Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Solve the equation ut = uxx with the boundary conditions u(x,0) = 3 sin (nπx) and u(0,t)=0=u(1,t) where 0

A. \(3∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos⁡(nπx)
B. \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t sin⁡(nπx)
C. \(3∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t sin⁡(nπx)
D. \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos(nπx)
Answer» D. \(∑_{n=1}^∞ \) e-n2 π2 t cos(nπx)
2.

Is it possible to have a solution for 1-Dimensional heat equation which does not converge as time approaches infinity?

A. Yes
B. No
Answer» C.
3.

A rod of 30cm length has its ends P and Q kept 20°C and 80°C respectively until steady state condition prevail. The temperature at each point end is suddenly reduced to 0°C and kept so. Find the conditions for solving the equation.

A. u(0,t) = 0 = u(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/10 x
B. ux(0,t) = 0 = ux(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/30 x
C. ut(0,t) = 0 = ut(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/10 x
D. u(0,t) = 0 = u(30,t) and u(x,0) = 20 + 60/30 x
Answer» E.
4.

Solve the 1-Dimensional heat equation for the conduction of heat along the rod without radiation with conditions:i) u(x,t) is finite for t tends to infiniteii) ux(0,t) = 0 and ux(l,t) = 0iii) u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l.

A. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3}/2 + ∑cos⁡(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \)
B. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos⁡(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \)
C. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos⁡(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \)
D. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3}/2 + ∑cos⁡(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \)
Answer» B. U(x,t) =\(\frac{l^2}{3} + ∑cos⁡(\frac{nπx}{l}) e^{\frac{-c^2 n^2 π^2 t}{l^2}} \frac{-4l^2}{(2m)^2+π^2} \)
5.

When solving the 1-Dimensional heat equation for the conduction of heat along the rod without radiation with conditions:i) u(x,t) is finite for t tends to infiniteii) ux(0,t) = 0 and ux(l,t) = 0iii) u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l, which condition is the best to use in the first place?

A. ux(0,t) = ux(l,t) = 0
B. u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l.
C. u(x,t) = x(l-x) for x=0 between t=0 and t=l.
D. u(0,t) = u(l,t) = 0
Answer» B. u(x,t) = x(l-x) for t=0 between x=0 and x=l.
6.

The one dimensional heat equation can be solved using a variable separable method. The constant which appears in the solution should be __________

A. Positive
B. Negative
C. Zero
D. Can be anything
Answer» C. Zero
7.

When using the variable separable method to solve a partial differential equation, then the function can be written as the product of functions depending only on one variable. For example, U(x,t) = X(x)T(t).

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
8.

The partial differential equation of 1-Dimensional heat equation is ___________

A. ut = c2uxx
B. ut = puxx
C. utt = c2uxx
D. ut = – c2uxx
Answer» B. ut = puxx
9.

A particle of mass 5 g is executing simple harmonic motion with an amplitude 0.3 m and time period π/5 s. The maximum value of the force acting on the particle is

A. 5 N
B. 4 N
C. 0.5 N
D. 0.15 N
Answer» E.
10.

The instantaneous displacement of a simple harmonic oscillator is given by y = A cos(ωt + π/4). Its speed will be maximum at the time

A. 2π/ω
B. ω/2π
C. ω/π
D. π/4ω
Answer» E.
11.

Suppose you place a sphere of mass ‘m’ and radius ‘r’ inside a smooth, heavy hemispherical bowl of radius of 37r placed on a horizontal table. If the sphere is given a small displacement, what is its period of oscillation?

