MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which are the two types of valves? |
| A. | Sleeve and tapper valve |
| B. | Mushroom and ball valve |
| C. | Tapper and ball valve |
| D. | Mushroom and sleeve valves |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The driver of a three wheeler with a speed of 36km/h sees a child in the middle of the road and brings his vehicle to rest in 4s just in time to save the child. What is the average retarding force on the vehicle? The mass of the three-wheeler is 400kg and the mass of the driver is 65kg. |
| A. | 116.25 N |
| B. | 2122 N |
| C. | 1162.5 N |
| D. | 212.2 N |
| Answer» D. 212.2 N | |
| 3. |
The speed of driving a car safely depends on ___________ |
| A. | Capacity of the car |
| B. | Fuel in the tank |
| C. | Inflation of tyre |
| D. | Headlight range |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
A Bucket containing water is going in a vertical circle. The water ___________ |
| A. | Falls drop by drop |
| B. | Falls all at once |
| C. | Does not fall |
| D. | Only upper half of the water is lost |
| Answer» D. Only upper half of the water is lost | |
| 5. |
A stone tied at the end of a string is whirled in a circle. When the string breaks, the stone ___________ |
| A. | Falls down vertically |
| B. | Flies upwards |
| C. | Takes a non-uniform path and falls to ground |
| D. | Flies away tangentially |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
There is some water in a beaker placed on the pan of a spring balance. If we dip our finger in this water without touching the bottom of the beaker ___________ |
| A. | The reading will be the same |
| B. | The reading will increase |
| C. | The reading drops to zero |
| D. | The beaker falls down |
| Answer» C. The reading drops to zero | |
| 7. |
______________ property defines whether table cell borders are connected or separate. |
| A. | pre |
| B. | border-color |
| C. | border-collapse |
| D. | table |
| Answer» D. table | |
| 8. |
____________ property associates a background image with an element. |
| A. | image |
| B. | background-image |
| C. | float |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. float | |
| 9. |
________________ property sets the background image to scroll or not to scroll with its associated element’s content |
| A. | background |
| B. | background-position |
| C. | background-attachment |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 10. |
The _____________ property allows us to include the padding and border in an element’s total width and height. |
| A. | margin |
| B. | box-sizing |
| C. | padding |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. padding | |
| 11. |
Which of the following elements are block and inline elements, respectively, that have no particular rendering? |
| A. | div |
| B. | span |
| C. | box-model |
| D. | both div and span |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Which of these give an expression for the mean of a continuous distribution? |
| A. | \( \int_{-\infty}^{\infty} xf(x)dx\) |
| B. | \( \sum_{i=1}^{\infty} x_i p(x_i)\) |
| C. | \( \sum_{i=1}^{\infty} (x-\mu)^2 f(x)dx\) |
| D. | \( \int_{-\infty}^{\infty} (x-\mu)^2 p(x_i)\) |
| Answer» B. \( \sum_{i=1}^{\infty} x_i p(x_i)\) | |
| 13. |
Which of these expressions is correctly describing a continuous distribution? |
| A. | P(x=xi)=1-P(x≠xi) |
| B. | P{a≤x≤b} = \(\int_a^b f(x)dx\) |
| C. | P{x=xi}=p(xi) |
| D. | P(x=xi)≤1-p(x≠xi) |
| Answer» C. P{x=xi}=p(xi) | |
| 14. |
Which of these statements give exact definition of a random variable? |
| A. | A random value from the set of integers |
| B. | A random value from the set of natural numbers |
| C. | A random value from the set of whole numbers which can take many values |
| D. | A variable which takes on different values in population according to some random mechanism |
| Answer» E. | |
| 15. |
Probability distribution relates the value of a variable to ____ |
| A. | Its frequency |
| B. | Its probability of occurrence |
| C. | Random variable |
| D. | Probability of occurrence of values other than that |
| Answer» C. Random variable | |
| 16. |
Line at the either end of the box plot shows the _____ |
| A. | Extreme values |
| B. | First quartile |
| C. | Third quartile |
| D. | Median |
| Answer» B. First quartile | |
| 17. |
The standard deviation of the data is expressed by _____ |
| A. | \(s = \left\{\frac{\sum_{i=1}^n (x_i – \overline{x})^2}{n}\right\}^{1/2}\) |
| B. | \(s = \left\{\frac{\sum_{i=1}^n (x_i – \overline{x})^2}{n-1}\right\}^{1/2}\) |
| C. | \(s = \frac{\sum_{i=1}^n (x_i – \overline{x})^2}{n-1}\) |
| D. | \(s = \frac{\sum_{i=1}^n (x_i – \overline{x})^2}{n}\) |
| Answer» C. \(s = \frac{\sum_{i=1}^n (x_i – \overline{x})^2}{n-1}\) | |
| 18. |
Which of the expression/inequality is always true? |
| A. | \( \overline{x} = s\) |
| B. | sample standard deviation = \(\sqrt{Sample \,Variance}\) |
| C. | sample standard deviation > sample variance |
| D. | \( \overline{x} = s^2\) |
| Answer» C. sample standard deviation > sample variance | |
| 19. |
The sample mean/average of the data is expressed by _____ |
| A. | \( \sum_0^n x_i \div n \) |
| B. | \( \sum_0^{n-1} x_i \div (n-1) \) |
| C. | \( \sum_1^{n-1} x_i \div (n-1) \) |
| D. | \( \sum_{i=1}^n x_i \div n \) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 20. |
The most important measure of central tendency in a sample is _____ |
| A. | Sample Average |
| B. | Sample variance |
| C. | Frequency of highest observation |
| D. | Frequency of lowest observation |
| Answer» B. Sample variance | |
| 21. |
What is the time required to give heating to remove the moisture from the concrete? |
| A. | 6-8 hrs |
| B. | 10 hrs |
| C. | 24 hrs |
| D. | 48 hrs |
| Answer» B. 10 hrs | |
| 22. |
Water-filled voids ranges from _______ % of the total volume of the component for gap-graded concrete. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» C. 10 | |
| 23. |
Water-filled voids ranges from _______ % of the total volume of the component for dense concrete. |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 10 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» B. 15 | |
| 24. |
________ viscosity liquid monomers are impregnated with the hardened cement composite structure. |
| A. | High |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | Low |
| D. | Very high |
| Answer» D. Very high | |
| 25. |
What is the 7 day bending failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.3 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» D. 180 | |
| 26. |
What is the 7th day compressive failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 38 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» D. 180 | |
| 27. |
What is the 10 day bending young’s modulus in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
What is the 10 day bending failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» D. 180 | |
| 29. |
What is the 10 day compressive young’s modulus in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» C. 3.4 | |
| 30. |
What is the 10 day compressive failure stress in N/mm2? |
| A. | 40 |
| B. | 1500 |
| C. | 3.4 |
| D. | 180 |
| Answer» B. 1500 | |
| 31. |
At which point of displacement pressure chara has maximum slope? |
| A. | 0.14(di/dt)2 |
| B. | (di/dt) |
| C. | 0.5(di/dt)2 |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. (di/dt) | |
| 32. |
Which of the following represents ideal flapper nozzle system? |
| A. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0.75 at displacement = 0 |
| B. | Ratio of output and input pressure 1 at displacement = 0 |
| C. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement = 0 |
| D. | Ratio of output and input pressure 0 at displacement = 0 |
| Answer» C. Ratio of output and input pressure 0.5 at displacement = 0 | |
| 33. |
Which of the following represents condition for a volume of chamber? |
| A. | As large as possible |
| B. | Limited to 5 cc |
| C. | AS small as possible |
| D. | No limit |
| Answer» C. AS small as possible | |
| 34. |
Range of displacement of flapper required to change output pressure over the useful range is known as ___________ |
| A. | Cut-off displacement |
| B. | Throttling range |
| C. | Threshold value |
| D. | Break value |
| Answer» C. Threshold value | |
| 35. |
Which of the following represents the correct relation between pressure and displacement in flapper nozzle system? |
| A. | Direct proportionality |
| B. | Inverse proportionality |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Equal | |
| 36. |
Which of the following uses displacement to pressure conversion? |
| A. | Flapper nozzle system |
| B. | Gyroscope |
| C. | Viscometer |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Gyroscope | |
| 37. |
In PVC flooring, time taken by the adhesive to set before the tiles are laid is _________ |
| A. | 30 seconds |
| B. | 30 mins |
| C. | 30 hours |
| D. | 30 days |
| Answer» C. 30 hours | |
| 38. |
Which of the following types of flooring can be easily damaged by bringing burning objects in contact? |
| A. | Flagstone flooring |
| B. | Asphalt flooring |
| C. | Marble flooring |
| D. | Plastic flooring |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
Which of the following types of flooring is spread directly on concrete? |
| A. | Linoleum flooring |
| B. | Flagstone flooring |
| C. | Cement concrete flooring |
| D. | Brick flooring |
| Answer» B. Flagstone flooring | |
| 40. |
Cork used in cork flooring is obtained from the bark of _____________ tree. |
| A. | Salix matsudana |
| B. | Quercus suber |
| C. | Montezuma cypress |
| D. | Magnolia liliiflora |
| Answer» C. Montezuma cypress | |
| 41. |
Granules of cork are heated with ____________ oil to manufacture cork carpet. |
| A. | Mustard |
| B. | Peanut |
| C. | Linseed |
| D. | Sunflower |
| Answer» D. Sunflower | |
| 42. |
In rubber flooring, tiles of rubber are manufactured by mixing pure rubber with fillers like ___________ |
| A. | Cotton fibre |
| B. | Mud |
| C. | Asphalt |
| D. | Concrete |
| Answer» B. Mud | |
| 43. |
Which of the following types of flooring is used when it is required to transmit light from the upper to lower floor? |
| A. | Terrazzo flooring |
| B. | Tiled flooring |
| C. | Mosaic flooring |
| D. | Glass flooring |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
In asphalt mastic flooring ___________ should be added to the asphalt mix in order to apply it cold. |
| A. | Water and nickel |
| B. | Mineral oil and nickel |
| C. | Alcohol and asbestos |
| D. | Mineral oil and asbestos |
| Answer» D. Mineral oil and asbestos | |
| 45. |
Asphalt mastic has sand and asphalt in the ratio ________ |
| A. | 1:4 |
| B. | 1:3 |
| C. | 1:2 |
| D. | 2:1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
In timber flooring, the spacing between the sleeper walls is not more than __________ |
| A. | 1.8-2 m |
| B. | 2-2.2 m |
| C. | 2.2-2.4 m |
| D. | 2.4-2.6 m |
| Answer» B. 2-2.2 m | |
| 47. |
Suspended type timber floors are supported ___________ |
| A. | On the ground |
| B. | Below the ground |
| C. | Above the ground |
| D. | Across the wall |
| Answer» D. Across the wall | |
| 48. |
Damp prevention in timber flooring can be prevented by providing a DPC layer above the flooring. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 49. |
In the section of a timber floor given below, A represents __________ |
| A. | Sleeper wall |
| B. | Void |
| C. | Joist |
| D. | Air brick |
| Answer» C. Joist | |
| 50. |
In tiled flooring, the flooring is cured for __________ days before polishing it. |
| A. | 7 |
| B. | 15 |
| C. | 21 |
| D. | 27 |
| Answer» B. 15 | |