MCQOPTIONS
Saved Bookmarks
This section includes 657 Mcqs, each offering curated multiple-choice questions to sharpen your Testing Subject knowledge and support exam preparation. Choose a topic below to get started.
| 1. |
Foreign particle in electrolyte or insulation failure within tool can cause_____ |
| A. | random inaccuracy in work |
| B. | ripples on work |
| C. | cavitation |
| D. | spark damage to work |
| Answer» E. | |
| 2. |
The propogation delay along the optical fiber interconnect can be given as |
| A. | n/Lx |
| B. | nL/c |
| C. | c/nL |
| D. | nc/L |
| Answer» C. c/nL | |
| 3. |
0 0.1 0.2 0.3 …$ |
| A. | 0 1 2 3 … |
| B. | 0.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 … |
| C. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» C. none of the mentioned | |
| 4. |
Which of the following is used to calculate an offset to base address? |
| A. | single address mode |
| B. | dual address mode |
| C. | 1D model |
| D. | 2D model |
| Answer» E. | |
| 5. |
State whether following statement is true or false regarding MAF. |
| A. | |
| B. | True |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 6. |
An ___________ is responsible for creating the input splits, and dividing them into records. |
| A. | TextOutputFormat |
| B. | TextInputFormat |
| C. | OutputInputFormat |
| D. | InputFormat |
| Answer» E. | |
| 7. |
Which of the following handles the exception when a catch is not used? |
| A. | finally |
| B. | throw handler |
| C. | default handler |
| D. | java run time system |
| Answer» D. java run time system | |
| 8. |
The rate of the synthesis is virtually independent of pressure with cobalt. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 9. |
State whether following statement is true or false regarding the theory of ECM. |
| A. | lead to occurrence of several reactions.” |
| B. | True |
| C. | False |
| Answer» B. True | |
| 10. |
What is the mass of the block? |
| A. | 99.36 Kg |
| B. | 9.996 Kg |
| C. | 0.9936 Kg |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 11. |
Which one of the following functions is used to determine object type? |
| A. | obj_type() |
| B. | type() |
| C. | is_a() |
| D. | is_obj() |
| Answer» D. is_obj() | |
| 12. |
Water flowing in plants from tap through a pipe, the process is an example of which of the following process? |
| A. | Batch |
| B. | Semi-batch |
| C. | Neither of them |
| D. | Batch & Semi-batch |
| Answer» B. Semi-batch | |
| 13. |
A liquid solid mixture with 10% solid and 90% liquid is input to a dryer, some of the liquid evaporated and the product contains 60% solid and 40% liquid, what is the ratio of an amount of water evaporated and amount of input? |
| A. | 2:1 |
| B. | 3:2 |
| C. | 5:4 |
| D. | 6:5 |
| Answer» E. | |
| 14. |
What is the property of thermosetting materials? |
| A. | Regains its original shape |
| B. | Malleable |
| C. | Insoluble and decomposes |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 15. |
Which one is the most concentrated solution? |
| A. | 20 g of NaOH in 100 mL of water |
| B. | 150 g of NaOH in 200 mL of water |
| C. | 180 g of NaOH in 300 mL of water |
| D. | 250 g of NaOH in 600 mL of water |
| Answer» C. 180 g of NaOH in 300 mL of water | |
| 16. |
Which cell is non volatile? |
| A. | one transistor dynamic cell |
| B. | two transistor dymanic cell |
| C. | four transisrot dynamic cell |
| D. | pseudo static RAM cell |
| Answer» E. | |
| 17. |
Which of the following is efficient for the small number of registers? |
