Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

The ___________________ property specifies whether or not an element should be resizable by the user?

A. Outline Offset
B. Resize
C. Unit
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Unit
2.

Find point c between [2,9] where, the slope of tangent to the function f(x)=1+‚àõx-1 at point c is equals to the slope of a line joining point (2,f(2)) and (9,f(9))?#

A. .
B. -2.54
C. 4.56
D. 4.0
Answer» C. 4.56
3.

MongoDB does not ___________ modifications made before the wtimeout interval expired?

A. commit
B. rollback
C. save
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» C. save
4.

In full flow type filter arrangement, whole of the oil is filtered before it is supplied to various bearings?

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
5.

What is the main factor because of which DTA cells are designed?

A. Maximum sensitivity
B. Minimum sensitivity
C. Maximum solubility
D. Minimum solubility
Answer» B. Minimum sensitivity
6.

________________ property sets the background image to scroll or not to scroll with its associated element’s conten?#

A. background
B. background-position
C. background-attachment
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
7.

The relation between the direction of current and the direction of the magnetic field in a current carrying conductor is?

A. Same direction
B. Opposite direction
C. Perpendicular
D. Unrelated
Answer» D. Unrelated
8.

What is the flame temperature of methane?

A. 2000°C
B. 1200°C
C. 2700°C
D. 3300°C
Answer» B. 1200¬¨¬®‚Äö√†√ªC
9.

What is the amount of tungsten used in HPF steel?

A. Less than 0.03%
B. Less than 0.02%
C. Less than 0.04%
D. Less than 0.05%
Answer» E.
10.

Feed force of 210Kg and cutting force of 310Kg are applied using a tool of rake angle 10 degrees. If chip thickness ratio is 0.36, what will be the value of normal force in Kg?

A. 20.17
B. 44.13
C. 306.06
D. 215.71
Answer» B. 44.13
11.

What is the error (if any) in the following representation – 75.45.301.14?#

A. There should be no leading zeros
B. We cannot have more than 4 bytes in an IPv4 address
C. Each byte should be less than or equal to 255
D. No error
Answer» D. No error
12.

In compound rest method, the amount of taper for setting the angle is calculated from this formula, tan of angle of taper =_____

A. (D-d) / L
B. (D-d) / 2L
C. (D-d) / 4L
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. (D-d) / 4L
13.

The acceleration of the particle moving with simple harmonic motion is ____________ at the mean position.

A. zero
B. minimum
C. maximum
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. minimum
14.

The sample variance is always greater than or equal to the sample standard deviation.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
15.

A dual beam oscilloscope has __________

A. 2 beams
B. 4 beams
C. 6 beams
D. 8 beams
Answer» B. 4 beams
16.

f(x) = 3Sin(2x), is continuous over interval [0,π] and differentiable over interval (0,π) and c ∈(0,π)$

A. π
B. <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>2</sub>
C. <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>4</sub>
D. <sup>π</sup>⁄<sub>8</sub>
Answer» C. <sup>‚âà√¨‚àö√ë</sup>‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ñ‚àö√´<sub>4</sub>
17.

What is gross section yielding?

A. considerable deformation of the member in longitudinal direction may take place before it fractures, making the structure unserviceable
B. considerable deformation of the member in longitudinal direction may take place before it fractures, making the structure serviceable
C. considerable deformation of the member in lateral direction may take place before it fractures, making the structure unserviceable
D. considerable deformation of the member in lateral direction may take place before it fractures, making the structure serviceable
Answer» B. considerable deformation of the member in longitudinal direction may take place before it fractures, making the structure serviceable
18.

Discrepancies are sometimes observed between theoretical and actual metal removal rates and electrode feed rates.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
19.

Greater the switching speed, _____ is the more

A. low
B. more
Answer» C.
20.

How is the count register can be splitted?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» B. 3
21.

Which of the following is an advantage of MAF over Electrolytic finishing?

A. Disposing of electrolyte
B. Cost effective
C. More flexible
D. More accuracy
Answer» B. Cost effective
22.

Which of the following is the only way of running mappers ?

A. MapReducer
B. MapRunner
C. MapRed
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. MapRed
23.

Arrhenius constant ‘A’ is dependent on temperature.$

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
24.

What happens when a constructor is defined for an interface?

A. Compilation failure
B. Runtime Exception
C. The interface compiles successfully
D. The implementing class will throw exception
Answer» B. Runtime Exception
25.

Which of the following reaction takes place at anode?

A. Generation of hydrogen
B. Dissolution of iron
C. Generation of hydroxyl ions
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Generation of hydroxyl ions
26.

