MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Log normal shadowing implies that measured signal levels at specific T-R separation have ______ distribution when signal levels have values in dB units. |
| A. | Rayleigh |
| B. | Gamma |
| C. | Gaussian |
| D. | Nakagami |
| Answer» D. Nakagami | |
| 2. |
Log normal shadowing is a phenomenon that occurs with same T-R separation having same level clutter on the propagation path. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
The reference distance should not be in the far field of the antenna. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
Empirical approach is based on fitting curve or analytical expressions. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
How much was the fan HP required for five-stage fluidized absorber developed by Rowson? |
| A. | 1000 hp |
| B. | 500 hp |
| C. | 250 hp |
| D. | 100 hp |
| Answer» B. 500 hp | |
| 6. |
What is the percentage of CS2 adsorbed from Rowson recovery plant? |
| A. | 90-95% |
| B. | 10-15% |
| C. | 50-75% |
| D. | 100% |
| Answer» B. 10-15% | |
| 7. |
How many bubble caps were fabricated inside the fluid char adsorption process for separation and recovery of gaseous components? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» B. 10 | |
| 8. |
When a salt solution is injected into a bed of dry particles fluidized by hot gas, the particles grow by? |
| A. | Salt build-up |
| B. | Sticking to each other |
| C. | By collisions |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Sticking to each other | |
| 9. |
Which character set variable indicates the character set used for storing identifiers? |
| A. | character_set_system |
| B. | character_set_server |
| C. | collation_server |
| D. | character_set_database |
| Answer» B. character_set_server | |
| 10. |
To measure the length of a string in bytes, the operator used is __________ |
| A. | CHAR_LENGTH() |
| B. | LENGTH() |
| C. | LEN() |
| D. | SIZE() |
| Answer» C. LEN() | |
| 11. |
What is used to produce a new string from an old string in the desired character set? |
| A. | Introducers |
| B. | CONVERT() |
| C. | CONVERTER() |
| D. | CONVERTS() |
| Answer» C. CONVERTER() | |
| 12. |
X’61626364′ and X’61626364′ are respectively __________ |
| A. | abcd and 1633837924 |
| B. | abcd and 4297383361 |
| C. | dcba and 1633837924 |
| D. | dcba and 4297383361 |
| Answer» B. abcd and 4297383361 | |
| 13. |
x’ffff’ in decimal is ___________ |
| A. | 65534 |
| B. | 66535 |
| C. | 65536 |
| D. | 65537 |
| Answer» D. 65537 | |
| 14. |
The NUL (‘\0’) is same as the SQL NULL value. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Normalizing process takes a lot of time to complete. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 16. |
At what temperature is homogenizing carried out? |
| A. | 1150°C |
| B. | 1370°C |
| C. | 1420°C |
| D. | 1320°C |
| Answer» B. 1370°C | |
| 17. |
In annealing process, for the formation of hypoeutectoid steel, the steel has to be heated above what point? |
| A. | Ac1 |
| B. | Ac2 |
| C. | Ac3 |
| D. | Ac4 |
| Answer» D. Ac4 | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is not an objective of annealing? |
| A. | Softening of steel |
| B. | Hardening of steel |
| C. | Increase ductility |
| D. | Relieve internal stress |
| Answer» C. Increase ductility | |
| 19. |
Which of the following will have a maximum amount of chips during machining? |
| A. | Ductile material |
| B. | Brittle material |
| C. | Cast iron |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Brittle material | |
| 20. |
Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of friction angle? |
| A. | 20.17 |
| B. | 44.13 |
| C. | 30.606 |
| D. | 21.571 |
| Answer» C. 30.606 | |
| 21. |
Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of a coefficient of friction? |
| A. | 0.2 |
| B. | .44 |
| C. | .97 |
| D. | .21 |
| Answer» D. .21 | |
| 22. |
Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of shear force in Kg? |
| A. | 20.17 |
| B. | 44.13 |
| C. | 30.606 |
| D. | 215.71 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Shear velocity during the machining process is 1.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. Shear angle is 30 degree and rake angle is 15 degree. What is the value of cutting velocity? |
| A. | 0.33m/s |
| B. | 0.43m/s |
| C. | 1.20m/s |
| D. | 0.13m/s |
| Answer» D. 0.13m/s | |
| 24. |
Chip flow velocity during machining process is 0.2m/s with chip thickness ratio of 0.6. What is the value of cutting velocity? |
| A. | 0.33m/s |
| B. | 0.43m/s |
| C. | 0.23m/s |
| D. | 0.13m/s |
| Answer» B. 0.43m/s | |
| 25. |
One of the methods used to demagnetize a specimen involves keeping the specimen in the coil and slowly decrease the current to ____________ |
| A. | double the initial value |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | 26.5 |
| D. | high |
| Answer» C. 26.5 | |
| 26. |
How far must the specimen be withdrawn with respect to the coil in demagnetization? |
| A. | 00.7 inches |
| B. | 26 inches |
| C. | 18 inches |
| D. | 4 inches |
| Answer» D. 4 inches | |
| 27. |
Before sending the material that is being inspected to construct an aircraft, it has to be ___________ |
| A. | washed |
| B. | compressed |
| C. | liquefied |
| D. | demagnetized |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
Bipolar magnetization is a magnaflux inspection method. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
What is the continuous method of magnaflux inspection method? |
| A. | The continuous specimen is used |
| B. | Partial current mixing |
| C. | Current is put on throughout the process |
| D. | Non-existent |