| A. | auto-incrementing counter |
| B. | auto-decrementing counter |
| C. | combined format |
| D. | single format |
| Answer» B. auto-decrementing counter | |
| 18. |
Who coined the terms “hanging wall” and “foot wall”?$ |
| A. | Scientists |
| B. | Geologists |
| C. | Engineers |
| D. | Miners |
| Answer» E. | |
| 19. |
Is small section of the source sheet can be treated as a distinct source of strength? |
| A. | False |
| B. | True |
| Answer» C. | |
| 20. |
Information you wish to publishas a JSON Object can be located in a RDBMS or text file, accessed through JDBC or ORM. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 21. |
How long does the transporter must keep a copy of the manifest? |
| A. | 1 |
| B. | 2 |
| C. | 3 |
| D. | 4 |
| Answer» D. 4 | |
| 22. |
The ____ of strongest beam that can be cut out of a circular section of diameter D is |
| A. | Load |
| B. | Size |
| C. | material |
| D. | cross section |
| Answer» C. material | |
| 23. |
Circular plan offer better seismic resistance. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 24. |
Which of the following is correct for flapper nozzle system? |
| A. | Used in hydraulic system only |
| B. | Used in pneumatic system only |
| C. | Used in both hydraulic and pneumatic system |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. None of the mentioned | |
| 25. |
Reed switches show connectivity whenever they are in the presence of an electrical field? |
| A. | true |
| B. | false |
| C. | can’t say |
| D. | depends on the conditions |
| Answer» C. can‚Äö√Ñ√∂‚àö√ë‚àö¬•t say | |
| 26. |
__________ a part of a compiler that takes as input a stream of characters and produces as output a stream of words along with their associated syntactic categories. |
| A. | Parser |
| B. | Optimizer |
| C. | Scanner |
| D. | None of the mentioned |
| Answer» B. Optimizer | |
| 27. |
What is the mathematical representation of hydraulic loses through a screen? |
| A. | h<sub>L</sub>= 1/C(V<sup>2</sup>/2g) |
| B. | h<sub>L</sub>= 1/C(V<sup>2</sup>-v<sup>2</sup>/2g) |
| C. | h<sub>L</sub>= 1/C(V<sup>2</sup>-v<sup>2</sup>/g) |
| D. | h<sub>L</sub>= 1/C(V<sup>2</sup>/g) |
| Answer» C. h<sub>L</sub>= 1/C(V<sup>2</sup>-v<sup>2</sup>/g) | |
| 28. |
-23 |
| A. | 67 |
| B. | 0 |
| C. | Error |
| Answer» C. Error | |
| 29. |
Which layer is used to control the communication between the hardware in the network? |
| A. | Network Access Layer |
| B. | Internet Layer |
| C. | Transport Layer |
| D. | Presentation Layer |
| Answer» B. Internet Layer | |
| 30. |
The most stable carbonium ion is |
| A. | Methyl carbonium ion |
| B. | 2<sup>0</sup> carbonium ion |
| C. | 1<sup>0</sup> carbonium ion |
| D. | 3<sup>0</sup> carbonium ion |
| Answer» E. | |
| 31. |
Push Down automata |
| A. | DFA |
| B. | NDFA |
| C. | Deterministic Turing machine |
| Answer» D. | |
| 32. |
____________ is responsible for the prevention of erosion and washing away from the sand. |
| A. | Risers |
| B. | Gates |
| C. | Vents |
| D. | Sprue Hole |
| Answer» C. Vents | |
| 33. |
In an IP packet, the value of HLEN is 516 and the value of the total length field is 002816.What is the efficiency of this datagram? |
| A. | 80% |
| B. | 50% |
| C. | 66% |
| D. | 75% |
| Answer» C. 66% | |
| 34. |
The Dayhoff model of protein evolution is not a Markov process. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» C. | |
| 35. |
Stress-strain curve for semi crystalline thermoplastics can be divided into ___ regimes. |
| A. | 2 |
