MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The power factor=? |
| A. | sinθ |
| B. | cosθ |
| C. | tanθ |
| D. | secθ |
| Answer» C. tan‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√® | |
| 2. |
How many types of peripheral nerves are present? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 3. |
What will be the total number of isomers formed when 2-methyl butane is subjected to monochlorination? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 4 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 6 |
| Answer» D. 6 | |
| 4. |
Statement 1: Sieder-Tate and Dittus-boelter equations imply only to laminar flow conditions? |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» D. | |
| 5. |
Where does a restriction endonuclease cuts DNA? |
| A. | Ligation site |
| B. | Recognition sequence |
| C. | Ori |
| D. | Replication site |
| Answer» C. Ori | |
| 6. |
There will be no effect on rate of sedimentation, if ratio of diameter of vessel to particle is __? |
| A. | <100         |
| B. | =100 |
| C. | >100 |
| D. | No effect |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
The __________ specifies style sheets for a source document according to the conventions of the document language. For instance, in HTML, style sheets may be included in the document or linked externally? |
| A. | author |
| B. | user |
| C. | user-agent |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. user | |
| 8. |
Find point c between [-1,6] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x) = x2+3x+2 at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (-1,f(-1)) and (6,f(6))? |
| A. | . |
| B. | 2.5 |
| C. | 0.5 |
| D. | -0.5 |
| Answer» B. 2.5 | |
| 9. |
With an __________ write concern, MongoDB does not acknowledge the receipt of write operations? |
| A. | Nacknowledged |
| B. | Acknowledgement |
| C. | Acknowledged |
| D. | Unacknowledged |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
All the lubricating oil, in normal course, should be filtered approximately every minute? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 11. |
What is the main factor that differentiates DTA cells and DSA cell? |
| A. | Sensitivity |
| B. | Thermal conductivity |
| C. | Nature of the cell |
| D. | Designing of the cell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 12. |
____________ property associates a background image with an element? |
| A. | image |
| B. | background-image |
| C. | float |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. float | |
| 13. |
Which type of tapers can be produced by using compound rest method? |
| A. | internal |
| B. | external |
| C. | both internal and external |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 14. |
The maximum velocity of a particle moving with simple harmonic motion i? |
| A. | ω |
| B. | ωr |
| C. | ω<sup>2</sup>r |
| D. | ω/r |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√¨‚àö¬¢<sup>2</sup>r | |
| 15. |
Which of these cannot be displayed by the box plot? |
| A. | Location or central tendency |
| B. | Spread |
| C. | Departure from symmetry |
| D. | Mean of the data |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Two voltages can be studied simultaneously by making use of _________? |
| A. | single electron gun |
| B. | two electron guns |
| C. | four electron guns |
| D. | six electron guns |
| Answer» C. four electron guns | |
| 17. |
Find the value of ‘a’ if f(x) = ax2+32x+4 is continuous over [-4, 0] and differentiable over (-4, 0) and satisfy the Rolle’s theorem. Hence find the point in interval (-2,0) at which its slope of a tangent is zer?# |
| A. | 2, -2 |
| B. | 2, -1 |
| C. | 8, -1 |
| D. | 8, -2 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
What is net section rupture failure? |
| A. | rupture of member when the cross section reaches yield stress |
| B. | rupture of member when the cross section reaches ultimate stress |
| C. | rupture of member when the cross section reaches less value than yield stress |
| D. | rupture of member when the cross section is reaches very less value than ultimate stress |
| Answer» C. rupture of member when the cross section reaches less value than yield stress | |
| 19. |
There is a limit to the minimum cross-section of the current carrying parts? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
Substrate concentration is scaled b? |
| A. | α |
| B. | 1/α |
| C. | α<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 1/α<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» B. 1/‚âà√≠¬¨¬± | |
| 21. |
Which of the following has the ability to change the stride automatically? |
| A. | 1D model |
| B. | 2D model |
| C. | 3D model |
| D. | dual address mode |
| Answer» D. dual address mode | |
| 22. |
State whether following statement is true or false about Magnetic abrasive finishing? |
| A. | |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 23. |
A group of users within a particular instance is called ? |
| A. | suser |
| B. | pod |
| C. | superuser |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. superuser | |
| 24. |
_________ is the base class for all implementations of InputFormat that use files as their data source ? |
| A. | FileTextFormat |
| B. | FileInputFormat |
| C. | FileOutputFormat |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. FileOutputFormat | |
| 25. |
______________ timer is decremented only when the process is executin? |
| A. | ITIMER_REAL |
| B. | ITIMER_VIRTUAL |
| C. | ITIMER_PROF |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. ITIMER_PROF | |
| 26. |
At runtime, error is recoverable? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 27. |
What is meant by ‘E’ in the Arrhenius equation?# |
| A. | Arrhenius equation |
| B. | Pressure |
| C. | Activation energy |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 28. |
Which of the following reactions take place at cathode? |
| A. | Generation of hydrogen |
| B. | Dissolution of iron |
| C. | Dissolution of NaCl |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Dissolution of iron | |
| 29. |
A liquid is filled in a cylinder of height 5 cm. mass of the filled liquid is 40 gms. Specific gravity of the liquid is 20? |
| A. | |
| B. | 10 gm/cm3 |
| C. | 20 gm/cm3 |
| Answer» C. 20 gm/cm3 | |
| 30. |
SaladSaladSaladSaladSalad is goo? |
| A. | is good SaladSaladSaladSaladSalad |
| B. | is good Salad |
| C. | Salad is good |
| Answer» D. | |
| 31. |
In a batch process, 70 Kg of H2O and 10 Kg of NaOH and some other reactants enters the vessel, if 100 Kg of the product leaves the vessel, what is the percentage of H2O in the product? |
| A. | 10% |
| B. | 30% |
| C. | 70% |
| D. | 100% |
| Answer» D. 100% | |
| 32. |
50 Kg of a solid liquid mixture containing 10% solid and 90% water is left open in an atmosphere, after some time the water is 80%, what is the weight of the mixture now? |
| A. | 10 Kg |
| B. | 25 Kg |
| C. | 35 Kg |
| D. | 50 Kg |
| Answer» C. 35 Kg | |
| 33. |
When is a molecule is called bi- or polyfunctional? |
| A. | React at one point |
| B. | Two or more reactive |
| C. | Two reactive points |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Two reactive points | |
| 34. |
What is the mole fraction of Cl? |
| A. | 0.2 |
| B. | 0.4 |
| C. | 0.6 |
| D. | 0.8 |
| Answer» B. 0.4 | |
| 35. |
FOR nMOS which implementation is not suitable? |
| A. | NAND gate |
| B. | NOR gate |
| C. | AND gate |
| D. | OR gate |
| Answer» B. NOR gate | |
| 36. |
1, 2, 3, 4, ? |
| A. | 5, 10, 15, 20, 25 |
| B. | 5, 25, 125, 625, 3125 |
| C. | 6, 12, 18, 24, 30 |
| Answer» D. | |
| 37. |
Which of the following can determine if two masters start to use the bus at the same time? |
| A. | counter detect |
| B. | collision detect |
| C. | combined format |
| D. | auto-incremental counter |
| Answer» C. combined format | |
| 38. |
Drain pipes are present to remove ____? |
| A. | Waste |
| B. | Urea |
| C. | Condensate |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 39. |
Why source strength ‘X’ per unit length is constant over a given panel?# |
| A. | It allows it to varies from one panel to next panel |
| B. | It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel |
| C. | It remains in the same panel |
| D. | The length will be changes from panel to panel |
| Answer» B. It does not allow it to varies from one panel to next panel | |
| 40. |
You are often better served accessing and manipulating REST services with XML payloads in Spring applications? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 41. |
The regulations governing imports and exports of hazardous waste found in ___? |
| A. | 40 CFR |
| B. | 41 CFR |
| C. | 42 CFR |
| D. | 43 CFR |
| Answer» B. 41 CFR | |
| 42. |
A rectangular beam 100 mm wide is subjected to a maximum shear force and 50 kN. Find the depth of the beam? |
| A. | 350 mm |
| B. | 185 mm |
| C. | 200 mm |
| D. | 250 mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 43. |
A semi-circular structure with a dome shape roof erected over sacred relics of Buddha is known as __________? |
| A. | edicts |
| B. | pillars |
| C. | stupas |
| D. | monoliths |
| Answer» D. monoliths | |
| 44. |
Which of the following represents condition for volume of chamber? |
| A. | As large as possible |
| B. | Limited to 5 cc |
| C. | AS small as possible |
| D. | No limit |
| Answer» C. AS small as possible | |
| 45. |
What is the meaning of a step angle? |
| A. | angle which a stepper motor has |
| B. | angle between the two windings of the stator in a stepper motor |
| C. | minimum degree of rotation associated with a step angle |
| D. | angle between the stator and the rotor |
| Answer» D. angle between the stator and the rotor | |
| 46. |
If the NFA N has n states, then the corresponding DFA D has 2n state? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 47. |
What is the amount of BOD removed by a fixed parabolic fine screen? |
| A. | 25-40 % |
| B. | 40-50% |
| C. | 5-20% |
| D. | 30-40% |
| Answer» D. 30-40% | |
| 48. |
Which layer handles top-level communication? |
| A. | Network Access Layer |
| B. | Internet Layer |
| C. | Transport Layer |
| D. | Application Layer |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The compound that can be most readily sulphonated i? |
| A. | Benzene |
| B. | Nitrobenzene |
| C. | Toluene |
| D. | Chlorobenzene |
| Answer» D. Chlorobenzene | |
| 50. |
Estimate the quantities of brickwork and plastering required in a wall 4m long, 3m high and 30 cm thick. Calculate also the cost if the rate of brickwork is Rs.32.00 per cu.m and of plastering is Rs. 8.50 per sq.m? |
| A. | Rs.1456.00 |
| B. | Rs.1686.00 |
| C. | Rs.1356.00 |
| D. | Rs.1556.00 |
| Answer» D. Rs.1556.00 | |