Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

When the mechanical speed of the shaft increases beyond 110 percent, we use _________

A. Throttle governing
B. Steam governing
C. Nozzle governing
D. Emergency governing
Answer» E.
2.

When bypass valve is opened to _______

A. Increase Pressure
B. Increase Unit speed
C. Increase Unit power
D. Increase the amount of fresh steam
Answer» E.
3.

The inlet passage of water entry is controlled by ________

A. Head race
B. Gate
C. Tail race
D. Pump
Answer» C. Tail race
4.

The main function of nozzle is to __________

A. Varying temperatures
B. Pressure variations
C. Load variations
D. Heat variations
Answer» C. Load variations
5.

In nozzle governing, the flow rate of steam is regulated by _________

A. Nozzles
B. Pumping
C. Drafting
D. Intercooling
Answer» B. Pumping
6.

Calculate Vo when ppo=1016cm-3, pno=104cm-3 and Vt=25mV.

A. 69V
B. 6.9V
C. 0.69V
D. 0.069V
Answer» D. 0.069V
7.

Is Vo depends only on the equilibrium concentrations. Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
8.

Calculate the value of Dp when µp=400cm/s and VT=25mV.

A. 1
B. 0.01
C. 0.1
D. 10
Answer» D. 10
9.

Calculate the value of Eo when pno=104cm-3 and ppo=1016cm-3 at T=300K.

A. 1meV
B. 0.7meV
C. 0.7eV
D. 0.1meV
Answer» D. 0.1meV
10.

Which of the following equations represent the correct expression for the band diagram of the p-n junction? (E1=difference between the fermi level of material and conduction band of n material and E2=difference between the conduction band of n material and fermi level of n material)

A. Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E1
B. Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E2
C. Ef – Ecp = (1/2)*EG – E1
D. Ecn – Ef = (1/2)*EG + E1
Answer» B. Ecn – E f = (1/2)*EG – E2
11.

Calculate the Eo given that Nd=1.5*1010cm-3, Na=1.5*1010cm-3 at temperature 300K?

A. 1.5*1010eV
B. 0.256eV
C. 0eV
D. 4.14*10-21eV
Answer» D. 4.14*10-21eV
12.

The conduction band edge in the p material is not at the same level to that of conduction band edge in the n material. Is it true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
13.

The modifiers used to define an array of parameters or list of arguments is __________

A. ref
B. out
C. param
D. var
Answer» D. var
14.

The method in which large or variable number of arguments are handled is known as ________________

A. Value parameters
B. Output parameters
C. Parameter arrays
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
15.

What does ∆t depicts in the given formula: C = Cmax Δt/B + Δt?

A. t-t0
B. t0-t
C. C-C0
D. C0-C
Answer» B. t0-t
16.

Sometimes organism metabolizes the accumulated toxicant to facilitate its own growth.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
17.

At plateau of bio accumulation, rate of uptake is equal to rate of elimination.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
18.

Which of the following factor doesn’t influence the rate of Bioaccumulation by food?

A. Temperature
B. Pressure
C. Food type
D. Size of animal
Answer» C. Food type
19.

The time to reach half of the concentration of the toxicant is a function of environmental concentration and _______________

A. Membrane permeability rate
B. Partial coefficient
C. Rate of active transport
D. Rate of active transport
Answer» C. Rate of active transport
20.

In young organism, steady state can be achieved very fast.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
21.

The toxicant accumulation can occur by direct absorption from the medium and ________

A. Toxification
B. Food chain transfer
C. Biochemical degradation
D. Potassium
Answer» C. Biochemical degradation
22.

The initial phase of uptake of toxicant is very fast.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
23.

Which of the following phases doesn’t lead to bio accumulation in aquatic organism?

A. Accumulation phase
B. Steady-state
C. Elimination phase
D. Death phase
Answer» E.
24.

What will be the net thrust when momentum drag is 50N and gross thrust is 400N?

A. 450N
B. 8N
C. 350N
D. 350kN
Answer» D. 350kN
25.

The velocity of the engine exhaust flow is a function of the temperature of the exhaust gas.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
26.

How is thrust related to altitude of an aircraft?

A. Thrust is directly proportional
B. Thrust is indirectly proportional
C. They are independent of each other
D. Thrust increases square of altitude
Answer» C. They are independent of each other
27.

