MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
A problem X belongs to P complexity class if there exist ________ algorithm to solve that problem, such that the number of steps of the algorithms bounded by a polynomial in n, where n is the length of the input? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
A riser permits the escape of the air and mold gases? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 3. |
A packet has arrived in which the offset value is 100. What is the number of the first byte? |
| A. | 400 |
| B. | 800 |
| C. | 200 |
| D. | 780 |
| Answer» C. 200 | |
| 4. |
A gap opening penalty for any gap (g) and a gap extension penalty for each element in the gap (r) are most often used, to give a total gap score wx, according to the equation _____? |
| A. | wx – rx = -g |
| B. | wx = g – rx |
| C. | wx = g + rx |
| D. | wx + g + rx = 0 |
| Answer» D. wx + g + rx = 0 | |
| 5. |
Regime I in a tensile curve for polymer comprises of ___ portion with ___ molecules? |
| A. | Linear, low |
| B. | Irregular, low |
| C. | Non-linear, high |
| D. | Linear, high |
| Answer» B. Irregular, low | |
| 6. |
Which transportation brings new control? |
| A. | Route Navigation |
| B. | Industrial automation |
| C. | Smart Energy |
| D. | Building Automation |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which mechanism is used for the uniform distribution of the coal in multi retort stoker? |
| A. | Reciprocating ram |
| B. | Nozzle |
| C. | Screw conveyor |
| D. | Steam jet blowers |
| Answer» B. Nozzle | |
| 8. |
The drawing in which both the commands are used i.e. basic and modified command the view is known as _________? |
| A. | two dimensional views |
| B. | three dimensional views |
| C. | four dimensional views |
| D. | five dimensional views |
| Answer» C. four dimensional views | |
| 9. |
Calculate the level arm factor of a section of M20 grade and if Fe 415 Steel.[ Take critical neutral axis factor as 0.289 ]? |
| A. | 0.78 |
| B. | 0.9 |
| C. | 0.58 |
| D. | 0.73 |
| Answer» C. 0.58 | |
| 10. |
A simple scheme for rotating the shaft of a stepper motor is calle? |
| A. | rotating scheme |
| B. | shaft scheme |
| C. | wave scheme |
| D. | none |
| Answer» D. none | |
| 11. |
Which is the predefined method available in Java to convert decimal to binary numbers? |
| A. | toBinaryInteger(int) |
| B. | toBinaryValue(int) |
| C. | toBinaryNumber(int) |
| D. | toBinaryString(int) |
| Answer» B. toBinaryValue(int) | |
| 12. |
The moment is the cross product of which two vectors? |
| A. | Force and Radius vectors |
| B. | Radius and Force vectors |
| C. | Force and Radius scalars |
| D. | Radius and Force scalars |
| Answer» D. Radius and Force scalars | |
| 13. |
What is not the cause of mill fire? |
| A. | Hot startup with normal load |
| B. | Pyrite building from pyrite plows failure |
| C. | Accumulation of coal dust in mill devices |
| D. | Localized hot spots from poor primary air flow |
| Answer» B. Pyrite building from pyrite plows failure | |
| 14. |
A metal parallel plate capacitor has 100mm diameter and the distance between the plates is 1mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Calculate the potential difference between the plates if the force on each plate is 0.035N? |
| A. | 1kV |
| B. | 1V |
| C. | 2kV |
| D. | 2V |
| Answer» B. 1V | |
| 15. |
What should be dipped in iodine after the birth of a calf? |
| A. | calf’s leg |
| B. | calf’s navel |
| C. | calf’s foot |
| D. | calf’s head |
| Answer» C. calf‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s foot | |
| 16. |
The repair procedure in severe damage includes? |
| A. | Grouting |
| B. | Collapse |
| C. | Shortcrete |
| D. | Mud |
| Answer» D. Mud | |
| 17. |
Whats true for Drive reinforcement learning? |
| A. | logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations |
| B. | weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected |
| C. | weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors |
| D. | change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
What is the range of diameter assumed while designing a circular tank? |
| A. | 60-80m |
| B. | 3-60m |
| C. | 80-150m |
| D. | 150-300m |
| Answer» C. 80-150m | |
| 19. |
How many types of recovery control techniques? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 20. |
Electrical conductivity of the specimen is a requirement for which of the following microscopic examination techniques? |
| A. | Optical microscopy |
| B. | Transmission electron microscopy |
| C. | Scanning electron microscopy |
| D. | Scanning probe microscopy |
| Answer» D. Scanning probe microscopy | |
| 21. |
The received power of a wideband signal fluctuates significantly when a receiver is moved about a local area. State whether True or False? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 22. |
________ viscosity liquid monomers are impregnated with the hardened cement composite structure? |
| A. | High |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | Low |
| D. | Very high |
| Answer» D. Very high | |
| 23. |
The full form of DIP i? |
| A. | Dual-in-Long Package |
| B. | Dual-in-Line Package |
| C. | Double Integrated Package |
| D. | Double-in-Line Package |
| Answer» C. Double Integrated Package | |
| 24. |
Transversing by deflection angles is more suitable for surveys of roads railways, pipe lines etc? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 25. |
Two kilograms of water at 120°C with a quality of 25% has its temperature raised by 20°C in a constant volume process. What is the new specific entropy?# |
| A. | 3.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| B. | 4.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| C. | 5.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| D. | 7.01517 kJ/kg.K |
| Answer» C. 5.01517 kJ/kg.K | |
| 26. |
Which of the following helps in the classification of oils into drying, semi-drying and non-drying categories? |
| A. | Acid number |
| B. | Iodine number |
| C. | Saponification number |
| D. | Richert-Meissl number |
| Answer» C. Saponification number | |
| 27. |
The expression for involution law is ________? |
| A. | x+y=y+x |
| B. | x+1=1 |
| C. | (x’)’=x |
| D. | x.x=x |
| Answer» D. x.x=x | |
| 28. |
Product line evolution will be driven by which of the following sources? |
| A. | New features may be added to product line to keep it responsive to user needs |
| B. | New versions of existing components will be released |
| C. | New externally created components may be added to the product line |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
Basic dyes are cationic organic dyes which contain amine groups and are utilized with inorganic anions to fix them to the surface of _________? |
| A. | Clay |
| B. | Dyes |
| C. | Fibers |
| D. | Brighteners |
| Answer» E. | |
| 30. |
The contiguous structures stores record in which of the field location? |
| A. | The left subtree |
| B. | The right subtrees |
| C. | The node |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Ion selective electrode are unaffected by colour or turbidity of the solution? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 32. |
What is used to produce a new string from an old string in a desired character set? |
| A. | Introducers |
| B. | CONVERT() |
| C. | CONVERTER() |
| D. | CONVERTS() |
| Answer» C. CONVERTER() | |
| 33. |
In ________ test, the workability of concrete is measured in the terms of internal energy required to compact the concrete fully? |
| A. | Compaction factor test |
| B. | Vee-bee test |
| C. | Rotating table test |
| D. | Slump cone test |
| Answer» B. Vee-bee test | |
| 34. |
State true or false: The schema for the relationship set linking a weak entity set to its corresponding strong entity set is redundant? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 35. |
For photographic purpose usually coordinatograph is preferred for artwork because? |
| A. | It is a precision drafting machine |
| B. | Cutting head can be positioned accurately |
| C. | It can be moved along two perpendicular axes |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Lasers can be operated in _____ mode? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 7 |
| C. | 8 |
| D. | only one |
| Answer» B. 7 | |
| 37. |
A compensating winding with ampere-turns greater than peak ampere turns is required in order to neutralize the effect of armature reaction because ____________? |
| A. | Pole arc = Pole pitch |
| B. | Pole arc > Pole pitch |
| C. | Pole arc < Pole pitch |
| D. | Can’t be determined using pole arc, pole pitch |
| Answer» C. Pole arc < Pole pitch | |
| 38. |
__________ are also known as piezopile? |
| A. | Monomorph |
| B. | Dimorph |
| C. | Multimorph |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 39. |
What will be DNA sequence of Shine and Dalgarno coding region? |
| A. | A/T rich |
| B. | C/G rich |
| C. | A/G rich |
| D. | C/T rich |
| Answer» E. | |
| 40. |
For operations involving chemical reactions ________ vessels are used? |
| A. | Perforated |
| B. | Agitated |
| C. | Bored |
| D. | Plated |
| Answer» C. Bored | |
| 41. |
A fin protrudes from a surface which is held at a temperature higher than that of its environment. The heat transferred away from the fin i? |
| A. | Heat escaping from the tip of the fin |
| B. | Heat conducted along the fin length |
| C. | Convective heat transfer from the fin surface |
| D. | Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface |
| Answer» D. Sum of heat conducted along the fin length and that convected from the surface | |
| 42. |
The UNION SQL clause can be used wit? |
| A. | SELECT clause only |
| B. | DELETE and UPDATE clauses |
| C. | UPDATE clause only |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. DELETE and UPDATE clauses | |
| 43. |
The diagonal elements of the s matrix of a resistive T junction are? |
| A. | 0 |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 0.5 |
| D. | 1.5 |
| Answer» B. 1 | |
| 44. |
To reseal the DNA backbone where does topoisomerase gets the energy from? |
| A. | ATP hydrolysis |
| B. | High energy cofactor |
| C. | Phosphodiester cleavage |
| D. | Phospho – tyrosine cleavage |
| Answer» D. Phospho ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® tyrosine cleavage | |
| 45. |
In the insertional inactivation of SUP4, red colonies are recombinants? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 46. |
The long side tube is used to heat the water by means of ______? |
| A. | Burner |
| B. | Spirit lamp |
| C. | Bunsen burner |
| D. | Candle |
| Answer» C. Bunsen burner | |
| 47. |
Log normal shadowing implies that measured signal levels at specific T-R separation have ______ distribution when signal levels have values in dB units? |
| A. | Rayleigh |
| B. | Gamma |
| C. | Gaussian |
| D. | Nakagami |
| Answer» D. Nakagami | |
| 48. |
Which of the following is the port number for HTTP? |
| A. | 79 |
| B. | 80 |
| C. | 81 |
| D. | 82 |
| Answer» C. 81 | |
| 49. |
The below shown rectifier configuration has continues load current, find the expression of the RMS value of output voltage when the supply Vs = Vm sinω?# |
| A. | Vs<sup>2</sup>/2 |
| B. | 2Vs/π |
| C. | Vs |
| D. | ‚àöVs/2 |
| Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇVs/2 | |
| 50. |
The ISA standard Buses are used to connect __________? |
| A. | RAM and processor |
| B. | GPU and processor |
| C. | Harddisk and Processor |
| D. | CD/DVD drives and Processor |
| Answer» D. CD/DVD drives and Processor | |