Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

_____________ transporters are exempted from the manifest requirements.

A. NPL
B. SQG
C. LQG
D. MQG
Answer» C. LQG
2.

_____________ is designed to track hazardous waste from the time it leaves the generator facility to TSDF.

A. Waste manifest system
B. Chemical analysis
C. Manifest
D. NPL
Answer» B. Chemical analysis
3.

EPA transportation ID is site-specific.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
4.

A transporter is prohibited from transporting hazardous waste if they do not have an ID number.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
5.

A transporter of hazardous waste is subject to regulations under _____________

A. RCRA
B. CERCLPA
C. NEPA
D. NPL
Answer» B. CERCLPA
6.

Fill in the blank: None of the students ___ happy with the teacher.

A. were
B. was
C. have
D. has
Answer» C. have
7.

Correct the statement:Bread and butter are my favourite breakfast.

A. Bread and butter is my favourite breakfast.
B. Bread and butters are my favourite breakfast.
C. Breads and butters are my favourite breakfast.
D. Breads and butter are my favourite breakfast.
Answer» B. Bread and butters are my favourite breakfast.
8.

Fill in the blank: The ship ___ set sail.

A. has
B. is
C. was
D. have
Answer» B. is
9.

Correct the statement:Your best bet are free tickets.

A. Your best bet is free tickets.
B. Your best bet were free tickets.
C. Your best bet am free tickets.
D. Your best bet seems free tickets.
Answer» B. Your best bet were free tickets.
10.

If the subject is of singular number, third person; in what number and person will the verb be?

A. Singular number, first person
B. Singular number, third person
C. Plural number, first person
D. Plural number, third person
Answer» C. Plural number, first person
11.

What is the flight speed assumed while designing a rectangular tank?

A. 0.1r/min
B. 0.2-0.5 r/min
C. 0.6-1.2 r/min
D. 1.2-1.5 r/min
Answer» D. 1.2-1.5 r/min
12.

What is the flight speed assumed while designing a circular tank?

A. 0.01r/min
B. 0.02-0.05 r/min
C. 0.06 r/min
D. 0.06-0.09 r/min
Answer» C. 0.06 r/min
13.

What is the detention time considered while designing a primary sedimentation tank which is followed by an activated sludge treatment tank?

A. 1hr
B. 1.5-2.5hrs
C. 3hrs
D. 3-4hrs
Answer» C. 3hrs
14.

In a primary sedimentation tank in percentage what is the amount of TSS removed?

A. 40-50%
B. 50-70%
C. 80%
D. 85%
Answer» C. 80%
15.

In a rota meter _________ force is directly proportional to _____ of the fluid.

A. Buoyancy, Linear Velocity
B. Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate
C. Gravitational, Linear Velocity
D. Buoyancy, Volumetric flow rate
Answer» B. Gravitational, Volumetric flow rate
16.

_____ is a mechanical gadget used to prevent leaks.

A. Hydrogen fitting
B. Stuffing Box
C. Mechanical Box
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Mechanical Box
17.

In food industry, chlorine line is painted _____ and hydrogen line is painted _____

A. Yellow, black
B. Green, blue
C. Orange, red
D. Yellow, red
Answer» E.
18.

Drain pipes are present to remove _____

A. Waste
B. Urea
C. Condensate
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
19.

Statement 1: Fans and blowers create pressure energy whereas compressors don’t.Statement 2: In food processing various liquids like milk and juices are transported by pumps

A. True, False
B. True, True
C. False, False
D. False, True
Answer» E.
20.

Statement 1: Diaphragm pumps can handle corrosive material and do not have leakage problems, but, they only vibrate hence the output is low.Statement 2: Diaphragm pump is an example of _____

A. True, negative displacement pump
B. True, positive displacement pump
C. False, negative displacement pump
D. False, positive displacement pump
Answer» C. False, negative displacement pump
21.

Which of the following is true about Rotary pumps?

A. These consist of gear pumps which create high pressures
B. In internal gear pumps, a pinion gear is driven by a motor which is eccentric and the ring gear is co-axial and is driven by the pinion gear
C. In Spur gears, vacuum created allows liquid to flow from suction to delivery line
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
22.

Statement 1: Generally needle valves are not used for liquids.Statement 2: For a unidirectional flow, non return valves are used.

A. True, False
B. True, True
C. False, False
D. False, True
Answer» C. False, False
23.

Statement 1: For rough control of flow _____ are used.Statement 2: For fine control of flow _____ are used.

A. Needle valves, Globe valves
B. Needle valves, Gate valves
C. Globe valves, Needle valves
D. Gate valves, Globe valves
Answer» D. Gate valves, Globe valves
24.

The specimen in permeameter is compacted dynamically using___________a) DRTb) Split collarc) Rod temperd) Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.

A. DRTb) Split collarc) Rod temperd) Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.a) Bottom tank
B. Split collarc) Rod temperd) Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.a) Bottom tankb) Top of cylinder
C. Rod temperd) Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.a) Bottom tankb) Top of cylinderc) Below the top plate
D. Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.a) Bottom tankb) Top of cylinderc) Below the top plated) None of the mentionedView Answer
Answer» D. Core cutter 9.The permeameter assembly is placed in ____________ of the Jodhpur permeameter apparatus.a) Bottom tankb) Top of cylinderc) Below the top plated) None of the mentionedView Answer
25.

If permeability at proctor’s maximum dry density is required, which of the following method can be used?

A. Jodhpur mini compactor test
B. Proctor test
C. Compaction in permeameter
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
26.

