MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The ________________ is the degree of sensation? |
| A. | Hearing |
| B. | Frequency |
| C. | Loudness |
| D. | Intensity |
| Answer» D. Intensity | |
| 2. |
Slip greater than unity is obtained practically b? |
| A. | plugging |
| B. | changing phase sequence |
| C. | changing stator leads |
| D. | any of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The injection pumps used in most diesel engines can create up to _______? |
| A. | 300 psi |
| B. | 3000 psi |
| C. | 30000 psi |
| D. | 3 psi |
| Answer» D. 3 psi | |
| 4. |
How many coils under an adjoining pole pairs is/are connected between adjacent commutator segments in lap winding? |
| A. | 1/2 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 1 |
| D. | 1/4 |
| Answer» D. 1/4 | |
| 5. |
In computer security… means that computer system assets can be modified only by authorized parities?# |
| A. | Confidentiality |
| B. | Integrity |
| C. | Availability |
| D. | Authenticity |
| Answer» C. Availability | |
| 6. |
Calculate the hydrostatic pressure for water moving with constant velocity at a depth of 5 m from the surface? |
| A. | 49 kN/m2 |
| B. | 98 kN/m2 |
| C. | since fluid is in motion, we cannot analyse |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. 98 kN/m2 | |
| 7. |
Decreasing the data rate is called a? |
| A. | Aliasing |
| B. | Down sampling |
| C. | Up sampling |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Up sampling | |
| 8. |
The Chambal bridge is on a state highway connecting? |
| A. | Karnataka and Kerala |
| B. | Delhi and Hyderabad |
| C. | Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh |
| D. | West Bengal and Assam |
| Answer» D. West Bengal and Assam | |
| 9. |
According to Clausius statemen? |
| A. | it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect |
| B. | it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect |
| C. | it is possible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a cooler body to a hotter body without any effect |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. it is impossible to construct a device than can transfer heat from a hotter body to a cooler body without any effect | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is a right way to leave a port unconnected? |
| A. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a <= OPEN; |
| B. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a := OPEN); |
| C. | L1: my_component PORT MAP(a => OPEN); |
| D. | L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN; |
| Answer» D. L1 : my_component PORT MAP(a); a := OPEN; | |
| 11. |
What is the fault angle of the thrust faults? |
| A. | More than 45° |
| B. | Less than 45° |
| C. | Lesser than 60° |
| D. | More than 90° |
| Answer» C. Lesser than 60¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ª | |
| 12. |
State true or false: Multiple attributes combined together can be primary key? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
Alpha complementation is an indicator of lacZ system. Which of the statement is incorrect for it? |
| A. | One portion of the lacZ gene known as minigene is present in the plasmid |
| B. | Another portion is present in the host itself |
| C. | If they both are allowed to combine in the presence of IPTG, X-gal and ampicillin, blue colonies are observed |
| D. | If insert is also present along with host and plasmid, it results in formation of blue colonies |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the formula for the area of each bar? |
| A. | area of each bar = current of the rotor bars + current density in rotor bars |
| B. | area of each bar = current of the rotor bars / current density in rotor bars |
| C. | area of each bar = current of the rotor bars * current density in rotor bars |
| D. | area of each bar = current of the rotor bars – current density in rotor bars |
| Answer» C. area of each bar = current of the rotor bars * current density in rotor bars | |
| 15. |
What is the 2’s complement of (1100)2?# |
| A. | (0100)<sub>2</sub> |
| B. | (0011)<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | (0111)<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | (1100)<sub>2</sub> |
| Answer» B. (0011)<sub>2</sub> | |
| 16. |
High strength materials have high ________? |
| A. | Tensile strength |
| B. | Fatigue strength |
| C. | Creep strength |
| D. | Tensile and yield strength |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Method, which is called after the component’s been configured by Sprin?# |
| A. | setupItems |
| B. | setUp |
| C. | setupFakeItems |
| D. | all of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. all of the mentioned | |
| 18. |
Which one of the following has GEF activity? |
| A. | eIF1A |
| B. | eIF2 |
| C. | eIF2B |
| D. | eIF5 |
| Answer» D. eIF5 | |
| 19. |
We can express the force in the Cartesian form? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 20. |
Use untyped XML data type in the following situations? |
| A. | You have schema for your XML data and you want the server to validate your XML data according to the XML schema |
| B. | You want to take advantage of storage and query optimizations based on type information |
| C. | You want to take better advantage of type information during compilation of your queries |
| D. | You do not have a schema for your XML data |
| Answer» E. | |
| 21. |
Which of the following helped in the saving of trees? |
| A. | Pouring of water |
| B. | Developing of chemical manuals |
| C. | Use of modern agriculture |
| D. | Development of iron and steel |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
Which is a bottom-up approach to database design that design by examining the relationship between attributes? |
| A. | Functional dependency |
| B. | Database modeling |
