MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Gear pumps convert rotational kinetic energy to hydrodynamic energy. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 2. |
Which of the following is different component? |
| A. | Commutating poles |
| B. | Compoles |
| C. | Interpoles |
| D. | Compensating winding |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
Pressure intensity or force due to pressure gradient for fluid at rest is considered as which kind of force? |
| A. | Surface force |
| B. | Body force |
| C. | Force due to motion |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Body force | |
| 4. |
Which process requires low pass filter? |
| A. | Up-sampling |
| B. | Down-sampling |
| C. | Up-sampling & Down-sampling |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 5. |
The restoration of the end block of the girder can be done completely dismantling the: |
| A. | Concrete |
| B. | Cement |
| C. | Water |
| D. | Aggregates |
| Answer» B. Cement | |
| 6. |
The ports of a component can be left unconnected. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 7. |
Thrust faults belong to which variety of faults? |
| A. | Normal faults |
| B. | Reverse faults |
| C. | Strike-slip faults |
| D. | Hinge faults |
| Answer» C. Strike-slip faults | |
| 8. |
State true or false: We cannot specify keys in the Entity-Relationship model |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 9. |
Why the whole lacZ gene can’t be present in the plasmid at one time?$ |
| A. | Because the whole lacZ gene can’t be present anywhere |
| B. | The whole lac Z gene is very large in size and the plasmid size is small |
| C. | The whole lacZ gene is never functional |
| D. | Because the plasmid takes is having a restriction site only for taking up a portion of lacZ gene |
| Answer» C. The whole lacZ gene is never functional | |
| 10. |
Angle made by the absolute velocity vector of steam and blade velocity vector is called as _______ |
| A. | nozzle angle |
| B. | exit angle |
| C. | none of the mentioned |
| D. | fluid exit angle |
| Answer» E. | |
| 11. |
What is the range of current density in rotor bars? |
| A. | 4-9 A per mm<sup>2</sup> |
| B. | 4-6 A per mm<sup>2</sup> |
| C. | 4-7 A per mm<sup>2</sup> |
| D. | 5-6 A per mm<sup>2</sup> |
| Answer» C. 4-7 A per mm<sup>2</sup> | |
| 12. |
What is the range of round-off error for a foxed point representation? |
| A. | [-0.5(2<sup>-b</sup>+2<sup>-bm</sup>), 0.5(2<sup>-b</sup>+2<sup>-bm</sup>)]. |
| B. | [0, (2<sup>-b</sup>+2<sup>-bm</sup>)]. |
| C. | [0, (2<sup>-b</sup>-2<sup>-bm</sup>)]. |
| D. | [-0.5(2<sup>-b</sup>-2<sup>-bm</sup>), 0.5(2<sup>-b</sup>-2-bm<sup>-bm</sup>)]. |
| Answer» E. | |
| 13. |
Maraging steels have high strength due to _________ |
| A. | Martensitic strengthening |
| B. | Precipitation hardening |
| C. | Grain refinement |
| D. | Martensitic strengthening and Precipitation hardening |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
To notify other viewers of any new items posted. |
| A. | javax.jms.Topic |
| B. | jms |
| C. | all of the mentioned |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 15. |
Which of the following factors prevent reassociation of the 40S and 60S subunits when not bound to the mRNA? |
| A. | eIF1 and eIF3 |
| B. | eIF2 and eIF3 |
| C. | eIF3 and eIF6 |
| D. | eIF3 and eIF4 |
| Answer» D. eIF3 and eIF4 | |
| 16. |
If a force applied at any point in its line of action and is still creating the same moment about any fixed point say P, then the force is said to be a sliding vector. What is the name of this property? |
| A. | Associative property |
| B. | Distributive property |
| C. | Negative associative property |
| D. | Principle transmissibility of the force |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which operation cannot be performed on XML schema collection ? |
| A. | DROP |
| B. | DELETE |
| C. | CREATE |
| D. | UPDATE |
| Answer» C. CREATE | |
| 18. |
Which is the central government nodal agency responsible for planning, promotion and coordination of all environmental activities? |
| A. | The Central Pollution Control Boards |
| B. | Municipal Corporation |
| C. | State Pollution Control Boards |
| D. | Ministry of Environment and Forests |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
E.F.Codd developed the normalization process in the which early: |
| A. | 1969 |
| B. | 1970 |
| C. | 1971 |
| D. | 1972 |
| Answer» C. 1971 | |
| 20. |
If MBYTES input is high, then the pin serves as |
| A. | AEN |
| B. | CEN |
| C. | AEN and CEN |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. CEN | |
| 21. |
Veillonellaceae, is the family of bacteria consisting of motile cocci. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 22. |
SQW(pin no 7) is an ___________ |
| A. | input pin |
| B. | output pin |
| C. | i/o pin |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. i/o pin | |
| 23. |
What is the mesh range that the catalytic reactor for vinyl acetate developed by Du pont uses? |
| A. | 30 to 150 mesh |
| B. | 150 to 200 mesh |
| C. | 10 to 50 mesh |
| D. | 200 to 300 mesh |
| Answer» B. 150 to 200 mesh | |
| 24. |
How drag is formed on the cylinder? |
| A. | Due to viscous effect |
| B. | Due to friction |
| C. | Due to boundary layer |
| D. | Due to surface layer |
| Answer» B. Due to friction | |
| 25. |
The choice of animals to be parents of each new generation. Involves culling cows and selecting bulls is called? |