| B. | 3 |
| C. | 4 |
| D. | 5 |
| Answer» C. 4 | |
| 36. |
Wind River software. |
| A. | True |
| B. | False |
| Answer» B. False | |
| 37. |
How much capacity of heat is possible to produce by the travelling grate stoker? |
| A. | 80 * 10<sup>6</sup> kJ/m<sup>2</sup>.hr |
| B. | 40 * 10<sup>6</sup> kJ/m<sup>2</sup>.hr |
| C. | 25 * 10<sup>6</sup> kJ/m<sup>2</sup>.hr |
| D. | 65 * 10<sup>6</sup> kJ/m<sup>2</sup>.hr |
| Answer» B. 40 * 10<sup>6</sup> kJ/m<sup>2</sup>.hr | |
| 38. |
Partial safety factor for concrete is taken as _____ |
| A. | 1.3 |
| B. | 1.2 |
| C. | 1.5 |
| D. | 1.6 |
| Answer» D. 1.6 | |
| 39. |
The device that is used to obtain an accurate position control of rotating shafts in terms of steps is |
| A. | DC motor |
| B. | AC motor |
| C. | Stepper motor |
| D. | Servo motor |
| Answer» D. Servo motor | |
| 40. |
What does the primary air that is induced by draught does in a bowl mill? |
| A. | Blows away ash |
| B. | Control the flow of coal |
| C. | Provides air for the combustion |
| D. | Draws heated air |
| Answer» E. | |
| 41. |
A metal parallel plate capacitor has 100mm diameter and the distance between the plates is 1mm. The capacitor is placed in air. Calculate the force on each plate if the potential difference between the plates is 1kV. |
| A. | 350N |
| B. | 0.035kN |
| C. | 0.035N |
| D. | 3.35kN |
| Answer» D. 3.35kN | |
| 42. |
Which among the following compounds explodes on contact with oxygen |
| A. | Cyclopropane |
| B. | Cyclobutane |
| C. | Cyclopentane |
| D. | Cyclohexane |
| Answer» B. Cyclobutane | |
| 43. |
What is the process called wherein the fat in milk is broken into small parts so it will not float to the top layer of milk? |
| A. | Pasteurization |
| B. | Thermalization |
| C. | Homogenization |
| D. | UHT |
| Answer» D. UHT | |
| 44. |
Which grade of structural steel is suitable for bonded reinforcing plates? |
| A. | M25 |
| B. | M35 |
| C. | Any grade |
| D. | M10 |
| Answer» D. M10 | |
| 45. |
What is temporal credit assignment? |
| A. | reinforcement signal given to input-output pair don’t change with time |
| B. | input-output pair determine probability of postive reinforcement |
| C. | input pattern depends on past history |
| D. | none of the mentioned |
| Answer» D. none of the mentioned | |
| 46. |
What is the weir loading rate assumed while designing a primary sedimentation tank which comes prior to a secondary settling tank? |
| A. | 125-500 m<sup>3</sup>/m.d |
| B. | 50-100 m<sup>3</sup>/m.d |
| C. | 25-50 m<sup>3</sup>/m.d |
| D. | >500 m<sup>3</sup>/m.d |
| Answer» B. 50-100 m<sup>3</sup>/m.d | |
| 47. |
Optimization basically related to the Rewrite module is termed as_______ |
| A. | Semantic query optimization |
| B. | Global query optimization |
| C. | All of the Mentioned |
| D. | None of the Mentioned |
| Answer» B. Global query optimization | |
| 48. |
Burger vectors are relevant to which of the following crystalline defects? |
| A. | Point defects |
| B. | Line defects |
| C. | Interfacial defects |
| D. | Bulk defects |
| Answer» C. Interfacial defects | |
| 49. |
Received signal can be expressed as ______ of transmitted signal with channel impulse response. |
| A. | Addition |
| B. | Subtraction |
| C. | Division |
| D. | Convolution |
| Answer» E. | |
| 50. |
Which among the following is not a parameter to determine the efficiency of the turbine? |
| A. | Unit speed |
| B. | Unit power |
| C. | Unit volume |
| D. | Unit discharge |
| Answer» D. Unit discharge | |