MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Which of the following is not a pozzolanic material? |
| A. | Fly ash |
| B. | Silica fume |
| C. | Cinder |
| D. | Slag |
| Answer» D. Slag | |
| 2. |
Low heat cement is ideal for use in the construction of dams. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 3. |
What is the abbreviation of PPC? |
| A. | Perfect Portland Cement |
| B. | Portland Produced Cement |
| C. | Portland Pozzolana Cement |
| D. | Productive Portland Cement |
| Answer» D. Productive Portland Cement | |
| 4. |
Angle of vector drawn normal to the exit is called as ______ |
| A. | reversal efflux angle |
| B. | nozzle angle |
| C. | blade angle |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. nozzle angle | |
| 5. |
Angle between surface of target and plane perpendicular to the nozzle central line is called as _______ |
| A. | blade exit angle |
| B. | reversal efflux angle |
| C. | nozzle angle |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. nozzle angle | |
| 6. |
Fluid exit angle is represented by _______ |
| A. | Theta |
| B. | Gamma |
| C. | Delta |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 7. |
Angle made by relative velocity vector with horizontal line is called as __________ |
| A. | blade entrance angle |
| B. | exit angle |
| C. | entrance angle |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. exit angle | |
| 8. |
What is the role of cone shaped structure in the Du pont catalytic reactor? |
| A. | Gas distribution |
| B. | To occupy empty space |
| C. | To prevent attrition |
| D. | For better fluidization |
| Answer» B. To occupy empty space | |
| 9. |
In Sohio process, after fluidized bed, instead of several separation units, why cant we use a single distillation column? |
| A. | Difficult to separate |
| B. | Economics |
| C. | Space factor |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Economics | |
| 10. |
Why was fluidized bed not used commercially for production of gasoline from natural gas? |
| A. | Conversion was below par |
| B. | Scale-up was difficult |
| C. | Back-mixing |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
SQL Server 2008 has made several extensions to the XML Schema support which includes? |
| A. | Support for lax validation |
| B. | Added support for list and union types |
| C. | Improved handling of xs:time |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
Can we use untyped XML data type in the following situations? |
| A. | You have schema for your XML data and you want the server to validate your XML data according to the XML schema |
| B. | You want to take advantage of storage and query optimizations based on type information |
| C. | You want to take better advantage of type information during compilation of your queries |
| D. | You do not have a schema for your XML data |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Which operation cannot be performed on XML schema collection? |
| A. | DROP |
| B. | DELETE |
| C. | CREATE |
| D. | UPDATE |
| Answer» C. CREATE | |
| 14. |
Which of the following statement would import additional schema or schema components into an existing collection object? |
| A. | IMPORT XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| B. | ALTER XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| C. | UPDATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| D. | ADD XML SCHEMA COLLECTION |
| Answer» C. UPDATE XML SCHEMA COLLECTION | |
| 15. |
Contents of sys.xml_schema_collections are _____________ |
| A. | Number of disk pages occupied |
| B. | Indexing Capabilities |
| C. | Predefined namespaces |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the Mentioned | |
| 16. |
What is index type for XML index entries? |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» B. 4 | |
| 17. |
What are Catalog Views for XML? |
| A. | Schema collections |
| B. | View Collections |
| C. | Unstructured data |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. View Collections | |
| 18. |
Which of these contains symbols? |
| A. | Pie graph |
| B. | Pictorial graph |
| C. | Precis |
| D. | Bar graph |
| Answer» C. Precis | |
| 19. |
Which of these is called a percentage graph? |
| A. | Bar graph |
| B. | Table |
| C. | Pie graph |
| D. | Precis |
| Answer» D. Precis | |
| 20. |
In a precis, conjunctions can be replaced by _______ |
| A. | Full stop |
| B. | Semicolon |
| C. | Apostrophe |
| D. | Dash |
| Answer» C. Apostrophe | |
| 21. |
Precis writing is the art of presenting certain information. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
Maximum likelihood estimator at the receiver uses only NLOS signals. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 23. |
Cognitive ranging protocol may be used as a handshaking mechanism. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
Which among the following is a parameter for Cramer-Rao lower bound? |
| A. | Decision theory |
| B. | Bayesian statistics |
| C. | Wald test |
| D. | Fisher information |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
Bat echolocation system _____ on moving close to the target. |
| A. | increases transmitted signal duration |
| B. | increases transmitted signal bandwidth |
| C. | decreases transmitted signal duration |
| D. | decreases transmitted signal bandwidth |
| Answer» D. decreases transmitted signal bandwidth | |
| 26. |
Bat echolocation systems employ ____ modulation. |
| A. | amplitude |
| B. | frequency |
| C. | phase |
| D. | amplitude shift keying |
| Answer» C. phase | |
| 27. |
The closed loop feedback exists ____ |
| A. | between transmitter and environment |
| B. | between receiver and environment |
| C. | between transmitter and receiver |
| D. | among transmitter, environment, and receiver |