A. 2π√(m/37rg)
B. 2π√(m/rg)
C. 12π√(r/g)
D. 2π√(r/g)
Answer» D. 2π√(r/g)
12.

A particle executes linear simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 2 cm. When the particle is at 1 cm from the mean position, the magnitude of its velocity is equal to that of its acceleration. Then its time period in seconds is

A. 1/ 2π√3
B. 2π√3
C. 2π/√3
D. √3/2π
Answer» C. 2π/√3
13.

If a simple pendulum oscillates with an amplitude 50 mm and time period 2s, then its maximum velocity is

A. 0.1 m/s
B. 0.15 m/s
C. 0.8 m/s
D. 0.16 m/s
Answer» C. 0.8 m/s
14.

When a particle moves round the circumference of a circle of radius r with ω rad/s, then its maximum acceleration is ω2r.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
15.

A body is said to vibrate with simple harmonic motion if its acceleration is proportional to the distance from the mean position.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
16.

Which of the following feature is pertaining to the passive model of the refolding of proteins?

A. Both ATP and GTP are required
B. GTP hydrolysis
C. ATP hydrolysis
D. No energy expenditure
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following is not a model for the refolding of misfolded proteins?

A. Passive model
B. Active model
C. Iterative model
D. Intermediate model
Answer» E.
18.

Which of the following is the protein Cap of barrel-shaped bacterial Hsp60 like proteins?

A. BIP
B. TCP 1
C. GroEL
D. GroES
Answer» E.
19.

Which of the following event increases the diameter of the barrel (Hsp60)?

A. Binding of only cap protein
B. Binding of the only ATP
C. Hydrolysis of ATP
D. Binding of ATP and a protein cap
Answer» E.
20.

Which of the following is a complex protease, used to destroy protein molecules?

A. Ubiquitin
B. Chaperone
C. Proteosome
D. Proteasome
Answer» E.
21.

What is the fate of misfolded proteins when attempts to refold it fail?

A. Sent back to the ribosome
B. Stored in vacuole
C. Kept in the cytosol
D. Destroyed by proteolysis
Answer» E.
22.

A misfolded protein or a protein with the abnormally exposed hydrophobic region is not merely useless to the cell, they can be dangerous.

A. False
B. True
Answer» C.
23.

Which of the following does not lead to exposure of hydrophobic amino acids on the surface of a protein?

A. Failed to fold correctly
B. Protein suffered an accident
C. Failed to find its normal partner subunit
D. Proper folding of proteins
Answer» E.
24.

What are the Hsp60 like proteins called in bacterial cells?

A. BIP
B. TCP 1
C. GroES
D. GroEL
Answer» E.
25.

Which of the following proteins help in the refolding of proteins in Endoplasmic Reticulum?

A. TCP 1
B. GroES
C. GroEL
D. BIP
Answer» E.
26.

Which transportation build more intelligent energy infracture?

A. Building Automation
B. Industrial Automation
C. Smart Energy
D. Route Navigation
Answer» D. Route Navigation
27.

Which transportation brings intelligence to their operations?

A. Building Automation
B. Industrial Automation
C. Smart Energy
D. Route Navigation
Answer» C. Smart Energy
28.

Wind River Intelligent Device offers what?

A. Gateway security
B. Application enablement
C. Device Connectivity
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
29.

What is the radius of the cylinder?

A. 0.356 cm
B. 0.459 cm
C. 0.678 cm
D. 0.756 cm
Answer» B. 0.459 cm
30.

A material have a mass of 2 gms and volume of 4 cm3. The material would _____ on water surface.a) Completely Floatb) Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?

A. Completely Floatb) Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3
B. Completely Sinkc) Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3
C. Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3
D. None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3d) 40 gm/cm3View Answer
Answer» C. Partially Sinkd) None of the mentioned 9-10. A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20.9. What is the density of the liquid?a) 10 gm/cm3b) 20 gm/cm3c) 30 gm/cm3
31.

___________ is measured in Hydrometer scale.a) API gravityb) Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?

A. API gravityb) Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3
B. Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3
C. Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3c) 2.659 gm/cm3
D. None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3c) 2.659 gm/cm3d) .00568 gm/cm3View Answer
Answer» B. Specific gravityc) Densityd) None of the mentioned 5-6. If a block has dimensions 6 x 8 x 9 cm and the specific gravity is 2.3.5. What is the density?a) 2.3 gm/cm3b) 0.256 gm/cm3
32.

A cube of ice is floating on water surface and when it completely melts, the level of water would _______

A. Increase
B. Decrease
C. Remains unchanged
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
33.

Which among the following is generally used for Ballasting of tacks?

A. Ballast trains
B. Ballast trains and manual methods
C. Human efforts
D. Dip lorry
Answer» C. Human efforts
34.

Expansion gap between rails is provided with the help of ______

A. rail screws
B. steel liners or shims
C. bolts
D. fastenings
Answer» C. bolts
35.

For which type of sleepers rail screws are used?

A. Concrete sleepers
B. Steel Sleepers
C. Cast iron sleepers
D. Wooden sleepers
Answer» E.
36.

Which special type of rail carrier is used for carrying of rails?

A. Anderson rail carrier
B. Smith rail carrier
C. Dip lorry
D. Rail tongs
Answer» B. Smith rail carrier
37.

Where is the first base depot for unloading of materials situated at?

A. End of existing line
B. Start of new line
C. Junction of existing line and new line to be constructed
D. Anywhere based on the topography of the area
Answer» D. Anywhere based on the topography of the area
38.

In telescopic method, the track material is carried to the site through the same track which is to be laid further.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
39.

Which is the most widely used method for Track linking and Plate laying?

A. Tram line method
B. American method
C. Telescopic method
D. Side method
Answer» D. Side method
40.

Why are Service buildings required?

A. For providing services for running the trains
B. To maintain the tracks
C. For residential purpose
D. To make full use of land available
Answer» B. To maintain the tracks
41.

For what type of banks, Borrow pits are provided only on one side of the track?

A. High banks
B. Low banks
C. High and Medium banks
D. Does not depend on type of banks
Answer» C. High and Medium banks
42.

In Side method what is used for carrying track material on site?

A. Trucks travelling on a service road
B. Trains just like in Tram line method
C. With the help of cranes
D. Humans carry the material
Answer» B. Trains just like in Tram line method
43.

On what type of Terrain is the Tram line method most useful?

A. Hilly terrain
B. Rolling terrain
C. Flat terrain
D. Its suitable for all terrains
Answer» D. Its suitable for all terrains
44.

The operation of a machine that utilizes the internal energy of only one TER, thus violating second law is called

A. PMM0
B. PMM1
C. PMM2
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. PMM2
45.

If the second law were not true

A. a ship could be driven by extracting heat from the ocean
B. run a power plant by extracting heat from the air
C. both of the mentioned
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
46.

According to Clausius statement

A. it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect
B. it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect
C. it is possible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect
47.

According to Kelvin-Planck statement, it is ____ for a heat engine to produce net work in a complete cycle if it exchanges heat only with bodies at ____

A. impossible, single fixed temperature
B. possible, changing temperature
C. impossible, changing temperature
D. possible, single fixed temperature
Answer» B. possible, changing temperature
48.

In a slider crank mechanism, the length of the crank and connecting rod are 180 mm and 540 mm respectively. The crank position is 45° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 450 r.p.m. (clockwise), calculate angular velocity of the connecting rod in rad/s.

A. 10.3
B. 11.1
C. 12.2
D. 11.8
E. , calculate angular velocity of the connecting rod in rad/s.a) 10.3b) 11.1c) 12.2d) 11.8
Answer» C. 12.2
49.

While calculating angular acceleration of the connecting rod, sin2(θ) term is neglected.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
50.

From the data given:The length of the crank and connecting rod are 150 mm and 600 mmThe crank position is 60° from inner dead centre. The crank shaft speed is 400 r.p.m.Find the angular acceleration in rad/s2 of the connecting rod.

A. 421
B. 400
C. 379
D. 388
Answer» D. 388