Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

Wind River provides what?

A. Safe and Secure
B. Secure remote management
C. Save time and cost
D. Product life time increases
Answer» B. Secure remote management
2.

What are provided for the supply of air in single retort stoker?

A. Nozzles
B. Air ducts
C. Tuyere’s
D. Air blowers
Answer» D. Air blowers
3.

On which drawing basic command is mostly used?

A. Two dimensional views
B. Three dimensional views
C. Four dimensional views
D. Five dimensional views
Answer» B. Three dimensional views
4.

In cantilever beams, the steel bars are placed at ____

A. Bottom of the beam
B. Top of the Beam
C. Midspan of the Beam
D. Near supports
Answer» C. Midspan of the Beam
5.

The number of pulses required for one complete rotation of the shaft of the stepper motor is equal to the

A. number of internal teeth on a rotor
B. number of internal teeth on a stator
C. number of internal teeth on a rotor and stator
D. number of external teeth on a stator
Answer» B. number of internal teeth on a stator
6.

On what basis is selection of bowl mill is not done?

A. Total moisture content of coal
B. Volatile matter
C. Ash producing capacity
D. Grindability
Answer» D. Grindability
7.

If modulation index of an AM was in changed from 0 to 1, then transmitted power ________

A. increases by 100%
B. increases by 50%
C. increases by 75%
D. increases by 25%
Answer» C. increases by 75%
8.

A metal parallel plate capacitor has ‘a’mm diameter and the distance between the plates is 1mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Force on each plate is 0.035N and the potential difference between the plates is 1kV. Find ‘a’.$

A. 10mm
B. 100mm
C. 1000m
D. 1000cm
Answer» C. 1000m
9.

Identify the alicyclic hydrocarbon which is highly flammable

A. Cycloheptane
B. Cyclopentane
C. Cyclopropane
D. Cyclooctane
Answer» C. Cyclopropane
10.

The tensile shear strength of the adhesive is initially proportional to the square root of:

A. Span
B. Thickness
C. Area
D. Eccentricity
Answer» C. Area
11.

Whats true for sparse encoding learning?

A. logical And & Or operations are used for input output relations
B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
C. weights are expressed as linear combination of orthogonal basis vectors
D. change in weight uses a weighted sum of changes in past input values
Answer» B. weight corresponds to minimum & maximum of units are connected
12.

While designing a rectangular primary sedimentation tank in what range the length should be assumed?

A. 10-12m
B. 15-90m
C. 100-150m
D. 150-200m
Answer» C. 100-150m
13.

Copying files to secondary or specific devices is known as ______

A. Retrieve
B. Backup
C. Recovery
D. Deadlock
Answer» C. Recovery
14.

Ferromagnetic material shows strong para-magnetic behaviour due to the formation of domains. These domains belong to:

A. Point defects
B. Linear defects
C. Interfacial defects
D. Bulk defects
Answer» D. Bulk defects
15.

Which of following shows a better runtime performance for coalescing functionality, using functions, and using objects?

A. Firefox unwoundfun
B. Firefox UsingFunct
C. Firefox UsingObject
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. Firefox UsingObject
16.

Small scale received power is ____ of average powers received in each multipath component.

A. Log
B. Exponential
C. Multiplication
D. Sum
Answer» E.
17.

___________ mm thickness is not available in concrete cloth.

A. 5
B. 8
C. 13
D. 18
Answer» E.
18.

According to the IC fabrication process logic families can be divided into two broad categories as:

A. RTL and TTL
B. HTL and MOS
C. ECL and DTL
D. Bipolar and MOS
Answer» E.
19.

A deflection angle is an angle in which a survey line makes with prolongation of back sight.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
20.

Calculate the change in entropy if 1 kg of saturated liquid at 30°C is converted into superheated steam at 1 bar and 200°C .$

A. 5.3973 kJ/K
B. 6.3973 kJ/K
C. 7.3973 kJ/K
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» D. none of the mentioned
21.

“ABC”$

A. ABC
B. ‘ABC
C. None of the mentioned
Answer» C. None of the mentioned
22.

Which of the following tells the amount of free fatty acids present in fat or oil?

A. Acid number
B. Iodine number
C. Saponification number
D. Richert-Meissl number
Answer» B. Iodine number
23.

Which of the following is the correct ratio, for transformers having equal voltage ratios?

A. Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>2</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>1</sub>(rated)
B. Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>2</sub>(rated)
C. Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= I<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ I<sub>2</sub>(rated)
D. Depends upon the type of connection
Answer» B. Z<sub>1</sub>/Z<sub>2</sub>= S<sub>1</sub>(rated)/ S<sub>2</sub>(rated)
24.

As per idempotent law, X + X will always be equal to ________

A. 0
B. 1
C. X
D. 2X
Answer» D. 2X
25.

Which of the following factors are considered which vary from organization to organization to achieve a product line?

