MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following leaf anatomy is a characterization of C4 plants? |
| A. | Piezo anatomy |
| B. | Norman anatomy |
| C. | Kranz anatomy |
| D. | Richard anatomy |
| Answer» D. Richard anatomy | |
| 2. |
What is the enzyme used in the conversion of pyruvate to phosphoenolpyruvate? |
| A. | Pyruvate monophosphate dikinase |
| B. | Pyruvate orthophosphate dikinase |
| C. | Pyruvate monophosphate reductase |
| D. | Pyruvate orthophosphate reductase |
| Answer» C. Pyruvate monophosphate reductase | |
| 3. |
Who discovered C4 cycle? |
| A. | Hatch and Slack |
| B. | Kolliker |
| C. | Robert Brown |
| D. | Rudolph Markus |
| Answer» B. Kolliker | |
| 4. |
In general, the CBR values of 2.5mm penetration are smaller than 5mm penetration. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 5. |
For CBR test, the specimens are submerged in water for 4 days before testing. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 6. |
The CBR values are generally calculated for penetrations of __________ |
| A. | 2.5mm and 5mm |
| B. | 5mm and 7mm |
| C. | 7mm and 9mm |
| D. | 9mm and 10mm |
| Answer» B. 5mm and 7mm | |
| 7. |
The CBR mould has internal diameter of ______ |
| A. | 200mm |
| B. | 50mm |
| C. | 100mm |
| D. | 150mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 8. |
The CBR is _______ |
| A. | \(\frac{Test \,load}{standard \,load}*100\) |
| B. | \(\frac{standard \,load}{test \,load}*100\) |
| C. | \(\frac{2*Test\, load}{standard \,load}*100\) |
| D. | Test load*100 |
| Answer» B. \(\frac{standard \,load}{test \,load}*100\) | |
| 9. |
In CBR test, the standard load is the penetration resistance of plunger into a _________ |
| A. | standard sample of crushed stones |
| B. | clay |
| C. | saturated silt |
| D. | peat |
| Answer» B. clay | |
| 10. |
In CBR test, the rate of penetration of plunger is _______ mm/min. |
| A. | 0.25 |
| B. | 1.25 |
| C. | 2.35 |
| D. | 3.25 |
| Answer» C. 2.35 | |
| 11. |
In CBR test, the cylindrical plunger of ________ diameter is used. |
| A. | 5 cm |
| B. | 10 cm |
| C. | 15 cm |
| D. | 20 cm |
| Answer» B. 10 cm | |
| 12. |
The California bearing ratio method was originally devised by ________ |
| A. | O.J. Porter |
| B. | California state highway |
| C. | Highway research board |
| D. | North Dakota state highway |
| Answer» B. California state highway | |
| 13. |
The group index method of design of flexible pavement was suggested by __________ |
| A. | O.J. Porter |
| B. | California state highway |
| C. | Highway research board |
| D. | North Dakota state highway |
| Answer» D. North Dakota state highway | |
| 14. |
_________is an empirical method based on soil classification and other factor like climate and moisture. |
| A. | Group index method |
| B. | Plate bearing test mathod |
| C. | CBR |
| D. | North Dakota cone method |
| Answer» B. Plate bearing test mathod | |
| 15. |
Based on the equal deflection criterion, the expression for the equivalent wheel load Pe is _________ |
| A. | \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1+F_2)\sqrt{P} \) |
| B. | \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1-F_2) \sqrt{P}\) |
| C. | \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1*F_2) \sqrt{P}\) |
| D. | \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1/F_2) \sqrt{P}\) |
| Answer» B. \(F_e \sqrt{P_e}=(F_1-F_2) \sqrt{P}\) | |
| 16. |
The contact area of wheel is _______ |
| A. | triangular |
| B. | square |
| C. | rectangular |
| D. | circular |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
The pressure transmitted to the surface of the pavement by the wheel is ________ |
| A. | differential pressure |
| B. | absolute pressure |
| C. | contact pressure |
| D. | atmospheric pressure |
| Answer» D. atmospheric pressure | |
| 18. |
Maximum wheel load is the greatest load transmitted by __________ |
| A. | a single wheel |
| B. | two wheels |
| C. | three wheels |
| D. | four wheels |
| Answer» B. two wheels | |
| 19. |
What is the normal component of the flow velocity at the rth control point? |
| A. | Sum of the freestream |
| B. | Sum of source line |
| C. | Sum of the sink line |
| D. | Sum of the source and sink line |
| Answer» B. Sum of source line | |
| 20. |
Is vector (v) is positive when directed away from the body? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Is boundary condition is applied at the control point? |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 22. |
Why source strength ‘X’ per unit length is constant over a given panel? |
| A. | It allows it to varies from one panel to next panel |
| B. | It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel |
| C. | It remains in the same panel |
| D. | The length will be changes from panel to panel |
| Answer» B. It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel | |
| 23. |
Is complete velocity potential at point ‘p’ is obtained by entire source sheet from a to b? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
Purpose of non-lifting flow over an arbitrary body is _____________ |
| A. | to find a numerical method |
| B. | to find a mathematical method |
| C. | to find a lifting body |
| D. | to find a drag body |
| Answer» B. to find a mathematical method | |
| 25. |
Static RAM uses ____________ transistors. |
| A. | four |
| B. | five |
| C. | six |
| D. | seven |
| Answer» D. seven | |
| 26. |
Realization of JK flipflop is based on |
| A. | n-pass transistor |
| B. | p-pass transistor |
| C. | CMOS |
| D. | BiCMOS |
| Answer» B. p-pass transistor | |
| 27. |
In RAM arrays, the transistor is of |
| A. | minimum size |
| B. | maximum size |
| C. | of any size |
| D. | size doesn’t play a role |
| Answer» B. maximum size | |
| 28. |
RAM is a _____ cell. |
| A. | dynamic |
| B. | partially dynamic |
| C. | static |
| D. | pseudo static |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Reading a cell is a _______ operation. |
| A. | constructive |
| B. | destructive |
| C. | semi constructive |
| D. | semi destructive |
| Answer» C. semi constructive | |
| 30. |
Overhead bits are used for sensing. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» B. false | |
| 31. |
Scaling affects _____ generated noise. |
| A. | internally |
| B. | externally |
| C. | internally and externally |
| D. | does not generate |
| Answer» D. does not generate | |
| 32. |
Flicker noise is scaled by |
| A. | 1/α2 |
| B. | α2/β2 |
| C. | 1/β2 |
| D. | β2/α2 |
| Answer» C. 1/β2 | |
| 33. |
The increase in operating frequency results in ______ in cross-talk noise. |
| A. | increase |
| B. | decrease |
| C. | no change |
| D. | doubling |
| Answer» B. decrease | |
| 34. |
Substrate concentration is scaled by |
| A. | α |
| B. | 1/α |
| C. | α2 |
| D. | 1/α2 |
| Answer» B. 1/α | |
| 35. |
Greater the switching speed _____ is the more. |
| A. | low |
| B. | more |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. all of the mentioned | |
| 36. |
The breakdown voltage can be reduced by _____ electric field strength. |
| A. | increasing |
| B. | decreasing |
| C. | does not depend |
| D. | exponentially decreasing |
| Answer» B. decreasing | |
| 37. |
The reduction in die size reduces |
| A. | R |
| B. | d |
| C. | L |
| D. | W |
| Answer» B. d | |
| 38. |
The decrease in device dimension ______ the die size. |
| A. | increases |
| B. | decreases |
| C. | does not affect |
| D. | decreases and then increases |
| Answer» B. decreases | |
| 39. |
Maximum transit time occurs when the size of the transistor is |
| A. | minimum |
| B. | maximum |
| C. | does not depend on size |
| D. | double |
| Answer» B. maximum | |
| 40. |
Determine the velocity of steam at throat if the discharge through the nozzle is maximum. Steam enters the nozzle in dry and saturated state and at 11 bar. |
| A. | 455.45 m/s |
| B. | 625.32 m/s |
| C. | 545.87 m/s |
| D. | 325.65 m/s |
| Answer» B. 625.32 m/s | |
| 41. |
The maximum mass flow through a steam nozzle is independent of _____ |
| A. | Initial pressure |
| B. | Initial density |
| C. | Final pressure |
| D. | Throat area |
| Answer» D. Throat area | |
| 42. |
Steam enters a nozzle at 14 bar and 200°C. Determine the discharge if the discharge through the nozzle is maximum. Take the area of throat as 0.002 m2. |
| A. | 3.95 kg/s |
| B. | 4.18 kg/s |
| C. | 2.36 kg/s |
| D. | 1.65 kg/s |
| Answer» C. 2.36 kg/s | |
| 43. |
Calculate the throat pressure if the dry and saturated steam enters a nozzle at 15 bar. Consider the discharge through the nozzle maximum. |
| A. | 8.66 bar |
| B. | 7.58 bar |
| C. | 5.65 bar |
| D. | 2.36 bar |
| Answer» B. 7.58 bar | |
| 44. |
Which of the following equations represent the correct critical pressure ratio? |
| A. | \(\frac{P_1}{P_2} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \) |
| B. | \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n-1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \) |
| C. | \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n-1} \) |
| D. | \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n+1} \) |
| Answer» D. \(\frac{P_2}{P_1} = (\frac{2}{n+1})^\frac{n}{n+1} \) | |
| 45. |
Dry saturated steam enters a steam nozzle at 12 bar and 200°C and leaves at 2 bar. If the exit area is 0.00197 m2, determine the mass flow rate of steam. |
| A. | 1 kg/s |
| B. | 2 kg/s |
| C. | 3 kg/s |
| D. | 4 kg/s |
| Answer» C. 3 kg/s | |
| 46. |
Final velocity of steam passing thorough a nozzle is found out to be 586 m/s. The pressure of steam at inlet is 15 bar and is dry and saturated. The exit pressure is 2 bar. Determine the dryness fraction of the steam when it leaves the nozzle. |
| A. | 0.79 |
| B. | 0.96 |
| C. | 0.88 |
| D. | 0.81 |
| Answer» C. 0.88 | |
| 47. |
Dry and saturated steam enters a nozzle at 11 bar and leaves at 2 bar. What minimum exit area should the nozzle have if the steam flow of 2 kg/s is to be maintained? |
| A. | 0.00365 m2 |
| B. | 0.02156 m2 |
| C. | 0.00312 m2 |
| D. | 0.00228 m2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Steam entering a nozzle at 15 bar and 350°C is discharged at 1 bar. If the inlet velocity of the steam is 50 m/s, determine the exit velocity. |
| A. | 785 m/s |
| B. | 365 m/s |
| C. | 565 m/s |
| D. | 475 m/s |
| Answer» D. 475 m/s | |
| 49. |
Steam at a temperature 200°C and pressure 4 bar enters a steam nozzles and is discharged at 1 bar pressure. Determine the exit velocity of steam if the inlet velocity is negligible. |
| A. | 500 m/s |
| B. | 720 m/s |
| C. | 580 m/s |
| D. | 750 m/s |
| Answer» C. 580 m/s | |
| 50. |
The steam flow though nozzle is considered to be _____ |
| A. | adiabatic |
| B. | isobaric |
| C. | isothermal |
| D. | isochoric |
| Answer» B. isobaric | |