MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Suppose you place a sphere of mass ‘m’ and radius ‘r’ inside a smooth, heavy hemispherical bowl of radius of 37r placed on a horizontal table. If the sphere is given a small displacement, what is its period of oscillation?$ |
| A. | 2π√(m/37rg) |
| B. | 2π√(m/rg) |
| C. | 12π√(r/g) |
| D. | 2π√(r/g) |
| Answer» D. 2‚âà√¨‚àö√ë‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ(r/g) | |
| 2. |
Which of these gives a correct definition of continuous distributions? |
| A. | Probability distribution of the variable being measured which takes on random values |
| B. | Probability distribution of the variable being measured which takes on values dependent over a calculated mechanism |
| C. | Probability distribution of the variable which takes some certain values such as integers |
| D. | Probability distribution of the variable being measured that takes values on continuous scale |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
A dual beam oscilloscope has same sweep rates for different channels. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 4. |
f(x) = ln(10-x2) , x=[-3,3], find the point in interval [-3,3] where slope of a tangent is zero, |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | Rolle’s Theorem is not applied, because function is not continuous in interval [-3,3 ]. |
| C. | Rolle’s Theorem is not applied, because function is not differential in interval (-3,3) |
| D. | 2 |
| Answer» B. Rolle‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s Theorem is not applied, because function is not continuous in interval [-3,3 ]. | |
| 5. |
The possibility of block shear failure increases by |
| A. | larger connection length |
| B. | increasing the number of bolts per connection |
| C. | with use of low strength bolts |
| D. | with use of high bearing strength material |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
In a batch process, 5 mole of H2 and 3 mole of CO2 entered a vessel with some CO2, if 10 mole of product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of H2 in the product? |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 30% |
| C. | 50% |
| D. | 80% |
| Answer» D. 80% | |
| 7. |
A gas mixture of 40% He and 60% Ne is passed through a diffusion tube, if the amount of He is recovered is 20% of the input, what is the percentage of He in the product? |
| A. | 25 % |
| B. | 33.3 % |
| C. | 50 % |
| D. | 66.6 % |
| Answer» B. 33.3 % | |
| 8. |
Which correction of the orifice meter is corrected in the venturimeter? |
| A. | The eddies are not formed as the entrance to the downstream is not very big as compared to the vena contracta |
| B. | The throat diameter can be changed |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. The throat diameter can be changed | |
| 9. |
To extract and manipulate payloads in Spring REST in a format other than String. |
| A. | HttpConverter |
| B. | HttpMessage |
| C. | HttpConverterMessage |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 10. |
Which of the following should be provided utmost importance while transporting HW? |
| A. | Emergency number |
| B. | Waste analysed |
| C. | Vehicle ID |
| D. | Transport ID |
| Answer» B. Waste analysed | |
| 11. |
What is the typical headloss through the microscreens? |
| A. | 150-200mm |
| B. | 75-150mm |
| C. | <75mm |
| D. | >200mm |
| Answer» C. <75mm | |
| 12. |
A tensile strength of a polymer may be equal, greater or less than the yield strength. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
The stress corresponding to ______ of strain in the stress-strain curve of mild steel is known as proof stress. |
| A. | 0.2% |
| B. | 0.32% |
| C. | 0.5% |
| D. | 0.6% |
| Answer» B. 0.32% | |
| 14. |
What is a good source of carotene to provide Vitamin A to cattle? |
| A. | Green leafy grass and yellow corn |
| B. | Wheat |
| C. | Maize |
| D. | Millet |
| Answer» B. Wheat | |
| 15. |
With the increase in load, Energy in the turbine ________ |
| A. | Decreases |
| B. | Increases |
| C. | Remains same |
| D. | Independent |
| Answer» B. Increases | |
| 16. |
At what temperature the heat is supplied to concrete to remove moisture in oC? |
| A. | 35 |
| B. | 120-150 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 60-150 |
| Answer» C. 100 | |
| 17. |
Which of the following specifies the relation between ionic strength and activity co-efficient? |
