MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
____________ is the measure of density of oil. |
| A. | Specific gravity |
| B. | Film Strength |
| C. | Adhesiveness |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Adhesiveness | |
| 2. |
____________ is the property of a lubricating oil due to which the oil retains a thin film between the two surfaces. |
| A. | Oiliness |
| B. | Film Strength |
| C. | Adhesiveness |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Adhesiveness | |
| 3. |
____________ is the property which enables oil to spread over and adhere to the surface of the bearing. |
| A. | Oiliness |
| B. | Pour point |
| C. | Fire point |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Pour point | |
| 4. |
400 g of CaSO4 is dissolved with 500 g of H2O, if 226 g of CaSO4.5H2O crystallizes out, then what is the percentage of CaSO4 in the remaining solution? |
| A. | 39.16% |
| B. | 51.54% |
| C. | 62.28% |
| D. | 75.67%View answer |
| Answer» B. 51.54% | |
| 5. |
100 Kg of a gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 20% He and 80% Ne, what is the amount of He recovered? |
| A. | 25 Kg |
| B. | 45 Kg |
| C. | 50 Kg |
| D. | 75 KgView answer |
| Answer» B. 45 Kg | |
| 6. |
A gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube and the product has 10% He and 90% Ne, what is the percentage of He recovered? |
| A. | 25% |
| B. | 33.3% |
| C. | 50% |
| D. | 66.6%View answer |
| Answer» C. 50% | |
| 7. |
50 Kg of a solid liquid mixture containing 20% solid and 80% water is left open in the atmosphere, after some time the water is 60%, how much water is evaporated? |
| A. | 15 Kg |
| B. | 25 Kg |
| C. | 35 Kg |
| D. | 45 KgView answer |
| Answer» C. 35 Kg | |
| 8. |
100 Kg mol of a gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 30% O2 and 70% N2, the waste contains 60% of the input and the product contains 10% O2 and 90% N2, what are the number of moles of O2 in the waste? |
| A. | 12 |
| B. | 16 |
| C. | 34 |
| D. | 42View answer |
| Answer» D. 42View answer | |
| 9. |
A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 20% O2 and 80% N2, the waste contains 60% of the input and the product contains 30% O2 and 70% N2, what are the number of moles of O2 in the waste? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | Can’t be determinedView answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
A gas mixture input is given to a membrane with 40% O2 and 60% N2, the waste contains 80% of the input and the product contains 25% O2 and 75% N2, what is the percentage of O2 in the waste? |
| A. | 0.22 |
| B. | 0.44 |
| C. | 0.66 |
| D. | 0.88View answer |
| Answer» C. 0.66 | |
| 11. |
An aqueous solution with sulfur 10 g/L at the rate is 100 L/min and an organic compound with no sulfur at the rate 50 L/min were put into an extraction machine and produced an aqueous solution with sulfur 1 g/L, what is the amount of sulfur in the organic compound after extraction? |
| A. | 2 g/L |
| B. | 5 g/L |
| C. | 9 g/L |
| D. | 15 g/LView answer |
| Answer» D. 15 g/LView answer | |
| 12. |
If f(x) = Sin(x)Cos(x) is continuous and differentiable in interval (0, x) then |
| A. | 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <Sin(2x) |
| B. | 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <Cos(2x) |
| C. | 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <xCos(2x) |
| D. | 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <1+Cos(2x) |
| Answer» C. 1<\(\frac{Cos(x)Sin(x)}{x}\) <xCos(2x) | |
| 13. |
Find point c between [-1,6] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x) = x2+3x+2 at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (-1,f(-1)) and (6,f(6)).(Providing given function is continuous and differentiable in given interval). |
| A. | 2.5 |
| B. | 0.5 |
| C. | -0.5 |
| D. | -2.5 |
| Answer» B. 0.5 | |
| 14. |
Find point c between [2,9] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x)=1+\(\sqrt[3]{x-1}\) at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (2,f(2)) and (9,f(9)).(Providing given function is continuous and differentiable in given interval). |
| A. | -2.54 |
| B. | 4.56 |
| C. | 4.0 |
| D. | 4.9 |
| Answer» C. 4.0 | |
| 15. |
Can Mean Value Theorem be applied in the curvef(x)=\(\begin{cases}3sin(x)&0 |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
Find the equation of curve whose roots gives the point which lies in the curve f(x) = xSin(x) in the interval [0, π⁄2] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0, π⁄2) |
| A. | c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c) |
| B. | c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c)c) c = Sec(c) +Tan(c)d) c = Sec(c) – Tan( |
| C. | – Tan(c)b) c = -Sec(c) – Tan(c)c) c = Sec(c) +Tan(c) |
| D. | c = Sec(c) – Tan(c) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Find the point c in the curve f(x) = x3 + x2 + x + 1 in the interval [0, 1] where slope of a tangent to a curve is equals to the slope of a line joining (0,1) |
| A. | 0.64 |
| B. | 0.54 |
| C. | 0.44 |
| D. | 0.34 |
| Answer» C. 0.44 | |
| 18. |
Mean Value Theorem tells about the |
| A. | Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to the slope of line joining two points in which curve is continuous and differentiable |
| B. | Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to zero |
| C. | Existence of point c in a curve where curve meets y axis |
| D. | Existence of point c in a curve where curve meets x axis |
| Answer» B. Existence of point c in a curve where slope of a tangent to curve is equal to zero | |
| 19. |
Oxygen diffuses out of blood into tissues because __________ |
| A. | Oxygen concentration of tissue fluid is lower |
| B. | Oxygen concentration of blood is lower |
| C. | Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is lower |
| D. | Carbon dioxide concentration of tissue fluid is higher |
| Answer» B. Oxygen concentration of blood is lower | |
| 20. |
Lack of oxygen to the brain can make the person feel ___________ |
| A. | hyperactive |
| B. | sleepy |
| C. | depressed |
| D. | gasping for air |
| Answer» C. depressed | |
| 21. |
The factor which does not affect the rate of alveolar diffusion is __________ |
| A. | Solubility of gas |
| B. | Reactivity of gas |
| C. | Thickness of membrane |
| D. | Concentration gradient |
| Answer» C. Thickness of membrane | |
| 22. |
Which of the following binds stronger to hemoglobin? |
| A. | Oxygen |
| B. | Carbon dioxide |
| C. | Carbon monoxide |
| D. | Carbon disulphide |
| Answer» D. Carbon disulphide | |
| 23. |
In an HPF steel, the amount of manganese used is 3% by weight. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 24. |
In an inverse rate curve for steel, steel is heated uniformly. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 25. |
What is the amount of nitrogen used in HPF steel? |
| A. | Less than 0.03% |
| B. | Less than 0.02% |
| C. | Less than 0.04% |
| D. | Less than 0.05% |
| Answer» C. Less than 0.04% | |
| 26. |
What is the amount of boron used in HPF steel? |
| A. | Less than 0.003% |
| B. | Less than 0.007% |
| C. | Less than 0.009% |
| D. | Less than 0.057% |
| Answer» B. Less than 0.007% | |
| 27. |
What is the amount of silicon used in HPF steel? |
| A. | Less than 0.30% |
| B. | Less than 0.20% |
| C. | Less than 0.40% |
| D. | Less than 0.50% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
What is the Vickers hardness of steel after the HPF process? |
| A. | 362 Hv |
| B. | 462 Hv |
| C. | 562 Hv |
| D. | 662 Hv |
| Answer» C. 562 Hv | |
| 29. |
What is the Vicker’s hardness of steel before the HPF process? |
| A. | 150 Hv |
| B. | 160 Hv |
| C. | 170 Hv |
| D. | 180 Hv |
| Answer» D. 180 Hv | |
| 30. |
HPF steel is normalized at what temperature? |
| A. | 800°C |
| B. | 900°C |
| C. | 1000°C |
| D. | 1100°C |
| Answer» C. 1000°C | |
| 31. |
The PIV for each diode in a single-phase, full converter with B-2 type of controlled rectifier isConsider supply voltage as Vs = Vm sinωt. |
| A. | 2Vm |
| B. | Vm |
| C. | Vm/2 |
| D. | Vm/√2 |
| Answer» C. Vm/2 | |
| 32. |
A single-phase full converter with B-2 type of connection has a continuous load current waveform. The thyristor pairs T3, T4 is triggered at ωt = |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | α |
| C. | π+α |
| D. | π-α |
| Answer» D. π-α | |
| 33. |
For the below shown circuit has dis-continuous load current waveform.Each thyristor pair conducts for |
| A. | π radians |
| B. | 2π radians |
| C. | < π radians |
| D. | > π radians |
| Answer» D. > π radians | |
| 34. |
For the below given circuit |
| A. | all the devices are gated together |
| B. | T3 and T4 are gated together |
| C. | T3 and T1 are gated together |
| D. | T3 and T2 are gated together |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
For the below shown circuit with continuous load current.Each thyristor pair conducts for |
| A. | π radians |
| B. | 2π radians |
| C. | < π radians |
| D. | > π radians |
| Answer» B. 2π radians | |
| 36. |
For the below given circuit, when the devices T1 and T2 are conducting from ωt = α till they are naturally commutated at π voltage across the other two pair of devices is |
| A. | zero |
| B. | positive (forward voltage) |
| C. | negative (reverse voltage) |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| E. | negative (reverse voltage)d) none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 37. |
With respect to the below given circuit, from ωt = 0 to α, |
| A. | voltage across all the thyristors is zero |
| B. | negative voltage appears across T1 and T2 |
| C. | load voltage is Vm/2 |
| D. | voltage across T3 and T4 is zero |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
With respect to the below given circuit, from ωt = 0 to α, ____ thyristor(s) block the forward voltage |
| A. | T1 and T2 |
| B. | T2 |
| C. | T3 and T4 |
| D. | T4 |
| Answer» B. T2 | |
| 39. |
For the below given circuit, |
| A. | T2 and T3 are gated together |
| B. | T1 and T4 are gated together |
| C. | T1 and T3 are gated together |
| D. | T1 and T2 are gated together |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
By which process valves are strengthened? |
| A. | Heat-treated |
| B. | Both heat treated and surface hardening |
| C. | Surface hardening |
| D. | Quenching |
| Answer» C. Surface hardening | |
| 41. |
Which material is used Exhaust valves? |
| A. | Hardened steel |
| B. | Silicon-Chromium steel |
| C. | Nickel-Chromium steel |
| D. | Chromium-vanadium steel |
| Answer» C. Nickel-Chromium steel | |
| 42. |
Which material is used in the Inlet valves? |
| A. | Chromium-vanadium steel |
| B. | Nickel-Chromium steel |
| C. | Silicon-Chromium steel |
| D. | Hardened steel |
| Answer» C. Silicon-Chromium steel | |
| 43. |
In heavy-duty engines, which material is used in the valves? |
| A. | Silicon-Chromium steel |
| B. | Nickel-Chromium steel |
| C. | Chromium-vanadium steel |
| D. | Hardened steel |
| Answer» D. Hardened steel | |
| 44. |
What is the small space between the head and the face is known as? |
| A. | Blank |
| B. | Space |
| C. | Stem |
| D. | Margin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
What is the small conical surface of the valve results in which property? |
| A. | Self-centering |
| B. | Increase in weight |
| C. | Hardness |
| D. | Strength |
| Answer» B. Increase in weight | |
| 46. |
What is the face angle range for a poppet valve? |
| A. | 20° to 50° |
| B. | 35° to 60° |
| C. | 30° to 45° |
| D. | 40° to 55° |
| Answer» D. 40° to 55° | |
| 47. |
Which part of the valve is a conical surface that comes in contact with a valve seat? |
| A. | Head |
| B. | Face |
| C. | Stem |
| D. | shank |
| Answer» C. Stem | |
| 48. |
What is the poppet valve head at the end of a rod is known as? |
| A. | Stem |
| B. | Face |
| C. | Head |
| D. | Shank |
| Answer» B. Face | |
| 49. |
What does the poppet valve consisting of a disk known as? |
| A. | Face |
| B. | Stem |
| C. | Head |
| D. | Shank |
| Answer» D. Shank | |
| 50. |
What are the mushroom valves also known as? |
| A. | Tapper valve |
| B. | Sleeve valve |
| C. | Poppet valve |
| D. | Non-return valve |
| Answer» D. Non-return valve | |