MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which is the only organ to receive arterial supply from all 3 branches of the coeliac trunk? |
| A. | Stomach |
| B. | Spleen |
| C. | Liver |
| D. | Pancreas |
| Answer» B. Spleen | |
| 2. |
Name the valve which is associated with aorta? |
| A. | Mitral valve |
| B. | Aortic valve |
| C. | Tricuspid valve |
| D. | Pulmonic valve |
| Answer» C. Tricuspid valve | |
| 3. |
The aorta distributes _______ type blood. |
| A. | Oxygenated blood |
| B. | Deoxygenated blood |
| C. | Mixed blood |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» B. Deoxygenated blood | |
| 4. |
From where does the aorta originate? |
| A. | Right ventricle |
| B. | Left auricle |
| C. | Right auricle |
| D. | Left ventricle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
The term which studied under faults but also is associated with folding is ___________ |
| A. | Nappes |
| B. | Thrusts |
| C. | Radial fault |
| D. | Graben |
| Answer» B. Thrusts | |
| 6. |
What is the term used for blocks or rocks that have been translated to great distances? |
| A. | Thrusts |
| B. | Imbricate structures |
| C. | Nappes |
| D. | Enecholon |
| Answer» D. Enecholon | |
| 7. |
Which mountain range presents example of thrust faults? |
| A. | The Alps |
| B. | The Andes |
| C. | The Rockies |
| D. | The Himalaya |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The type of thrust in which the hanging wall seems to have been actively and actually displaced with respect to a passive foot wall is called ___________ |
| A. | Under thrust |
| B. | Over thrust |
| C. | Upper thrust |
| D. | Intermediate thrust |
| Answer» B. Over thrust | |
| 9. |
The fault in which the fault plane is generally inclined between 45° and horizontal is ___________ |
| A. | Reverse fault |
| B. | Normal fault |
| C. | Strike-slip fault |
| D. | Enechelon fault |
| Answer» C. Strike-slip fault | |
| 10. |
Faults in which the fault plane is vertical and the resulting movement is vertical is ___________ |
| A. | Vertical faults |
| B. | Straight faults |
| C. | Reverse faults |
| D. | Enecholon faults |
| Answer» B. Straight faults | |
| 11. |
Faults involving extensive blocks and resulting in horsts and grabens are called ___________ |
| A. | Extensive faults |
| B. | Block faults |
| C. | H-B faults |
| D. | Vertical faults |
| Answer» C. H-B faults | |
| 12. |
Horsts and grabens are believed to occur due to ___________ |
| A. | Lateral compression |
| B. | Shear compression |
| C. | Lateral tension |
| D. | Bending |
| Answer» D. Bending | |
| 13. |
Activation energy for recrystallization is dependent on the amount of deformation. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
The origin of a recrystallized grain is always a pre-existing misoriented region. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 15. |
The recrystallization temperature is ______ |
| A. | a time dependent function |
| B. | a material property |
| C. | an independent function |
| D. | dependent on polygonization rate |
| Answer» C. an independent function | |
| 16. |
How many factors are there to determine isothermal phase transformation in terms of time and temperature? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 7 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Nozzle exit angle is the measure of angle with which steam is leaving the nozzle. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 18. |
Blade exit angle is a measure for _________ |
| A. | moving & fixed blade |
| B. | moving blade |
| C. | fixed blade |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 19. |
Blade entrance angle is measure for __________ |
| A. | stationary blades |
| B. | moving blades |
| C. | stationary & moving blades |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. stationary & moving blades | |
| 20. |
Ram Air turbine generates ________ from air stream. |
| A. | losses |
| B. | power |
| C. | work |
| D. | none |
| Answer» C. work | |
| 21. |
The smaller is the saponification value, the higher will be the molecular weight of oil or fat. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is of special value in testing the purity of butter and desi-ghee? |
| A. | Acid number |
| B. | Iodine number |
| C. | Saponification number |
| D. | Richert-Meissl number |
| Answer» E. | |
| 23. |
The number of milligrams of KOH required for the saponification of one gram of oil or fat is called ____________ |
| A. | Acid number |
| B. | Iodine number |
| C. | Richert-Meissl number |
| D. | Saponification number |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The catalyst used in the addition of iodine is ____________ |
| A. | Ni/ Pt |
| B. | Lewis acids |
| C. | CH3MgCl |
| D. | HgCl2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
What is the time complexity of the following code? |
| A. | O(logn) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(1) |
| D. | O(nlogn)View Answer |
| Answer» C. O(1) | |
| 26. |
What is the time complexity for converting decimal to binary numbers? |
| A. | O(1) |
| B. | O(n) |
| C. | O(logn) |
| D. | O(nlogn) |
| Answer» D. O(nlogn) | |
| 27. |
Express -15 as a 6-bit signed binary number. |
| A. | 001111 |
| B. | 101111 |
| C. | 101110 |
| D. | 001110 |
| Answer» C. 101110 | |
| 28. |
Which of the following type of corrosion is depicted in the given figure? |
| A. | Crevice corrosion |
| B. | Pitting corrosion |
| C. | Galvanic corrosion |
| D. | Erosion corrosion |
| Answer» D. Erosion corrosion | |
| 29. |
Which of the following chemical is responsible for the stains on silver? |
| A. | Hydrogen peroxide |
| B. | Hydrogen sulfide |
| C. | Sulfur dioxide |
| D. | Sulfur trioxide |
| Answer» C. Sulfur dioxide | |
| 30. |
Which of the following are the limitations of the EMF series? |
| A. | Available for metals and alloys |
| B. | Limited to pure metals only |
| C. | Measured only at standard conditions |
| D. | Limited to pure metals and measured only at standard conditions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Which of the following is an example of cathodic protection? |
| A. | Electroplating of steel |
| B. | Galvanization of steel |
| C. | Magnesium connected to steel pipes |
| D. | Electroplating of steel, galvanization of steel and magnesium connected to steel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 32. |
Which of the following principle is utilized in the concept of cathodic protection? |
| A. | Principle of galvanic corrosion |
| B. | Principle of crevice corrosion |
| C. | Principle of pitting corrosion |
| D. | Principle of selective leaching |
| Answer» B. Principle of crevice corrosion | |
| 33. |
Which of the following is/are the preventions of galvanic corrosion? |
| A. | Avoid the unfavorable area effect of a small anode and large cathode |
| B. | Select the close combination of metals in galvanic series |
| C. | Select the far combination of metals in galvanic series |
| D. | Avoid the unfavorable area effect of a small anode and large cathode and select the close combination of metals in galvanic series |
| Answer» E. | |
| 34. |
Define area effect regarding galvanic corrosion? |
| A. | cathodic area * anodic area |
| B. | anodic area/cathodic area |
| C. | cathodic area/anodic area |
| D. | cathodic area + anodic area |
| Answer» D. cathodic area + anodic area | |
| 35. |
Define the distance effect regarding galvanic corrosion? |
| A. | Corrosion occurs only at the junction of two metals |
| B. | Corrosion occurs only at the edges of two metals |
| C. | Corrosion decreases with increase in distance from the junction |
| D. | Corrosion increases with increase in distance from the junction |
| Answer» D. Corrosion increases with increase in distance from the junction | |
| 36. |
Corrosion is greater near the seashore than in a dry rural atmosphere. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
The reason for the noble nature of titanium is that it cathodically polarizes readily in seawater. |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
Is flow over a circular cylinder can produce a finite lift? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 39. |
What is the flow of velocity at the top of the cylinder? |
| A. | Higher |
| B. | Lower |
| C. | Constant |
| D. | Does not varies |
| Answer» B. Lower | |
| 40. |
How the finite lift is measured in the cylinder? |
| A. | Moving up and down |
| B. | Moving up |
| C. | Moving left and right |
| D. | Spinning cylinder |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
What is the position of stagnation point, when a cylinder is placed in the wind tunnel? |
| A. | Lower part |
| B. | Upper part |
| C. | Middle part |
| D. | No stagnation point |
| Answer» B. Upper part | |
| 42. |
Why the circular cylinder will create more drag? |
| A. | The pressure difference between upstream and downstream direction of flow |
| B. | The pressure difference between relative wind and downstream direction of flow |
| C. | The pressure difference between upstream and direction of flow |
| D. | The pressure difference between downstream of flow |
| Answer» B. The pressure difference between relative wind and downstream direction of flow | |
| 43. |
C4 pathway uses 5 ATP molecules and 4 NADPH molecules as the energy source. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 44. |
What is the chemical formula for oxaloacetic acid? |
| A. | C4H3O5 |
| B. | C4H4O5 |
| C. | C4H4O6 |
| D. | C3H4O5 |
| Answer» C. C4H4O6 | |
| 45. |
Which enzyme plays the role of a catalyst in CO2 fixation in C4 plants? |
| A. | Carbonic mutase |
| B. | Carbonic reductase |
| C. | Carbonic anhydrase |
| D. | Carbonic dehydrogenase |
| Answer» D. Carbonic dehydrogenase | |
| 46. |
The total carbon dioxide fixation done by the C4 plants is _________ |
| A. | 3% |
| B. | 13% |
| C. | 23% |
| D. | 33% |
| Answer» D. 33% | |
| 47. |
The C4 plants grow in the cold climate places. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 48. |
Where does the C4 pathway take place? |
| A. | Bundle sheath |
| B. | Xylem |
| C. | Mesophylls |
| D. | Phloem |
| Answer» D. Phloem | |
| 49. |
What is the final product of the C4 cycle? |
| A. | Aspartate |
| B. | Malate |
| C. | Oxalate |
| D. | Acetate |
| Answer» C. Oxalate | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is an example of C4 plants? |
| A. | Sugarcane |
| B. | Wheat |
| C. | Rice |
| D. | Cactus |
| Answer» B. Wheat | |