Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Which of the following shows a poorer runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects?

A. Firefox unwoundfun
B. Firefox UsingFunct
C. Firefox UsingObject
D. Firefox UsingStruct
Answer» B. Firefox UsingFunct
2.

Which of the following shows a better runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects?

A. Firefox unwoundfun
B. Firefox UsingFunct
C. Firefox UsingObject
D. Firefox UsingStruct
Answer» C. Firefox UsingObject
3.

In order to skip or seek to the desired location in a sound or video, which property becomes helpful?

A. audioSkip
B. currentTime
C. videoSkip
D. skiptoTime
Answer» C. videoSkip
4.

What is the advantage of the code produced graphics being smaller than the images themselves?

A. Bandwidth saving
B. Increase in bandwidth
C. Dynamic advantages
D. Static advantages
Answer» B. Increase in bandwidth
5.

What does the span of time waiting for the page to be useful depending on?

A. Runtime performance
B. Web performance
C. Speed
D. Runtime performance & Speed
Answer» C. Speed
6.

When is an application said to show a runtime performance?

A. Speed of response to user
B. Speed of user request
C. Speed of sending data
D. Speed of receiving data
Answer» B. Speed of user request
7.

How can we define the term Performance?

A. Speed of the input takes in
B. Speed of the output display
C. Speed at which application functions
D. Speed of data transmission
Answer» D. Speed of data transmission
8.

1 sec of arc will correspond to how much rise or fall in surface, when surface straightness is tested by autocollimator? (λ is the distance between centres of feet)

A. 0.000006λ
B. 0.00006λ
C. 0.00006λ
D. 0.0006λ
Answer» B. 0.00006λ
9.

Which of the following option is true for autocollimators?Statement 1: Electronic autocollimator has more resolution than visual autocollimator.Statement 2: Observations are taken using precision level.

A. F, F
B. F, T
C. T, T
D. T, F
Answer» D. T, F
10.

How the straightness of any surface can be determined with the help of spirit level?

A. By finding relative angular positions at extreme sections of the surface
B. By finding relative linear distance at middle of the surface
C. By finding relative angular positions at adjacent section
D. By finding relative angular positions at any point
Answer» D. By finding relative angular positions at any point
11.

To distinguish hill and valley one surface of optical flat is lightly pressed. Which of the following option is for the valley?

A. Number of fringes increases
B. Fringes move apart
C. Fringes brought closer
D. Centre of fringes is displaced
Answer» C. Fringes brought closer
12.

Which of the following option is true for optical flats used in flatness testing?

A. Type A optical flats has only one surface flat
B. Optical flats are better than quartz flats
C. White light source is very important in measurement by light wave interference
D. Working surfaces of optical flats are cylindrical
Answer» B. Optical flats are better than quartz flats
13.

Which of the following option is correct for the given statements about interferometry applied to flatness testing?Statement 1: If the angle between optical flat and surface is too large then there will be largely spaced fringe pattern is observed.Statement 2: Quartz flats are very sensitive to heat.

A. T, T
B. F, T
C. T, F
D. F, F
Answer» E.
14.

Which of the following is the incorrect condition for a perfectly flat surface when tested for interferometry?

A. Monochromatic light is used
B. Viewing angle should be greater than 0o
C. Optical flats are important in light wave measurement
D. For perfect flat surface alternate light and dark bands are observed
Answer» D. For perfect flat surface alternate light and dark bands are observed
15.

The parameter m = (h P/k A C) 1/2 has been stated to increase in a long fin. If all other parameters are constant, then

A. Profile of temperature will remain the same
B. Along the length temperature drop will be less
C. The parameter influences the heat flow only
D. The temperature drop along the length will be steeper
Answer» E.
16.

The value of correction length for equilateral fin is

A. L C = 2 L + a/4(3)1/2
B. L C = L + a/4(3)1/2
C. L C = 3 L + a/4(3)1/2
D. L C = 6 L + a/4(3)1/2
Answer» C. L C = 3 L + a/4(3)1/2
17.

A fin protrudes from a surface which is held at a temperature higher than that of its environment. The heat transferred away from the fin is

A. Heat escaping from the tip of the fin
B. Heat conducted along the fin length
C. Convective heat transfer from the fin surface
D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface
Answer» D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface
18.

Let us assume there are two pieces of copper wire 0.1625 cm in diameter with a device that melts it at 195 degree Celsius. The wires are positioned vertically in air at 24 degree Celsius and the heat transfer coefficient of the wire is 17 W/ square m K. Let us say k = 335W/m K i.e. of wire. Find out the energy input?

A. 1.234W
B. 2.652W
C. 4.562W
D. 9.435W
Answer» C. 4.562W
19.

Three rods, one made of silver (l = 420W/m K), second made of aluminum (k = 210W/m K) and the third made of iron (k = 70W/m K) are coated with a uniform layer of wax all around. The rods are placed vertically in a boiling water bath with 250 mm length of each rod projecting outside. If all the rods are having following dimensions i.e. diameter = 15 mm and length = 300 mm and have identical surface coefficient 12.5W/ m2 K, work out the ratio of lengths up to which wax will melt on each rod

A. 2.45:1:1.732
B. 1.732:1:2.45
C. 2.45:1.732:1
D. 1.732:1:2.45
Answer» D. 1.732:1:2.45
20.

The rate of heat transfer in case of infinitely long fin is given bya) (h P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)b) (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)c) (P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)d) (h k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t

A. (h P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)
B. (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)
C. (P k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)
D. (h k A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)
Answer» B. (h P A) 1/2 (t 0 – t a)
21.

In heat dissipation from an infinitely long fin, the boundary conditions are

A. t = t0 at x = infinity and t = ta at x = 0
B. t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = infinity
C. t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = 0
D. t = t0 at x = infinity and t = ta at x = infinity
Answer» C. t = t0 at x = 0 and t = ta at x = 0
22.

The form factor of the sinusoidal waveform is?

A. 1.11
B. 2.22
C. 3.33
D. 4.44
Answer» B. 2.22
23.

A wire is carrying a direct current of 20A and a sinusoidal alternating current of peak value 20A. Find the rms value of the resultant current.

A. 24
B. 24.5
C. 25
D. 25.5
Answer» C. 25
24.

The maximum value of the wave during a positive half cycle or maximum value of the wave during negative cycle is called?

A. instantaneous value
B. peak value
C. peak to peak value
D. average value
Answer» C. peak to peak value
25.

Find the instantaneous value at 90⁰ point of the sine wave if the wave is shifted by 45⁰.

A. 5.66
B. 6.66
C. 7.66
D. 8.66
Answer» B. 6.66
26.

Find the instantaneous value of the sine value at 90⁰ point having an amplitude 10V and time period 360⁰.

A. 5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer» C. 15
27.

If length of current carrying conductor increases, what is the effect on the force?

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remain same
D. become zero
Answer» B. decreases
28.

If current of conductor increases, what is the effect on the force?

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remain same
D. become zero
Answer» B. decreases
29.

If the radius of the current carrying conductor increases, what is the effect on the force?

A. increases
B. decreases
C. remain same
D. become zero
Answer» D. become zero
30.

The force per unit length existing between two infinite parallel conductors is given by ___________

A. µ0i1i2/2πd
B. µ0i1i2/2d
C. µ0i1/2πdi2
D. µ0i1i2/d
Answer» B. µ0i1i2/2d
31.

Magnetic field at a point d distance away from long wire due to electric current i in it is ____________

A. µ0i/2r
B. µ0i/r
C. µ0i/2πr
D. µ0i/πr
Answer» D. µ0i/πr
32.

The force existing between two infinite parallel conductors is inversely proportional to ________

A. Radius of the conductors
B. Current in one of the conductors
C. The product of the current in the two conductors
D. The distance between the two conductors
Answer» E.
33.

An A/C is flying with thrust loading at take-off is 0.9. If thrust at take-off and cruse is equal then, determine the thrust loading during cruise.

A. 0.941
B. 0.951
C. 0.961
D. 0.98
Answer» B. 0.951
34.

An A/C is cruising with thrust to weight of 0.9. If A/C is powered by prop engine then, find maximum lift to drag?

A. 1.11
B. 2.11
C. 3.12
D. 4.221
Answer» B. 2.11
35.

A twin turbo prop is flying with power loading of 12. What will be the maximum velocity?

A. 48.225 mph
B. 48.225 m/s
C. 48.225 km/h
D. 225.48 m/h
Answer» B. 48.225 m/s
36.

If weight of an aircraft is increased then, thrust loading will _______

A. increase
B. decrease
C. will not change
D. exact half always
Answer» C. will not change
37.

Consider thrust is given as 120 N of force then, find the value of thrust in terms of pound of force.

A. 26.97 pound of force
B. 125 pound
C. 12.56 lb
D. 120 KN
Answer» B. 125 pound
38.

Power available for prop will vary with density.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
39.

A jet aircraft has maximum lift to drag as 12. Find the value of the thrust loading at the cruise.

A. 0.096
B. 0.0069
C. 0.96
D. 0.0096
Answer» B. 0.0069
40.

A typical jet airliner has cruise thrust to weight ratio of 0.5. Determine at which aerodynamic efficiency this airliner is flying.

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
41.

For an aircraft cruise aerodynamic efficiency is 10. Find the thrust loading at cruise.

A. 0.1
B. 0.01
C. 0.4
D. 0.5
Answer» B. 0.01
42.

At idle cruise condition, thrust loading is equal to ______

A. drag to lift ratio at cruise
B. drag to power ratio
C. lift to drag ratio
D. aerodynamic efficiency
Answer» B. drag to power ratio
43.

What is thrust matching?

A. Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft
B. Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated weight of aircraft
C. Comparison of the engine’s available lift at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft
D. Comparison of the engine’s available power at cruise to the estimated drag of aircraft
Answer» B. Comparison of the engine’s available thrust at cruise to the estimated weight of aircraft
44.

Thrust loading is defined as ____________

A. ratio of thrust produced by an engine to the weight of the aircraft
B. ratio of lift to thrust
C. ratio of drag to thrust
D. ratio of lift to weight
Answer» B. ratio of lift to thrust
45.

IBM developed a bus standard for their line of computers ‘PC AT’ called ________

A. IB bus
B. M-bus
C. ISA
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
46.

ANSI stands for _____________

A. American National Standards Institute
B. American National Standard Interface
C. American Network Standard Interfacing
D. American Network Security Interrupt
Answer» B. American National Standard Interface
47.

The ISA standard Buses are used to connect ___________

A. RAM and processor
B. GPU and processor
C. Harddisk and Processor
D. CD/DVD drives and Processor
Answer» D. CD/DVD drives and Processor
48.

The bus used to connect the monitor to the CPU is ____________

A. PCI bus
B. SCSI bus
C. Memory bus
D. Rambus
Answer» C. Memory bus
49.

The small extremely fast, RAM’s all called as ________

A. Cache
B. Heaps
C. Accumulators
D. Stacks
Answer» C. Accumulators
50.

Is the below code segment correct, for the addition of two numbers?

A. True
B. FalseView Answer
Answer» B. FalseView Answer