MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
In higher power AM transmission, modulation is done at _________ |
| A. | Source stage |
| B. | Transducer Stage |
| C. | Oscillator stage |
| D. | RF power stage |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
A metal parallel plate capacitor has 100mm diameter and the distance between the plates is ‘a’ mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Force on each plate is 0.035N and the potential difference between the plates is 1kV. Find ‘a’.$ |
| A. | 1m |
| B. | 1cm |
| C. | 10cm |
| D. | 1mm |
| Answer» E. | |
| 3. |
The lack of which vitamin causes night blindness in cattle? |
| A. | vitamin K |
| B. | vitamin B |
| C. | vitamin A |
| D. | vitamin C |
| Answer» B. vitamin B | |
| 4. |
The pretreatment of concrete surface is generally carried out by: |
| A. | Sand blasting |
| B. | Forrowing |
| C. | Bleeding |
| D. | Blasting |
| Answer» B. Forrowing | |
| 5. |
Boltzman learning uses what kind of learning? |
| A. | deterministic |
| B. | stochastic |
| C. | either deterministic or stochastic |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. either deterministic or stochastic | |
| 6. |
What is the range of width assumed while designing a rectangular tank? |
| A. | 1-3 m |
| B. | 3-24m |
| C. | 24-48m |
| D. | 48-60m |
| Answer» C. 24-48m | |
| 7. |
Database security helps organizations to protect data from _____ |
| A. | Internal users |
| B. | External users |
| C. | Non-external users |
| D. | Non internal users |
| Answer» C. Non-external users | |
| 8. |
Pores & cracks in crystalline solids can be classified as bulk defects. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 9. |
In order to skip or seek to a desired location in a sound or video, which property becomes helpful? |
| A. | audioSkip |
| B. | currentTime |
| C. | videoSkip |
| D. | skiptoTime |
| Answer» C. videoSkip | |
| 10. |
Discretization of multipath delay axis of impulse response into equal time delay segments is called __________ |
| A. | Excess delay bins |
| B. | Delay bins |
| C. | Discrete bins |
| D. | Digital bins |
| Answer» B. Delay bins | |
| 11. |
Integrated circuits are classified as |
| A. | Large, Small and Medium |
| B. | Very Large, Small and Linear |
| C. | Linear and Digital |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the Mentioned | |
| 12. |
All angles are preferred to measure clockwise because of the graduations of theodolite circle increase in this direction. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 13. |
A foundry form box with 25 kg of 200°C hot sand is dropped into a bucket with 50 L water at 15°C. Assuming there is no heat transfer with the surroundings and no boiling away of water, calculate the net entropy change for the process.$ |
| A. | 2.37 kJ/K |
| B. | 2.47 kJ/K |
| C. | 2.57 kJ/K |
| D. | 2.67 kJ/K |
| Answer» D. 2.67 kJ/K | |
| 14. |
q = NULL; p->next = head; head = p; |
| A. | q->next = NULL; head = p; p->next = head; |
| B. | head = p; p->next = q; q->next = NULL; |
| C. | q->next = NULL; p->next = head; head = p; |
| Answer» B. head = p; p->next = q; q->next = NULL; | |
| 15. |
Richert-Meissl number is defined as the volume of 0.1M KOH solution required for the neutralisation of _______ gram/grams of fat or oil. |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 5 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 1000 |
| Answer» C. 100 | |
| 16. |
Individual currents are in two loaded transformers ______________ |
| A. | inversely proportional to the respective leakage impedances |
| B. | inversely proportional to the net leakage impedances |
| C. | inversely proportional to another leakage impedance |
| D. | directly proportional to the respective leakage impedances |
| Answer» B. inversely proportional to the net leakage impedances | |
| 17. |
