MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Two stage stretch blow moulding is also known as _________ method. |
| A. | Extrusion |
| B. | Reheat and blow method |
| C. | Thermoforming |
| D. | Injection |
| Answer» C. Thermoforming | |
| 2. |
Which of the plastics cannot be extrusion blown? |
| A. | HDPE |
| B. | PP |
| C. | PVC |
| D. | PET |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Which of the following is not a type of Blow moulding? |
| A. | Injection stretch blow molding |
| B. | Injection blow molding |
| C. | Thermoforming |
| D. | Extrusion blow molding |
| Answer» D. Extrusion blow molding | |
| 4. |
Small pharmaceutical bottles with accurate neck finish is formed by _______ process. |
| A. | Calendering |
| B. | Injection Blow Moulding |
| C. | Extrusion Blow Moulding |
| D. | Rotational Moulding |
| Answer» C. Extrusion Blow Moulding | |
| 5. |
Molten tube of thermoplastic is called _______ |
| A. | Parison |
| B. | Thermotube |
| C. | Parrison |
| D. | Tubling |
| Answer» B. Thermotube | |
| 6. |
Developed torque during plugging is _________ |
| A. | negative |
| B. | positive |
| C. | zero |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. zero | |
| 7. |
Mechanical power developed in the braking region of the induction motor is _________ |
| A. | negative |
| B. | positive |
| C. | zero |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. positive | |
| 8. |
At starting, developed mechanical power is _____ and developed torque is ______ |
| A. | zero, not zero |
| B. | zero,zero |
| C. | not zero, zero |
| D. | not zero, maximum |
| Answer» B. zero,zero | |
| 9. |
Changing the rotor resistance will also affect _________ |
| A. | starting torque, speed, current |
| B. | maximum torque, speed, current |
| C. | maximum torque, speed, current, starting torque |
| D. | speed and current |
| Answer» B. maximum torque, speed, current | |
| 10. |
Slip greater than unity is obtained practically by _________ |
| A. | plugging |
| B. | changing phase sequence |
| C. | changing stator leads |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
When an induction generator is connected to an infinite bus, it _________ |
| A. | requires no capacitor bank |
| B. | requires star connected capacitor bank |
| C. | requires delta connected capacitor bank |
| D. | requires any capacitor bank |
| Answer» B. requires star connected capacitor bank | |
| 12. |
Induction generator is equivalent to _________ |
| A. | underexcited alternator |
| B. | dc generator |
| C. | over excited alternator |
| D. | leading over excited alternator |
| Answer» B. dc generator | |
| 13. |
Below is the torque slip characteristic of the induction machine. What can be inferred from it? |
| A. | R22 > R21 |
| B. | R22 < R21 |
| C. | R22 = R21 |
| D. | R22 = -R21 |
| Answer» B. R22 < R21 | |
| 14. |
Etching rate is different for different noble metals. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
Etching through Pt particles can generate straight as well as helical-like pores. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 16. |
The resulted pore geometry is the same for all the noble metals. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 17. |
The etching rate is also affected by the diffusion of by-products. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
__________ circulation takes place from the heart to rest of the body. |
| A. | Systemic |
| B. | Full body |
| C. | Pulmonary |
| D. | Heart to lung |
| Answer» D. Heart to lung | |
| 19. |
Vena cava is the largest veins. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
Major superficial veins that empty into axillary veins drain superficial upper limb structure is ___________ |
| A. | Vena cava |
| B. | Splenic vein |
| C. | Femoral vein |
| D. | Cephalic vein |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
____________ returns blood from head, neck, thorax and upper limbs to right atrium. |
| A. | Superior vena cava |
| B. | Inferior vena cava |
| C. | Pulmonary vein |
| D. | Pulmonary artery |
| Answer» B. Inferior vena cava | |
| 22. |
_______ circulation takes blood from heart to lungs and back. |
| A. | Systemic |
| B. | Body |
| C. | Pulmonary |
| D. | Blood |
| Answer» D. Blood | |
| 23. |
Pulmonary vein carries blood to _________ |
| A. | Right atrium |
| B. | Left atrium |
| C. | Aorta |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» C. Aorta | |
| 24. |
How many hepatic veins are present? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 25. |
Portal system includes vein which drains blood from _______ |
| A. | Head and neck |
| B. | Lungs |
| C. | Abdominal part |
| D. | Kidneys |
| Answer» D. Kidneys | |
| 26. |
An SCR has the peak forward voltage = 1000 V. Find the maximum voltage that the SCR can handle if employed in a M-2 type full controlled converter circuit. Use factor of safety (FOS) = 2.5 |
| A. | 500 V |
| B. | 400 V |
| C. | 200 V |
| D. | 1000 V |
| Answer» D. 1000 V | |
| 27. |
The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression of the RMS value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinωt |
| A. | Vs2/2 |
| B. | 2Vs/π |
| C. | Vs |
| D. | √Vs/2 |
| Answer» D. √Vs/2 | |
| 28. |
A single-phase full controlled converted with RLE load will act like a line-commutated inverter when the firing angle α |
| A. | α > 180° |
| B. | α > 90° |
| C. | α < 90° |
| D. | α = 90° |
| Answer» C. α < 90° | |
| 29. |
Find the expression of the rms value of output voltage for a single-phase M-2 type rectifier with RL load and continues load current. Transformer ratio is 1:1 with supply voltage Vs = Vm sinωt |
| A. | Vm/√2 |
| B. | Vs |
| C. | 2Vs |
| D. | Vs/√2 |
| Answer» C. 2Vs | |
| 30. |
The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression for the average value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinωt is connected. |
| A. | (Vm/π)cosα |
| B. | (2Vm/π)cosα |
| C. | (Vm/π) (1+cosα) |
| D. | (2Vm/π) (1+cosα) |
| Answer» C. (Vm/π) (1+cosα) | |
| 31. |
A motor load is connected to a single-phase full converter B-2 type controlled rectifier. The net energy is transferred from ac source to the motor (dc load) when |
| A. | π+α > 90 |
| B. | π-α > α |
| C. | π+α > α |
| D. | whena) π+α > 90b) π-α > αc) π+α > αd) π-α > 90 |
| Answer» C. π+α > α | |
| 32. |
Companding is used in PCM transmitters to overcome quantizing noise in PCM. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 33. |
In PCM system, output S/N increases ________ |
| A. | parabolically with bandwidth |
| B. | exponentially with bandwidth |
| C. | inversely with bandwidth |
| D. | linearly with bandwidth |
| Answer» C. inversely with bandwidth | |
| 34. |
IF stage is a receiver employs ________ |
| A. | impedance coupling |
| B. | capacitive coupling |
| C. | single tuned transformer coupling |
| D. | double tuned transformer coupling |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
What is the expected modulation index in case of wide band FM? |
| A. | less than 1 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 1⁄2 |
| D. | more than 1 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
A useful conversion for D.S. from % nitrogen for nitrogen contents below about 5 % nitrogen (0.5% N = D.S. 0.06) is: Cationic starches are utilized to help form stable emulsions from A.S.A. and A.K.D. sizing agents. |
| A. | 0.112 |
| B. | 0.117 |
| C. | 0.115 |
| D. | 0.120View Answer |
| Answer» C. 0.115 | |
| 37. |
__________ is the third most crucial paper furnish based on the weight utilized, with pulp and clay. It’s utilized as a retention aid, dry strength agent, and surface sizing agent. |
| A. | Starch |
| B. | Clay |
| C. | Dyes |
| D. | Titanium oxide |
| Answer» B. Clay | |
| 38. |
Basic dyes are cationic organic dyes which contain amine groups and are utilized with inorganic anions to fix them to the surface of __________ |
| A. | Clay |
| B. | Dyes |
| C. | Fibers |
| D. | Brighteners |
| Answer» E. | |
| 39. |
__________ is used as a filler in Europe. Diatomaceous earth’s generally utilized for pitch control. Some other fillers are utilized, including ZnO2 and calcium sulfate. |
| A. | Talc |
| B. | Titanium dioxide |
| C. | Clay |
| D. | Calcium carbonate |
| Answer» B. Titanium dioxide | |
| 40. |
__________ is becoming an extremely imp. filler to the industry. The mineral form’s named calcite and occurs in limestones, chalks, and marbles. |
| A. | Dyes |
| B. | Clay |
| C. | Fillers |
| D. | Chalk |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
__________ is a cheap filler, mined from natural deposits, used in magazine and book paper. It’s not as bright as CaCO3 and TiO3, has an index of refraction of 1.55. |
| A. | PCC |
| B. | Fillers |
| C. | Clay |
| D. | Dyes |
| Answer» D. Dyes | |
| 42. |
Fillers are pigments that are not added to stock for opacity and brightness improvements of printing papers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 43. |
Assume two similar antennas for transmitting and receiving. If the operating frequency gets reduced by 3 times then the received power gets _______ |
| A. | increases by factor 3 |
| B. | decreases by factor 3 |
| C. | increases by factor 9 |
| D. | decreases by factor 9 |
| Answer» D. decreases by factor 9 | |
| 44. |
If the distance between the transmitting and receiving antenna is decreased by a factor 2 while other factors remain same, then the new power received by the antenna _______ |
| A. | increases by factor 2 |
| B. | decreases by factor 2 |
| C. | increases by factor 4 |
| D. | decreases by factor 4 |
| Answer» D. decreases by factor 4 | |
| 45. |
Let’s assume a transmitting antenna having gain 10dB is placed at a distance of 100m from the receiving antenna and radiates a power of 5W. Find the gain of the receiving antenna in dB when the received power is 150μW and transmitter frequency 500MHz? |
| A. | 1.31dB |
| B. | 1.19dB |
| C. | 11.19dB |
| D. | 13.16dB |
| Answer» D. 13.16dB | |
| 46. |
Find the power received by the receiving antenna if it is placed at a distance of 20m from the transmitting antenna which is radiating 50W power at a frequency 900MHz and are made-up of half-wave dipoles. |
| A. | 23.65μW |
| B. | 2.365μW |
| C. | 236.5μW |
| D. | 4.73μW |
| Answer» D. 4.73μW | |
| 47. |
Power received by the antenna when one antenna is horizontally polarized and the other is vertically polarized is _______ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{(4πR)^2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{2(4πR)^2}\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r λ^2}{(4πR)^2}\) | |
| 48. |
If the operating frequency increases, powers received by the receiving antenna ______ |
| A. | will decrease |
| B. | will Increase |
| C. | is Independent of frequency |
| D. | is not predictable |
| Answer» B. will Increase | |
| 49. |
Which of the following is the Friss transmission equation for the matched polarization of antennas? |
| A. | \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\) |
| B. | \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\) |
| C. | \(\frac{P_r}{P_t} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{4πR^2}\) |
| D. | \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{4πR^2}\) |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{P_t}{P_r} = \frac{G_t G_r\lambda^2}{(4πR)^2}\) | |
| 50. |
Free space loss factor is given by _____ |
| A. | \(\frac{\lambda}{4\pi R}\) |
| B. | \((\frac{\lambda}{4\pi R})^2\) |
| C. | \(\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda}\) |
| D. | \((\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda})^2\) |
| Answer» C. \(\frac{4\pi R}{\lambda}\) | |