A material have a mass of 2 gms and volume of 4 cm3. The material would _____ on water surface.

A. Completely Float
B. Completely Sink
C. Partially Sink
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Partially Sink
27.

Two reactants enter a vessel and a reaction is carried out, it is an example of which of the following?

A. Batch
B. Semi-batch
C. Neither of them
D. Batch & Semi-batch
Answer» C. Neither of them
28.

A 100 Kg liquid solid mixture with 10% solid and 90% liquid is input to a dryer, if the amount of evaporated water is 60% of the amount of input, what is the amount of liquid in the product?

A. 10 Kg
B. 20 Kg
C. 30 Kg
D. 40 Kg
Answer» D. 40 Kg
29.

What is meant by ‘Polyfunctonality’?$

A. Formation of polymer
B. Dissociation of polymer
C. Reaction
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Dissociation of polymer
30.

Mass fraction and mole fraction are defined as the mass or mole of the interested substance divided by the total moles or mass.

A.
B.
Answer» B.
31.

Which implementation is slower?

A. NAND gate
B. NOR gate
C. AND gate
D. OR gate
Answer» C. AND gate
32.

How is bus lockup avoided?

A. timer and polling
B. combined format
C. terminal counter
D. counter
Answer» B. combined format
33.

What is the nature of displacement in shear zone?

A. Ductile
B. Brittle
C. Malleable
D. Sonorous
Answer» B. Brittle
34.

Is arbitrary shape body can use in free stream velocity?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
35.

To access JSON in a Spring application, library used is:-

A. JSON-LIB
B. SpringJSON-lib
C. JSON-lib
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. SpringJSON-lib
36.

In case of transporting SQG waste the vehicle used to transport the waste must be owned by ____

A. Recycling facility
B. Exporter
C. Importer
D. Trans-boundary owner
Answer» B. Exporter
37.

Find the moment of resistance of rectangular beam off grid to 40 mm depth 400 mm if the bending stress is 15 N/mm2.

A. 78 kNm
B. 84 kNm
C. 96 kNm
D. 132 kNm
Answer» D. 132 kNm
38.

Which of the condition is applicable for flapper nozzle system?

A. Measuring air should be free from dust
B. Measuring air must be of constant pressure
C. Measuring air should be of free from dust and of constant pressure
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
39.

What are normal 4 step sequence of a stepper motor if we start to move in clockwise direction with 0110 value?

A. 1100,1001,0011,0110
B. 0011,1001,1100,0110
C. 1001,1100,0110,0011
D. 0101,1010,0101,1010
Answer» C. 1001,1100,0110,0011
40.

_________a phase of a compiler that maps the IR program into the instruction set and the finite resources of the target machine.

A. Optimizer
B. Parser
C. Optimizer & Parser
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Parser
41.

What is the headloss for fine screens?

A. 0.8-1.4m
B. 2-2.5m
C. 3-3.5m
D. <0.8 m
Answer» B. 2-2.5m
42.

The answer for indefinite integration in MATLAB is __________

A. The only possible particular integral
B. One of the many possible integrals
C. 0
D. erroneous
Answer» E.
43.

The layer in which the TCP (or UDP) communication takes place is _____________

A. Network Access Layer
B. Internet Layer
C. Transport Layer
D. Presentation Layer
Answer» D. Presentation Layer
44.

HBr reacts fastest with

A. 2-methylpropan-2-ol
B. Propan-1-ol
C. Propan-2-ol
D. 2-methylpropan-1-ol
Answer» B. Propan-1-ol
45.

Abstract estimate is not the third and final stage in a detailed estimate.

A. False
B. True
Answer» B. True
46.

Which of the following options are correct with reference to P-complete problems?

A. used for the problems which are difficult to solve in limited space
B. every problem in P can be reduced to it using proper reductions
C. complete problem for complexity class P
D. all of the mentioned
Answer» E.
47.

__________ vacuum in the riser leads to a shrinkage void.

A. Complete
B. Half
C. Partial
D. Approximately full
Answer» D. Approximately full
48.

An IP packet has arrived with the first few hexadecimal digits as shown below:

A.
B.
Answer» B.
49.

The more conserved amino acids in similar proteins from different species are ones that play an essential role in structure and function and the less conserved are in sites that can vary without having a significant effect on function.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
50.

Which polymer doesn’t obey Hooke’s law?$

A. Thermoset plastic
B. Thermoplastic below Tg
C. Thermoplastic with oriented molecules
D. Semi crystalline thermoplastic
Answer» E.