Which of the following permeability test, can be done in Jodhpur permeameter?a) Falling head test and Constant head testb) Pumping-out testc) None of the mentionedd) All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________

A. Falling head test and Constant head testb) Pumping-out testc) None of the mentionedd) All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________a) Static compaction and Dynamic compaction
B. Pumping-out testc) None of the mentionedd) All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________a) Static compaction and Dynamic compactionb) Tensile compaction
C. None of the mentionedd) All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________a) Static compaction and Dynamic compactionb) Tensile compactionc) None of the mentioned
D. All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________a) Static compaction and Dynamic compactionb) Tensile compactionc) None of the mentionedd) All of the mentionedView Answer
Answer» B. Pumping-out testc) None of the mentionedd) All of the mentioned 4.The Remoulded specimen in Jodhpur Permeameter, can be prepared by ___________a) Static compaction and Dynamic compactionb) Tensile compaction
27.

The Jodhpur permeameter apparatus is, meant for studying _________

A. Permeability characteristics
B. Coefficient of permeability
C. Capillary rise
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Coefficient of permeability
28.

The Jodhpur permeameter, was designed by ___________

A. Louden
B. Kozney
C. Alam Singh
D. Poiseullie’s
Answer» D. Poiseullie’s
29.

Why the whole lacZ gene can’t be present in the plasmid at one time?

A. Because the whole lacZ gene can’t be present anywhere
B. The whole lac Z gene is very large in size and the plasmid size is small
C. The whole lacZ gene is never functional
D. Because the plasmid takes is having a restriction site only for taking up a portion of the lacZ gene
Answer» C. The whole lacZ gene is never functional
30.

An operon is defined as __________

A. A related set of genes each having different promoters and are present differently
B. A set of genes which are present together but are controlled by different promoters
C. A set of genes which are present together and are controlled by the same promoter
D. A set of genes which are not present together but controlled by the same promoter
Answer» D. A set of genes which are not present together but controlled by the same promoter
31.

The phenomenon of alpha complementation is __________

A. α + β = ω
B. α = β + ω
C. β = α + ω
D. It is either α + β = ω or β = α + ω
Answer» B. α = β + ω
32.

Generation of recombinants by randomly cloning fragments of total DNA from an organism is called as __________

A. genomic library
B. screening
C. recombination
D. shotgun cloning
Answer» E.
33.

Often PCR can be performed in order to confirm whether an insert is present in the plasmid. Cells are taken directly and PCR is performed, this type of PCR is known as __________

A. direct PCR
B. colony PCR
C. quantitative PCR
D. in-situ PCR
Answer» C. quantitative PCR
34.

Which of the following is true regarding taking up of plasmid DNA in the bacterial cells?

A. There are more chances of having two plasmids in a single cell
B. There are more chances of having a single plasmid in one cell
C. Uptake upto two plasmids is possible but not more than that
D. Both are taken up with the same efficiency
Answer» C. Uptake upto two plasmids is possible but not more than that
35.

Overuse of argument _________ can lead to fragile tests.

A. Parameters
B. Objects
C. Classes
D. Captors
Answer» E.
36.

Controller logic component accesses the ________ logic component.

A. Class
B. Object
C. Business
D. Criteria
Answer» D. Criteria
37.

The _________ is a sequential or non-iterative design process, which is used in software development processes, in which progress is seen as flowing steadily downwards.

A. Waterfall Model
B. Iterative Model
C. Spiral Model
D. Big Bang Model
Answer» B. Iterative Model
38.

Improving the design of existing code is known as __________

A. Refactoring
B. Improving
C. Betterment
D. Upgrading
Answer» B. Improving
39.

The “ed” text editor is no longer in use.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
40.

One of the most important features of vi editor is _______

A. available mostly across all UNIX platforms
B. easy to learn
C. latest editor
D. powerful than other editors
Answer» B. easy to learn
41.

Commands inputted in command mode don’t appear on the terminal.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
42.

ex-mode is used to save our work.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
43.

Given below is the diagram of liquid membrane electrode. Identify the unmarked component.

A. Solid material
B. Semi-permeable membrane
C. Hydrophobic material
D. Water absorbing material
Answer» D. Water absorbing material
44.

Which of the following specifies the relation between ionic strength and activity coefficient?

A. Directly proportional
B. Inversely proportional
C. Equal
D. No particular relation
Answer» C. Equal
45.

The value of activity coefficient is always in which of the following ranges?

A. Zero
B. Less than zero
C. Less than 1
D. Greater than 1
Answer» D. Greater than 1
46.

Which of the following is the effective concentration measured at the electrode head?

A. Selectivity coefficient
B. Ionic strength
C. Activity
D. Activity coefficient
Answer» D. Activity coefficient
47.

Which of the following is not a problem of ion selective electrodes?

A. Interference with other ions
B. Output is influences by ionic strength
C. Drift in electrode potential during a sequence of measurements
D. Can measure only positive ions
Answer» E.
48.

Ion selective electrode are unaffected by colour or turbidity of the solution.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
49.

In glass membrane electrode, the glass containing 11% Na2O, 18% Al2O3, 71% SiO2 is highly sensitive to which of the following ions?

A. Sodium
B. Hydrogen
C. Nitrogen
D. Chlorine
Answer» B. Hydrogen
50.

Which artery supplies to a tail of pancreas?

A. Left gastric
B. Right gastric
C. Common hepatic
D. Splenic artery
Answer» E.