| A. | classification |
| B. | selection |
| C. | mixing |
| D. | breeding |
| Answer» C. mixing | |
| 26. |
If there is no place to accommodate the nut, then one would choose the |
| A. | Through Bolts |
| B. | Tap Bolts |
| C. | Studs |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Studs | |
| 27. |
Which is best of the following for fine separation? |
| A. | Tumbler mill |
| B. | Drag classifier |
| C. | Rake classifier |
| D. | Dorr classifier |
| Answer» D. Dorr classifier | |
| 28. |
What is the relation of the copper loss and brush contacts with the total loss in small dc motors? |
| A. | copper loss and brush contacts = 2 * total loss |
| B. | copper loss and brush contacts = 2/3 * total loss |
| C. | copper loss and brush contacts = 1/3 * total loss |
| D. | copper loss and brush contacts = total loss |
| Answer» C. copper loss and brush contacts = 1/3 * total loss | |
| 29. |
Which of the following gate is also called as ‘drop gate’?$ |
| A. | Top gate |
| B. | Bottom gate |
| C. | Parting gate |
| D. | Middle gate |
| Answer» B. Bottom gate | |
| 30. |
To produce core at room temperature, special binders and air-set sands are used. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 31. |
Annealing is a fast process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 32. |
The capacitance becomes significant for the __________ |
| A. | long transmission line |
| B. | medium transmission line |
| C. | short transmission line |
| D. | cannot be determined |
| Answer» B. medium transmission line | |
| 33. |
httr package does not work well with facebook and twitter API. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 34. |
Base modulation is preferred over collector modulation of a class C transistor because of its better efficiency. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 35. |
The RMS value of sine wave is? |
| A. | 0.707V<sub>p</sub> |
| B. | 0.607V<sub>p</sub> |
| C. | 0.807V<sub>p</sub> |
| D. | 0.907V<sub>p</sub> |
| Answer» B. 0.607V<sub>p</sub> | |
| 36. |
Fast needle method is more accurate than the free needle method. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
What will be the overall mass transfer coefficient when the resistance by gas phase is negligible? |
| A. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| B. | K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| C. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = K<sub>A</sub>/k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> |
| D. | 1/K<sub>x</sub> = 1/K<sub>A</sub>k<sub>x</sub> + 1/k<sub>y</sub> |
| Answer» C. 1/K<sub>x</sub> = K<sub>A</sub>/k<sub>y</sub> + 1/k<sub>x</sub> | |
| 38. |
If we apply a sinusoidal voltage to a circuit, the product of voltage and current is? |
| A. | true power |
| B. | apparent power |
| C. | average power |
| D. | reactive power |
| Answer» C. average power | |
| 39. |
If the angle between optical flat and surface to be tested is very small, then what is the difference of separation between optical flat and surface between two similar adjacent fringes? |
| A. | λ |
| B. | λ/2 |
| C. | λ/3 |
| D. | 3λ/2 |
| Answer» C. ‚âà√≠¬¨‚Ñ¢/3 | |
| 40. |
Nervous system is divided into _________ parts |
| A. | 3 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 41. |
Which of the following is not true for SN1 reactions? |
| A. | They occur through a single step concerted reaction |
| B. | They are favoured by polar solvents |
| C. | Tertiary alkyl halides generally react through this mechanism |
| D. | Concentration of nucleophile does not affect the rate of such reactions |
| Answer» E. | |
| 42. |
Statement 1: G is known as the mass flux and it is the product of density and velocity. |
| A. | |
| B. | True, False |
| C. | True, True |
| Answer» B. True, False | |
| 43. |
Cellular concrete is used for ______ insulation |
| A. | Thermal |
| B. | Chemical |
| C. | Sound |
| D. | Electrical |
| Answer» D. Electrical | |
| 44. |
If we want to run test files Test1 and Test2 together, the @SuiteClasses annotation will be? |
| A. | @SuiteClasses(value={Test1.class,Test2.class}) |
| B. | @SuiteClasses(value=All) |
| C. | @SuiteClasses(Test1, Test2); |
| D. | @SuiteClasses() |
| Answer» B. @SuiteClasses(value=All) | |
| 45. |
Versalon, Zytel, and Plaskon are common trade names of which thermoplastic? |
| A. | Acetal |
| B. | Polycarbonate |
| C. | Polyamide |
| D. | Polyacrylonitrile |
| Answer» D. Polyacrylonitrile | |
| 46. |
Recombinant DNA molecule is produced by ligating |
| A. | Two DNA segments |
| B. | Two m-RNA molecules |
| C. | One m-RNA with one t-RNA |
| D. | One m-RNA with DNA segment |
| Answer» B. Two m-RNA molecules | |
| 47. |
Gravity thickening requires much higher torques than clarification. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 48. |
CSS3 ___________ let you display smooth transitions between two or more specified colors |
| A. | Float |
| B. | Align |
| C. | Gradients |
| D. | Color |
| Answer» C. Gradients | |
| 49. |
Clients can set a __________ value as part of a replica acknowledged write concern. |
| A. | timeout |
| B. | wtimeout |
| C. | waittimeout |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. waittimeout | |
| 50. |
In by pass type filter arrangement, only a small portion of the lubricating oil is passed through the filter and the remaining lubricating oil is directly supplied to the bearings by the oil pump at pre-set pressure. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |