MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Considering Hall-Patch relationship, the Red-colored marked region is called __________ |
| A. | yield strength |
| B. | critical diameter |
| C. | friction stress |
| D. | hall-patch constant |
| Answer» D. hall-patch constant | |
| 2. |
HDPE has a lower UTS than LDPE. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 3. |
Above glass transition temperature, polymer is ___ |
| A. | Hard |
| B. | Stiff |
| C. | Brittle |
| D. | Ductile |
| Answer» E. | |
| 4. |
During the stage of work hardening ___ structure develops. |
| A. | Equiaxed |
| B. | Microfibrillar |
| C. | Neck |
| D. | Fine grained |
| Answer» C. Neck | |
| 5. |
Regime I in a tensile curve for polymer comprises of ___ portion with ___ molecules. |
| A. | Linear, low |
| B. | Irregular, low |
| C. | Non-linear, high |
| D. | Linear, high |
| Answer» B. Irregular, low | |
| 6. |
Which polymer doesn’t obey Hooke’s law? |
| A. | Thermoset plastic |
| B. | Thermoplastic below Tg |
| C. | Thermoplastic with oriented molecules |
| D. | Semi crystalline thermoplastic |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Ceramics are characterized for their ___ shear strength and ___ ductility. |
| A. | High, high |
| B. | High, low |
| C. | Low, high |
| D. | Low, low |
| Answer» C. Low, high | |
| 8. |
The negative pole of the electrode burns away faster than the positive pole. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 9. |
Which material is not used as an iron coating on the electrode used in arc welding? |
| A. | Cellulose |
| B. | Iron powder |
| C. | Calcium fluoride |
| D. | Steel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
What is the order of temperature of heat produced in an electric arc furnace? |
| A. | 3000°C – 4000°C |
| B. | 4000°C – 5000°C |
| C. | 5000°C – 6000°C |
| D. | 6000°C – 7000°C |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What is the reason for using forced draft in multi retort stoker? |
| A. | Maintaining combustion for longer periods |
| B. | Helps in blowing away the ash and clinkers |
| C. | Causes rapid combustion |
| D. | Maintains the intensity of fire |
| Answer» D. Maintains the intensity of fire | |
| 12. |
The low pressure air entering into the extension grate is supplied to ______________ in the multi retort stoker. |
| A. | At incandescent zone |
| B. | Thinner fuel bed |
| C. | At inlet dampers |
| D. | At extension grate |
| Answer» C. At inlet dampers | |
| 13. |
Where is the place at which the volatile matter and fine particles burnt in the spreader stoker? |
| A. | Over the grate |
| B. | In steam gauge |
| C. | In the suspension |
| D. | In the coal bed |
| Answer» D. In the coal bed | |
| 14. |
For supporting real time edge analytics, we need to provide detailed data. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
Which tier is data lake enabled core analytics platform? |
| A. | 4-Tier Analytics |
| B. | 2-Tier Analytics |
| C. | 1-Tier Analytics |
| D. | 3-Tier Analytics |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
What Bigdata collects? |
| A. | Human generated data |
| B. | Sensor data |
| C. | Machine generated data |
| D. | Device data |
| Answer» B. Sensor data | |
| 17. |
The transformer sheet is an example of texture in material. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
The texture in a material cannot be found by __________ |
| A. | Optical microscope |
| B. | XRD |
| C. | SEM |
| D. | FTIR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Abnormal grain growth is defined as ________________ |
| A. | growth of grain much larger than other nearby grain |
| B. | growth of all grain to a much larger extent |
| C. | growth in an irregular shape |
| D. | growth in a regular shape |
| Answer» B. growth of all grain to a much larger extent | |
| 20. |
The recrystallization temperature _______________ with increasing purity of the material. |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | remains unaffected |
| D. | no relationship |
| Answer» C. remains unaffected | |
| 21. |
If an annealing process is carried completing in 50 min at temperature T and the annealing time is reduced to 25 min, the temperature should be increased by ________ |
| A. | 2T |
| B. | 3T |
| C. | T+10° Degree |
| D. | T+100° Degrees |
| Answer» D. T+100° Degrees | |
| 22. |
The Smaller the degree of deformation, the ____________ the required temperature to cause recrystallization. |
| A. | higher |
| B. | lower |
| C. | unaffected |
| D. | cannot comment |
| Answer» B. lower | |
| 23. |
The recrystallization temperature is defined as the temperature at which highly cold-worked alloy can be recrystallized in 1 hr. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
The driving force for grain growth is _________ |
| A. | the stored energy of cold working |
| B. | the decrease in the grain area energy |
| C. | the decrease in the point defect energy |
| D. | the thermal energy of heating |
| Answer» C. the decrease in the point defect energy | |
| 25. |
The driving force for recrystallization is _________ |
| A. | the stored energy of cold working |
| B. | the decrease in the grain area energy |
| C. | the decrease in the point defect energy |
| D. | the thermal energy of heating |
| Answer» B. the decrease in the grain area energy | |
| 26. |
Property which is most affected by recovery process is ___________ |
| A. | structure sensitive property |
| B. | point defect sensitive property |
| C. | dislocation sensitive |
| D. | surface sensitive |
| Answer» C. dislocation sensitive | |
| 27. |
If the cold-worked material of 1 cm3 is enlarged in size of an auditorium(50*50*50m), the typical width of dislocation corresponding to this auditorium would be equivalent to _________ |
