MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which formal method that locates and analyses relation schemas on the basis of their primary, candidate keys, and the FD’s that are present among the attributes of these schemas: |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Database modeling |
| C. | Normalization |
| D. | Decomposition |
| Answer» D. Decomposition | |
| 2. |
Which is the process of breaking a relation into multiple relations: |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Database modeling |
| C. | Normalization |
| D. | Decomposition |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which is a bottom-up approach to database design that design by examining the relationship between attributes: |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Database modeling |
| C. | Normalization |
| D. | Decomposition |
| Answer» D. Decomposition | |
| 4. |
Which of the following method add a path or paths to the list of inputs? |
| A. | setInputPaths() |
| B. | addInputPath() |
| C. | setInput() |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. setInput() | |
| 5. |
_________ is the base class for all implementations of InputFormat that use files as their data source. |
| A. | FileTextFormat |
| B. | FileInputFormat |
| C. | FileOutputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. FileOutputFormat | |
| 6. |
Which of the following is the only way of running mappers? |
| A. | MapReducer |
| B. | MapRunner |
| C. | MapRed |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. MapRed | |
| 7. |
In _____________ the default job is similar, but not identical, to the Java equivalent. |
| A. | Mapreduce |
| B. | Streaming |
| C. | Orchestration |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Orchestration | |
| 8. |
___________ generates keys of type LongWritable and values of type Text. |
| A. | TextOutputFormat |
| B. | TextInputFormat |
| C. | OutputInputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. OutputInputFormat | |
| 9. |
Whats true for principal component learning? |
| A. | logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations |
| B. | weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected |
| C. | weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors |
| D. | change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values |
| Answer» D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values | |
| 10. |
Whats true for Min-max learning? |
| A. | logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations |
| B. | weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected |
| C. | weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors |
| D. | change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values |
| Answer» C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors | |
| 11. |
Reinforcement learning is also known as learning with critic? |
| A. | yes |
| B. | no |
| Answer» B. no | |
| 12. |
How many times can a variable declared ‘const’ be fed a value in any program? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 26 |
| C. | 30 |
| D. | 0 |
| Answer» B. 26 | |
| 13. |
In which line is there an error in the code snippet given below? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4View Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the output of the code below? |
| A. | 1 2 |
| B. | 1 1 |
| C. | null |
| D. | 1 3View Answer |
| Answer» B. 1 1 | |
| 15. |
Which of the sizes of data given below require us to shut off all interrupts while inputting them into a volatile variable? |
| A. | 1 bit |
| B. | 2 bit |
| C. | 2 bytes |
| D. | 0.5 bytes |
| Answer» D. 0.5 bytes | |
| 16. |
What would be the wrong line in this program? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 9View Answer |
| Answer» D. 9View Answer | |
| 17. |
Which line in the code snippet is wrong? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 1View Answer |
| Answer» D. 1View Answer | |
| 18. |
What would be the output of the program? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | null |
| C. | error |
| D. | 1View Answer |
| Answer» C. error | |
| 19. |
From which memory does the compiler revert to if a variable is declared volatile? |
| A. | RAM |
| B. | Storage Register |
| C. | ROM |
| D. | EEPROM |
| Answer» B. Storage Register | |
| 20. |
If a program has 4 functions then will all of them be able to access the data held by a global variable? |
| A. | Yes |
| B. | No |
| Answer» B. No | |
| 21. |
What functions are a static variable visible to? |
| A. | Only Static Functions |
| B. | All Types of Functions |
| C. | Only Functions with a return type |
| D. | Only Non Static Functions |
| Answer» B. All Types of Functions | |
| 22. |
Macrophages with a high content of EPA produce less TNF and IL-l. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 23. |
Which of the following option will correct for the marked place? |
| A. | Urate crystal |
| B. | Interleukin-1 |
| C. | Mononuclear phagocytes |
| D. | Prostaglandins |
| Answer» D. Prostaglandins | |
| 24. |
How does Eicosapentaenoic acid functions to decrease the inflammation rate? |
| A. | Decrease Prostaglandin production |
| B. | Don’t form prostaglandin |
| C. | Induce the formation of prostaglandins at certain times |
| D. | The prostaglandins, thromboxane produced from EPA are less active |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Which of the following has the least GI effect and derived from parent NSAIDs? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | NO-NSAIDs |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» D. Indomethacin | |