| Answer» D. Non-existent | |
| 30. |
_____________ can be put on the specimen in the form of magnetic powder. |
| A. | Uranium |
| B. | Black iron oxide |
| C. | Charred wood |
| D. | Chromium |
| Answer» C. Charred wood | |
| 31. |
Not only the presence of defects, but their location can also be known in the magnaflux inspection process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is a way to magnetize a specimen? |
| A. | Angular magnetization |
| B. | Momentum magnetization |
| C. | Circular magnetization |
| D. | Zero magnetization |
| Answer» D. Zero magnetization | |
| 33. |
In which direction should the magnetic flux be induced on the specimen? |
| A. | Upper |
| B. | Lower |
| C. | All directions |
| D. | North |
| Answer» D. North | |
| 34. |
Which of the following can the inspection process ‘magnaflu’ not detect? |
| A. | Laps |
| B. | Cracks |
| C. | Seams |
| D. | Color |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Pass by reference and pass by value can’t be done simultaneously in a single function argument list. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 36. |
In which type is new memory location will be allocated? |
| A. | Only in pass by reference |
| B. | Only in pass by value |
| C. | Both in pass by reference and value |
| D. | Depends on the code |
| Answer» C. Both in pass by reference and value | |
| 37. |
What will be the output if all necessary code is included (Header files and main function)? |
| A. | Run time error |
| B. | Compile time error |
| C. | Null |
| D. | It is a stringView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
If the object is not to be passed to any function but the values of the object have to be used then? |
| A. | The data members should be passed separately |
| B. | The data members and member functions have to be passed separately |
| C. | The values should be present in other variables |
| D. | The object must be passed |
| Answer» B. The data members and member functions have to be passed separately | |
| 39. |
What exactly is passed when an object is passed by reference? |
| A. | The original object name |
| B. | The original object class name |
| C. | The exact address of the object in memory |
| D. | The exact address of data members |
| Answer» D. The exact address of data members | |
| 40. |
Can data members be passed to a function using the object? |
| A. | Yes, it can be passed only inside class functions |
| B. | Yes, only if the data members are public and are being passed to a function outside the class |
| C. | No, can’t be passed outside the class |
| D. | No, can’t be done |
| Answer» C. No, can’t be passed outside the class | |
| 41. |
If an object is passed by value, _________________ |
| A. | Temporary object is used in the function |
| B. | Local object in the function is used |
| C. | Only the data member values are used |
| D. | The values are accessible from the original object |
| Answer» C. Only the data member values are used | |
| 42. |
What is the type of object that should be specified in the argument list? |
| A. | Function name |
| B. | Object name itself |
| C. | Caller function name |
| D. | Class name of object |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
Copy constructor definition requires __________________ |
| A. | Object to be passed by value |
| B. | Object not to be passed to it |
| C. | Object to be passed by reference |
| D. | Object to be passed with each data member value |
| Answer» D. Object to be passed with each data member value | |
| 44. |
Pass by reference of an object to a function _______________ |
| A. | Affects the object in called function only |
| B. | Affects the object in prototype only |
| C. | Affects the object in caller function |
| D. | Affects the object only if mentioned with & symbol with every call |
| Answer» D. Affects the object only if mentioned with & symbol with every call | |
| 45. |
If object is passed by value ______________ |
| A. | Copy constructor is used to copy the values into another object in the function |
| B. | Copy constructor is used to copy the values into temporary object |
| C. | Reference to the object is used to access the values of the object |
| D. | Reference to the object is used to created new object in its place |
| Answer» B. Copy constructor is used to copy the values into temporary object | |
| 46. |
Which symbol should be used to pass the object by reference in C++? |
| A. | & |
| B. | @ |
| C. | $ |
| D. | $ or & |
| Answer» B. @ | |
| 47. |
Passing object to a function _______________ |
| A. | Can be done only in one way |
| B. | Can be done in more than one ways |
| C. | Is not possible |
| D. | Is not possible in OOP |
| Answer» C. Is not possible | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is suitable if work surface finish is important? |
| A. | High machining voltage |
| B. | High concentration |
| C. | Larger gap |
| D. | High current |
| Answer» B. High concentration | |
| 49. |
There is a limit to the minimum cross-section of the current carrying parts. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
Composition of a Nickel superalloy is as follows: Ni = 70.0%, Cr = 20.0%, Fe = 5.0% and rest Titanium. What will be the rate of dissolution if the area of the tool is 1500 mm2 and a current of 1000 A is being passed through the cell? Assume dissolution to take place at lowest valency of the elements.ANi = 58.71 ρNi = 8.9 νNi = 2ACr = 51.99 ρCr = 7.19 νCr = 2AFe = 55.85 ρFe = 7.86 νFe = 2ATi = 47.9 ρTi = 4.51 νTi = 3 |
| A. | 2.14 cc/min |
| B. | 3.14 cc/min |
| C. | 4.25 cc/min |
| D. | 1.66 cc/min |
| Answer» B. 3.14 cc/min | |