| A. | Loudness |
| B. | Intensity |
| C. | Pitch |
| D. | Note |
| Answer» C. Pitch | |
| 24. |
The speed of sound is taken as __________ |
| A. | 340 m/s |
| B. | 3.40 m/s |
| C. | 3400 m/s |
| D. | 0.34 m/s |
| Answer» B. 3.40 m/s | |
| 25. |
According to International agreement, the frequency is measured in ________ |
| A. | Meters |
| B. | Watts |
| C. | Hertz |
| D. | Tesla |
| Answer» D. Tesla | |
| 26. |
The ________________ is the degree of sensation. |
| A. | Hearing |
| B. | Frequency |
| C. | Loudness |
| D. | Intensity |
| Answer» D. Intensity | |
| 27. |
The ________________ is defined as the number of pressure variation which a sounding body makes in each unit of time. |
| A. | Note |
| B. | Pitch |
| C. | Wavelength |
| D. | Intensity |
| Answer» C. Wavelength | |
| 28. |
For atmospheric air medium, the sound velocity at 20°C is about ________ |
| A. | 340 |
| B. | 1305 |
| C. | 338 |
| D. | 2600 |
| Answer» B. 1305 | |
| 29. |
The word Acoustic is originally derived from a Greek word meaning _________ |
| A. | to write |
| B. | to speak |
| C. | to hear |
| D. | to absorb |
| Answer» D. to absorb | |
| 30. |
The kinematic viscosity of the oil can be calculated by ___________ |
| A. | V = ŋ+ρ |
| B. | V = ŋ/ρ |
| C. | V = ŋ – ρ |
| D. | V = ŋ*ρ |
| Answer» C. V = ŋ – ρ | |
| 31. |
The absolute viscosity of the oil can be given as _____________ |
| A. | ŋ = k{(t1D2)/(t2D1)} |
| B. | ŋ = k{(t1D2)+(t2D1)} |
| C. | ŋ = k{(t1D2)(t2D1)} |
| D. | ŋ = k{(t1D2)-(t2D1)} |
| Answer» B. ŋ = k{(t1D2)+(t2D1)} | |
| 32. |
The capacity of the flask is about ___________ |
| A. | 100ml |
| B. | 150ml |
| C. | 50ml |
| D. | 25ml |
| Answer» D. 25ml | |
| 33. |
The entire redwood viscometer apparatus rests on _________ |
| A. | Table |
| B. | Stand |
| C. | Tripod stand |
| D. | Burner |
| Answer» D. Burner | |
| 34. |
The water bath is provided with stirrer having ________ blades. |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
The long side tube is used to heat the water by means of ________ |
| A. | Burner |
| B. | Spirit lamp |
| C. | Bunsen burner |
| D. | Candle |
| Answer» C. Bunsen burner | |
| 36. |
The cylindrical vessel will be around the oil cup which serves as a water bath made up of __________ |
| A. | Brass |
| B. | Chromium |
| C. | Copper |
| D. | Aluminium |
| Answer» D. Aluminium | |
| 37. |
The jet is opened or closed by ___________ |
| A. | Cup |
| B. | Valve rod |
| C. | Stout wire |
| D. | Screw |
| Answer» C. Stout wire | |
| 38. |
Redwood viscometer no1 is used to find the viscosity of the _________ liquids. |
| A. | High viscous |
| B. | Low viscous |
| C. | Moderate viscous |
| D. | No viscous |
| Answer» C. Moderate viscous | |
| 39. |
The difference between rotation and circumduction is __________ |
| A. | rotation is any circular movement while circumduction is circular movement around something |
| B. | rotation is the circular movement along the sagittal axis of the body while circumduction is the conical movement of the body around the sagittal axis of the body |
| C. | circumduction is any circular movement while rotation is circular movement around something |
| D. | circumduction is the circular movement along the sagittal axis of the body while rotation is the conical movement of the body around the sagittal axis of the body |
| Answer» C. circumduction is any circular movement while rotation is circular movement around something | |
| 40. |
If the palm is facing downwards, then the movement that a person must do to make the palm face upwards is called as _________ |
| A. | abduction |
| B. | adduction |
| C. | pronation |
| D. | supination |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
The antonym for ‘abduction’ will be ___________ |
| A. | adduction |
| B. | reflexion |
| C. | flexion |
| D. | extension |
| Answer» B. reflexion | |
| 42. |
In ‘flexion’ of the forearm, the humerus moves towards the radius and ulna. What movement will take the humerus away from the radius and ulna? |
| A. | reflexion |
| B. | deflection |
| C. | extension |
| D. | abduction |
| Answer» D. abduction | |
| 43. |
In the below diagram, the red line cuts the body in which section? |
| A. | Sagittal |
| B. | Coronal |
| C. | Horizontal |
| D. | Para Sagittal |
| Answer» B. Coronal | |
| 44. |
The term for ‘away from the surface’ is _____________ |
| A. | internal |
| B. | external |
| C. | superficial |
| D. | deep |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
The antonym for ‘medial’ will be ___________ |
| A. | lateral |
| B. | central |
| C. | frontal |
| D. | parallel |
| Answer» B. central | |
| 46. |
Complete the following relationship. Anterior : Posterior :: Ventral : _________ |
| A. | dorsal |
| B. | fin |
| C. | central |
| D. | extension |
| Answer» B. fin | |
| 47. |
Each row acts as a |
| A. | Different factor |
| B. | Same factor |
| C. | Coinciding factors |
| D. | Elliptical Factor |
| Answer» B. Same factor | |
| 48. |
For Wide boiling mixtures, K value is |
| A. | Different at different places |
| B. | Same at different places |
| C. | Specific at any time |
| D. | Final Temperature based |
| Answer» B. Same at different places | |
| 49. |
Back substitution always starts from the |
| A. | Lower right corner |
| B. | Middle of corner |
| C. | Upper right corner |
| D. | Last row |
| Answer» B. Middle of corner | |
| 50. |
For a partial Condenser, the terms for middle diagonals are? |
| A. | KIf and LiF |
| B. | -(1+L1/KI1D) |
| C. | -(Aij) |
| D. | Aij |
| Answer» C. -(Aij) | |