| 26. |
Why there are side effects of NSAIDs? |
| A. | Inhibition of COX 1 |
| B. | Inhibition of COX 2 |
| C. | Inhibition of COX 3 |
| D. | Inhibition of COX 4 |
| Answer» B. Inhibition of COX 2 | |
| 27. |
Which of the following responsible for inflammatory response mainly? |
| A. | COX 1 |
| B. | COX 2 |
| C. | COX 3 |
| D. | COX 4 |
| Answer» C. COX 3 | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is also known as “housekeeping enzyme”? |
| A. | COX 1 |
| B. | COX 2 |
| C. | COX 3 |
| D. | COX 4 |
| Answer» B. COX 2 | |
| 29. |
Which of the following is a pro-drug and related to indomethacin? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | Sulindac |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» D. Indomethacin | |
| 30. |
Which of the following pyrazolone derivative’s has toxic side effects? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | Ibuprofen |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» C. Ibuprofen | |
| 31. |
Which of the following cannot be tolerated, rheumatoid arthritis patient? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | Ibuprofen |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which of the following has the same potency as ASA and better tolerated by patients? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | Ibuprofen |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» D. Indomethacin | |
| 33. |
Which of the following has a half-life of 45 Hrs? |
| A. | Piroxicam |
| B. | Phenylbutazone |
| C. | Ibuprofen |
| D. | Indomethacin |
| Answer» B. Phenylbutazone | |
| 34. |
How does NSAIDs work? |
| A. | Inhibit arachidonic acid |
| B. | Inhibit Endoperoxide intermediate |
| C. | Inhibit Prostaglandin and thromboxane synthesis |
| D. | Inhibit cyclooxygenase |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which is the predominant form of cyclooxygenase enzyme? |
| A. | COX 1 |
| B. | COX 2 |
| C. | COX 3 |
| D. | COX 4 |
| Answer» B. COX 2 | |
| 36. |
Estimate the quantities of brickwork and plastering required in a wall 4m long, 3m high and 30 cm thick. Calculate also the cost if the rate of brickwork is Rs.32.00 per cu.m and of plastering is Rs. 8.50 per sq.m. |
| A. | Rs.1456.00 |
| B. | Rs.1686.00 |
| C. | Rs.1356.00 |
| D. | Rs.1556.00 |
| Answer» D. Rs.1556.00 | |
| 37. |
The cost of the earthwork in excavation for the surface drain of cross-section shown in the given figure for a total length of 5 metres @ Rs. 450% cum, is ___________ |
| A. | Rs. 450 |
| B. | Rs. 500 |
| C. | Rs. 420 |
| D. | Rs. 600 |
| Answer» B. Rs. 500 | |
| 38. |
The height of the sink of wash basin above floor level is kept at _________ |
| A. | 60 cm |
| B. | 70 cm |
| C. | 75 cm to 80 cm |
| D. | 80 cm |
| Answer» D. 80 cm | |
| 39. |
The expected out turn of 2.5 cm cement concrete floor per mason per day _____________ |
| A. | 2.5 sqm |
| B. | 5.0 sqm |
| C. | 7.5 sqm |
| D. | 10 sqm |
| Answer» D. 10 sqm | |
| 40. |
State whether the following statement is true or false about Magnetic abrasive finishing.“Mirror finishing, removed burrs with lowering the accuracy of the shape are achieved by MAF.” |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 41. |
State whether the following statement is true or false regarding MAF.“As the forces exerted on the rollers are very small, polishing actions takes place very finely.” |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 42. |
_______________ indicates the lining of panelling of wood on the lower part of masonry walls say for height of about 600 mm from the floor level. |
| A. | Rebating |
| B. | Wainscot |
| C. | Studding |
| D. | Planing |
| Answer» C. Studding | |
| 43. |
_______________ is a term which is used to indicate the covering of entire or part of the exposed surface of timber by means of Veneers. |
| A. | Rebating |
| B. | Studding |
| C. | Wainscot |
| D. | Veneering |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
The process of taking of the shaving from wood with the help of plane is known as the _______________ |
| A. | Planing |
| B. | Rebating |
| C. | Sawing |
| D. | Veneering |
| Answer» B. Rebating | |
| 45. |
The edge of portion overhanging a vertical surface is known as the ____________ |
| A. | Rebating |
| B. | Studding |
| C. | Veneering |
| D. | Nosing |
| Answer» E. | |
| 46. |
___________ is a term which is used to indicate the process of formation of moulded sections. |
| A. | Nosing |
| B. | Moulding |
| C. | Planning |
| D. | Sawing |
| Answer» C. Planning | |
| 47. |
__________ are wooden blocks which are fixed previously to a wall to act as additional support for wide architrave, ornamental moulds, etc. |
| A. | Housing |
| B. | Grounds |
| C. | Scribing |
| D. | Moulding |
| Answer» C. Scribing | |
| 48. |
The term ________ includes such forms of construction which have to resist is due to loads coming up on them. |
| A. | Carpenter |
| B. | Joinery |
| C. | Carpentry |
| D. | Joints |
| Answer» D. Joints | |
| 49. |
Antenna’s efficiency is given by the ratio of __________ |
| A. | Losses |
| B. | Physical aperture to effective aperture |
| C. | Signal power to noise power |
| D. | Effective aperture to physical aperture |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
A link budget is accounting of all __________ |
| A. | Gain and losses from the transmitter |
| B. | Power transmitted by transmitter |
| C. | Power received by receiver |
| D. | Power transmitted and received |
| Answer» B. Power transmitted by transmitter | |