| A. | the size of rope with thickness 1cm |
| B. | a rope width equal to 1m |
| C. | spider web thickness equal to 0.1mm |
| D. | invisible bacteria with width 1 nm |
| Answer» D. invisible bacteria with width 1 nm | |
| 28. |
The electrical resistivity and chemical reactivity of the material increase with cold working. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
The following curve is the plot of the percentage of cold work in the sample with various properties. Which of the following combination of the properties to their given values is correct? |
| A. | A-Tensile Strength, B- Yield Strength, C-Ductility |
| B. | A-Ductility, B-Yield strength, C-Tensile Strength |
| C. | A-Ductility, B-Tensile Strength, C- Yield Strength |
| D. | A-Tensile Strength, B-Ductility, C-Yield Strength |
| Answer» B. A-Ductility, B-Yield strength, C-Tensile Strength | |
| 30. |
Increasing temperature will lower the rate of strain hardening. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
PGA refers to ____________ |
| A. | Plastic Grid Array |
| B. | Pin Grid Array |
| C. | Pin Greater Array |
| D. | Plastic Greater Array |
| Answer» C. Pin Greater Array | |
| 32. |
LCC refers to ___________ |
| A. | Longest Chip Carrier |
| B. | Leadless Chip Carrier |
| C. | Leaded Chip Carrier |
| D. | Large Chip Carrier |
| Answer» C. Leaded Chip Carrier | |
| 33. |
The full form of DIP is ___________ |
| A. | Dual-in-Long Package |
| B. | Dual-in-Line Package |
| C. | Double Integrated Package |
| D. | Double-in-Line Package |
| Answer» C. Double Integrated Package | |
| 34. |
According to the IC fabrication process logic families can be divided into two broad categories as ___________ |
| A. | RTL and TTL |
| B. | HTL and MOS |
| C. | ECL and DTL |
| D. | Bipolar and MOS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Integrated circuits are classified as ___________ |
| A. | Large, Small and Medium |
| B. | Very Large, Small and Linear |
| C. | Linear and Digital |
| D. | Non-Linear and Digital |
| Answer» D. Non-Linear and Digital | |
| 36. |
MSI means ___________ |
| A. | Merged Scale Integration |
| B. | Main Scale Integration |
| C. | Medium Scale Integration |
| D. | Main Set Integration |
| Answer» D. Main Set Integration | |
| 37. |
SSI refers to ___________ |
| A. | Small Scale Integration |
| B. | Short Scale Integration |
| C. | Small Set Integration |
| D. | Short Set Integration |
| Answer» B. Short Scale Integration | |
| 38. |
What is the other name for implicit mapping? |
| A. | Nominal mapping |
| B. | Positional mapping |
| C. | Explicit mapping |
| D. | Inclusive mapping |
| Answer» C. Explicit mapping | |
| 39. |
The structural code for 4-bit adder is given below. If user want to convert this in an 8 bit adder, which of the following variable should be changed? |
| A. | n |
| B. | input |
| C. | output |
| D. | componentView Answer |
| Answer» B. input | |
| 40. |
A component instantiation statement generates a(n) _______ of the component. |
| A. | Class |
| B. | Behavior |
| C. | Structure |
| D. | Object |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
It is possible to use a GENERIC parameter as a separate component. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 42. |
What is the correct syntax for mapping a GENERIC parameter in structural modeling? |
| A. | label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list) |
| B. | label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) |
| C. | label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list) |
| D. | label : parameter_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) PORT MAP(port_list) |
| Answer» B. label : component_name GENERIC MAP(parameter_list) | |
| 43. |
Which modeling style is used in code given below? |
| A. | Behavioral and structural |
| B. | Structural |
| C. | Dataflow |
| D. | Dataflow and StructuralView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 44. |
Refer to the architecture given below, there are two outputs called x and y. The structure defined is a full adder circuit. Which of the outputs corresponds to sum output of the adder? |
| A. | y |
| B. | x |
| C. | s5 |
| D. | cView Answer |
| Answer» B. x | |
| 45. |
Refer to the model given below, which circuit is designed? |
| A. | Half adder |
| B. | Comparator 2- bits |
| C. | Full adder |
| D. | Can’t be determinedView Answer |
| Answer» C. Full adder | |
| 46. |
Which of the following is the correct order for a structural model in VHDL? |
| A. | Libraries, Entity declaration, Component declaration, Component instantiation |
| B. | Libraries, Component declaration, Entity declaration, Component instantiation |
| C. | Libraries, Entity declaration, Component instantiation, Component declaration |
| D. | Component declaration, Libraries, Entity declaration, Component instantiation |
| Answer» B. Libraries, Component declaration, Entity declaration, Component instantiation | |
| 47. |
Somatic nervous system is made up of __________ |
| A. | Relay neurons |
| B. | Associate neurons |
| C. | Sensory neurons |
| D. | Motor neurons |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Sympathetic nervous system is associated with ____________ |
| A. | Fight and flight |
| B. | Fear and rage |
| C. | Hormonal secretions |
| D. | Skeletal muscles |
| Answer» B. Fear and rage | |
| 49. |
Neuroglial cells support and provide nutrition for the ___________ |
| A. | Nephron |
| B. | Muscles |
| C. | Glands |
| D. | Neurons |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
_______ controls the voluntary functions of the body. |
| A. | PNS |
| B. | CNS |
| C. | Neurons |
| D. | ANS |
| Answer» B. CNS | |