| A. | Directly proportional |
| B. | Inversely proportional |
| C. | Equal |
| D. | No particular relation |
| Answer» C. Equal | |
| 18. |
In ion implantation method, penetrating the ions into the silicon wafer depends upon |
| A. | Accelerating voltage |
| B. | Accelerating speed |
| C. | Accelerating current |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Accelerating speed | |
| 19. |
The absolute viscosity of the oil can be given as_______ |
| A. | ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)/(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)} |
| B. | ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)+(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)} |
| C. | ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)} |
| D. | ŋ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)-(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)} |
| Answer» B. ‚Äö√¢√†‚àö¬£ = k{(t<sub>1</sub>D<sub>2</sub>)+(t<sub>2</sub>D<sub>1</sub>)} | |
| 20. |
Determine the nature of the system: y[n] = x[n]x[n – 1] with unit impulse function as an input.$ |
| A. | Dynamic, output always zero, non-invertible |
| B. | Static, output always zero, non-invertible |
| C. | Dynamic, output always 1, invertible |
| D. | Dynamic, output always 1, invertible |
| Answer» B. Static, output always zero, non-invertible | |
| 21. |
UNIX allows the system administrator to use the only chown to change both owner and group. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 22. |
What is the main cause of industrial pollution? |
| A. | Lack of polices to control pollution |
| B. | Use of modern technologies |
| C. | Planned industrial growth |
| D. | Efficient waste disposal |
| Answer» B. Use of modern technologies | |
| 23. |
Systemic venous system refers to the vein that drains into ________ |
| A. | Right ventricle |
| B. | Right atrium |
| C. | Left atrium |
| D. | Left ventricle |
| Answer» C. Left atrium | |
| 24. |
Packet filtering firewalls are also called ____________ |
| A. | first generation firewalls |
| B. | second generation firewalls |
| C. | third generation firewalls |
| D. | fourth generation firewalls |
| Answer» B. second generation firewalls | |
| 25. |
In_Winter,_the_outside_air_is_cool_and_hence,_the_process_of_air_conditioning_involves_filtering,_preheating_and______________ |
| A. | Dehumidification |
| B. | Humidification |
| C. | Condensation |
| D. | Circulation |
| Answer» C. Condensation | |
| 26. |
Which_of_the_following_does_not_resemble_to_EPDM_rubbers? |
| A. | high density |
| B. | moderate tear strength |
| C. | good heat stability |
| D. | good storage stability |
| Answer» B. moderate tear strength | |
| 27. |
The_difference_in_total_carbon_and_fixed_carbon_of_coal_will_be_minimum_in_case_of |
| A. | lignite |
| B. | bituminous coal |
| C. | high temperature coke |
| D. | anthracite |
| Answer» D. anthracite | |
| 28. |
Direct_autoradiography_is_not_suited_for_particles_such_as_phosphorus. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 29. |
Which_among_the_following_is_true_for_destructors? |
| A. | Destructors can be overloaded |
| B. | Destructors can be define more than one time |
| C. | Destructors can’t be overloaded |
| D. | Destructors are overloaded in derived classes |
| Answer» D. Destructors are overloaded in derived classes | |
| 30. |
How_temperature_rise_of_an_oil-immersed_transformer_is_not_found_out? |
| A. | Short circuit equivalent test |
| B. | Delta/delta test |
| C. | Back-to-back test |
| D. | Normal SC test |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
A_line_of_length_1_m_is_placed_in_profile_plane_making_an_angle_of_180_degrees_with_the_horizontal._What_is_the_length_of_line_top_view? |
| A. | 1m |
| B. | 0 m |
| C. | 0.5 m |
| D. | 1.5 m |
| Answer» B. 0 m | |
| 32. |
Which_of_the_following_represent_the_tweak? |
| A. | j |
| B. | i |
| C. | alpha |
| D. | alpha<sup>j</sup> |
| Answer» C. alpha | |
| 33. |
A_line_parallel_to_profile_plane_is_held_at_85_degrees_with_vertical_plane_and_top_view_gives_20_cm_of_length._What_is_the_true_length_of_line? |
| A. | 1.7 cm |
| B. | 229 cm |
| C. | 20.07 cm |
| D. | 19.9 cm |
| Answer» D. 19.9 cm | |
| 34. |
In_1985,_the_famous_chess_player_David_Levy_beat_a_world_champion_chess_program_in_four_straight_games_by_using_orthodox_moves_that_confused_the_program._What_was_the_name_of_the_chess_program? |
| A. | Kaissa |
| B. | CRAY BLITZ |
| C. | Golf |
| D. | DIGDUG |
| Answer» C. Golf | |
| 35. |
Loamy,_mild_or_sandy_clay_has____________percentage_of_alkali? |
| A. | 5% |
| B. | 1% |
| C. | 4% |
| D. | 0% |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which_of_the_following_exceptional_quality_is_related_to_caulimovirus? |
| A. | Active promoters |
| B. | Active repressors |
| C. | Small size |
| D. | Host range |
| Answer» B. Active repressors | |
| 37. |
Under_the_conditions_of_maximum_values_of_active_or_reactive_power,_a_synchronous_machine_always_absorbs_reactive_power. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 38. |
________________indicates_the_lining_of_panelling_of_wood_on_the_lower_part_of_masonry_walls_say_for_height_of_about_600_mm_from_the_floor_level. |
| A. | Rebating |
| B. | Wainscot |
| C. | Studding |
| D. | Planing |
| Answer» C. Studding | |
| 39. |
At_the_highest_point_of_a_projectile,_its_velocity_and_acceleration_are_at_angle_of |
| A. | 0° |
| B. | 45° |
| C. | 90° |
| D. | 180° |
| Answer» D. 180¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª | |
| 40. |
Emulsion_or_droplet_PCR_is_another_modification_of_PCR._Which_of_the_statement_holds_true? |
| A. | It is possible to incorporate the reagents in a lipid drop |
| B. | It refers to the PCR carried out at large scale |
| C. | The temperature variation is not possible easily |
| D. | If there is a single template molecule at the start then amplification results in mixture and it because of the extent of extension carried out |
| Answer» B. It refers to the PCR carried out at large scale | |
| 41. |
In_a_beam-beam_connection,_which_type_of_connection_is_used_when_top_flanges_are_required_to_be_at_same_level_? |
| A. | bracket connection |
| B. | combined splice plate/end plate connection |
| C. | combined splice plate/bracket connection |
| D. | moment resistant connection |
| Answer» C. combined splice plate/bracket connection | |
| 42. |
A_lot_follows_hyper_geometric_distribution_for_defects_found_in_its_items._It_contains_100_items_out_of_which,_5_are_defective._If_10_items_are_selected_without_replacement_in_a_random_order,_what_is_the_probability_of_finding_0_defective_items? |
| A. | 0.5837521 |
| B. | 0.4162479 |
| C. | 0.5708992 |
| D. | 0.4522222 |
| Answer» B. 0.4162479 | |
| 43. |
Light_load_adjustment_involves__________ |
| A. | applying rated voltage across the pressure coil |
| B. | adjusting a light load |
| C. | applying rated current across the transformer |
| D. | applying rated voltage across the current coil |
| Answer» B. adjusting a light load | |
| 44. |
Which_of_the_following_is_called_as_a_ventilated_discharge_pipe? |
| A. | Branch sewer pipe |
| B. | Soil vent pipe |
| C. | Outfall sewer pipe |
| D. | Main sewer pipe |
| Answer» C. Outfall sewer pipe | |
| 45. |
Which_of_the_following_polymer_produces_an_odour_resembling_burning_paraffin_wax_on_heating? |
| A. | polyethylene |
| B. | polyesters |
| C. | cellulose |
| D. | butyl rubber |
| Answer» B. polyesters | |
| 46. |
For the Absorber design, the plotting with mole ratio helps to find th? |
| A. | Slope of operating line |
| B. | Slope of equilibrium curve |
| C. | Minimum number of trays |
| D. | Maximum number of trays |
| Answer» B. Slope of equilibrium curve | |
| 47. |
The peak factor of the sinusoidal waveform is? |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1.414 |
| D. | 8 |
| Answer» D. 8 | |
| 48. |
The following IPv4 addresses in hexadecimal notation is – 10000001 00001011 00001011 11101111?# |
| A. | 0x810B0BEF |
| B. | 0x810D0AFF |
| C. | 0x810B0BFE |
| D. | 0x810C0CEF |
| Answer» B. 0x810D0AFF | |
| 49. |
Telescope is used in direct method with transiting during observing the bearings of lines by fast needle method? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is true for mass transfer across liquid-liquid interface? |
| A. | 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(2)</sup> |
| B. | 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub><sup>(2)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> |
| C. | 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> |
| D. | 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> |
| Answer» D. 1/K<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> = 1/k<sub>y</sub><sup>(1)</sup> + 1/k<sub>x</sub><sup>(2)</sup> | |