Explore topic-wise MCQs in Testing Subject.

This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.

1.

A line which is parallel to horizontal plane is made to turn to an angle of 35 degrees with vertical and then turned to an angle of 45 degrees with horizontal plane and now the line has a length of 8.5cm from top view. What is its true length?

A. 7.37 cm
B. 12.02 cm
C. 10.9 cm
D. 6.01 cm
Answer» C. 10.9 cm
2.

The metal-assisted etching of pSi structures with lithographic deposition technique produces highly ordered geometric features.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
3.

DARPA, the agency that has funded a great deal of American Artificial Intelligence research, is part of the Department of:

A. Defense
B. Energy
C. Education
D. Justice
Answer» B. Energy
4.

___________ is the _id is of the data type chosen for the original document in files collections.

A. files._id
B. file._id
C. fileobj._id
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. file._id
5.

Why do bricks become brittle when excess silica is present?

A. Pores are created
B. Flaking occurs
C. Thermal stability is lost
D. Cohesion is lost
Answer» E.
6.

The statement, “At least one of your friends is perfect”. Let P (x) be “x is perfect” and let F (x) be “x is your friend” and let the domain be all people.$

A. ∀x (F (x) → P (x))
B. ∀x (F (x) ∧ P (x))
C. ∃x (F (x) ∧ P (x))
D. ∃x (F (x) → P (x))
Answer» D. ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö√¢x (F (x) ‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√∫‚àö‚↠P (x))
7.

Which of the following statement is incorrect regarding the Class-responsibility-collaborator (CRC) modeling ?

A. All use-case scenarios (and corresponding use-case diagrams) are organized into categories in CRC modelling
B. The review leader reads the use-case deliberately
C. Only developers in the review (of the CRC model) are given a subset of the CRC model index cards
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
8.

Which of these are not allowed in a precis?

A. Semicolon
B. Verbs
C. Heading
D. Abbreviations
Answer» E.
9.

If permeability at proctor’s maximum dry density is required, which of the following method can be used?$

A. Jodhpur mini compactor test
B. Proctor test
C. Compaction in permeameter
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» E.
10.

(A ∨ ¬A) ∨ (q ∨ T) is a __________$

A. Tautology
B. Contradiction
C. Contingency
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» B. Contradiction
11.

If specific volume of steam increases its blade height _______

A. increases
B. decreases
C. not related with each other
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. decreases
12.

What does an unbacked core generate?

A. Greenhouse gases
B. Mold gases
C. Mold liquids
D. Ultraviolet rays
Answer» C. Mold liquids
13.

Facilitated diffusion does not require metabolic energy.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
14.

Chebyshev polynomial can be expressed in trigonometric functions as:

A. T<sub>n</sub>(cos θ)=cos nθ
B. T<sub>n</sub>(sin θ)= sin nθ
C. T<sub>n</sub>(cos θ)=cos nθ.sin nθ
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. T<sub>n</sub>(sin ‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√®)= sin n‚âà√≠‚Äö√†√®
15.

What is the value of the coefficient α2(1) in the case of FIR filter represented in direct form structure with m=2 in terms of K1 and K2?$

A. K<sub>1</sub>(K<sub>2</sub>)
B. K<sub>1</sub>(1-K<sub>2</sub>)
C. K<sub>1</sub>(1+K<sub>2</sub>)
D. None of the mentioned
Answer» D. None of the mentioned
16.

Frequency Test is

A. a test to determine whether the number of runs of ones and zeros of various lengths is as expected
B. a test to detect if a sequence can be significantly compressed without loss of information
C. a test for the check of evenness in the 1s and 0s
D. a test to determine whether the number of ones and zeros in a sequence is approx the same as in a truely random o/p
Answer» E.
17.

Which of the following involves breaking of complex supplier into parts with a broker presenting a uniform interface to the client and deciding how to route client requests?

A. Simplify the Supplier
B. Decompose the supplier
C. Facilitate Client/Server interface
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» C. Facilitate Client/Server interface
18.

Which was the first plant used for cloning experiment?

A. Turnip
B. Potato
C. Tomato
D. Brinjal
Answer» B. Potato
19.

Forward elimination always starts from the

A. Right of corner
B. Middle of corner
C. Upper left corner
D. Last row
Answer» D. Last row
20.

If the electric potential is given, which of the following cannot be calculated?

A. Electrostatic energy
B. Electric field intensity
C. Electric flux density
D. Permittivity
Answer» B. Electric field intensity
21.

For an overexcited 3 phase synchronous motor, connected to infinite bus is

A. motor is delivering reactive power to IBB
B. motor is absorbing reactive power to IBB
C. motor is delivering zero reactive power to IBB
D. none of the mentioned
Answer» B. motor is absorbing reactive power to IBB
22.

The mechanism forms a structure, when the number of degrees of freedom (n) is equal to

A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. – 1
Answer» B. 1
23.

Customer assets group consists of which of the following?

A. Can customize
B. Understand customers problem
C. Understand Domain
D. All of the mentioned
Answer» D. All of the mentioned
24.

__________ can induce a considerable amount of attenuation in optical fibers.

A. Micro-bending
B. Dispersion
C. Diffusion of hydrogen
D. Radiation Exposure
Answer» E.
25.

Name the major artery of head and neck.