Which of the following are the processes,methods and tools which are being carried from product to product? |
| A. | Coding standards |
| B. | Distribution system issues |
| C. | Tool environments |
| D. | Coding standards & Tool environments |
| Answer» E. | |
| 18. |
y |
| A. | x |
| B. | s5 |
| C. | c |
| Answer» B. s5 | |
| 19. |
__________ is used as a filler in Europe. Diatomaceous earth’s generally utilized for pitch control. Some other fillers are utilized, including ZnO2 and calcium sulfate.$ |
| A. | Talc |
| B. | Titanium dioxide |
| C. | Clay |
| D. | Calcium carbonate |
| Answer» B. Titanium dioxide | |
| 20. |
What is Linked Implementation? |
| A. | Values are stored in adjacent memory cells |
| B. | Values are not necessarily stored in adjacent memory cells and are accessed using pointers or references |
| C. | Values are not stored in adjacent memory cells |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Values are not stored in adjacent memory cells | |
| 21. |
In solid state membranes, the body of the electrodes are made of which of the following? |
| A. | Polyvinyl chloride |
| B. | Plastic |
| C. | Polythene |
| D. | Teflon |
| Answer» E. | |
| 22. |
The number of legal hexadecimal values among 0x0a, 0x0A, 0X0a and 0X0A is ___________ |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» C. 3 | |
| 23. |
If the concrete mix is too wet, the ______________ settle at the bottom of concrete Masha and the resulting concrete becomes of non uniform composition. |
| A. | Fine aggregate |
| B. | Coarse aggregate |
| C. | Sand |
| D. | Cement |
| Answer» C. Sand | |
| 24. |
Which type of etching process is preferred to make the photoresist immune to etchants? |
| A. | None of the mentioned |
| B. | Wet etching |
| C. | Plasma etching |
| D. | Chemical etching |
| Answer» D. Chemical etching | |
| 25. |
How many types of lasers are there? |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» B. 3 | |
| 26. |
The relation between the direction of force and the direction of the magnetic field in a current carrying conductor is? |
| A. | Same direction |
| B. | Opposite direction |
| C. | Perpendicular |
| D. | Unrelated |
| Answer» D. Unrelated | |
| 27. |
To counter the effect of shift in MNA due to armature reaction, which of the following component can be shifted? |
| A. | Poles |
| B. | Commutator |
| C. | Brushes |
| D. | Cannot be determined |
| Answer» D. Cannot be determined | |
| 28. |
“2012-01-10 10:40:00 EST” “2011-12-09 09:10:00 EST”$ |
| A. | “2012-01-10 10:40:00 IST” “2011-12-09 09:10:00 IST” |
| B. | “2012-01-10 10:40:00 GMT” “2011-12-09 09:10:00 GMT” |
| C. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. All of the mentioned | |
| 29. |
Which of the following can be used conveniently at 1000c temperature? |
| A. | Rochelle salt |
| B. | ADP |
| C. | Both ADP and Rochelle salt |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. Both ADP and Rochelle salt | |
| 30. |
The ribosome slides over the mRNA translating it. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 31. |
Changing old accessories with new one, the process is called as? |
| A. | Re-fitting |
| B. | Re-Designing |
| C. | Re-vamping |
| D. | Re-cycling |
| Answer» D. Re-cycling | |
| 32. |
Aggregate functions can be used in the select list or the_______clause of a select statement or subquery. They cannot be used in a ______ clause. |
| A. | Where, having |
| B. | Having, where |
| C. | Group by, having |
| D. | Group by, where |
| Answer» E. | |
| 33. |
If the input power is divided in the ratio of 2:1 in a T- junction coupler and the characteristic impedance of the 2 output lines is 150Ω and 75Ω, then the impedance of the input line is:$ |
| A. | 100Ω |
| B. | 50Ω |
| C. | 150Ω |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. 150‚âà√≠¬¨¬© | |
| 34. |
The promotion of DNA breaking and rejoining by topoisomerase requires______________ |
