MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Fan-in is defined as |
| A. | the number of outputs connected to gate without any degradation in the voltage levels |
| B. | the number of inputs connected to gate without any degradation in the voltage levels |
| C. | the number of outputs connected to gate with degradation in the voltage levels |
| D. | the number of inputs connected to gate with degradation in the voltage levels |
| Answer» C. the number of outputs connected to gate with degradation in the voltage levels | |
| 2. |
Which command is used to change the ownership of a file? |
| A. | chmod |
| B. | change |
| C. | ch |
| D. | chown |
| Answer» B. change | |
| 3. |
If both codes are 0000, (bitwise OR of the codes yields 0000) line lies __________________ the window. |
| A. | completely outside |
| B. | half inside half outside |
| C. | completely inside |
| D. | can’t say anything |
| Answer» D. can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t say anything | |
| 4. |
When two wells, situated near each other is discharged ,the total discharge will__________ |
| A. | Increases |
| B. | Decreases |
| C. | Remains the same |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Remains the same | |
| 5. |
The number of binary string types among the following is ___________ |
| A. | |
| B. | 1 |
| C. | 2 |
| Answer» D. | |
| 6. |
In good conductors, the electric and magnetic fields will be |
| A. | 45 in phase |
| B. | 45 out of phase |
| C. | 90 in phase |
| D. | 90 out of phase |
| Answer» C. 90 in phase | |
| 7. |
What step taken in mines to limit the environmental damages? |
| A. | Construction of artificial mines |
| B. | Construction of dams |
| C. | Construction of heat processor |
| D. | Construction of storage center |
| Answer» C. Construction of heat processor | |
| 8. |
In ‘flexion’ of the forearm, the humerus moves towards the radius and ulna. What movement will take the humerus away from the radius and ulna?$ |
| A. | reflexion |
| B. | deflection |
| C. | extension |
| D. | abduction |
| Answer» D. abduction | |
| 9. |
What are the structures that keep blood flowing in unidirectional? |
| A. | Bronchiole |
| B. | Neuron |
| C. | Septum |
| D. | Valves |
| Answer» E. | |
| 10. |
Which of the following is not an operation as per OOD algorithms and data structures? |
| A. | operations that manipulate data in some way |
| B. | operations that perform a computation |
| C. | operations that check for syntax errors |
| D. | operations that monitor an object for the occurrence of a controlling event |
| Answer» D. operations that monitor an object for the occurrence of a controlling event | |
| 11. |
To avoid overdesigning an interface, usually ____________ is used. |
| A. | Agile Development |
| B. | Test Driven Development |
| C. | Base Design Development |
| D. | Waterfall Development |
| Answer» C. Base Design Development | |
| 12. |
Triglyceride reacts with glycerol to form _________ |
| A. | Sodium of fatty acid |
| B. | Potassium of fatty acid |
| C. | Magnesium of fatty acid |
| D. | Chlorides of fatty acids |
| Answer» C. Magnesium of fatty acid | |
| 13. |
Application level gateway firewalls are also used for configuring cache-servers. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 14. |
Fiber drawing using preform was useful for the production of graded index fibers. State whether the given statement is true or false. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 15. |
Which of the following is not true for autocollimator? |
| A. | Contact measurement |
| B. | Use for small tilts |
| C. | High sensitivity |
| D. | Used to determine parallelism |
| Answer» B. Use for small tilts | |
| 16. |
Ion beam etching is similar to the ion beam milling process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 17. |
1 2 3 1 2 3 |
| A. | 3 2 1 3 2 1 |
| B. | 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 |
| C. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. None of the mentioned | |
| 18. |
Which of the following transport mechanism does not use metabolic energy? |
| A. | Secondary active transport |
| B. | Primary active transport |
| C. | Active transport |
| D. | Passive transport |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Calculate the value of Dp when µp=400cm/s and VT=25mV.$ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 0.01 |
| C. | 0.1 |
| D. | 10 |
| Answer» D. 10 | |
| 20. |
In summer, it is necessary to supply ___________ air inside the room before it enters the room. |
| A. | Dehumidified |
| B. | Humid |
| C. | Cool |
| D. | Heated |
| Answer» D. Heated | |
| 21. |
Butyl Rubber usually exhibits high gas permeability. State true or false. |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| Answer» C. | |
| 22. |
Which tier Performs individual wind turbine real time performance? |
| A. | 3-Tier Analytics |
| B. | 2-Tier Analytics |
| C. | 1-Tier Analytics |
| D. | 4-Tier Analytics |
| Answer» D. 4-Tier Analytics | |
| 23. |
What is the maximum operation frequency that can be used if the settling time is 100ns? |
| A. | 10MHz |
| B. | 11MHz |
| C. | 12MHz |
| D. | 13MHz |
| Answer» B. 11MHz | |
| 24. |
RBCs and adipose tissue cells respire anaerobically because they ________ |
| A. | posses very few mitochondria |
| B. | posses carbonic anhydrase |
| C. | posses large amount of energy |
| D. | posses less energy |
| Answer» B. posses carbonic anhydrase | |
| 25. |
Which pair of the compound and coloured cement mentioned below is wrong? |
| A. | Iron oxide-yellow |
| B. | Cobalt-black |
| C. | Chromium oxide-green |
