MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In two-stroke cycle engines, what replaces valves of a four-stroke engine? |
| A. | Fins |
| B. | Notches |
| C. | Ports |
| D. | Tubes |
| Answer» D. Tubes | |
| 2. |
The expansion process in diesel engine is ________ |
| A. | Isothermal |
| B. | Adiabatic |
| C. | Isobaric |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Isobaric | |
| 3. |
Higher efficiency in Otto cycle can be achieved by _______ |
| A. | Increasing the compression ratio |
| B. | Decreasing the compression ratio |
| C. | Keeping the compression ratio constant |
| D. | Efficiency does not depend on compression ratio |
| Answer» B. Decreasing the compression ratio | |
| 4. |
Which of these is not an assumption made in deriving the formula for air standard of Otto cycle? |
| A. | There is no heat loss during the cycle |
| B. | The compression and expansion are isothermal |
| C. | The heating and cooling strictly take place at constant volume |
| D. | The suction and exhaust take place at atmospheric pressure |
| Answer» C. The heating and cooling strictly take place at constant volume | |
| 5. |
The valves of an ic engine are made to open and close slowly to _________ |
| A. | Increase the engine efficiency |
| B. | Decrease the fuel consumption |
| C. | Allow engine to cool in the meantime |
| D. | Provide silent operation under high speed conditions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In a 4-stroke ic engine, which of the strokes is considered as working or power stroke? |
| A. | Suction stroke |
| B. | Compression stroke |
| C. | Expansion stroke |
| D. | Exhaust stroke |
| Answer» D. Exhaust stroke | |
| 7. |
In a four stroke ic engine, how many strokes are covered for one complete crankshaft revolution? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 0.5 |
| Answer» C. 1 | |
| 8. |
Heat rejection in diesel cycle is at _________ |
| A. | Constant pressure |
| B. | Constant volume |
| C. | Constant temperature |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Constant temperature | |
| 9. |
In a Diesel cycle engine, combustion occurs at _________ |
| A. | Constant pressure |
| B. | Constant temperature |
| C. | Constant volume |
| D. | Constant heat |
| Answer» B. Constant temperature | |
| 10. |
In a Otto cycle engine, combustion occurs at __________ |
| A. | Constant pressure |
| B. | Constant temperature |
| C. | Constant volume |
| D. | Constant heat |
| Answer» D. Constant heat | |
| 11. |
What is NPV in economic consideration of corrosion? |
| A. | Net profit volume |
| B. | Net present value |
| C. | Net profit value |
| D. | Net precision value |
| Answer» C. Net profit value | |
| 12. |
What is the ROI in economic consideration of corrosion? |
| A. | Refund on investment |
| B. | Return on investment |
| C. | Refund on income |
| D. | Return on income |
| Answer» C. Refund on income | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is the correct option regarding the packing efficiency of crystal structures? |
| A. | FCC=HCP>BCC |
| B. | FCC>HCP=BCC |
| C. | FCC<BCC<HCP |
| D. | HCP>FCC>BCC |
| Answer» B. FCC>HCP=BCC | |
| 14. |
Which of the following conditions are applied to the orthorhombic crystal structure? |
| A. | a1=a2=a3 and α=β=\(\ddot{\gamma}\)=90 |
| B. | a1=a2≠a3 and α=β=\(\ddot{\gamma}\)=90 |
| C. | a1≠a2≠a3 and α=β=\(\ddot{\gamma}\)=90 |
| D. | a1≠a2≠a3 and α=β=\(\ddot{\gamma}\)≠90 |
| Answer» D. a1≠a2≠a3 and α=β=\(\ddot{\gamma}\)≠90 | |
| 15. |
Which of the following type of alloys are highly corrosion resistant in nature? |
| A. | Homogenous alloys |
| B. | Heterogenous alloys |
| C. | Homogenous and heterogeneous alloys |
| D. | Precipitation strengthened alloys |
| Answer» B. Heterogenous alloys | |
| 16. |
Grain boundaries are highly prone to corrosion than the grain faces. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is an example of Heterogenous alloy? |
| A. | High carbon steel |
| B. | 18-8 stainless steel |
| C. | Ni-Cu alloy |
| D. | Bronze |
| Answer» B. 18-8 stainless steel | |
| 18. |
Which of the following is an example of a homogenous alloy? |
| A. | 18-8 stainless steel |
| B. | Low carbon steel |
| C. | High carbon steel |
| D. | Spheroidal cast iron |
| Answer» B. Low carbon steel | |
| 19. |
Grain boundaries are the mismatch regions formed between two grains during solidification. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
Which of the following types of bonds are non-directional in nature? |
| A. | Covalent bond |
| B. | Ionic bond |
| C. | Metallic bond |
| D. | Covalent and metallic bond |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is/are the properties of metals? |
| A. | Ductility |
| B. | Electrical conductivity |
| C. | Thermal conductivity |
| D. | Ductility, electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which of the following crystal structure is depicted in the given figure? |
| A. | Face centered cubic structure |
| B. | Hexagonal close packed structure |
| C. | Body-centered cubic structure |
| D. | Simple cubic structure |
| Answer» D. Simple cubic structure | |
| 23. |
What is the crystal structure of Magnesium? |
| A. | Face centered cubic structure |
| B. | Body-centered cubic structure |
| C. | Hexagonal close packed structure |
| D. | Simple cubic structure |
| Answer» D. Simple cubic structure | |
| 24. |
What is the crystal structure of Austenitic stainless steel? |
| A. | Face centered cubic structure |
| B. | Body-centered cubic structure |
| C. | Hexagonal close packed structure |
| D. | Simple cubic structure |
| Answer» B. Body-centered cubic structure | |
| 25. |
Which of the following are the types of materials, that are categorized based on its atomic arrangement? |
| A. | Crystalline |
| B. | Amorphous |
| C. | Semi-crystalline |
| D. | Crystalline, amorphous and semi-crystalline |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The primary antibody of exocrine secretions is ____________ |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 27. |
Which of the following is a true statement? |
| A. | IgG is involved in primary immune response |
| B. | IgM is involved in primary immune response |
| C. | IgG is involved only in secondary immune response |
| D. | IgG and IgM both are involved in primary immune response |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
IgG consists of ____________ |
| A. | A light chain and two heavy chains joined by a disulfide bond |
| B. | Two light chains and a heavy chain joined by a disulfide bond |
| C. | Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by a disulfide bond |
| D. | Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by hydrogen bond |
| Answer» D. Two light chains and two heavy chains joined by hydrogen bond | |
| 29. |
Where do T-lymphocytes develop into fully competent but not activated T-cells? |
| A. | The thymus gland |
| B. | The lymph nodes |
| C. | The thyroid gland |
| D. | The bone marrow |
| Answer» B. The lymph nodes | |
| 30. |
The antibody present in secretions like tears and saliva is ____________ |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» B. IgE | |
| 31. |
The most abundant immunoglobulin is ____________ |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» D. IgM | |
| 32. |
Which of the following is a function of T lymphocytes? |
| A. | Ingest large particles and cells by phagocytes |
| B. | Produce and secrete antibodies |
| C. | Interact with infected host cells through receptors on T-cell surface |
| D. | Interact with macrophages and secrete cytokines |
| Answer» D. Interact with macrophages and secrete cytokines | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is not the function of helper T cells is ____________ |
| A. | Produce soluble signaling proteins called cytokines, which include the interleukins |
| B. | They help activate cytotoxic T cells to kill infected target cells |
| C. | They help activate B cells to secrete antibodies and macrophages to destroy ingested microbes |
| D. | They recognize and bind extracellular ligands |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following quantities is larger in HCP as compared to FCC if the constituting atoms are similar? |
| A. | Number of particles per unit cell |
| B. | Volume per unit cell |
| C. | Mass per unit cell |
| D. | All of the mentionedView answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
A maximum of 74% packing efficiency can be achieved for crystalline solids. |
| A. | True |
| B. | FalseView answer |
| Answer» C. | |
| 36. |
Density is the ratio of the mass of crystal to its volume. For a perfect FCC metallic crystal, the mass of a unit cell is 4 times M0. M0 is: |
| A. | specific mass |
| B. | molar mass |
| C. | atomic mass |
| D. | none of the mentionedView answer |
| Answer» D. none of the mentionedView answer | |
| 37. |
Standard axial ratio for metallic HCP lattice is 2√( 2/3). It is the ratio of |
| A. | Atomic radius to hexagon edge length |
| B. | Hexagon height length to atomic radius |
| C. | Atomic radius to hexagon height |
| D. | None of the mentionedView answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Coordination number of HCP and FCC lattices respectively are: |
| A. | 12, 12 |
| B. | 4, 4 |
| C. | 12, 8 |
| D. | 8, 8View answer |
| Answer» B. 4, 4 | |
| 39. |
Thermal resistance of polyimide is ______ |
| A. | 100oC |
| B. | 250oC |
| C. | 540oC |
| D. | 760oC |
| Answer» C. 540oC | |
| 40. |
PMMA is otherwise known as _______ |
| A. | Polyacrylonitrile |
| B. | Plexiglas |
| C. | Polyvinyl fluoride |
| D. | Perfluoroalkoxy ethylene |
| Answer» C. Polyvinyl fluoride | |
| 41. |
What is the equilibrium spacing between the edge dislocation along a low angle grain boundary of 1.5-degree misorientation? (Given that the burger’s vector of dislocation is equal to 3 A°). |
| A. | 10 A° |
| B. | 1550 A° |
| C. | 30 A° |
| D. | 115 A° |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
If there are 10000 grains in 1 mm2 at 50X, how many grains will be there in the same area at 100X? |
| A. | 20000 |
| B. | 5000 |
| C. | 2500 |
| D. | 100000 |
| Answer» D. 100000 | |
| 43. |
If there are 40 grains in 1 mm2 at 100X, how many grains were there in the actual grain of 1 mm2 of the surface? |
| A. | 200 |
| B. | 200000 |
| C. | 0.4 |
| D. | 400000 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Determine the grain diameter if ASTM grain size number is 5? |
| A. | 9.32*10-5 m |
| B. | 6.32*10-3 m |
| C. | 44.7*10-6 m |
| D. | 44.7*10-8 m |
| Answer» C. 44.7*10-6 m | |
| 45. |
As the ASTM grain size number increases, the number of grain per unit volume will ______________ |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | remain constant |
| D. | increase first, then decrease |
| Answer» B. decrease | |
| 46. |
As the ASTM grain size number increases, the grain diameter will ______________ |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | remain constant |
| D. | increase first, then decrease |
| Answer» C. remain constant | |
| 47. |
ASTM Grain size measurement method counts the __________________ |
| A. | number of grain in 1 mm2 at magnification of 1X |
| B. | number of grain in 1 mm2 at magnification of 100X |
| C. | number of grain in 100 mm2 at magnification of 1X |
| D. | number of grain in 100 mm2 at a magnification of 100X |
| Answer» B. number of grain in 1 mm2 at magnification of 100X | |
| 48. |
The mean intercept method of grain size measurement ______________ |
| A. | overestimates the grain size |
| B. | underestimates the grain size |
| C. | predicts the accurate grain size |
| D. | no defined relation |
| Answer» C. predicts the accurate grain size | |
| 49. |
The yield strength of a material is 200MPa when the grain size is 80 micron. If the frictional stress is 80MPa, find the strength when the grain diameter is 160 micron? |
| A. | 100 MPa |
| B. | 150MPa |
| C. | 250MPa |
| D. | 180 MPa |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
The Li model to predict the yield strength is based on dislocation density, which states that:-> σo=σi+αGρ-1/2Where α is constant, and ρ is dislocation density. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |