MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The recrystallization temperature is _____? |
| A. | a time dependent function |
| B. | a material property |
| C. | an independent function |
| D. | dependent on polygonization rate |
| Answer» C. an independent function | |
| 2. |
Which pathway is used to transport water from the epidermis to a tracheary element of root? |
| A. | Osmotic potential |
| B. | Pressure potential |
| C. | Symplastic pathway |
| D. | Apoplastic pathway |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
What is the output from differential screws when pitch of the two screws is 12mm and 8mm? Also the nut is rotated by applying a force of 120N at a radius of 300mm and the two screws remain stationary. The torque of raising and lowering for the two screws is 5k N-mm and 2.5k N-mm where k is the effective axial weight on the screw? |
| A. | 13200 N-mm |
| B. | 15200 N-mm |
| C. | 19200 N-mm |
| D. | 17200 N-mm |
| Answer» D. 17200 N-mm | |
| 4. |
What was the major problem faced by the process developed by Esso laboratories which prevented to use commercially? |
| A. | Erosion during transportation and fluidization |
| B. | Process was too costly |
| C. | Equipment was very difficult to handle manually |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Process was too costly | |
| 5. |
The resulted pore geometry is the same for all the noble metals? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 6. |
Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in Artificial Intelligence research? |
| A. | Dartmouth University |
| B. | Harvard University |
| C. | Massachusetts Institute of Technology |
| D. | Stanford University |
| Answer» C. Massachusetts Institute of Technology | |
| 7. |
Which of the following checks and repairs errors and inconsistencies in data storage ? |
| A. | repairDatabase |
| B. | repairedDatabase |
| C. | recoverDatabase |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. repairedDatabase | |
| 8. |
Which of the following leads to the formation of small pores in brick? |
| A. | Iron pyrites |
| B. | Pebbles |
| C. | Organic matter |
| D. | Alkalis |
| Answer» D. Alkalis | |
| 9. |
”Everyone wants to learn cosmology.” This argument may be true for which domains?# |
| A. | All students in your cosmology class |
| B. | All the cosmology learning students in the world |
| C. | Both of the mentioned |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 10. |
A data object can encapsulates processes and operation as well? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 11. |
In a precis, conjunctions can be replaced by ______? |
| A. | Full stop |
| B. | Semicolon |
| C. | Apostrophe |
| D. | Dash |
| Answer» C. Apostrophe | |
| 12. |
The specimen in permeameter is compacted dynamically using__________? |
| A. | DRT |
| B. | Split collar |
| C. | Rod temper |
| D. | Core cutter |
| Answer» D. Core cutter | |
| 13. |
Fill in the blank: The ship ___ set sail? |
| A. | has |
| B. | is |
| C. | was |
| D. | have |
| Answer» B. is | |
| 14. |
A ∧ ¬(A ∨ (A ∧ T)) is always _________?# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Blade entrance angle is measure for _________? |
| A. | stationary blades |
| B. | moving blades |
| C. | stationary & moving blades |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. stationary & moving blades | |
| 16. |
Using what are core ovens heated? |
| A. | Gases or oils |
| B. | Infrared heating |
| C. | Ultraviolet heating |
| D. | Solar heat |
| Answer» B. Infrared heating | |
| 17. |
The reaction for the transfer of phosphoryl group of phosphoenol pyruvate to the sugar molecule requires which ion? |
| A. | Mg<sup>2+</sup> |
| B. | Fe<sup>2+</sup> |
| C. | O |
| D. | PO<sub>4</sub><sup>2-</sup> |
| Answer» B. Fe<sup>2+</sup> | |
| 18. |
For values of x greater than 1, the chebyshev polynomial in its trigonometric form cannot be determined? |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 19. |
The constants K1 and K2 of the lattice structure are called as reflection coefficients? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
We should not be able to determine the seed from any previous knowledge of the bits sequence. This is the property of backward unpredictability? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
Which problem is associated with a caulimovirus? |
| A. | Size |
| B. | In vivo packaging |
| C. | Restriction issues |
| D. | Poor ligation |
| Answer» B. In vivo packaging | |
| 22. |
Back substitution always starts from th? |
| A. | Lower right corner |
| B. | Middle of corner |
| C. | Upper right corner |
| D. | Last row |
| Answer» B. Middle of corner | |
| 23. |
Superconductors exhibit which of the following properties? |
| A. | Ferromagnetism |
| B. | Polarisation |
| C. | Diamagnetism |
| D. | Ferrimagnetism |
| Answer» D. Ferrimagnetism | |
| 24. |
If the synchronous motor connected to the infinite bus bar delivers positive reactive power to it, then it must be operating a? |
| A. | leading pf |
| B. | lagging pf |
| C. | zero pf |
| D. | unity pf |
| Answer» B. lagging pf | |
| 25. |
In a four bar chain or quadric cycle chai? |
| A. | each of the four pairs is a turning pair |
| B. | one is a turning pair and three are sliding pairs |
| C. | three are turning pairs and one is sliding pair |
| D. | each of the four pairs is a sliding pair. |
| Answer» B. one is a turning pair and three are sliding pairs | |
| 26. |
Product Production group consists of which of the following? |
| A. | Understand Domain |
| B. | Understand customers problem |
| C. | Can abstract |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Can abstract | |
| 27. |
The radiation-induced attenuation can be reduced through photo-bleaching. State whether the given statement is true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 28. |
Which of the following is not one of the three major branches of the coeliac trunk? |
| A. | Right gastric artery |
| B. | Left gastric artery |
| C. | Spleenic artery |
| D. | Common hepatic artery |
| Answer» B. Left gastric artery | |
| 29. |
___________ is a term which is used to indicate the process of formation of moulded sections? |
| A. | Nosing |
| B. | Moulding |
| C. | Planning |
| D. | Sawing |
| Answer» C. Planning | |
| 30. |
Density is the ratio of the mass of crystal to its volume. For a perfect FCC metallic crystal, the mass of a unit cell is 4 times M0. M0 is? |
| A. | specific mass |
| B. | molar mass |
| C. | atomic mass |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 31. |
A body executing uniform circular motion has at any instant is velocity vector and acceleration vecto? |
| A. | Along the same direction |
| B. | In opposite direction |
| C. | Normal to each other |
| D. | Not related to each other |
| Answer» D. Not related to each other | |
| 32. |
Choose the correct statement with regard to quantitative PCR? |
| A. | End-point PCR is favourable over real time PCR |
| B. | In real time PCR, quantification is done as the reaction is going on |
| C. | If the product measurement is done after the completion then the measurement is done by target sequence and no other factor affects it |
| D. | If the primers are available in limited amount, then the product obtained is proportional to the target sequence |
| Answer» C. If the product measurement is done after the completion then the measurement is done by target sequence and no other factor affects it | |
| 33. |
Which of the following connections can be used for beam-beam connection? |
| A. | Pin Connection |
| B. | Moment Resistant Connection |
| C. | Simple Connection |
| D. | Complex Connection |
| Answer» D. Complex Connection | |
| 34. |
Higher efficiency in Otto cycle can be achieved b? |
| A. | Increasing the compression ratio |
| B. | Decreasing the compression ratio |
| C. | Keeping the compression ratio constant |
| D. | Efficiency does not depend on compression ratio |
| Answer» B. Decreasing the compression ratio | |
| 35. |
In centrifugal compressor, the diffuser convert? |
| A. | Kinetic energy into pressure energy |
| B. | Pressure energy into Kinetic energy |
| C. | Kinetic energy into Mechanical energy |
| D. | Mechanical energy into Kinetic energy |
| Answer» B. Pressure energy into Kinetic energy | |
| 36. |
What will be the internal force generated at hinge D due to the above loading? |
| A. | 5 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 15 |
| D. | 20 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Which is a correct statement? |
| A. | { If an bn | n = 0,1, 2, 3 ..} is regular language |
| B. | Strings with equal number of a’s and b’s denies a regular language |
| C. | L (A* B*)‚à© B gives the set A |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 38. |
Find the types of temperature range used for an IC, which can be used only up to 75oc? |
| A. | Industrial temperature range |
| B. | Commercial temperature range |
| C. | Military temperature range |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Military temperature range | |
| 39. |
What is the process gain of a signal with bandwidth 20MHz and a sampling frequency of 100MHz? |
| A. | 4dB |
| B. | 5dB |
| C. | 4.6dB |
| D. | 125dB |
| Answer» B. 5dB | |
| 40. |
The peak percentage overshoot of the closed loop system is ? |
| A. | 5.0% |
| B. | 10.0% |
| C. | 16.3% |
| D. | 1.63% |
| Answer» D. 1.63% | |
| 41. |
Energy meter can be directly used in measurement? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 42. |
_______ columns are used for the ventilation of sewer? |
| A. | Aeration columns |
| B. | Inclined columns |
| C. | Ventilating columns |
| D. | Vertical columns |
| Answer» D. Vertical columns | |
| 43. |
The fick’s second law is analogous to?# |
| A. | Newton;s second law |
| B. | Newton’s third law |
| C. | Fourier’s second law |
| D. | Fourier’s first law |
| Answer» D. Fourier‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•s first law | |
| 44. |
A polymer X produces a pale yellow flame with light blue-green edge on heating. It produces a fish like odour and is alkaline in nature. Which of the following polymer represents X? |
| A. | phenol formaldehyde resin |
| B. | melamine formaldehyde resin |
| C. | nylons |
| D. | butyl rubber |
| Answer» C. nylons | |
| 45. |
Refer to Q7, and Express the answer in btu/lb? |
| A. | 0.0421 btu/lb |
| B. | 0.0532 btu/lb |
| C. | 0.0514 btu/lb |
| D. | 0.0432 btu/lb |
| Answer» D. 0.0432 btu/lb | |
| 46. |
The ratio of the width of the standard section and new shaped section of Egg shaped section i? |
| A. | 1:2 |
| B. | 2:1 |
| C. | 1:1 |
| D. | 1:3 |
| Answer» D. 1:3 | |
| 47. |
The degree of recrystallization increases with ____? |
| A. | temperature |
| B. | softness |
| C. | time |
| D. | strain energy |
| Answer» D. strain energy | |
| 48. |
Which of the following antibody first reaches the site of infection? |
| A. | IgA |
| B. | IgE |
| C. | IgG |
| D. | IgM |
| Answer» E. | |
| 49. |
The output of differential gain is given by ________? |
| A. | (difference of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) |
| B. | (sum of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) |
| C. | (difference of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistance) |
| D. | (sum of the two input voltage)*(input resistance/feedback resistance) |
| Answer» B. (sum of the two input voltage)*(feedback resistance/input resistance) | |
| 50. |
Which of the following is the right formula for taper? |
| A. | K= (D-d) / L |
| B. | K= L / (D-d) |
| C. | K= D/ L |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. K= L / (D-d) | |