| A. | High – energy cofactor |
| B. | Ligase |
| C. | DNase I |
| D. | No external enzyme required |
| Answer» E. | |
| 35. |
Which medium is used to check for the growth of transformants? |
| A. | Minimal |
| B. | LB |
| C. | LB Agar |
| D. | Nutrient |
| Answer» B. LB | |
| 36. |
The vapour pressure of the nitrogen gas is 400mmHg and the partial pressure is 300mmHg. Find the relative saturation. |
| A. | 75 |
| B. | 133 |
| C. | 100 |
| D. | 50 |
| Answer» B. 133 | |
| 37. |
The jet is opened or closed by ______ |
| A. | Cup |
| B. | Valve rod |
| C. | Stout wire |
| D. | Screw |
| Answer» C. Stout wire | |
| 38. |
Which distribution describes the shadowing effect? |
| A. | Log normal distribution |
| B. | Nakagami distribution |
| C. | Cauchy distribution |
| D. | Rayleigh distribution |
| Answer» B. Nakagami distribution | |
| 39. |
Why it is important to know which service is using which port number? |
| A. | For database security |
| B. | For reporting data security to the auditor |
| C. | For understanding which data is going through secured traffic and which is not |
| D. | For checking unused data traffic |
| Answer» D. For checking unused data traffic | |
| 40. |
In inverter operation, with output voltage = Vo and a RLE load connected |
| A. | Vo < E |
| B. | Vo = E |
| C. | Vo > E |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Vo = E | |
| 41. |
To extend the connectivity of the processor bus we use ______ |
| A. | PCI bus |
| B. | SCSI bus |
| C. | Controllers |
| D. | Multiple bus |
| Answer» B. SCSI bus | |
| 42. |
Which of the following method is used for transforming a SparseSeries indexed by a MultiIndex to a scipy.sparse.coo_matrix ? |
| A. | SparseSeries.to_coo() |
| B. | Series.to_coo() |
| C. | SparseSeries.to_cooser() |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. Series.to_coo() | |
| 43. |
Which of the following statements is correct under forward biased p-n diode? |
| A. | current enters n side as hole current and leaves p side as electron current |
| B. | current enters n side as electron current and leaves p side as hole current |
| C. | current enters p side as hole current and leaves n side as electron current |
| D. | current enters p side as hole current and leaves p side as electron current |
| Answer» D. current enters p side as hole current and leaves p side as electron current | |
| 44. |
It is easier to catch a tennis ball than a cricket ball even when both are moving with the same velocity. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 45. |
Which of the following element represents the header of a section or the document and contains a label or other heading information for the related content? |
| A. | data-X |
| B. | header |
| C. | mark |
| D. | meter |
| Answer» C. mark | |
| 46. |
Which among the following is an application of non-causal system? |
| A. | Image processing |
| B. | RC circuit |
| C. | Stock market Analysis |
| D. | Automobile |
| Answer» D. Automobile | |
| 47. |
Who suggested that the global alignment scores between unrelated protein sequences followed the extreme value distribution, similar to local alignment scores? And when? |
| A. | Abagyan and Batalov, in 1981 |
| B. | Chv√°tal and Lipman, in 1984 |
| C. | Abagyan and Batalov, in 1997 |
| D. | Chv√°tal and Sankoff, in 1995 |
| Answer» D. Chv‚Äö√†√∂¬¨‚àûtal and Sankoff, in 1995 | |
| 48. |
Power Dissipation in DIC is expressed in |
| A. | Watts or kilowatts |
| B. | Milliwatts or nanowatts |
| C. | DB |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» C. DB | |
| 49. |
The Cohen–Sutherland algorithm can be only be used on a rectangular clip window.$ |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 50. |
For fine-grained soil ,the value of K/A as specified by Marrio is_________ |
| A. | 1.00 |
| B. | 0.50 |
| C. | 0.25 |
| D. | 2.00 |
| Answer» D. 2.00 | |