MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
What is the distance between antennas to apply the Friss transmission equation in terms of antennas largest dimension? |
| A. | R » 2D2/λ |
| B. | R « 2D2/λ |
| C. | R » 2λ2/D |
| D. | R « 2λ2/D |
| Answer» B. R « 2D2/λ | |
| 2. |
Friss transmission is applicable when same antenna is used for both transmission and reception. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
Which chemical is used for extracting enzymes by osmotic shock treatment? |
| A. | EDTA |
| B. | NaoH |
| C. | SDS |
| D. | 1.4% buffered sucrose |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
The phenomenon wherein the osmotic pressure created due to presence of solutes inside and outside the cells will be equal is referred to as ________ |
| A. | isotonic condition |
| B. | hypertonic condition |
| C. | hypotonic condition |
| D. | osmotic shock |
| Answer» B. hypertonic condition | |
| 5. |
Pick odd one out. |
| A. | Triton-X-100 |
| B. | Cetyl triethyl ammonium bromide |
| C. | Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) |
| D. | Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide |
| Answer» B. Cetyl triethyl ammonium bromide | |
| 6. |
Which one of the following is not an example for ionic-detergent? |
| A. | Sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) |
| B. | Tween |
| C. | Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) |
| D. | Cetyl trimethyl ammonium bromide |
| Answer» C. Sodium lauryl sulphate (SLS) | |
| 7. |
___________ is a divalent chelator which can be used to extract enzymes from different sources. |
| A. | Sucrose |
| B. | NaOH |
| C. | Lysozyme |
| D. | EDTA |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The enzyme which specifically catalyzes β (1 → 4) glycosidic linkages of NAM (N-acetyl muramic acid) and NAG (N-acetyl glucosamine) present in bacterial peptidoglycan is _______________ |
| A. | protease |
| B. | lipase |
| C. | lysozyme |
| D. | and NAG (N-acetyl glucosamin |
| E. | present in bacterial peptidoglycan is _______________a) proteaseb) lipasec) lysozymed) cellulase |
| Answer» D. and NAG (N-acetyl glucosamin | |
| 9. |
Alkali treatment is not advisable for which of the following? |
| A. | Extracellular enzymes |
| B. | Bacterial enzymes in cell wall |
| C. | Enzymes in cell wall of plant sources |
| D. | Membrane bound enzymes in eukaryotic cell |
| Answer» B. Bacterial enzymes in cell wall | |
| 10. |
Extraction of enzymes by physical methods include the usage of alkalis, EDTA, lysozyme, etc. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 11. |
What is the flame temperature of hydrogen? |
| A. | 2000°C |
| B. | 1200°C |
| C. | 2700°C |
| D. | 3300°C |
| Answer» D. 3300°C | |
| 12. |
What is the flame temperature of acetylene? |
| A. | 1700°C |
| B. | 2200°C |
| C. | 2800°C |
| D. | 3200°C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Oxidizing flame has equal volumes of oxygen and acetylene supply. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 14. |
What is the flame temperature of water gas? |
| A. | 2500°C |
| B. | 2800°C |
| C. | 2300°C |
| D. | 3100°C |
| Answer» D. 3100°C | |
| 15. |
Oxy-acetylene process is most suited for which of the following process of joining? |
| A. | Metal wires |
| B. | Metal sheets |
| C. | Metal tubes |
| D. | Metal bars |
| Answer» C. Metal tubes | |
| 16. |
The method of the images is applied to find the __________________ |
| A. | calculation of capacitance |
| B. | calculation of inductance |
| C. | calculation of resistance |
| D. | calculation of effect of the earth on capacitance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
If we account for the effect of the presence of the capacitance of the transmission line, then the capacitance ___________ |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains same |
| D. | increases hyperbolically |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 18. |
The intrinsic impedance of free space is given by |
| A. | 272 ohm |
| B. | 412 ohm |
| C. | 740 ohm |
| D. | 377 ohm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
If the intrinsic angle is 20, then find the loss tangent. |
| A. | tan 20 |
| B. | tan 40 |
| C. | tan 60 |
| D. | tan 80 |
| Answer» C. tan 60 | |
| 20. |
Find the conductivity of a material with conduction current density 100 units and electric field of 4 units. |
| A. | 25 |
| B. | 400 |
| C. | 0.04 |
| D. | 1600 |
| Answer» B. 400 | |
| 21. |
What is the dynamic range of a 12 bit converter? |
| A. | 81.5dB |
| B. | 72.24dB |
| C. | 62.35dB |
| D. | 10.254dB |
| Answer» C. 62.35dB | |
| 22. |
Find the resolution of an ADC which uses 14 bit numbers and have a voltage range of -6V to +6V? |
| A. | 845.65μV |
| B. | 3.56μV |
| C. | 0.00154μV |
| D. | 732.5μV |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
Which of the following is the fastest type of ADC? |
| A. | Successive approximation conversion |
| B. | Flash conversion |
| C. | Delta encoded conversion |
| D. | Pipelined conversion |
| Answer» C. Delta encoded conversion | |
| 24. |
During the sample mode the sample and hold circuit passes the analog signal unchanged. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 25. |
Which of the following is not an advantage of undersampling? |
| A. | Slower ADC |
| B. | Less power |
| C. | Fast microprocessors |
| D. | Low memory capacity |
| Answer» D. Low memory capacity | |
| 26. |
Vapour compression refrigeration system is less complex than absorber refrigeration system. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
In absorber refrigeration, the solution of working fluid (ammonia) is pumped to a low pressure with a big pump. |
| A. | is pumped to a low pressure with a big pump.a) True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 28. |
How is pressurization achieved in absorber refrigeration? |
| A. | By dissolving refrigerant in absorbent in the absorber section |
| B. | By dissolving refrigerant in absorbent in the evaporation section |
| C. | By evaporating refrigerant from absorbent in the absorber section |
| D. | By evaporating refrigerant in absorbent in the evaporation section |
| Answer» B. By dissolving refrigerant in absorbent in the evaporation section | |
| 29. |
Absorption refrigeration uses _______ mechanical power input as compared to vapour compression refrigeration. |
| A. | greater |
| B. | the same |
| C. | the same working fluid as |
| D. | negligible |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
Efficiency of solar collector decreases with ______ |
| A. | decrease in temperature of heat exchanger |
| B. | increase in temperature of sun |
| C. | increase in temperature |
| D. | the amount of cold air given to the system |
| Answer» D. the amount of cold air given to the system | |
| 31. |
In solar vapour compression cycle, efficiency of Rankine cycle increases with _______ |
| A. | decrease in temperature of heat exchanger |
| B. | increase in temperature of heat exchanger |
| C. | the amount of heat supplied to the evaporator |
| D. | the amount of cold air released from the system |
| Answer» C. the amount of heat supplied to the evaporator | |
| 32. |
What is coefficient of performance? |
| A. | Ratio of refrigeration capacity to input solar energy |
| B. | Ratio of input solar energy to refrigeration capacity |
| C. | Product of input solar energy and refrigeration capacity |
| D. | Ratio of refrigeration capacity to input electrical energy |
| Answer» B. Ratio of input solar energy to refrigeration capacity | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is/are considered for calculating the overall efficiency of solar absorption refrigeration system? |
| A. | Coefficient of performance of absorption system |
| B. | Solar collection efficiency |
| C. | Solar insolation |
| D. | Solar collection efficiency and coefficient of performance of absorption system |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following use absorption refrigeration system? |
| A. | Heating systems |
| B. | Solar cooker |
| C. | Waste heat from cogeneration |
| D. | Solar stills |
| Answer» D. Solar stills | |
| 35. |
Which of the following best describes the process of vapour absorption refrigeration? |
| A. | Absorbing fluid vapour into liquid carrier → producing vapours from solution by heating → thus cooling → pumping into a high pressure cycle |
| B. | Absorbing fluid vapour into liquid carrier → pumping into a high pressure cycle → producing vapours from solution by heating → thus cooling |
| C. | Absorbing fluid vapour into liquid carrier → thus cooling → pumping into a high pressure cycle → producing vapours from solution by heating |
| D. | Absorbing fluid vapour into liquid carrier → producing vapours from solution by heating → thus cooling → pumping into a high pressure cycle |
| Answer» C. Absorbing fluid vapour into liquid carrier → thus cooling → pumping into a high pressure cycle → producing vapours from solution by heating | |
| 36. |
Absorption of ammonia in a liquid solution analogous to _______ |
| A. | condensation |
| B. | evaporation |
| C. | vapourisation |
| D. | convection |
| Answer» B. evaporation | |
| 37. |
What is the working fluid in vapour absorption type systems? |
| A. | Platinum |
| B. | CFCs |
| C. | Freons |
| D. | Ammonia |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
What are the three heat exchangers used in an absorption type refrigeration? |
| A. | Compressor, absorber and generator |
| B. | Absorber, generator and adsorber |
| C. | Absorber, regenerating intermediate heat exchanger and generator |
| D. | Compressor, generator and adsorber |
| Answer» D. Compressor, generator and adsorber | |
| 39. |
Which of the following types of solar energy can be used to source air conditioning systems? |
| A. | Passive solar and wind |
| B. | Passive solar and photovoltaics |
| C. | Vapour compressor and photovoltaics |
| D. | Wind and solar thermal energy |
| Answer» C. Vapour compressor and photovoltaics | |
| 40. |
Solar air conditioning system uses _______ as its energy source. |
| A. | sun |
| B. | wind |
| C. | electricity |
| D. | motor |
| Answer» B. wind | |
| 41. |
_______ is used to detect and correct the errors that may occur during data transfers. |
| A. | ECC |
| B. | CRC |
| C. | Checksum |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. CRC | |
| 42. |
_______ is used to deal with the difference in the transfer rates between the drive and the bus. |
| A. | Data repeaters |
| B. | Enhancers |
| C. | Data buffers |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 43. |
The disk drive is connected to the system by using the _____ |
| A. | PCI bus |
| B. | SCSI bus |
| C. | HDMI |
| D. | ISA |
| Answer» C. HDMI | |
| 44. |
The disk system consists of which of the following?i. Diskii. Disk driveiii. Disk controller |
| A. | i and ii |
| B. | i, ii and iii |
| C. | ii and iii |
| D. | i |
| Answer» C. ii and iii | |
| 45. |
The logical ______ of the endpoint codes determines if the line is completely inside the window. |
| A. | AND |
| B. | OR |
| C. | NOT |
| D. | NOR |
| Answer» C. NOT | |
| 46. |
If the logical AND of the endpoint codes is NOT zero, the line can be trivially accepted. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 47. |
The 4-bit code of bottom-right region of the window is ____________ |
| A. | 1001 |
| B. | 0101 |
| C. | 1010 |
| D. | 0110 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
The 4-bit code of top-left region of the window is ____________ |
| A. | 1001 |
| B. | 1100 |
| C. | 0101 |
| D. | 1010 |
| Answer» B. 1100 | |
| 49. |
The Cohen–Sutherland algorithm can be only be used on a rectangular clip window. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
Cohen-Sutherland clipping is an example of _________________ |
| A. | polygon clipping |
| B. | text clipping |
| C. | line clipping |
| D. | curve clipping |
| Answer» D. curve clipping | |