What is the net thrust of the jet engine if the mass flow rate is 500kg/s, exit velocity is 1000m/s and inlet velocity is 600m/s?

A. 400kN
B. 600kN
C. 500kN
D. 200kN
Answer» E.
28.

Which of the following is the correct equation for net thrust?

A. FN=ṁ(Vj+V)
B. FN=(Vj-V)
C. FN=ṁ(Vj-V)
D. FN=ṁ(V-Vj)
Answer» D. FN=ṁ(V-Vj)
29.

The net thrust of the powerplant is affected by ____________

A. pressure and temperature
B. altitude andtemperature
C. temperature and mach number
D. mach number and altitude
Answer» E.
30.

What is thrust drag accounting?

A. Allocation of flow forces to the airframe drag
B. Allocation of flow forces to the wave drag
C. Allocation of flow forces to the induced drag
D. Allocation of flow forces to the parasitic drag
Answer» B. Allocation of flow forces to the wave drag
31.

What is the function of a 10-bit converter?

A. It divides the signal into 64 steps
B. It divides the signal into 256 steps
C. It divides the signal into 1024 steps
D. It divides the signal into 128 steps
Answer» D. It divides the signal into 128 steps
32.

Who described the Gateway Sensors?

A. Aiba
B. Royce
C. Zabriskie
D. Cooney
Answer» B. Royce
33.

Which of the following parameter cannot be measured by a computer system?

A. Temperature
B. pH
C. Foam
D. Sterility
Answer» E.
34.

Which of the following device is capable of executing a sequence of instructions?

A. Processer
B. CPU
C. Control Unit
D. Arithmetic Logical Unit
Answer» B. CPU
35.

The ADC converts the analog signal into a digital signal.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
36.

What is the function of 8-bit converter?

A. It divides the signal into 64 steps
B. It divides the signal into 256 steps
C. It divides the signal into 1024 steps
D. It divides the signal into 128 steps
Answer» C. It divides the signal into 1024 steps
37.

SSC is control when the fermenter is under the direct control of computer software.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
38.

Who recognized the three levels of process control?

A. Arminger and Moran
B. Ramirez and Shi
C. Karim and Rivera
D. Whiteside and Morgan
Answer» B. Ramirez and Shi
39.

Who discussed the merits of DDC and SSC?

A. Whiteside and Morgan
B. Karim
C. Rivera
D. Ramirez and Shi
Answer» B. Karim
40.

What is the full form of DDC?

A. Direct Digital Control
B. Digital Direct Control
C. Digital Data Control
D. Data Digital Control
Answer» B. Digital Direct Control
41.

The DAC converts _____________

A. Electrical signal to digital signal
B. Digital signal to mechanical signal
C. Digital signal to electrical signal
D. Mechanical signal to electrical signal
Answer» D. Mechanical signal to electrical signal
42.

What do you mean by logging of process data?

A. The interface between sensors and computers
B. Printing of analyzed data
C. Transferring of signals to switch
D. Entering the values in computer
Answer» B. Printing of analyzed data
43.

Who recognized the distinct areas of computer function?

A. Nyiri
B. Bushell
C. Grayson
D. Morgan
Answer» B. Bushell
44.

The initial use of computers in fermentation technology was used in the production of ___________

A. Glutamine and lysine
B. Glutamic acid and penicillin
C. Penicillin and cysteine
D. Cysteine and butyric acid
Answer» C. Penicillin and cysteine
45.

Who discovered the computer applications in fermentation technology?

A. Yamashita and Murao
B. Grayson
C. Bushell
D. Nyiri
Answer» B. Grayson
46.

What happens to the rate of reaction as particle size increases?

A. Increases
B. No change
C. Decreases
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
47.

What is meant by ‘E’ in the Arrhenius equation?

A. Arrhenius equation
B. Pressure
C. Activation energy
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
48.

Arrhenius constant ‘A’ is dependent on temperature.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
49.

What does Fischer-Tropsh reaction produce?

A. Olefins
B. Alkali
C. Aromatics
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» B. Alkali
50.

In Cannizaro reaction, two molecules of aldehydes are reacted to produce ___________

A. Alcohol only
B. Carboxylic acid only
C. Alcohol and carboxylic acid
D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone
Answer» D. Alcohol, carboxylic acid and ketone