Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which type of nozzle does the following picture represent?

A. Convergent
B. Divergent
C. Convergent-Divergent
D. Subsonic
Answer» C. Convergent-Divergent
2.

The smallest section of a steam nozzle is called _____

A. maw
B. neck
C. throat
D. muzzle
Answer» D. muzzle
3.

Which of the following statements about steam nozzles is FALSE?

A. It converts the heat energy of the steam into kinetic energy
B. It has a varying cross section
C. The smallest section is called throat
D. The pressure at the outlet is more than at the inlet
Answer» E.
4.

A steam nozzle is a passage of varying cross section through which the kinetic energy of steam is converted into heat energy.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
5.

If there are N shell passes in a shell and tube HE, then which one of the following relation is correct foe the pressure drop a shell side?

A. \((\frac{FL}{D}+4×N)\frac{v^2ρ}{2}\)
B. \((\frac{FL}{D}+N)\frac{v^2ρ}{2}\)
C. \((\frac{4FL}{D}+N)\frac{v^2ρ}{2}\)
D. \((\frac{4FL}{D}+4×N)\frac{v^2ρ}{2}\)
Answer» B. \((\frac{FL}{D}+N)\frac{v^2ρ}{2}\)
6.

Consider we have a shell and tube Heat Exchanger, with the inner tube of diameter 30mm (neglect thickness) and shell of diameter 100mm. We have two fluids A & B (both with viscosity 2.5×10-5Pa-s), we desire to have their flow rates as 4 Kg/s(tube) and 5.3 Kg/s(shell) respectively. What is the Friction Factor (F) for this setup for the shell if it has triangular pitch with Pitch = 40mm?

A. 0.0086
B. 0.0103
C. 0.086
D. 0.00103
E. and 5.3 Kg/s(shell) respectively. What is the Friction Factor (F) for this setup for the shell if it has triangular pitch with Pitch = 40mm?a) 0.0086b) 0.0103c) 0.086d) 0.00103
Answer» C. 0.086
7.

In the calculation of Reynold’s Number for the Friction factor of the shell, which is the correct formula for equivalent diameter De?

A. \(\frac{4×(D_{oi}^2 – D_{io}^2)×\frac{π}{4}}{π(D_{io})}\)
B. \(\frac{4×(D_{io}^2 – D_{oi}^2)×\frac{π}{4}}{π(D_{io})}\)
C. Depends on the pitch
D. \(\frac{4×(D_{io}^2 – D_{oi}^2)×\frac{π}{4}}{π(D_{io}+D_{oi})}\)
Answer» D. \(\frac{4×(D_{io}^2 – D_{oi}^2)×\frac{π}{4}}{π(D_{io}+D_{oi})}\)
8.

Consider we have a 2-4Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger, with the inner tube of Outer diameter 20mm (thickness 2mm) and shell of inner diameter 100mm. We have two fluids A & B, both of density 990 Kg/m3, we desire to have their flow rates as 15 m/s and 21 m/s respectively, friction factor of 0.00096 and 4 tube of length 0.4 m and 2shell passes. If the maximum pressure drop allowed on shell side is 10atm, is the setup suitable for industrial use?

A. No, since pressure drop is less than specified
B. Yes, since pressure drop is less than specified
C. No, since pressure drop is more than specified
D. Yes, since pressure drop is more than specified
Answer» D. Yes, since pressure drop is more than specified
9.

What is the Pressure drop equivalent for 7 tube passes?

A. 50ρ \(\frac{v^2}{2}\)
B. 28ρ \(\frac{v^2}{2}\)
C. 20\(\frac{v^2}{2}\)
D. 7\(\frac{v^2}{2}\)
Answer» C. 20\(\frac{v^2}{2}\)
10.

Consider we have a 2-4 Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger, with the inner tube of Outer diameter 20mm (thickness 2mm) and Shell of inner diameter 100mm. We have two fluids A & B, both of density 990 Kg/m3, we desire to have their flow rates as 15 m/s(tube) and 21 m/s(shell) respectively, friction factor of 0.00096 and 2 tubes of length 0.4 m. What is the value of Pressure drop for the inner tube due to frictional losses?