A. Thyrocerival artery
B. Colic artery
C. External carotid artery
D. Suprarenal artery
Answer» D. Suprarenal artery
26.

___________ is a term which is used to indicate the sinking of edge of one piece of timber into another.

A. Mitring
B. Scribing
C. Housing
D. Nosing
Answer» D. Nosing
27.

The edge length of an FCC lattice is X times the atomic radius. Value of X is:

A. 2
B. 2‚àö2
C. 4/‚àö3
D. 3/‚àö2
Answer» C. 4/‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö‚Ć‚àö‚àÇ3
28.

Three particles A,B and C are projected from the same point with the same initial speed making angles 30°,45° and 60° respectively with the horizontal. Which of the following statements is correct?$

A. A, B and C have unequal ranges
B. Ranges of A and C are equal and less than that of B
C. Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B
D. A, B and C have equal ranges
Answer» C. Ranges of A and C are equal and greater than that of B
29.

By using two oligonucleotides, we can measure the amount of quantity of DNA by measuring the amount of fluorescence. The first probe absorbs light and the second emits it at particular wavelength. Is the mentioned phenomenon true or false?

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
30.

What is eccentric shear”$

A. shear effects caused by concentric load on a bolt group
B. shear effects caused by eccentric load on a bolt group
C. shear effects caused by moment on a bolt group
D. shear effects caused by torsion load on a bolt group
Answer» C. shear effects caused by moment on a bolt group
31.

Which of these is not an assumption made in deriving the formula for air standard of Otto cycle

A. There is no heat loss during the cycle
B. The compression and expansion are isothermal
C. The heating and cooling strictly take place at constant volume
D. The suction and exhaust take place at atmospheric pressure
Answer» C. The heating and cooling strictly take place at constant volume
32.

The access time is composed of __________

A. Seek time
B. Rotational delay
C. Latency
D. Both Seek time and Rotational delay
Answer» E.
33.

In the _____ heat transfer takes place between the exhaust gases and cool air.

A. Intercooler
B. Re-heater
C. Regenerator
D. Compressor
Answer» D. Compressor
34.

Is an ordinary NFA and a NFA-ε are equivalent$

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
35.

ICs used for industrial application will have temperature range from

A. -55<sup>o</sup> to +85<sup>o</sup>c
B. 90<sup>o</sup> to 155<sup>o</sup>c
C. 10<sup>o</sup> to 100<sup>o</sup>c
D. -20<sup>o</sup> to +85<sup>o</sup>c
Answer» E.
36.

What is processing gain?

A. Gain added by the ADC
B. Improvement in SNR
C. Amplitude increment by ADC
D. Reduction in error by the ADC circuitry
Answer» C. Amplitude increment by ADC
37.

The loop transfer function of controller Gc(s) is :

A. 1+0.1s/s
B. -1+0.1s/s
C. –s/s+1
D. s/s+1
Answer» B. -1+0.1s/s
38.

Let us take Bernoulli trial of tossing a coin. If there are 70 independent trials, and finding a head is a success, what will be the variance?

A. 17.5
B. 18.5
C. 4.8
D. 4.18
Answer» B. 18.5
39.

An electronic energy meter is advantageous compared to conventional ones.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False
40.

For one dimensional diffusion in the radial direction only for cylinder and sphere, the fick’s second law becomes:$

A. ΔC<sub>a</sub>/ΔT= D<sub>ab</sub>/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr)
B. ΔC<sub>a</sub>/ΔT= D<sub>ab</sub>/(Δ/Δr(ΔCa/Δr)
C. -ΔC<sub>a</sub>/ΔT= D<sub>ab</sub>/r(Δ/Δr(rΔCa/Δr)
D. ΔC<sub>a</sub>/ΔT= D<sub>ab</sub>/r(Δ/Δr(r/Δr)
Answer» B. ‚âà√≠‚àö√ÜC<sub>a</sub>/‚âà√≠‚àö√ÜT= D<sub>ab</sub>/(‚âà√≠‚àö√Ü/‚âà√≠‚àö√Ür(‚âà√≠‚àö√ÜCa/‚âà√≠‚àö√Ür)
41.

Which of the following polymer does not produce yellow flame on heating?

A. phenol-formaldehyde resin
B. nylons
C. cellulose
D. nitrile rubber
Answer» C. cellulose
42.

Water is pumped from a storage tank (tank 1) to another tank (2) which is 40 ft above tank. Calculate the potential energy increase with each lb of water pumped from tank 1 to tank2.

A. 119.544 J/kg
B. 120.678 J/kg
C. 122.500 J/kg
D. 190.600 J/kg
Answer» B. 120.678 J/kg
43.

The height of standard section of Egg shaped sewer is ______ the new shaped section.

A. Equal to
B. Twice of
C. Less than
D. Half of
Answer» B. Twice of
44.

The Mesh-Current method is applicable only for ___________

A. Non-linear networks
B. Equivalent networks
C. Non-planar networks
D. Planar networks
Answer» E.
45.

During recrystallization, the metal becomes _____

A. harder
B. soft
C. brittle
D. malleable
Answer» C. brittle
46.

The antibody present in secretions like tears and saliva is

A. IgA
B. IgE
C. IgG
D. IgM
Answer» B. IgE
47.

Which of the following amplifier is employed with resistive transducers which require an external source of excitation?

A. differential amplifier
B. ac coupled amplifier
C. carrier amplifier
D. dc bridge amplifier
Answer» E.
48.

Full taper angle is also known as angle of taper.

A. true
B. false
Answer» C.
49.

______________ is a measure of quantity of sound energy.

A. Wavelength
B. Frequency
C. Intensity
D. Loudness
Answer» D. Loudness
50.

Torque produced by induction generator is negative.

A. True
B. False
Answer» B. False