| Answer» E. | |
| 28. |
____ may be used in passive self-location awareness approach. |
| A. | Cognitive sonar |
| B. | Image sensor |
| C. | Infrared sensor |
| D. | Hall sensor |
| Answer» C. Infrared sensor | |
| 29. |
In ____ approach, transmitter and receiver are co-located. |
| A. | active self-location awareness |
| B. | passive self-location awareness |
| C. | active cooperative location awareness |
| D. | passive cooperative location awareness |
| Answer» B. passive self-location awareness | |
| 30. |
What is the minimum number of radios required for cooperative location awareness? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Two |
| C. | Three |
| D. | Four |
| Answer» C. Three | |
| 31. |
____ is the first step in cognitive ranging protocol. |
| A. | Ranging parameter set up |
| B. | Angle of arrival set up |
| C. | Line of sight determination |
| D. | Meteorological determination |
| Answer» B. Angle of arrival set up | |
| 32. |
In cooperative location awareness, the transmitter and the receiver are ____ |
| A. | nottime reliant |
| B. | not duplex |
| C. | not co-located |
| D. | not active |
| Answer» D. not active | |
| 33. |
In ____ approach, the distance between two cognitive radios is found by estimating ____ information. |
| A. | cooperative location awareness, triangulation |
| B. | cooperative location awareness, ranging |
| C. | composite location awareness, triangulation |
| D. | composite location awareness, time of flight |
| Answer» C. composite location awareness, triangulation | |
| 34. |
Pods are aggregated into pools within an IaaS region or site called an _________ zone. |
| A. | restricted |
| B. | unavail |
| C. | availability |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 35. |
A group of users within a particular instance is called ______________ |
| A. | suser |
| B. | pod |
| C. | superuser |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. superuser | |
| 36. |
Which of the following is the management console in AWS? |
| A. | CSC |
| B. | CCS |
| C. | CSS |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. CSS | |
| 37. |
_________ is designed specifically to run connected to the cloud as a dedicated cloud client. |
| A. | Harvera Tablet OS |
| B. | Fedora Netbook OS |
| C. | Jolicloud Netbook OS |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 38. |
Which of the following is a classic example of an IaaS service model? |
| A. | AWS |
| B. | Azure |
| C. | Cloudera |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Azure | |
| 39. |
Which of the following is a third-party VPN based on Google’s GoogleTalk? |
| A. | Hotspot VPN |
| B. | Gbridge |
| C. | AnchorFree Hotspot Shield |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. AnchorFree Hotspot Shield | |
| 40. |
Which of the following is based on the IETF Session Initiation Protocol? |
| A. | WSDL |
| B. | SIMPLE |
| C. | SOAP |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. SOAP | |
| 41. |
Which of the following content is allowed as per virtual appliance block diagram shown below? |
| A. | Table |
| B. | Image |
| C. | Documents |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
What will be the output of the following Python code snippet? |
| A. | 1 2 3 4 |
| B. | 4 3 2 1 |
| C. | error |
| D. | none of the mentionedView Answer |
| Answer» C. error | |
| 43. |
What will be the output of the following Python code? |
| A. | 0.0 1.0 |
| B. | 0 1 |
| C. | error |
| D. | none of the mentionedView Answer |
| Answer» D. none of the mentionedView Answer | |
| 44. |
Which among these are the consequences for the broker pattern? |
| A. | Broker patterns simplify or decompose suppliers, or ease communication between them |
| B. | Broker patterns thus increase changeability, modifiability, and re usability |
| C. | By interposing additional processing, they may degrade performance |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 45. |
Which of the following is considered when broker is compared to iterator pattern? |
| A. | An iterator provides access to the elements of a collection on behalf of a client |
| B. | An iterator do not provides access to the elements of a collection on behalf of a client |
| C. | Broker is not an iterator pattern |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. An iterator do not provides access to the elements of a collection on behalf of a client | |
| 46. |
Which of the following is false for broker pattern? |
| A. | Broker classes mediate communications between clients and suppliers, and in doing so they may slow this interaction, causing a performance penalty |
| B. | A broker may sometimes be able to provide some services to clients more cheaply than if the clients interacted directly with the suppliers |
| C. | Brokers always damage performance |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 47. |
Which of the following pattern features a client that needs a service from a supplier,but there is some problem with the supplier providing theservice directly to the client? |
| A. | Broker |
| B. | Iterator |
| C. | Generator |
| D. | Reactor |
| Answer» B. Iterator | |
| 48. |
Which of the following does not belong to mid-level design patterns? |
| A. | Broker |
| B. | Iterator |
| C. | Generator |
| D. | Reactor |
| Answer» C. Generator | |
| 49. |
Centrifugal pumps transport fluids by converting _________ |
| A. | Kinetic energy to hydrodynamic energy |
| B. | Hydrodynamic energy to kinetic energy |
| C. | Mechanical energy to kinetic energy |
| D. | Mechanical energy to Hydrodynamic energy |
| Answer» B. Hydrodynamic energy to kinetic energy | |
| 50. |
Gear pumps are used to transport ________ |
| A. | Pressure |
| B. | Speed |
| C. | Power |
| D. | Fluid |
| Answer» E. | |