MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the value of the specific electric loading for the continuous duty motor type? |
| A. | 8000-11000 A per m |
| B. | 6000-9000 A per m |
| C. | 12000-20000 A per m |
| D. | 15000-25000 A per m |
| Answer» C. 12000-20000 A per m | |
| 2. |
What is the range of the power factor for the 4 pole motors? |
| A. | 0.6-0.85 |
| B. | 0.75-0.95 |
| C. | 0.6-0.8 |
| D. | 0.7-0.9 |
| Answer» B. 0.75-0.95 | |
| 3. |
For what outputs are the 2 pole machines made use of? |
| A. | output > 200 W |
| B. | output < 200 W |
| C. | output > 300 W |
| D. | output < 300 W |
| Answer» C. output > 300 W | |
| 4. |
What is the range of the transformation ratio in the pole machines? |
| A. | 0.05-0.1 |
| B. | 0.1-0.2 |
| C. | 0.1-0.25 |
| D. | 0.3-0.4 |
| Answer» D. 0.3-0.4 | |
| 5. |
The number of turns of field winding in the motor must be considerably less than the number of turns in the armature winding. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 6. |
What are the applications of the small universal commutator motors? |
| A. | industry |
| B. | medicine |
| C. | domestic sector |
| D. | industry, medicine and domestic sector |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
What is FR? |
| A. | Kinematic force |
| B. | Drag force |
| C. | Fumble force |
| D. | Resistance force |
| Answer» B. Drag force | |
| 8. |
The solid bowl classifier uses principle of ___ |
| A. | Raw force |
| B. | Gravitational force |
| C. | Centrifugal force |
| D. | Kinetic energy |
| Answer» D. Kinetic energy | |
| 9. |
For a bowl desiltor, discharge is settled at ___ |
| A. | Bottom |
| B. | Periphery |
| C. | Inwards |
| D. | Extruders |
| Answer» C. Inwards | |
| 10. |
Heavy particles have relatively faster velocity that light particles. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 11. |
What does the CH bit of the DS1307 demonstrate? |
| A. | clock high |
| B. | clock halt |
| C. | clear high |
| D. | clear halt |
| Answer» C. clear high | |
| 12. |
DS1307 control register has an address of _________ |
| A. | 00H |
| B. | 03H |
| C. | 07H |
| D. | 10H |
| Answer» D. 10H | |
| 13. |
DS1307 has a total of _______ bytes of RAM space. |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 64 |
| C. | 128 |
| D. | 256 |
| Answer» C. 128 | |
| 14. |
In DS1307, which out of the following is correct about the SQW pin? |
| A. | input pin |
| B. | output pin |
| C. | i/o pin |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. i/o pin | |
| 15. |
DS1307 is a _______ pin IC and operates on _______ clock frequency. |
| A. | 16, 8Mhz |
| B. | 8, 16Mhz |
| C. | 16, 32Mhz |
| D. | 8, 32Khz |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
RTC is used for __________ |
| A. | conversion |
| B. | communication |
| C. | real time and clock measurement |
| D. | memory management |
| Answer» D. memory management | |
| 17. |
The half-life of elastin is 24 hours. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» C. | |
| 18. |
___________ Elastin is one of the components in natural ECM. |
| A. | Chitosan |
| B. | Cellulose |
| C. | Elastin |
| D. | Fibrin |
| Answer» D. Fibrin | |
| 19. |
Peptides are composed of amino acids. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» B. FALSE | |
| 20. |
_____________ was synthesized by the reaction of silk with lactose using cyanuric chloride as the coupling spacer. |
| A. | Galactosylated silk fibroin |
| B. | Sulfonated silk fibroin |
| C. | Elastin |
| D. | Fibrin |
| Answer» B. Sulfonated silk fibroin | |
| 21. |
Silk is a natural biomaterial produced by ____________ |
| A. | spiders |
| B. | cockroaches |
| C. | ants |
| D. | earthworms |
| Answer» B. cockroaches | |
| 22. |
The major drawback of using fibrin is its shrinkage. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» B. FALSE | |
| 23. |
Fibrin is formed by the enzymatic polymerization of fibrinogen using ____________ |
| A. | thrombin |
| B. | keratin |
| C. | calcium |
| D. | hydrochloric acid |
| Answer» B. keratin | |
| 24. |
____________ consists of a network of fibrous proteins. |
| A. | Fibrin |
| B. | Collagen |
| C. | Alginate |
| D. | Gelatin |
| Answer» B. Collagen | |
| 25. |
____________ is a natural polymer derived from collagen. |
| A. | Gelatin |
| B. | Keratin |
| C. | PVC |
| D. | Polythene |
| Answer» B. Keratin | |
| 26. |
Chitosan has a similar structure to Glycos-Amino-Glycans (GAGs) in cartilage. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» B. FALSE | |
| 27. |
Chitosan can be dissolved only in dilute acids because of its high porosity. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» C. | |
| 28. |
___________ can be obtained by the deacetylation of chitin. |
| A. | Chitosan |
| B. | Cellulose |
| C. | Actin |
| D. | Fibrin |
| Answer» B. Cellulose | |
| 29. |
Mechanical properties of alginate reduce in the presence of K+ ions. |
| A. | TRUE |
| B. | FALSE |
| Answer» B. FALSE | |
| 30. |
Which among the following are not the applications of Pneumatic system? |
| A. | Aerospace |
| B. | Packing systems |
| C. | Mining |
| D. | Agriculture equipment |
| Answer» C. Mining | |
| 31. |
Which among the following is a disadvantage of Pneumatic system? |
| A. | The requirement of a lubricator |
| B. | Runs continuously |
