MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Nervous system is divided into _________ parts. |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 2. |
Alzheimer’s disease is associated with deficiency of ____________ |
| A. | Acetlycholine |
| B. | Dopamine |
| C. | Glutamic acid |
| D. | Gamma aminobutyric acid |
| Answer» B. Dopamine | |
| 3. |
Which among the following is a structural and functional unit of the nervous system? |
| A. | Neurons |
| B. | Nephron |
| C. | Brain |
| D. | Spinal cord |
| Answer» B. Nephron | |
| 4. |
HTML5 brings to the Web video and audio tracks without needing plugins. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
Which of the following is not the promises of the open web platform? |
| A. | Security and Privacy |
| B. | Performance and Tuning |
| C. | Media and Real-Time Communications |
| D. | Device Interconnection |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
Which plugins can provide the fallback support for old browsers? |
| A. | Flash |
| B. | Quicktime |
| C. | Both Flash and Quicktime |
| D. | Fireback and Quickertime |
| Answer» D. Fireback and Quickertime | |
| 7. |
Consider the following markup and answer the question that follow. What is the need to add multiple file formats for the same file? |
| A. | To provide fallback support |
| B. | To address the media support problem |
| C. | To provide fallback support & address the media support problem |
| D. | To provide foul back supportView Answer |
| Answer» D. To provide foul back supportView Answer | |
| 8. |
__________ can be used to advise the browser to download media content in the background to improve playback. |
| A. | poster |
| B. | autobuffer |
| C. | buffer |
| D. | data-X |
| Answer» C. buffer | |
| 9. |
Which of the following code extracts 1st element of the 2nd element? |
| A. | x[[c(2, 1)]] |
| B. | x[[c(1, 2)]] |
| C. | x[[c(2, 1,1)]] |
| D. | x[[(2, 2,1)]] View Answer |
| Answer» B. x[[c(1, 2)]] | |
| 10. |
What will be the output of the following R code? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | NULLView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
Which of the following extracts first element from the following R list? |
| A. | x[[1]] |
| B. | x[1] |
| C. | x[[0]] |
| D. | x[0] View Answer |
| Answer» B. x[1] | |
| 12. |
________ defines activities which occur within an organization that ensures a customer is not only satisfied but also retained. |
| A. | Customer care |
| B. | Customer satisfaction |
| C. | Customer needs |
| D. | Customer delight |
| Answer» B. Customer satisfaction | |
| 13. |
Which of the following is not an element of customer service? |
| A. | Organization |
| B. | Customer care |
| C. | Communication |
| D. | Co-founder |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
_________ is the set of activities performed by an organization used to satisfy the customer and their needs. |
| A. | Customer satisfaction |
| B. | Customer service |
| C. | Customer needs |
| D. | Customer delight |
| Answer» C. Customer needs | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is not a tool used to collect customer complaints? |
| A. | Ask the manager of the company to list down potential reasons for customer complaints |
| B. | Social media |
| C. | Toll – free telephone numbers |
| D. | Customer visits |
| Answer» B. Social media | |
| 16. |
The expression of dissatisfaction with a product/service, either orally or in writing, from an internal customer or external customer is called _______ |
| A. | customer needs |
| B. | customer delight |
| C. | customer expectations |
| D. | customer complaints |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The customer needs that bring with them pleasant surprises and customer delight are called ________________ |
| A. | Performance Needs |
| B. | Basic Needs |
| C. | Excitement Needs |
| D. | Excess Needs |
| Answer» D. Excess Needs | |
| 18. |
Market research, focus groups, Surveys, Clinics, Interviews, and Contextual Enquiry are techniques to gather information about Performance Needs. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 19. |
The customer needs that keep a company in the market are called ___________ |
| A. | Performance Needs |
| B. | Basic Needs |
| C. | Excitement Needs |
| D. | Excess Needs |
| Answer» B. Basic Needs | |
| 20. |
Complaints, industry standards, and what your competitors are doing are techniques to gather information about Basic Needs. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Which of the following is false regarding the Kano Model of Customer Satisfaction? |
| A. | Identifying customer needs |
| B. | Determining functional requirements |
| C. | Concept development |
| D. | Inability in analyzing competitive product |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
To find the particular integral of a differential equation, we use the _____ |
| A. | int() command |
| B. | quad() command |
| C. | ODE solver |
| D. | Depends on the differential equation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
What is the class of the result of quadl() command? |
| A. | double |
| B. | short |
| C. | long |
| D. | symbolic |
| Answer» B. short | |
| 24. |
We cannot perform problems regarding area under a curve in MATLAB. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 25. |
How will we integrate a non-linear function, f, taken as an inline function? |
| A. | int([f]) |
| B. | quad(‘f’) |
| C. | quad([f]) |
| D. | quad(‘[f]’) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
The catalytic activity of the ribosome is located in the ______ |
| A. | Proteins |
| B. | 50S ribosomal rRNA |
| C. | 30S ribosomal rRNA |
| D. | Undiscovered |
| Answer» C. 30S ribosomal rRNA | |
| 27. |
DFAs, NFAs, and ε-NFA s are equivalent. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 28. |
For every DFA, there is an ε-NFA that accepts the same language. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
An NFA is nothing more than an ε-NFA with no ε transitions. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
If the NFA N has n states, then the corresponding DFA D has 2n states. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
_________ a phase of a compiler that maps the IR program into the instruction set and the finite resources of the target machine. |
| A. | Optimizer |
| B. | Parser |
| C. | Optimizer & Parser |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Ndfa and dfa accept same languages. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 33. |
The classes of languages P and NP are closed under certain operations, and not closed under others. Decide whether P and NP are closed under each of the following operations. |
| A. | P is not closed under union |
| B. | NP is not closed under intersection |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| D. | P is not closed under union & NP is not closed under intersectionView Answer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Ounch-inch is a unit of a torque. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | can’t say |
| D. | depends on the situation |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 35. |
For a normal 4 step sequence, what are the number of teeth required to accomplish a 2 degree step angle? |
| A. | 180 |
| B. | 90 |
| C. | 360 |
| D. | 45 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Why are relays used for driving the motors? |
| A. | they can be used as switch as well as they provide isolation |
| B. | they increase the current capability required by the motors |
| C. | they are used to reduce the back emf from the motors |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. they increase the current capability required by the motors | |
| 37. |
The split size is normally the size of a ________ block, which is appropriate for most applications. |
| A. | Generic |
| B. | Task |
| C. | Library |
| D. | HDFS |
| Answer» E. | |
| 38. |
Which of the following writes MapFiles as output? |
| A. | DBInpFormat |
| B. | MapFileOutputFormat |
| C. | SequenceFileAsBinaryOutputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is the default output format? |
| A. | TextFormat |
| B. | TextOutput |
| C. | TextOutputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 40. |
___________ is an input format for reading data from a relational database, using JDBC. |
| A. | DBInput |
| B. | DBInputFormat |
| C. | DBInpFormat |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. DBInpFormat | |
| 41. |
__________ class allows you to specify the InputFormat and Mapper to use on a per-path basis. |
| A. | MultipleOutputs |
| B. | MultipleInputs |
| C. | SingleInputs |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. SingleInputs | |
| 42. |
__________ is a variant of SequenceFileInputFormat that converts the sequence file’s keys and values to Text objects. |
| A. | SequenceFile |
| B. | SequenceFileAsTextInputFormat |
| C. | SequenceAsTextInputFormat |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. SequenceAsTextInputFormat | |
| 43. |
_________ is the output produced by TextOutputFor mat, Hadoop default OutputFormat. |
| A. | KeyValueTextInputFormat |
| B. | KeyValueTextOutputFormat |
| C. | FileValueTextInputFormat |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. FileValueTextInputFormat | |
| 44. |
The key, a ____________ is the byte offset within the file of the beginning of the line. |
| A. | LongReadable |
| B. | LongWritable |
| C. | LongWritable |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. LongWritable | |
| 45. |
___________ takes node and rack locality into account when deciding which blocks to place in the same split. |
| A. | CombineFileOutputFormat |
| B. | CombineFileInputFormat |
| C. | TextFileInputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. TextFileInputFormat | |
| 46. |
For how long does the dormancy stage in the hydration of cement last? |
| A. | 2-4 hours |
| B. | Years |
| C. | 15 minutes |
| D. | 30 minutes |
| Answer» B. Years | |
| 47. |
Which of the below sieve designation and the percentage by weight passing the sieve pairs are matched incorrectly? |
| A. | 31.5 mm – 100 |
| B. | 9.5 mm – 30 to 55 |
| C. | 600 micron – 8 to 30 |
| D. | 75 micron – 0 to 5 |
| Answer» C. 600 micron – 8 to 30 | |
| 48. |
Plastic shrinkage is also known as drying shrinkage. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 49. |
A concrete cube of 150 mm was subjected to a compression test. The load at failure was found to be 700 kN. What would be the tensile strength of concrete and can it be used for PQC? |
| A. | 3.9, yes |
| B. | 4.42, yes |
| C. | 3.9, no |
| D. | 4.42, no |
| Answer» D. 4.42, no | |
| 50. |
Which of the below mineral admixtures can be used up to 50% by weight of cement? |
| A. | Lime |
| B. | GBFS |
| C. | Silica fume |
| D. | Fly ash |
| Answer» C. Silica fume | |