Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

There is a huge change in the mechanical properties of the material after ECM.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
2.

In compound slide method, taper length is limited to the movement of_____

A. apron
B. swivel base
C. top slide
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
3.

In attachment method, the bar having graduations in degree is set at the_____ with the lathe axis.

A. 0 degree
B. 90 degree
C. any desired angle
D. 180 degree
Answer» D. 180 degree
4.

Which of the following is not true for compound slide method?

A. threads, which are there on taper portion cannot be produced
B. steep taper cannot be produced
C. taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. taper length is limited to the movement of the top slide
5.

Which of the following is not the method of taper turning?

A. compound rest method
B. tailstock offset method
C. attachment method
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» E.
6.

One can find the thevenin’s resistance simply by removing all voltage/current sources and calculating equivalent resistance.

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
7.

What is the expression forthe thevenin’s current if there is an external resistance in series with the RTh?

A. VTh/ITh
B. VTh/ (RTh-R)
C. VTh/ (RTh+R)
D. VTh/RTh
Answer» D. VTh/RTh
8.

Thevenin’s resistance RTh = ___________

A. VTh/ISC
B. VSC/ITh
C. VTh/ITh
D. VSC /ISC
Answer» B. VSC/ITh
9.

Norton’s current is equal to ____________

A. Short circuit voltage
B. Open circuit current
C. Open circuit voltage
D. Short circuit current
Answer» E.
10.

Thevenin’s voltage is equal to ____________

A. Short circuit voltage
B. Open circuit current
C. Open circuit voltage
D. Short circuit current
Answer» D. Short circuit current
11.

Norton’s equivalent circuit consists of a _____________

A. Voltage source in series with a resistor
B. Current source in parallel with a resistor
C. Both voltage and current sources
D. Current source in series with a resistor
Answer» C. Both voltage and current sources
12.

Thevenin’s equivalent circuit consists of a ____________

A. Voltage source in series with a resistor
B. Current source in parallel with a resistor
C. Voltage source in parallel with a resistor
D. Current source in series with a resistor
Answer» B. Current source in parallel with a resistor
13.

Calculate RTh for the network given.

A. 8Ω
B. 7Ω
C. 2Ω
D. 1Ω
Answer» C. 2Ω
14.

Calculate IN for the given network.

A. 0A
B. 1A
C. 4.37A
D. 0.37A
Answer» B. 1A
15.

Find the Norton’s current for the circuit given below.

A. 5A
B. 3.33A
C. 4A
D. 1.66A
Answer» D. 1.66A
16.

The voltage across 6Ω resistor is __________

A. 7.5V
B. 6.78V
C. 20V
D. 8.5V
Answer» E.
17.

Find the current through (5+j4) Ω resistor.

A. 0.9-j0.2 A
B. 0.78-j0.1 A
C. 2.7-j0.5 A
D. 1A
Answer» B. 0.78-j0.1 A
18.

Find the Thevenin’s resistance for the network given.

A. 6.75Ω
B. 5.85Ω
C. 4.79Ω
D. 1.675Ω
Answer» B. 5.85Ω
19.

Calculate Thevenin’s voltage for the network shown below where the voltage source is 4V.

A. 6V
B. 4.71V
C. 5V
D. 1V
Answer» D. 1V
20.

Find the voltage across 24Ω resistor by using Thevenin’s theorem.

A. 8V
B. 9V
C. 1V
D. 6V
Answer» B. 9V
21.

For a wetted watch tower, what is the area of mass transfer?

A. Rectangular
B. Spherical
C. Cylindrical
D. Hexagonal
Answer» D. Hexagonal
22.

Which equation is concerned with adsorption equilibria.

A. Gibb’s equation
B. Fourier’s law
C. Fick’s law
D. Freundlich’s equation
Answer» E.
23.

The fick’s second law is analogous to:

A. Newton;s second law
B. Newton’s third law
C. Fourier’s second law
D. Fourier’s first law
Answer» D. Fourier’s first law
24.

For one dimensional diffusion in the radial direction only for cylinder and sphere, the fick’s second law becomes:

A. ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr)
B. ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/(Δ/Δr(ΔCa/Δr)
C. -ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr)
D. ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/r(Δ/Δr(r/Δr)
Answer» B. ΔCa/ΔT= Dab/(Δ/Δr(ΔCa/Δr)
25.

The molar diffusion rate of A in stationary B in only z direction is given by:a) DabA(ΔCa/Δz)b) DabA(Δz)c) -DabA(ΔCa/Δz)d) DabA(ΔC

A. DabA(ΔCa/Δz)
B. DabA(Δz)
C. -DabA(ΔCa/Δz)
D. DabA(ΔCa)
Answer» D. DabA(ΔCa)
26.

The molar diffusion flux for a spherical shell with inner radius r1 and outer radius r2 is directly proportional to

A. 4r1r2/r2-r1
B. r2-r1/4r1r2
C. r1r2/r2-r1
D. 2r1r2/r2-r1
Answer» B. r2-r1/4r1r2
27.

The molar diffusion flux for a plane wall with thickness z2-z1 is directly proportional to:

A. Z2
B. Z2-z1
C. 1/z2-z1
D. Z1-z2
Answer» D. Z1-z2
28.

The molar diffusion flux for a cylinder with inner radius r1 and outer radius r2 is directly proportional to:

A. Ln(r2/r1)
B. R2/r1
C. 1/ln(r1/r2)
D. 1/ln(r2/r1)
Answer» E.
29.

The term lagging power factor is used in which circuits?

A. RLC
B. RC
C. RL
D. LC
Answer» D. LC
30.

The power factor is called leading power factor in case of ____ circuits.

A. LC
B. RC
C. RL
D. RLC
Answer» C. RL
31.

The power factor is the ratio of ________ power to the ______ power.

A. average, apparent
B. apparent, reactive
C. reactive, average
D. apparent, average
Answer» B. apparent, reactive
32.

The expression of apparent power (Papp) is?

A. VmIm
B. VmIeff
C. VeffIeff
D. VeffIm
Answer» D. VeffIm
33.

In case of resistive load, what is the power factor?

A. 4
B. 3
C. 2
D. 1
Answer» E.
34.

The highest power factor will be?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» B. 2
35.

In piezoelectric strain transducer voltage developed is _______________ to strain applied.

A. Directly proportional
B. Inversely proportional
C. Equal
D. Independent
Answer» B. Inversely proportional
36.

Piezoelectric accelerometer requires damping system.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
37.

__________ are also known as piezopile.

A. Monomorph
B. Dimorph
C. Multimorph
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
38.

Which of the following can be used conveniently at 1000c temperature?

A. Rochelle salt
B. ADP
C. Both ADP and Rochelle salt
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Both ADP and Rochelle salt
39.

Who invented the piezoelectric effect?

A. Mary Elizabeth Barber
B. Christian Doppler
C. Marie curie and Pierre curie
D. Pierre curie and Jacques curie
Answer» E.
40.

Process of physical deformation on application of electric field is described by ___________

A. Electromagnetic property
B. Electro mechanical property
C. Magnetostriction property
D. Electrostriction property
Answer» E.
41.

PS foams are produced by ________

A. injection moulding and extrusion moulding
B. extrusion moulding only
C. injection moulding only
D. stretch blow moulding only
Answer» B. extrusion moulding only
42.

Cull is associated with _______

A. Rotational moulding
B. Injection moulding
C. Auxiliary ram type transfer moulding
D. Pot type transfer moulding
Answer» E.
43.

The reheating temperature in reheat and blow method ranges from ________

A. 180° – 250°C
B. 90° – 110°C
C. 150° – 200°C
D. 200° – 250°C
Answer» C. 150° – 200°C
44.

PTFE can be processed using conventional moulding machinery.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
45.

________ is used to obtain bioriented products.

A. Extrusion blow molding
B. Stretch blow moulding
C. Injection blow molding
D. Thermoforming
Answer» C. Injection blow molding
46.

Pressure used in Blow moulding in general ranges from ________

A. 1000 – 2000 psi
B. 200 – 500 psi
C. 500 – 800 psi
D. 25 – 150 psi
Answer» E.
47.

Pressure used in IBM ranges from _______

A. 2,000 – 3,000 psi
B. 100 – 500 psi
C. 500 – 800 psi
D. 25 – 150 psi
Answer» B. 100 – 500 psi
48.

_________ improves strength and barrier properties of plastic.

A. Stretching
B. Blowing
C. Heating
D. Cooling
Answer» B. Blowing
49.

EBM produces smoother finished parts which are scrap free, when compared to IBM.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
50.

The most widely used polymer in Stretch Blow Moulding is _______

A. PE
B. PVC
C. PP
D. PET
Answer» E.