| C. | Used better in mines |
| D. | Produces a dust-free surroundings |
| Answer» B. Runs continuously | |
| 32. |
Which among the following is an advantage of the Pneumatic system? |
| A. | The requirement of a lubricator |
| B. | Runs continuously |
| C. | Use of silencers |
| D. | Low viscosity |
| Answer» C. Use of silencers | |
| 33. |
The direction control valve controls ____ |
| A. | direction of flow |
| B. | rate of flow |
| C. | moisture |
| D. | force and motion |
| Answer» B. rate of flow | |
| 34. |
What is the function of the flow control valve? |
| A. | Controls the direction of flow of air |
| B. | The moisture is separated and removed |
| C. | It converts the mechanical energy to hydraulic energy |
| D. | It controls the rate of flow of compressed air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which among the following is not the component of FRL unit? |
| A. | Air filter |
| B. | Air dryer |
| C. | Air regulator |
| D. | Air lubricator |
| Answer» C. Air regulator | |
| 36. |
Which among the following pumps have a definite amount of discharge? |
| A. | Positive displacement pumps |
| B. | Non-positive displacement pumps |
| C. | Self-priming pumps |
| D. | Jet pumps |
| Answer» B. Non-positive displacement pumps | |
| 37. |
Which type of mechanical device is used to give energy to the liquid? |
| A. | Fluid power system |
| B. | Hydraulic system |
| C. | Pneumatic system |
| D. | Hydraulic Pumps |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Dayhoff, 1978- 1983, devised a second method for testing the relatedness of two protein sequences that can accommodate some local variation. Where this method is useful? |
| A. | For finding repeated regions within a sequence |
| B. | For finding similar regions that are in a different order in two sequences |
| C. | For finding small conserved region such as an active site |
| D. | For finding huge regions within sequences |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
The GCG alignment programs have a RANDOMIZATION option, which shuffles the second sequence and calculates similarity scores between the unshuffled sequence and each of the shuffled copies. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 40. |
If the random sequences were prepared in a way that maintained the local base composition by producing them from overlapping fragments of sequence, the distribution of scores has a _______ standard deviation that is closer to the distribution of the natural sequences. |
| A. | lowest |
| B. | higher |
| C. | lower |
| D. | moderate |
| Answer» D. moderate | |
| 41. |
On analysis of the alignment scores of random sequences will reveal that the scores follow a different distribution than the normal distribution called the _________ |
| A. | Gumbel equal value distribution |
| B. | Gumbel extreme value distribution |
| C. | Gumbel end value distribution |
| D. | Gumbel distribution |
| Answer» C. Gumbel end value distribution | |
| 42. |
In a beam-beam connection, which type of connection is used when top flanges are required to be at same level ? |
| A. | bracket connection |
| B. | combined splice plate/end plate connection |
| C. | combined splice plate/bracket connection |
| D. | moment resistant connection |
| Answer» C. combined splice plate/bracket connection | |
| 43. |
When cantilever beam is supported by girder, the end of cantilever will transfer |
| A. | shear force |
| B. | torsion |
| C. | bending moment |
| D. | shear force and bending moment |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
For which of the following conditions rigid construction is required? |
| A. | fixed beam supported by girder |
| B. | cantilever beam supported by girder |
| C. | overhanging beam |
| D. | overhanging beam supported by girder |
| Answer» C. overhanging beam | |
| 45. |
In practice, secondary beams are connected to main beams by ______ |
| A. | web cleats |
| B. | bolts |
| C. | seating angle |
| D. | web cleats and bolts |
| Answer» B. bolts | |
| 46. |
What is eccentric shear” |
| A. | shear effects caused by concentric load on a bolt group |
| B. | shear effects caused by eccentric load on a bolt group |
| C. | shear effects caused by moment on a bolt group |
| D. | shear effects caused by torsion load on a bolt group |
| Answer» C. shear effects caused by moment on a bolt group | |
| 47. |
Moment Resistant Connections transfer(i) Moments, (ii)Axial force, (iii)shear force |
| A. | i only |
| B. | i and ii |
| C. | ii and iii |
| D. | i, ii and iii |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is not a part of assets of product line? |
| A. | Project planning |
| B. | Exemplar systems |
| C. | Defect elimination |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
Which of the following are the problems associated within product line? |
| A. | Managing its evolution |
| B. | Managing evolution of individual products |
| C. | Managing already deployed products |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is the lure of software product line? |
| A. | A collection of sharing a managed set of features constructed from a common set of core software assets |
| B. | Substantial benefits such as reduced cost of construction and reduced time to market |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |