Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100, the value of HLEN is 5 and the value of the total length field is 100. What is the number of the first byte?

A. 800
B. 880
C. 400
D. 780
Answer» B. 880
2.

An IP packet has arrived with the first few hexadecimal digits as shown below:45000028000100000102 . . .The data belong to what upper layer protocol?

A. IGMP
B. UDP
C. OSPF
D. TCP
Answer» B. UDP
3.

An IP packet has arrived with the first few hexadecimal digits as shown below:45000028000100000102 . . .How many hops can this packet travel before being dropped?

A. 2
B. 5
C. 3
D. 1
Answer» E.
4.

An IP packet has arrived with the first 8 bits as 01000010. What is the version?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
Answer» C. 5
5.

If the input-output relationship is given by y(t) = 2x(t) d⁄dx x(t). What kind of system it represents?

A. Linear system
B. Non linear system
C. LTI system
D. Linear but time-invariant system
Answer» C. LTI system
6.

y[n]=rn x[n] is ________ system.

A. LTI
B. Time varying
C. Linear and time invariant
D. Causal and time invariant
Answer» C. Linear and time invariant
7.

Determine the nature of the system: y(t)= t2 x(t-1)

A. Linear, time invariant
B. Linear, time variant
C. Non-linear, time invariant
D. Non-linear, time variant
Answer» C. Non-linear, time invariant
8.

Determine the nature of the system: y[n] = x[n]x[n – 1] with unit impulse function as an input.

A. Dynamic, output always zero, non-invertible
B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible
C. Dynamic, output always 1, invertible
D. Dynamic, output always 1, invertible
Answer» B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible
9.

Is the system time invariant: y(t) = x(4t)?

A. YES
B. NO
Answer» C.
10.

Which among the following is an invertible system?

A. y[n] = 0
B. y[n] = 2x[n]
C. y(t) = x2(t)
D. y(t) = dx(t)/dt
Answer» C. y(t) = x2(t)
11.

An inverse system with the original system gives an output equal to the input. How is the inverse system connected to the original system?

A. Series
B. Cascaded
C. parallel
D. No connection
Answer» D. No connection
12.

Which one of the following is an example of a system with memory?

A. Identity System
B. Resistor
C. y(n)=x(n)-2x(n)
D. Accumulator
Answer» E.
13.

A product line affects which of the following ?

A. Relationship with its customers
B. Organization in its structure
C. Training of staff
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
14.

There is less deposition of waste in ovoid cross-section.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

One side walkway is a type of __________

A. Circular cross section
B. Channel cross section
C. Ovoid cross section
D. Arch cross section
Answer» C. Ovoid cross section
16.

The arch cross section is divided into how many types?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
17.

_______ denotes the characteristic size of circular cross section of sewer.

A. DN
B. MN
C. QW
D. SE
Answer» B. MN
18.

The radius of invert of the standard section of Egg shaped sewer is ____ of the new shaped section.

A. Twice
B. Thrice
C. Half
D. Equivalent
Answer» B. Thrice
19.

The ratio of the width of the standard section and new shaped section of Egg shaped section is __________

A. 1:2
B. 2:1
C. 1:1
D. 1:3
Answer» D. 1:3
20.

Egg shaped sewers are more suitable in a combined system during dry weather flow.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
21.

Which of the following sewer is called as an ovoid sewer?

A. Asbestos cement sewer
B. Egg shaped sewer
C. Plain cement sewer
D. Salt glazed sewer
Answer» C. Plain cement sewer
22.

How temperature rise of an oil-immersed transformer is not found out?

A. Short circuit equivalent test
B. Delta/delta test
C. Back-to-back test
D. Normal SC test
Answer» E.
23.

Which of the following is not in the category of special test for a transformer?

A. Short-circuit test
B. Harmonics on the no-load current
C. Power taken by fan and oil-pump motors
D. Open-circuit test
Answer» E.
24.

Which of the following tests don’t indicate that transformer will work satisfactorily for at least 30 Years?

A. Temperature rise
B. Dielectric test
C. Overvoltage test
D. Load current runs
Answer» B. Dielectric test
25.

Which of the following parameters don’t define that transformer is built correctly?

A. Losses
B. Polarity
C. Tap changing operation
D. Ratio
Answer» B. Polarity
26.

Which of the following is not a routine test for transformers?

A. Impedance test
B. Core insulation voltage test
C. Radio interference test
D. Polarity test
Answer» D. Polarity test
27.

Which of the following can affect the placement of the relationship attributes?

A. Alphabetical order
B. The data in the attribute
C. Cardinality ratio
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
28.

Statement 1: We can create foreign key constraints on relational schema derived from ER diagramStatement 2: Relational schema cannot be derived from an ER diagram

A. Both the statements are true
B. Both the statements are false
C. Statement 1 is true and Statement 2 is false
D. Statement 2 is true and statement 1 is false
Answer» D. Statement 2 is true and statement 1 is false
29.

State true or false: The schema for the relationship set linking a weak entity set to its corresponding strong entity set is redundant.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
30.

For a binary one to one relationship, the ________ of the participating entity sets becomes the prime attribute

A. Intersection of primary keys
B. Primary key of either one
C. Union of primary keys
D. Primary key on the many side
Answer» C. Union of primary keys
31.

For schemas derived from strong entity sets, the _______ of the entity set serves as the primary key of the resulting schema

A. First attribute
B. Primary key
C. Foreign key
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Foreign key
32.

Algal fish ponds require artificial aeration.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
33.

__________ method can be used for enhancing the performance of waste stabilization ponds.

A. Water hyacinth pond
B. Reed beds
C. Duck weed ponds
D. Algal fish ponds
Answer» B. Reed beds
34.

Which of the following factors doesn’t need to be considered in order to make the system of nutrient removal cost effective?

A. Waste water type
B. Space
C. Production rate
D. Water volume
Answer» E.
35.

The hollow rhizomes of the reeds generate a hydraulic pathway thereby treating sewage by ___________

A. Flocculation
B. Bacterial activity
C. Precipitation
D. Sedimentation
Answer» C. Precipitation
36.

The bacterial biofilms and floating weeds interact in duckweed ponds resulting in decrease of nutrient load and _______ in waste water.

A. Organic pollutant
B. Fish biomass
C. Oxygen
D. Water
Answer» B. Fish biomass
37.

Which of the following methods can be used to convert organic pollutants into fish biomass?

A. Duck weed ponds
B. Reed beds
C. Algal fish ponds
D. Water hyacinth pond
Answer» B. Reed beds
38.

Duck weed can grow profusely in nutrient rich waste water.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
39.

Which of the following method can be used to treat crude sewage and nitrify secondary effluent?

A. Duck weed ponds
B. Reed beds
C. Algal fish ponds
D. Water hyacinth pond
Answer» C. Algal fish ponds
40.

Which of the following organizations is primarily concerned with military encryption systems?

A. NSA
B. NIST
C. IEEE
D. ITU
Answer» B. NIST
41.

In computer security _______ means that the information in a computer system only be accessible for reading by authorized parities.

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. availability
D. authenticity
Answer» B. integrity
42.

In computer security _______ means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities.

A. confidentiality
B. integrity
C. availability
D. authenticity
Answer» C. availability
43.

Which two types of IPsec can be used to secure communications between two LANs?

A. AH tunnel mode
B. ESP tunnel mode
C. Both AH tunnel mode and ESP tunnel mode
D. ESP transport mode
Answer» D. ESP transport mode
44.

Which two types of encryption protocols can be used to secure the authentication of computers using IPsec?

A. Kerberos V5
B. SHA
C. MD5
D. Both SHA and MD5
Answer» E.
45.

Which mode of IPsec should you use to assure the security and confidentiality of data within the same LAN?

A. AH transport mode
B. ESP transport mode
C. ESP tunnel mode
D. AH tunnel mode
Answer» C. ESP tunnel mode
46.

Vehicles shall be painted preferably in ____________ colour for identification.

A. Red
B. White
C. Yellow
D. Blue
Answer» E.
47.

Transporter should have valid ____________ during transportation.

A. PUCC
B. NPL
C. MVA
D. RCRA
Answer» B. NPL
48.

Vehicle used for transportation shall be in accordance with ____________

A. NPL
B. MVA
C. HPS
D. RCRA
Answer» C. HPS
49.

The regulations governing imports and exports of hazardous waste found in ____________

A. 40 CFR
B. 41 CFR
C. 42 CFR
D. 43 CFR
Answer» B. 41 CFR
50.

In case of transporting SQG waste the vehicle used to transport the waste must be owned by ____________

A. Recycling facility
B. Exporter
C. Importer
D. Trans-boundary owner
Answer» B. Exporter