| D. | Manganese dioxide-brown |
| Answer» C. Chromium oxide-green | |
| 26. |
Arc welding machine uses only D.C. supply. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 27. |
Unit impulse ∂(t) is _____ of time t.$ |
| A. | Odd function |
| B. | Even function |
| C. | Neither even nor odd function |
| D. | Odd function of even amplitude |
| Answer» C. Neither even nor odd function | |
| 28. |
Packaging of DNA around nucleosome is known as ____________ |
| A. | Toroid writhes |
| B. | Twist |
| C. | Plectonemic writhes |
| D. | Supercoils |
| Answer» B. Twist | |
| 29. |
A two conductor DC line is more reliable than a three conductor AC line. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 30. |
Combustion of pulverised coal as compared to lump coal |
| A. | can be done with less excess air |
| B. | develops a low temperature flame |
| C. | develops a non-luminous flames |
| D. | provides a lower rate of heat release |
| Answer» B. develops a low temperature flame | |
| 31. |
The portion of the processor which contains the hardware required to fetch the operations is _______ |
| A. | Datapath |
| B. | Processor |
| C. | Control |
| D. | Output unit |
| Answer» B. Processor | |
| 32. |
What is the normal haemoglobin content of the RBCs? |
| A. | 0.3pgm |
| B. | 3.0pgm |
| C. | 30pgm |
| D. | 300pgm |
| Answer» D. 300pgm | |
| 33. |
Why is nitrogen meters generally not calibrated for dry gases while measuring nitrogen? |
| A. | It causes error |
| B. | Range decreases |
| C. | Reading tend to be non-linear |
| D. | It cannot be measured |
| Answer» B. Range decreases | |
| 34. |
The first UNIX editor was ____ |
| A. | emacs |
| B. | ex |
| C. | ed |
| D. | vi |
| Answer» D. vi | |
| 35. |
____________ is the property of lubricating oil due to which the oil particles stick with the metal surfaces. |
| A. | Oiliness |
| B. | Pour point |
| C. | Adhesiveness |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 36. |
Which of the following greatly influences the stability of the resultant hybrid? |
| A. | AT content |
| B. | GC content |
| C. | Oligonucleotide weight |
| D. | Melting temperature |
| Answer» C. Oligonucleotide weight | |
| 37. |
An electronic semiconductor device generates 0.16 k J/hr of heat. To keep the surface temperature at the upper safe limit of 75 degree Celsius, it is desired that the heat generated should be dissipated to the surrounding environment which is at 30 degree Celsius. The task is accomplished by attaching aluminum fins, 0.5 square mm and 10 mm to the surface. Work out the number of fins if thermal conductivity of fin material is 690W/m K and the heat transfer coefficient is 45k J/square m hr K. Neglect the heat loss from the tip of the fin |
| A. | 4 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 2 |
| D. | 1 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 38. |
How much pressure is applied for transformers rated 132 kV and below ones? |
| A. | 330 mbar |
| B. | 300 mbar |
| C. | 400 mbar |
| D. | 500 mbar |
| Answer» B. 300 mbar | |
| 39. |
Prepacked concrete _________ water proofing concrete. |
| A. | Is |
| B. | Is not |
| C. | May be |
| D. | Is but depends on temperature |
| Answer» B. Is not | |
| 40. |
The length of line placed in profile plane and making an angle of 55 degrees with the vertical is 2 m from side view. What is the actual length? |
| A. | 2 m |
| B. | 3.4 m |
| C. | 2.4 m |
| D. | 1.6 m |
| Answer» B. 3.4 m | |
| 41. |
The symbol of the probability under the tail of Gaussian pdf is called as |
| A. | Complementary error function |
| B. | Co error function |
| C. | Complementary error & Co error function |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 42. |
The XTS-AES mode is based on the concept of tweakable block cipher. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 43. |
The minimum value of change of centrifugal acceleration is |
| A. | 0.4m/sec<sup>3</sup> |
| B. | 0.5m/sec<sup>3</sup> |
| C. | 0.6m/sec<sup>3</sup> |
| D. | 0.7m/sec<sup>3</sup> |
| Answer» C. 0.6m/sec<sup>3</sup> | |
| 44. |
Which of the following voltage regulator IC gives a variable positive voltage? |
| A. | LM317 |
| B. | LM337 |
| C. | 7805 |
| D. | 7812 |
| Answer» B. LM337 | |
| 45. |
Waste from research laboratories is an example for ____ |
| A. | Manufacturing |
| B. | SQG |
| C. | Household |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» C. Household | |
| 46. |
What is the disadvantage of using diesel engine in comparison to petrol engine |
| A. | Higher weight-to-power ratio |
| B. | Higher maintenance cost |
| C. | Greater starting difficulties |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» E. | |
| 47. |
The recrystallization temperature is lowered by _____ |
| A. | increasing the surface area of the component |
| B. | increasing the amount of cold work |
| C. | keeping the metal in cold environment |
| D. | decreasing the amount of cold work |
| Answer» C. keeping the metal in cold environment | |
| 48. |
Name the term which describes the plant wilt beyond recovery? |
| A. | Saturation |
| B. | Hypertonic |
| C. | Permanent wilting |
| D. | Root pressure |
| Answer» D. Root pressure | |
| 49. |
A compound screw consist of two screws in parallel such that the resultant motion is the summation of the individual motion of screws. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 50. |
How many bubble caps were fabricated inside the fluid char adsorption process for separation and recovery of gaseous components? |
| A. | 20 |
| B. | 10 |
| C. | 5 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» B. 10 | |