A. Willingness to invest
B. Desired time of market
C. Organizational culture
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
26.

__________ are water soluble colours added to stock which impart color to the final product then __ are absorbed on the fiber surfaces imparting their colours to the paper fibers.

A. Talc
B. Clay
C. Dyes
D. Brighteners
Answer» D. Brighteners
27.

Which of the following is not the characteristic of ion selective electrodes?

A. Simple to use
B. Inexpensive
C. Narrow concentration range
D. Operates in wide range of temperature
Answer» D. Operates in wide range of temperature
28.

A binary string is not associated with a character set.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
29.

The _________ is used to measure the workability of concrete mixture which is commonly used in the field.

A. Vee-bee test
B. Slump test
C. Compaction factor
D. Workability test
Answer» C. Compaction factor
30.

For a n-ary relationship set without arrows, the ________ of the participating entity sets becomes the prime attribute

A. Intersection of primary keys
B. Primary key of either one
C. Union of primary keys
D. Primary key on the many side
Answer» D. Primary key on the many side
31.

How many types of solid state lasers are there?

A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
Answer» C. 4
32.

Calculate the number of conductors on each pole piece required in a compensating winding for a 6-pole lap-wound dc armature containing 286 conductors. The compensating winding carries full armature current. Assume ratio of pole arc/ pole pitch = 0.7.

A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 7
Answer» B. 8
33.

Which of the following type transducers are used in IC engines?

A. Monomorph
B. Dimorph
C. Multimorph
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
34.

In an experiment you add streptomycin at low concentration first and then gradually increase the concentration till it completely inhibits peptide formation. What will be its effect at low concentration?

A. No effect
B. Shorter peptide
C. Wrong amino acid incorporation
D. Slower formation
Answer» D. Slower formation
35.

Changing of internals of a column, with more efficient ones are?

A. Retrofitting
B. Refitting
C. Revamping
D. Recycling
Answer» B. Refitting
36.

A rod of 10 mm square section and 160 mm length with thermal conductivity of 50W/m K protrudes from a furnace wall at 200 degree Celsius with convective coefficient 20 W/ square m K. Make calculations for the heat convective up to 80 mm length

A. 6.84W
B. 7.34W
C. 4.54W
D. 5.47W
Answer» B. 7.34W
37.

A lossy T junction can be matched at all the three ports.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
38.

Attack of the topoisomerase gives rise to ____________

A. Hydroxy – valine linkage
B. Phospho – tyrosine linkage
C. Hydroxy – cystine linkage
D. Phospho – proline linkage
Answer» C. Hydroxy ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬® cystine linkage
39.

How can the presence of insert DNA in the YAC vector be checked?

A. Insertional inactivation
B. Insertion activation
C. Antibiotic resistance
D. Plaque formation
Answer» B. Insertion activation
40.

Thermometer measurement temperature is

A. Dry bulb temperature
B. Wet bulb temperature
C. Dew point temperature
D. Room temperature
Answer» B. Wet bulb temperature
41.

The cylindrical vessel will be around the oil cup which serves as a water bath made up of _______

A. Brass
B. Chromium
C. Copper
D. Aluminium
Answer» D. Aluminium
42.

Log normal shadowing is a phenomenon that occurs with same T-R separation having same level clutter on the propagation path. State True or False.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
43.

A motor load is connected to a single-phase full converter B-2 type controlled rectifier, the net energy is transferred from ac source to the motor (dc load) when

A. π+α > 90
B. π-α < α
C. π+α < α
D. π-α > α
Answer» C. ‚âà√¨‚àö√ë+‚âà√≠¬¨¬± < ‚âà√≠¬¨¬±
44.

The bus used to connect the monitor to the CPU is

A. PCI bus
B. SCSI bus
C. Memory bus
D. Rambus
Answer» C. Memory bus
45.

The integer format tracks only the locations and sizes of blocks of data.

A. True
B. False
Answer» C.
46.

Calculate the total current when Ipn (0)=1mA and Inp (0)=2mA.

A. 1mA
B. -1mA
C. 0
D. 3mA
Answer» E.
47.

The speed of driving a car safely depends on

A. Capacity of the car
B. Fuel in the tank
C. Inflation of tyre
D. Headlight range
Answer» E.
48.

Which of the following element sets is an item of metadata?

A. itemscope
B. itemref
C. itemtype
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» C. itemtype
49.

Determine the nature of the given system: y(t)=x(sint)

A. Causal, Non-linear
B. Causal, Linear
C. Non-Causal, Non-linear
D. Non-causal, Linear
Answer» E.
50.

_______ analyzed the distribution of scores among 100 vertebrate nucleic acid sequences and compared these scores with randomized sequences prepared in different ways.

A. Lipman, in 1984
B. Batalov, in 1964
C. Waterman, in 1987
D. Lipman, in 1967
Answer» B. Batalov, in 1964