MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
The maximum number of elements allowed in SET() is ___________ |
| A. | 16 |
| B. | 32 |
| C. | 64 |
| D. | 128 |
| Answer» D. 128 | |
| 2. |
If the loss tangent is very less, then the material will be a |
| A. | Conductor |
| B. | Lossless dielectric |
| C. | Lossy dielectric |
| D. | Insulator |
| Answer» C. Lossy dielectric | |
| 3. |
Industrialization causing urbanization. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 4. |
Pulmonary vein carries blood to_________ |
| A. | Right atrium |
| B. | Left atrium |
| C. | Aorta |
| D. | Lungs |
| Answer» C. Aorta | |
| 5. |
A design description in OOD includes |
| A. | Protocol Description |
| B. | Implementation Description |
| C. | Type Description |
| D. | both Protocol and Implementation Description |
| Answer» E. | |
| 6. |
To use Parameterized.class with the @RunWith annotation, we need to import __________ |
| A. | org.junit.runners.Parameterized |
| B. | org.junit.Parameterized |
| C. | org.junit.runners.Parameterized |
| D. | org.runners.Parameterized |
| Answer» B. org.junit.Parameterized | |
| 7. |
The percentage of fatty oil when compounded in the oil is given by_________ |
| A. | C*F/100 |
| B. | (C/F)*100 |
| C. | (C+F)*100 |
| D. | (C-F)*100 |
| Answer» C. (C+F)*100 | |
| 8. |
Application level gateway firewalls protect the network for specific _____________ |
| A. | application layer protocol |
| B. | session layer protocol |
| C. | botnet attacks |
| D. | network layer protocol |
| Answer» B. session layer protocol | |
| 9. |
At what temperature range, does the melting of multi components glass systems takes place? |
| A. | 100-300 degree Celsius |
| B. | 600-800 degree Celsius |
| C. | 900-1300 degree Celsius |
| D. | 1500-1800 degree Celsius |
| Answer» D. 1500-1800 degree Celsius | |
| 10. |
1 sec of arc will correspond to how much rise or fall in surface, when surface straightness is tested by autocollimator? (λ is the distance between centres of feet)$ |
| A. | 0.000006λ |
| B. | 0.00006λ |
| C. | 0.00006λ |
| D. | 0.0006λ |
| Answer» B. 0.00006‚âà√≠¬¨‚Ñ¢ | |
| 11. |
Name the type of antibodies which are present in blood group ‘O’?$ |
| A. | Anti-A and anti-B |
| B. | Anti-A |
| C. | Anti-B |
| D. | H-antigen |
| Answer» B. Anti-A | |
| 12. |
Calculate the value of Eo when pno=104cm-3 and ppo=1016cm-3 at T=300K. |
| A. | 1meV |
| B. | 0.7meV |
| C. | 0.7eV |
| D. | 0.1meV |
| Answer» D. 0.1meV | |
| 13. |
In winter, it becomes necessary to supplied slightly _________ air to the inside of the building |
| A. | Cool |
| B. | Heated |
| C. | Humid |
| D. | Dehumidified |
| Answer» C. Humid | |
| 14. |
Which of the following properties does not correspond to butyl rubbers? |
| A. | poor resilience |
| B. | low heat build-up |
| C. | high internal viscosity |
| D. | good flexibility even below -40 C |
| Answer» C. high internal viscosity | |
| 15. |
One way to see observations addressing IoT analytics is? |
| A. | 4-Tier Analytics |
| B. | 2-Tier Analytics |
| C. | 1-Tier Analytics |
| D. | 3-Tier Analytics |
| Answer» E. | |
| 16. |
Settling time is the time taken to convert one binary data into analog. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is true about hemoglobin? |
| A. | Present in dissolved state in blood plasma in scorpion |
| B. | Present in dissolved state in blood plasma in earthworm |
| C. | It is a dipeptide and present in RBCs in blood worm |
| D. | It is a dipeptide in mammals and present in RBCs |
| Answer» C. It is a dipeptide and present in RBCs in blood worm | |
| 18. |
Which of the following types of cement is used in marine structures? |
| A. | Expanding cement |
| B. | High alumina cement |
| C. | Blast furnace slag cement |
| D. | White cement |
| Answer» D. White cement | |
| 19. |
What amount of electricity gets converted into heat energy in an arc welding process? |
| A. | 0.25 kWh |
| B. | 0.75 kWh |
| C. | 1 kWh |
| D. | 2 kWh |
| Answer» D. 2 kWh | |
| 20. |
Carburising flame has excess of oxygen supply. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 21. |
The area under the pulse defines _____ of the impulse. |
| A. | Strength |
| B. | Energy |
| C. | Power |
| D. | Duration |
| Answer» B. Energy | |
| 22. |
Which of the following is not true about positive supercoils? |
| A. | Helps to avoid denaturing |
| B. | Over wounded DNA |
| C. | Strand separations requires low energy |
| D. | Rare form of DNA supercoiling |
| Answer» D. Rare form of DNA supercoiling | |
| 23. |
What is the major problem in current interruption in DC circuit? |
| A. | No natural zero current |
| B. | Extra energy stored in circuit |
| C. | High flashover |
| D. | All of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Extra energy stored in circuit | |
| 24. |
Softening temperature of coal is a measure of which tendency of coal? |
| A. | clinkering tendency |
| B. | coking tendency |
| C. | caking tendency |
| D. | size tendency |
| Answer» B. coking tendency | |
| 25. |
Which of the following holds the last instruction fetched? |
| A. | PC |
| B. | MAR |
| C. | MBR |
| D. | IR |
| Answer» E. | |
| 26. |
What machine is used to test the blood? |
| A. | Auto analyzer |
| B. | Hemodialyzer |
| C. | Diathermy machine |
| D. | Ventilator |
| Answer» B. Hemodialyzer | |
| 27. |