A. 10.67KPa
B. 20KPa
C. 25KPa
D. 24KPa
E. and 21 m/s(shell) respectively, friction factor of 0.00096 and 2 tubes of length 0.4 m. What is the value of Pressure drop for the inner tube due to frictional losses?a) 10.67KPab) 20KPac) 25KPad) 24KPa
Answer» B. 20KPa
11.

Consider we have a 2-4 Shell and Tube Heat Exchanger, with the inner tube of Outer diameter 20mm (thickness 2mm) and shell of inner diameter 100mm. We have two fluids A & B, both of density 990 Kg/m3, we desire to have their flow rates as 15m/s(tube) and 21 m/s(shell) respectively, friction factor of 0.00096 and length of the tube as 1m. What is the value of Frictional Head Loss for the inner tube?

A. 24.6 m
B. 27.6 m
C. 2.76 m
D. 2.46 m
E. and 21 m/s(shell) respectively, friction factor of 0.00096 and length of the tube as 1m. What is the value of Frictional Head Loss for the inner tube?a) 24.6 mb) 27.6 mc) 2.76 md) 2.46 m
Answer» D. 2.46 m
12.

For the calculation of Friction Factor on the Shell side, which one of the following is the correct formula?

A. F = 0.0035+ \(\frac{0.264}{Re^{0.42}} \)
B. F = 0.0027+ \(\frac{0.264}{Re^{0.42}} \)
C. F = 0.0035+ \(\frac{0.42}{Re^{0.264}} \)
D. F = 0.0027+ \(\frac{0.42}{Re^{0.264}} \)
Answer» B. F = 0.0027+ \(\frac{0.264}{Re^{0.42}} \)
13.

If we desire to use a fluid with high pressure operation, we prefer to keep it in the tube side.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
14.

We have a fluid of dirt factor 0.00035 which we want to use in our operation. During design calculations we find the dirt factor to be less than that of the fluid, we pass the setup for industrial use.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
15.

We have a fluid of dirt factor 0.0035 which we want to use in our operation. Then during design considerations, we find that for our design the dirt factor is not applicable, this value of the dirt factor can be ________

A. 0.00035
B. 0.0035
C. 0.0045
D. 0.0055
Answer» B. 0.0035
16.

Our design dirt factor should be _____ the provided threshold dirt factor.

A. Less than
B. More than
C. Equal to
D. Much less than
Answer» C. Equal to
17.

If UD = Overall Dirt Heat Transfer coefficient and Uc = Overall Clean Heat Transfer coefficient, then which of the following relation is correct?

A. UD > Uc
B. UD < Uc
C. UD = Uc
D. UD >> Uc
Answer» C. UD = Uc
18.

Shell and tube HE as well as baffle designs are made by strictly following the standards of______

A. TERA
B. AESA
C. TEMA
D. AISA
Answer» D. AISA
19.

If we desire to have 5 shell passes for a shell of length 40cm, what is the baffle spacing in the shell side?

A. 8cm
B. 7cm
C. 6cm
D. 5cm
Answer» B. 7cm
20.

The number of possible baffles classification are______

A. Doughnut and disc baffles
B. Orifice and disc baffles
C. Segmental, Doughnut and Orifice baffles
D. Segmental, Doughnut and shell baffles
Answer» D. Segmental, Doughnut and shell baffles
21.

Recognize the following baffle arrangement

A. Double Segmental
B. Triple Segmental
C. Segmental
D. Doughnut Segment
Answer» C. Segmental
22.

Doughnut shaped baffles are one of the commonly used baffles in the industry.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
23.

What is the correct expression for the number of passes in shell side of a shell and tube HE?

A. L/B
B. L/B – 1
C. L/B + 1
D. B/L
Answer» B. L/B – 1
24.

What is the number of baffles in the shell side if the baffle spacing is 6cm and Length of the setup is 90cm?

A. 15
B. 12
C. 14
D. 16
Answer» D. 16
25.

Recognise the below baffle arrangement.

A. Double Segmental
B. Triple Segmental
C. Segmental
D. Doughnut Segment
Answer» B. Triple Segmental
26.

Why do we provide baffles? Choose the option that is incorrect.

A. To support the tubes
B. To increase turbulence in the shell side
C. Sometimes behave as fins
D. Increases Heat transfer Coefficient
Answer» D. Increases Heat transfer Coefficient
27.

What are the ways can tubes be arranged in a shell and tube HE?

A. Half parallel flow arrangement & Semi parallel flow arrangement
B. Hairpin arrangement & Full parallel flow arrangement
C. Full parallel flow arrangement & Half parallel flow arrangement
D. Hairpin arrangement & Half parallel flow arrangement
Answer» C. Full parallel flow arrangement & Half parallel flow arrangement
28.

If the Heat Transfer area for a Shell and tube heat exchanger is 15100mm2, and the radius of the tubes is 30mm, then what is the number of hairpins required if its single pass length is 4cm?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer» C. 3
29.

If the Heat Transfer area for a Shell and tube heat exchanger is 15000mm2, and the radius of the tubes is 30mm, then what is the length of the tubes required?

A. 16cm
B. 15.9cm
C. 13cm
D. 15cm
Answer» C. 13cm
30.

In a shell and tube heat exchanger, the heat transfer area is maximum for ________

A. Concurrent
B. Counter current
C. Concurrent at a part and Counter current at the other
D. Mixed flow
Answer» B. Counter current
31.

Loamy, mild or sandy clay has __________ percentage of alkali?

A. 5%
B. 1%
C. 4%
D. 0%
Answer» E.
32.

How many types of the brick earth are there?

A. 3
B. 5
C. 2
D. 6
Answer» B. 5
33.

Carbonaceous material in small amounts is good for the brick earth.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
34.

The presence of which of the below renders clay totally unsuitable for brick manufacture?

A. Kallar
B. Kankar
C. Hay
D. Lime
Answer» B. Kankar
35.

How many constituents are there in the brick earth?

A. 5
B. 4
C. 6
D. 8
Answer» B. 4
36.

Which of the following is called as a ventilated discharge pipe?

A. Branch sewer pipe
B. Soil vent pipe
C. Outfall sewer pipe
D. Main sewer pipe
Answer» C. Outfall sewer pipe
37.

_______ is used to remove the waste directly from the building.

A. Branch sewer pipe
B. Outfall sewer pipe
C. Soil vent pipe
D. Main sewer pipe
Answer» D. Main sewer pipe
38.

Ventilating columns are provided at intervals of ______ along the sewer lines.

A. 30m
B. 50m
C. 100m
D. 150m
Answer» E.
39.

The diameter of the sewer is _____ the diameter of ventilating column.

A. Equal to
B. 2 times
C. 3 times
D. 4 times
Answer» D. 4 times
40.

_______ columns are used for the ventilation of sewer.

A. Aeration columns
B. Inclined columns
C. Ventilating columns
D. Vertical columns
Answer» D. Vertical columns
41.

Semi elliptical sections of sewer are not used nowadays.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
42.

The type of joint used for metallic sewer is __________

A. Collar joint
B. Flexible joint
C. Mechanical joint
D. Simplex joint
Answer» D. Simplex joint
43.

The ratio of cement mortar used in the Collar joint is?

A. 1:2
B. 1:6
C. 2:1
D. 1:1
Answer» B. 1:6
44.

The ratio of cement mortar used in Bell and spigot joint is?

A. 1:1
B. 1:6
C. 2:1
D. 1:3
Answer» B. 1:6
45.

How many types of joints are present in the sewer?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 7
Answer» E.
46.

The active site of the topoisomerase contains a tyrosine residue.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
47.

Which of the following does not occur during cell division in prokaryotes?

A. Multiple decatenations
B. DNA cleavage
C. DNA rejoining
D. Strand passage
Answer» B. DNA cleavage
48.

Topoisomerases I and II differ only on the number of steps required to change the linking number.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
49.

What is the purpose of the advanced mode in the Closure compiler?

A. Removing the variables and other parameters
B. Renaming the variables and other parameters
C. Slight alteration to improve the runtime performance
D. Calls the function
Answer» C. Slight alteration to improve the runtime performance
50.

In how many modes can the Closure compiler be run?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3