| C. | Normalization |
| D. | Decomposition |
| Answer» D. Decomposition | |
| 23. |
Latches are used in 80286 t? |
| A. | demultiplex the address and data lines |
| B. | latch the address signals |
| C. | decode the select signals |
| D. | latch the address and decode the select signals |
| Answer» E. | |
| 24. |
The violet pigement, violacein, is produced by which of the following bacterial genus? |
| A. | Zymomonas |
| B. | Gardnerella |
| C. | Streptobacillus |
| D. | Chromobacterium |
| Answer» E. | |
| 25. |
DS1307 has a total of _______ bytes of RAM space? |
| A. | 32 |
| B. | 64 |
| C. | 128 |
| D. | 256 |
| Answer» C. 128 | |
| 26. |
Kellogg company developed a synthetic gasoline plant based on dilute phase transfer line, works on the principle of circulation system for the solids, true or false? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 27. |
What is the lift on the cylinder? |
| A. | One |
| B. | Zero |
| C. | Negative |
| D. | Greater than zero |
| Answer» C. Negative | |
| 28. |
What hormone is important in the milking process? |
| A. | Oxytocin |
| B. | Thryoxine |
| C. | Tri-iodothyronine |
| D. | Parathyroid hormone |
| Answer» B. Thryoxine | |
| 29. |
Which of the following are good for parts that are seldom dismantled? |
| A. | Through Bolts |
| B. | Tap Bolts |
| C. | Studs |
| D. | Cannot be stated |
| Answer» C. Studs | |
| 30. |
For a bowl desiltor, discharge is settled at __? |
| A. | Bottom |
| B. | Periphery |
| C. | Inwards |
| D. | Extruders |
| Answer» C. Inwards | |
| 31. |
What is the relation of the copper loss and brush contacts with the total loss in universal commutator motors? |
| A. | copper loss and brush contacts = total loss |
| B. | copper loss and brush contacts = total loss/2 |
| C. | copper loss and brush contacts = total loss * 2 |
| D. | copper loss and brush contacts = total loss *3 |
| Answer» C. copper loss and brush contacts = total loss * 2 | |
| 32. |
Which of the following gates is used for making stove plate castings? |
| A. | Edge gate |
| B. | Wedge gate |
| C. | Ring gate |
| D. | Finger gate |
| Answer» C. Ring gate | |
| 33. |
Baking is required for the cores produced by the shell core making method? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 34. |
Which of the following is also called as diffusion annealing? |
| A. | Isothermal annealing |
| B. | Process annealing |
| C. | Homogenizing |
| D. | Spheroidise annealing |
| Answer» D. Spheroidise annealing | |
| 35. |
The method of the images is applied to find the _________________? |
| A. | calculation of capacitance |
| B. | calculation of inductance |
| C. | calculation of resistance |
| D. | calculation of effect of the earth on capacitance |
| Answer» E. | |
| 36. |
Which of the following request can be issued from httr package ? |
| A. | GET |
| B. | PUT |
| C. | DELETE |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 37. |
Base modulation is preferred over collector modulation of a class C transistor because it has high power output per transistor? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 38. |
If the operating line touches the equilibrium line, the separation is possible in an absorber? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 39. |
A wire is carrying a direct current of 20A and a sinusoidal alternating current of peak value 20A. Find the rms value of the resultant current? |
| A. | 24 |
| B. | 24.5 |
| C. | 25 |
| D. | 25.5 |
| Answer» C. 25 | |
| 40. |
Chain and compass traversing is also called a fast needle method? |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 41. |
What are the correct SI units for kx, ky? |
| A. | kmol/s-m |
| B. | kmol/s-m<sub>2</sub> |
| C. | mol/s-m<sub>2</sub> |
| D. | kmol/s |
| Answer» C. mol/s-m<sub>2</sub> | |
| 42. |
The expression of apparent power (Papp) is? |
| A. | V<sub>m</sub>I<sub>m</sub> |
| B. | V<sub>m</sub>I<sub>eff</sub> |
| C. | V<sub>eff</sub>I<sub>eff</sub> |
| D. | V<sub>eff</sub>I<sub>m</sub> |
| Answer» D. V<sub>eff</sub>I<sub>m</sub> | |
| 43. |
What is the pattern of fringes, if an optical flat is resting on any hill? |
| A. | Central band dark |
| B. | Concentric dark and light band fringes |
| C. | Straight dark fringes |
| D. | Central band may be light or black |
| Answer» C. Straight dark fringes | |
| 44. |
_______ controls the voluntary functions of the body? |
| A. | PNS |
| B. | CNS |
| C. | Neurons |
| D. | ANS |
| Answer» B. CNS | |
| 45. |
Фv is generally taken as 1 in food processing as generally very high wall temperatures aren’t reached and hence (µ/µw) * 0.14 is 1 as there isn’t much difference in µ and µw?# |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 46. |
Which insulating material does a combination of magnesium oxychloride and gelatin produce? |
| A. | Pearlite |
| B. | Vermiculite |
| C. | Cellular concrete |
| D. | Acoustic plaster |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
JUnit Suites are independent of the capability of the ______ system? |
| A. | Run |
| B. | Class |
| C. | Test |
| D. | Build |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
Thermal resistance of polyimide is _____? |
| A. | 100<sup>o</sup>C |
| B. | 250<sup>o</sup>C |
| C. | 540<sup>o</sup>C |
| D. | 760<sup>o</sup>C |
| Answer» C. 540<sup>o</sup>C | |
| 49. |
Arrange the following steps involved in Gene cloning in the correct orde? |
| A. | Isolation of desired gene |
| B. | Insertion of isolated gene to the vector |
| C. | Introduction of recombinant vector to the host |
| D. | Expression of recombinant gene in host |
| Answer» B. Insertion of isolated gene to the vector | |
| 50. |
At what distance the plates are kept? |
| A. | 10 – 50 mm |
| B. | 5 – 40 mm |
| C. | 20 – 50 mm |
| D. | 1 – 4 mm |
| Answer» D. 1 ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® 4 mm | |