Nitrogen meters are calibrated for which of the following to measure nitrogen? |
| A. | Mixture of nitrogen and air |
| B. | Water saturated mixture of nitrogen and oxygen |
| C. | Mixture of nitrogen and hydrogen |
| D. | Nitrogen |
| Answer» C. Mixture of nitrogen and hydrogen | |
| 28. |
To quit vi editor without saving the buffer we can use |
| A. | :q |
| B. | :c |
| C. | :w |
| D. | :q! |
| Answer» E. | |
| 29. |
At the lowest temperature there should separation of solids, and at the highest temperature it should not vapourise beyond a certain limit. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 30. |
The design of oligonucleotide is critical for ____________ |
| A. | Proteins |
| B. | Hybridization |
| C. | Detection |
| D. | Temperature control |
| Answer» C. Detection | |
| 31. |
Why tanks are tested? |
| A. | Stiffness |
| B. | Vacuum withstand capacity |
| C. | Stiffness and vacuum withstand capacity |
| D. | Any other purpose |
| Answer» D. Any other purpose | |
| 32. |
It is difficult to retain moisture for hydration for RAPID EVAPORATION OF WATER DURING CURING PERIOD. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 33. |
Optimum threshold value is given by |
| A. | a0+a1/2 |
| B. | a0-a1/2 |
| C. | a0/2 |
| D. | a1/2 |
| Answer» B. a0-a1/2 | |
| 34. |
The XTS-AES mode was approved by NIST in |
| A. | 1999 |
| B. | 2010 |
| C. | 2006 |
| D. | 2002 |
| Answer» C. 2006 | |
| 35. |
The most preferred type of transition curve by IRC for highway is |
| A. | Spiral |
| B. | Cubic parabola |
| C. | Parabola |
| D. | Lemniscate |
| Answer» D. Lemniscate | |
| 36. |
Strain gauges are resistance devices in a Wheat stone bridge configuration _________ |
| A. | which does not requires bridge completion circuitry and an excitation source |
| B. | which requires bridge completion circuitry and an excitation source |
| C. | which neither requires bridge completion circuitry nor an excitation source |
| D. | which requires bridge completion circuitry but does not an excitation source |
| Answer» C. which neither requires bridge completion circuitry nor an excitation source | |
| 37. |
Chemical waste from manufacturing process is an example of _____ source. |
| A. | Manufacturing |
| B. | SQG |
| C. | Household |
| D. | NPL |
| Answer» B. SQG | |
| 38. |
___________ method works by soaking the paper in water and then putting it through a nip made by 2 metal rolls that are chilled below the freezing point of water. |
| A. | Beloit sheet plitter |
| B. | Blambell sheet splitter |
| C. | Kurtis sheet splitter |
| D. | John sheet splitter |
| Answer» B. Blambell sheet splitter | |
| 39. |
Recrystallization is promoted by ______ |
| A. | increasing temperature |
| B. | increasing cold work |
| C. | decreasing grain size |
| D. | decreasing temperature |
| Answer» C. decreasing grain size | |
| 40. |
What is field capacity? |
| A. | Water holding capacity of the crop |
| B. | Water holding capacity of soil |
| C. | Water holding capacity of roots |
| D. | Water utilization capacity of plant |
| Answer» C. Water holding capacity of roots | |
| 41. |
In a differential screw, two screws are connected in series such that the resultant motion is the summation of the motion of the two screws. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 42. |
A continuous, fluid char adsorption process for separation and recovery of gaseous components was developed by? |
| A. | Esso laboratories |
| B. | Jyothi labs |
| C. | Hetero drugs |
| D. | Mylan laboratories |
| Answer» B. Jyothi labs | |
| 43. |
A line which is parallel to vertical plane is made to turn to an angle of 50 degrees with horizontal and then turned to an angle of 40 degrees with vertical plane and now the line has a length of 5 cm from top view. What is its true length? |
| A. | 7.77 cm |
| B. | 6.52 cm |
| C. | 3.8 cm |
| D. | 3.2 cm |
| Answer» B. 6.52 cm | |
| 44. |
The noble metals used in metal assisted approach are deposited by thermal evaporation, electroless deposition, etc. techniques. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 45. |
Which of the collection in GridFS stores the binary chunks ? |
| A. | chunks |
| B. | files |
| C. | data |
| D. | log |
| Answer» B. files | |
| 46. |
What is the harmful effect of presents of alkali in brick earth on bricks? |
| A. | Discolourises bricks |
| B. | Efflorescence |
| C. | Porous bricks |
| D. | Flaking |
| Answer» C. Porous bricks | |
| 47. |
The statement,” Every comedian is funny” where C(x) is “x is a comedian” and F (x) is “x is funny” and the domain consists of all people.$ |
| A. | ∃x(C(x) ∧ F (x)) |
| B. | ∀x(C(x) ∧ F (x)) |
| C. | ∃x(C(x) → F (x)) |
| D. | ∀x(C(x) → F (x)) |
| Answer» E. | |
| 48. |
___________ classes are used to create the interface that the user sees and interacts with as the software is used. |
| A. | Controller |
| B. | Entity |
| C. | Boundary |
| D. | Business |
| Answer» D. Business | |
| 49. |
A precis must be how long? |
| A. | One-third of original passage |
| B. | Two-third of original passage |
| C. | Same as of original passage |
| D. | One-fifth of original passage |
| Answer» B. Two-third of original passage | |
| 50. |
Which of the following tools is not used in static compaction? |
| A. | Split collar |
| B. | Perforated plate |
| C. | DRT |
| D. | Top cap |
| Answer» D. Top cap | |